Sie sind auf Seite 1von 113
[…] These items,
however, are exempt only to the extent and in the amount specified. No other items may be excluded from
gross income except (a) those items of income which are, under the Constitution, not taxable by the
Federal Government; . . . (emphasis added) (http://bit.ly/GB6g5p page Federal Register page 14896).
14
Buyer: Jeffrey T Maehr (drhealth@purehealthsystems.com)
Transaction ID: 5DW44447G0892982Y

Chapter 3

WHO HAS THE DUTY TO DETERMINE


WHETHER OR NOT ITEMS OF INCOME ARE TAXABLE?
The answer is found in IRC § 6201 (Assessment authority) and reads, in relevant part:

(a) Authority of the, Secretary. The Secretary is authorized and required to


make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes . . . imposed by
this title.

To carry out this charge in 26 CFR, Part 301 (Procedures and administration), the Secretary has
published Treasury Regulation § 301. 6201-1, which, in relevant part, authorizes and requires the
IRS district directors