Sie sind auf Seite 1von 113
[…] you the information requested on Form 4340 (Record of Assessments and Payments) See sample
at http://bit.ly/v5nx3b. Form 4340 has a column labeled “Type of tax.” On the line listing your
income-tax liability or amount will appear the notation “Form 1040” under the column labeled
“Kind of Tax,” meaning that the liability was determined based upon Form 1040, U.S. Individual
Income Tax Return.
19
Buyer: Jeffrey T Maehr (drhealth@purehealthsystems.com)
Transaction ID: 5DW44447G0892982Y

Recall that Treas. Reg. 26 CFR § 301.6203-1 stated that “The amount of the assessment shall, in
the case of a tax shown on a return by the taxpayer, be the amount so shown.” IRC § 6201(a)(l)
(Taxes shown on return) provides:

The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary
as to which returns or lists are made under this title.

Recall, also, that you are not required to make or file a Form 1040 tax return until after you have