Sie sind auf Seite 1von 113
[…] was made. http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/jurat (12/16/2011).
45
Buyer: Jeffrey T Maehr (drhealth@purehealthsystems.com)
Transaction ID: 5DW44447G0892982Y

is indebted to the king. . .” In 1791 a complaint initiating an action of common law was called a
“declaration.” Can you honestly state that the deficiency documents are “nearly as certain as a
declaration” in this respect? I doubt it.

At this point, you should be aware of a very important Treasury Regulation that sheds some light
on the present topic, Treas. Reg. § 601.106(f)(1) (Conference and practice requirements, Rule 1),
Rule 1, which reads, in part:

An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based upon law, statutory or
otherwise, is a taking of property without due process of law, in violation of the
Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

We are familiar with statutory law. It means the laws enacted by Congress and signed by the
President or, in cases of a veto, a law that Congress has enacted by the approval of two-thirds of
both houses of Congress despite the President’s veto.33