Sie sind auf Seite 1von 113
[…] personal information I just mentioned.

We’re going to go through the process which the IRS uses to post this “dummy” return in your
file, why it is done, and what the historical basis is for that letter. Nothing is done by accident or
without a very good reason when it comes to tax processes and procedures.

Before we go much farther, let’s look at what a tax assessment consists of.

18
Buyer: Jeffrey T Maehr (drhealth@purehealthsystems.com)
Transaction ID: 5DW44447G0892982Y

Chapter 5

WHAT IS A TAX ASSESSMENT?

The answer begins at IRC § 6203 (Method of assessment), which reads as follows:

The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the
office of the Secretary in accordance with the rules or regulations prescribed by
the Secretary. Upon a request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the
taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment. (Emphasis added.)

The tax regulation provides more detail and insight into the assessment. Treas. Reg. § 301.6203-
1 (Method of assessment) reads, in relevant part:

The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary


record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall
provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the
taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment. The amount of the