Sie sind auf Seite 1von 113
[…] Generally, if there is no such regulation, it can be assumed that the Code section in question does
not apply to income taxes, but if penalties or punishment could follow, it is wise to obtain the
services of a qualified researcher and attorney to verify that this is actually the case.

Nevertheless, if you volunteer to a taxing section, no implementing regulation is


required. Why? Because, the law does not require that the Secretary promulgate a regulation to
govern a gift from one of the People!

Now, back to 26 U.S.C. § 6201. What does the term “determinations” mean, as used in IRC §
6201? The answer is found in subsection (a)(2)(A) of that same section where it states, “it shall
be the duty of the Secretary, upon such information as he can obtain, to estimate the amount of
tax which has been omitted to be paid and to make assessment therefore upon the person or
persons the Secretary determines to be liable for such tax.” (Emphasis added).

So, the “determinations” he is “authorized and required to make” under IRC § 6201(a) are the
determinations as to who is liable to any tax imposed by this title, i.e., by Title 26, United States
Code, or the Internal Revenue Code.