Sie sind auf Seite 1von 113
[…] Form 1040, not by reference to an Internal Revenue Code section. However, on the line(s) where
penalties are shown, you will find that the form identifies the IRC section number that authorizes
the imposition of such penalty. This begs the question: why is it that the IRS will identify the
individual section of the tax Code that authorizes the imposition of a penalty but will not identify
the section that imposes the income tax itself?

To understand this different treatment, you will want to be familiar with another very telling tax
regulation, namely, Treas. Reg. § 601.106(f)(1) (Conference and practice requirements, Rule 1),
Rule 1, which reads, in part:

An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based upon law, statutory or
otherwise, is a taking of property without due process of law, in violation of the
Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

We are familiar with statutory law. It means the laws enacted by Congress and signed by the
President or, in cases of a veto, a law that Congress has enacted by the approval of two-thirds of
both houses of Congress despite the President’s veto.13 In the case of penalties, the statutory law