Sie sind auf Seite 1von 113
[…] (b) The Internal Revenue Service may prescribe in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance the
information or documentation required to be included with any return or any statement required to be
made or other document required to be furnished under any provision of the internal revenue laws or
regulations.
[T.D. 9040, 68 FR 4921, Jan. 31, 2003]
17
Buyer: Jeffrey T Maehr (drhealth@purehealthsystems.com)
Transaction ID: 5DW44447G0892982Y

Chapter 4

HOW ARE WE NOTIFIED THAT


WE HAVE BEEN MADE LIABLE?
IRC § 6303 (Notice and demand for tax) states, in relevant part:

(a) General Rule: Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary shall, as
soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax
pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating
the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling
or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person’s
last known address. (Emphasis added)

In plain English, if you know where to look and how to follow the bouncing ball in the tax Code,
it makes clear that you will know when you have been made liable and for how much by
receiving the notice given to you by the Secretary at your home or business. Of course, if you