Sie sind auf Seite 1von 113
[…] execution, with this singular exception, that it may be pleaded to.

Price, supra, at 68. Today’s “judgment roll” is the Secretary’s assessment records. Let
me go into that assessment record in a bit more detail than I did before.

Today, Congress, at 26 U.S.C. § 6203 has mandated that:

The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in


the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations
prescribed by the Secretary. Upon a request of the taxpayer, the Secretary
shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.

Treas. Reg. §301.6203-1 has provided that:

The district director and the director of the regional service center shall
appoint one or more assessment officers. The district director shall also
appoint assessment officers in a Service Center servicing his district. The
assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summar y
record of assessment [Form 23C, sample at http://bit.ly/uo7Rwi]. 49 The
summary record, through supporting records [there are two supporting
records to the Form 23C, First, a list where the pertinent information on
each office found, statute staple, or judicial judgment is enrolled as a line
item] shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the
liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the
assessment [the information in italics is the pertinent information to be
enrolled as a line item on the list]. [Then, concerning the second supporting
record for the Form 23C] The amount of the assessment shall, in the case of
tax shown on a return by the taxpayer, be the amount so shown [the return
being a statute staple it is a judgment or record consented to by the
taxpayer], and in all other cases [taxes imposed by act of Congress] the
amount of the assessment shall be the amount shown on the supporting list
or record [a list per 26 U.S.C. § 6020 in alcohol or tobacco, etc., but in the
case of income taxes an office found per § 6211 et seq., or judicial
judgment per §7402]. The date of the assessment is the date the summary
record is signed by an assessment officer. If the taxpayer requests a copy
of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent
parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of
assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if
applicable, and the amounts assessed.

In Bull v United States, 295 US 247, 260 (1935), the Supreme Court explained that “The
assessment is given the force of a judgment, and if the amount assessed is not paid when