You are on page 1of 10

Front Back

19.1 The starting workpiece in steel hot rolling of


plate and sheet stock is which of the following
Answer. (d).
(onebest answer): (a) bar stock, (b) billet, (c)
bloom, (d) slab, or (e) wire stock?

19.2 The maximum possible draft in a rolling


operation depends on which of the following
parameters(two correct answers): (a) coefficient of
Answer. (a) and (b).
friction between roll and work, (b) roll diameter, (c)
rollvelocity, (d) stock thickness, (e) strain, and (f)
strength coefficient of the work metal?

19.3 Which of the following stress or strength Answer. (a).


parameters is used in the computation of rolling
force (onebest answer): (a) average flow stress, (b)
compression strength, (c) final flow stress, (d)
tensilestrength, or (e) yield strength?

19.4 Which of the following rolling mill types are Answer. (a) and (c).
associated with relatively small diameter rolls
incontact with the work (two correct answers): (a)
incontact with the work (two correct answers): (a)
cluster mill, (b) continuous rolling mill, (c)four-high
mill, (d) reversing mill, and (e) three-high
configuration?

19.5 Production of pipes and tubes is associated Answer. (a), (e), and (f).
with which of the following bulk deformation
processes(three correct answers): (a) extrusion, (b)
hobbing, (c) ring rolling, (d) roll forging, (e) roll
piercing,(f) tube sinking, and (g) upsetting?

19.6 Which of the following stress or strength


parameters is used in the computation of the
maximumforce in a forging operation (one best
Answer. (c).
answer): (a) average flow stress, (b) compression
strength, (c)final flow stress, (d) tensile strength, or
(e) yield strength?

Answer. (a), (c), and (h).


19.7 Which of the following operations are closely
related to open-die forging (three best answers):
(a)cogging, (b) flashless forging, (c) fullering, (d)
impression-die forging, (e) Mannesmann process,
(f)precision forging, (g) soaking, and (h) upsetting?

19.8 Flash in impression die forging serves no


Answer. (b). Flash causes build-up of pressure
useful purpose and is undesirable because it must
inside the die, which forces the work metal to fill
betrimmed from the part after forming: (a) true or
thedie cavity.
(b) false?

19.9 Which of the following are classified as forging


operations (four correct answers): (a) coining, Answer. (a), (b), (e), and (h). Trimming, answer (g),
(b)fullering, (c) impact extrusion, (d) roll piercing, although associated with forging, is a
(e) swaging, (f) thread rolling, (g) trimming, and cuttingoperation.
(h)upsetting?

19.10 Which of the following are alternative names


for indirect extrusion (two correct answers):
(a)backward extrusion, (b) direct extrusion, (c) Answer. (a) and (e).
forward extrusion, (d) impact extrusion, and (e)
reverseextrusion?

Page 1 of 2 | Showing 10 cards per page Previous| Next


Front Back

18.1 Which of the following are bulk deformation


processes (three correct answers): (a) bending, (b)
Answer. (c), (d), and (e).
deepdrawing, (c) extrusion, (d) forging, (e) rolling,
and (f) shearing?

18.2 Which of the following is typical of the starting


work geometry in sheet metal processes: (a)
Answer. (b).
highvolume-to-area ratio or (b) low volume-to-area
ratio?

18.3 The flow curve expresses the behavior of a


metal in which of the following regions of thestress- Answer. (b).
strain curve: (a) elastic region or (b) plastic region?

18.4 The average flow stress is the flow stress


multiplied by which of the following factors: (a) n,
Answer. (d).
(b)(1+n), (c) 1/n, or (d) 1/(1+n), where n is the
strain-hardening exponent?

SOME PEOPLE
DREAM; OTHERS
STAY AWAKE
18.5 HotAND
working2of
0 / 56
metals refers to which one of Answer. (d).
MAKE IT
theHAPPEN
following temperature regions relative to
18.5 Hot working of metals refers to which one of
the following temperature regions relative to
themelting point of the given metal on an absolute Answer. (d).
temperature scale: (a) room temperature, (b)
0.2Tm,(c) 0.4Tm, or (d) 0.6Tm?

18.6 Which of the following are advantages and


characteristics of hot working relative to cold
working(four correct answers): (a) fracture of
workpart is less likely, (b) friction is reduced, (c)
increasedstrength properties, (d) isotropic Answer. (a), (d), (f), and (g).
mechanical properties, (e) less overall energy is
required, (f) lowerdeformation forces is required,
(g) more significant shape changes are possible,
and (h) strain-ratesensitivity is reduced?

18.7 Increasing strain rate tends to have which one


of the following effects on flow stress during
Answer. (c).
hotforming of metal: (a) decreases flow stress, (b)
has no effect, or (c) increases flow stress?

Answer. (b).
ME 383 Test 1_Metal Casting 8 terms bahurst0502

Terms in this set (8)


Sand casting is which of the following types? (a) Answer. (a)
expendable mold, or (b) permanent mold.

The upper half of a sand casting mold is called Answer. (a)


which of the following? (a) cope, or (b) drag.

In casting, a flask is which one of the following? Answer. (b)


(a) beverage bottle for foundrymen, (b) box
which holds the cope and drag, (c) container for
holding liquid metal, or (d) metal which extrudes
between the mold halves.

In foundry work, a runner is which one of the Answer. (a)


following? (a) channel in the mold leading from
the downsprue to the main mold cavity, (b)
foundryman who moves the molten metal to the
mold, or (c) vertical channel into which molten
metal is poured into the mold.

Total solidification time is defined as which one of Answer. (a)


the following? (a) time between pouring and
complete solidification, (b) time between pouring
and cooling to room temperature, (c) time
between solidification and cooling to room
temperature, or (d) time to give up the heat of
fusion.
During solidification of an alloy when a mixture of Answer. (d)
solid and liquid metals are present, the solid-
liquid mixture is referred to as whic h one of the
following? (a) eutectic composition, (b) ingot
segregation, (c) liquidus, (d) mushy zone, or (e)
solidus.

Chvorinov's Rule states that total solidification Answer. (f)


time is proportional to which one of the following
quantities? (a) (A/V)n, (b) Hf, (c) Tm, (d) V, (e) V/A,
or (f) (V/A)2; where A = surface area of casting, Hf
= heat of fusion, Tm = melting temperature, and V
= volume of casting.

In a sand casting mold, the V/A ratio of the riser Answer. (b)
should be which one of the following relative to
the V/A ratio of the casting itself? (a) equal, (b)
greater, or (c) smaller.

OTHE R S E TS BY T HIS CREATOR

2 terms 2 terms
Fall 2018 MIN Leadership Highlands college (Fall 2018)

7 terms 3 terms
Job search verses Highlands college spring 2018
Metal casting processes 23 terms stephen_smith7

Terms in this set (23)


d 11.1 Which one of the following casting processes is the most widely used: (a) centrifugal casting, (b)
die casting, (c) investment casting, (d) sand casting, or (e) shell casting

a 11.2 In sand casting, the volumetric size of the pattern is (a) bigger than, (b) same size as, or (c) smaller
than the cast part?

c 11.3 Silica sand has which one of the following compositions: (a) Al2O3, (b) SiO, (c) SiO2, or (d) SiSO4?

b 11.4 For which one of the following reasons is a green mold named: (a) green is the color of the mold,
(b) moisture is contained in the mold, (c) the mold is cured, or (d) the mold is dry?

d 11.5 Given that Wm = weight of the molten metal displaced by a core and Wc = weight of the core, the
buoyancy force is which one of the following: (a) downward force = Wm + Wc, (b) downward force =
Wm - Wc, (c) upward force = Wm + Wc, or (d) upward force = Wm - Wc?

c,e,f,h 11.6 Which of the following casting processes are expendable mold operations (four correct answers):
(a) centrifugal casting, (b) die casting, (c) investment casting, (d) low pressure casting, (e) sand
casting, (f) shell molding, (g) slush casting, and (h) vacuum molding?
b 11.7 Shell molding is best described by which one of the following: (a) casting operation in which the
molten metal has been poured out after a thin shell has been solidified in the mold, (b) casting
process in which the mold is a thin shell of sand bonded by a thermosetting resin, (c) sand-casting
operation in which the pattern is a shell rather than a solid form, or (d) casting operation used to make
artificial sea shells?

a 11.8 The expanded polystyrene casting process uses a mold of sand packed around a polystyrene
foam pattern that vaporizes when the molten metal is poured into the mold: (a) true or (b) false?

e 11.9 Investment casting is also known by which one of the following names: (a) fast-payback molding,
(b) full-mold process, (c) lost-foam process, (d) lost-pattern process, or (e) lost-wax process?

b 11.10 In plaster mold casting, the mold is made of which one of the following materials: (a) Al2O3, (b)
CaSO4-H2O, (c) SiC, or (d) SiO2?

a 11.11 The Antioch process is similar to plaster-mold casting but uses a mixture of sand and plaster to
make the mold: (a) true or (b) false?

b 11.12 Which of the following qualifies as a precision-casting process (two correct answers): (a) ingot
casting, (b) investment casting, (c) plaster-mold casting, (d) sand casting, and (e) shell molding?

a,b,d 11.13 Which of the following are metals commonly cast in permanent mold casting (three best
answers): (a) aluminum, (b) brass, (c) gold, (d) magnesium, (e) nickel, (f) steel, and (g) tungsten?

a,e 11.14 Which of the following casting processes are permanent mold operations (two correct answers):
(a) centrifugal casting, (b) expanded polystyrene process, (c) sand casting, (d) shell molding, (e) slush

a 11.15 In hot-chamber die-casting machines, molten metal is poured into an unheated chamber from an
external melting container, and a piston is used to inject the metal under high pressure into the die
cavity: (a) true or (b) false?

a,d,f 11.16 Which of the following metals would typically be used in die casting (three best answers): (a)
aluminum, (b) cast iron, (c) steel, (d) tin, (e) tungsten, and (f) zinc?

a,b,d,f 11.17 Which of the following are advantages of die casting over sand casting (four best answers): (a)
better surface finish, (b) closer tolerances, (c) higher melting temperature metals can be cast, (d)
higher production rates, (e) larger parts can be cast, and (f) mold can be reused?
b,d 11.18 Which of the following names are applied to a process in which a molten metal is poured into a
heated lower die, and the upper die is closed to create the mold cavity only after solidification begins
(two correct answers): (a) liquid-metal casting, (b) liquid-metal forging, (c) rheocasting, (d) squeeze
casting, or (e) thixocasting?

c 11.19 Which one of the following is the name of the casting process in which molten metal is poured
into a rotating mold to produce a tubular part: (a) centrifuge casting, (b) semicentrifugal casting, or
(c) true centrifugal casting?

b 11.20 Cupolas are furnaces used to melt which of the following metals (one best answer): (a) aluminum,
(b) cast iron, (c) steel, or (d) zinc?

c 11.21 A misrun is which one of the following defects in casting: (a) globules of metal becoming
entrapped in the casting, (b) metal is not properly poured into the downsprue, (c) metal solidifies
before filling the cavity, (d) microporosity, and (e) "pipe" formation?

c 11.22 An irregularity in the surface of the casting caused by erosion of the sand during pouring is
called which one of the following sand casting defects: (a) penetration, (b) sand blow, (c) sand wash,
or (d) scabs?

c 11.23 Which one of the following casting metals is most important commercially: (a) aluminum and its
alloys, (b) bronze, (c) cast iron, (d) cast steel, or (e) zinc alloys?

YOU M I G H T A L S O LIKE...

25 terms 34 terms
CH 10-11 (Metal Casting) Ch 11 Manufacturing

13 terms 124 terms


Chapter 11 Manufacturing Manufacturing Process Mid Term