Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25

12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for

List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams

MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams


Civil Engineering Interview Questions, Mechanical Engineering Interview Questions, Electrical Engineering Interview Questions, eee, it,
cse, lab viva questions, seminar topics, mcqs, class notes, gate syllabus and Objective type Questions, Online preparation tests for
Engineering Students.

Home Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Engineering Interview Questions Online Tests

Home » Thermodynamics Objective Type Questions and Answers » 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Labels
Answers List
10 Multiple Choice Question on Fuels
Sunday, 31 August 2014 and Combustion
10 TOP Fuels and Combustion Online
Test Questions And Answers
152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple 10 TOP MOST Chemical Reaction
choice Questions and Answers List Engineering - CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Interview Questions and
10 TOP Objective Environmental
Thermodynamics Questions and Answers pdf free download Engineering Questions and Answers pdf
10 TOP Objective Fertilizer Technology
Questions and Answers pdf
1. Which of the following variables controls the physical properties of a perfect gas
10 TOP Objective Polymer Technology
(a) pressure Questions and Answers pdf
(b) temperature
10 TOP PROCESS CONTROL and
(c) volume INSTRUMENTATION Online Test
(d) all of the above Questions With Answers
(e) atomic mass. 10 TOP Refractory Technology Multiple
Ans: d choice Questions and Answers pdf
A.C. Fundamentals
2. Which of the following laws is applicable for the behavior of a perfect gas A.C. Fundamentals and circuit theory
(a) Boyle's law Online Quiz Questions
(b) Charles'law AC Fundamentals and Circuit Theory
(c) Gay-Lussac law Online Quiz Questions
(d) all of the above Airport Engineering Objective Questions
and Answers
(e) Joule's law.
Ans: d Airport Engineering Online Quiz
Questions
Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics
3. The unit of temperature in S.I. units is
Objective Questions and Answers
(a) Centigrade
Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics
(b) Celsius Online Quiz Questions
(c) Fahrenheit
Basic Chemical Engineering Plant
(d) Kelvin Economics Multiple choice Questions
(e) Rankine. and Answers pdf
Ans: d Basic chemical engineering questions
and answers

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 1/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
4. The unit of mass in S.I. units is Basic Chemical Engineering
(a) kilogram Thermodynamics Multiple choice
Questions and Answers pdf
(b) gram
Basic Chemical Mechanics Interview
(c) tonne
Questions And Answers
(d) quintal
Basic Environmental Engineering
(e) newton. Objective Type Questions And Answers
Ans: a
Basic Fertilizer Technology Multiple
Choice Questions And Answers
5. The unit of time in S.I. units is Basic Induction Motor Interview
(a) second Questions And Answers
(b) minute Basic Mass Transfer Objective type
(c) hour Questions and Answers pdf
(d) day Basic Mechanical Operation Objective
(e) year. Type Questions And Answers
Ans: a Basic Petroleum Refinery Engineering
Multiple choice Questions and Answers
pdf
6. The unit of length in S.I. units is
Bio Engineering Objective Type
(a) meter
Questions And Ansers
(b) centimeter
Building Materials and Construction
(c) kilometer Interview Questions with Answers PDF
(d) millimeter.
Building Materials and Construction
Ans: a Objective Questions and Answers
Cables Online Quiz Questions
7. The unit of energy in S.I. units is
Cables Online Quiz Questions and
(a) watt Answers
(b) joule Chemical Engineering Basics Objective
(c) joule/s Type Questions And Answers
(d) joule/m Chemical Engineering Multiple choice
(e) joule m. Questions and Answers
Ans: b chemical engineering objective
questions And Answers
8. According to Gay-Lussac law for a perfect gas, the absolute pressure of given mass varies directly as Chemical Engineering Online Mock Test
(a) temperature Papers
(b) absolute Chemical Engineering Plant Economics
Interview Questions And Answers
(c) absolute temperature, if volume is kept constant
(d) volume, if temperature is kept constant Chemical Engineering Plant Economics
Lab Viva Questions And Answers
(e) remains constant,if volume and temperature are kept constant.
Ans: c Chemical Engineering Question Answers
Online MCQ Quiz
Chemical Engineering Quiz questions
9. An ideal gas as compared to a real gas at very high pressure occupies and answers Download free pdf
(a) more volume
chemical engineering technical interview
(b) less volume questions and answers
(c) same volume Chemical Engineers Common Interview
(d) unpredictable behaviour Questions & Answers
(e) no such correlation. Chemical Process - Chemical
Ans: a Engineering MCQs - Online Free Tests
Chemical Process - Chemical
10. General gas equation is Engineering Questions and Answers
(a) PV=nRT Chemical Process interview Questions
(b) PV=mRT And Answers
(d) PV = C Chemical Reaction Engineering -
Chemical Engineering MCQs Interview
(c) PV=KiRT
Technical Questions and Answers
(e) Cp-Cv = Wj
Chemical Reaction Engineering -
Ans: b Chemical Engineering Multiple Choice
Questions And Answers

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 2/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
11. According to Dalton's law, the total pres sure of the mixture of gases is equal to chemical reaction engineering exam
(a) greater of the partial pressures of all questions
(b) average of the partial pressures of all chemical reaction engineering lab viva
questions
(c) sum of the partial pressures of all
(d) sum of the partial pressures of all divided by average molecular weight CHEMICAL REACTION ENGINEERING
MCQ.pdf
(e) atmospheric pressure.
chemical reaction engineering questions
Ans: c
and answers pdf
CIRCUIT THEORY AND ELECTRIC
12. Which of the following can be regarded as gas so that gas laws could be applicable, within the commonly encountered NETWORKS Questions and Answers
temperature limits.
Circuits and Circuit Theory Quiz
(a) 02, N2, steam, C02 Questions and Answers
(b) Oz, N2, water vapour Civil Engineering Interview Questions
(c) S02, NH3, C02, moisture and Answers pdf download free
(d) 02, N2, H2, air CIVIL ENGINEERING Questions
(e) steam vapours, H2, C02. Commmon Cable Technician Interview
Ans: d Questions with Answers PDF
Common Process Control And
13. The unit of pressure in S.I. units is Instrumentation Objective type
(a) kg/cm2 Questions and Answers pdf
(b) mm of water column Common Cable Installer Interview
Questions And Answers PDF
(c) pascal
(d) dynes per square cm Common Cables Interview Questions
And Answers pdf
(e) bars
Common Commitment and Economic
Ans: c
Dispatch Interview Questions And
Answers
14. A closed system is one in which Common Dock & Harbour Engineering
(a) mass does not cross boundaries of the system, though energy may do so Interview Questions with Answers PDF
(b) mass crosses the boundary but not the energy Common Generator Operator Interview
(c) neither mass nor energy crosses the boundaries of the system Questions And Answers PDF
(d) both energy and mass cross the boundaries of the system Common Instrumentation Interview
(e) thermodynamic reactions take place. Questions And Answers pdf
Ans: a Common Measurement and
Instrumentation Interview Questions
And Answers pdf
15. Temperature of a gas is produced due to
Common Mechanical Operation
(a) its heating value
Interview Questions And Answers
(b) kinetic energy of molecules
Common Mechatronic Engineering
(c) repulsion of molecules Objective Type Questions And Answers
(d) attraction of molecules pdf
(e) surface tension of molecules. Common Petroleum Refinery
Ans: b Engineering interview Questions And
Answers
16. According to kinetic theory of gases, the absolute zero temperature is attained when Common Relay Interview Questions And
Answers
(a) volume of the gas is zero
(b) pressure of the gas is zero Common Thermal Power Plant Interview
Questions with Answers PDF
(c) kinetic energy of the molecules is zero
Commonly Asked Aeronautical
(d) specific heat of gas is zero
Engineering Interview Questions and
(e) mass is zero. Answers
Ans: c Commonly Asked Chemical Process
Objective type Questions and Answers
17. Kinetic theory of gases assumes that the collisions between the molecules are pdf
(a) perfectly elastic Commonly Asked Electrical Circuit
(b) perfectly inelastic Interview questions And Answers PDF
(c) partly elastic Commonly Asked Instrumentation
engineering interview questions and
(d) partly inelastic
answers pdf
(e) partly elastic and partly inelastic.

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 3/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
Ans: a Commonly Asked Stoichiometry
Objective type Questions and Answers
pdf
18. The pressure'of a gas in terms of its mean kinetic energy per unit volume E is equal to
competitive and entrance examinations
(a) E/3
(b) E/2 Comprehensive MCQs For Fuels and
Combustion
(c) 3E/4
Compressors
(d)2E/3
(e) 5E/4. Concrete Technology and Design of
Concrete Structures Objective
Ans: d Questions
Construction Planning and Management
19. Kinetic energy of the molecules in terms of absolute temperature (T) is proportional to Objective questions and Answers
(a) T Construction Planning and Management
(b) j Online Quiz Questions
(c) J2 Control Systems Quiz Questions and
(d) Vr Answers
(e) 1/Vr. CSE Course Questions and Answers
Ans: a Current Electricity Objective Quiz
questions and Answers
20. Superheated vapour behaves Current Electricity Online Quiz
(a) exactly as gas Questions
(b) as steam D.C. Generators Quiz Questions and
(c) as ordinary vapour Answers
(d) approximately as a gas D.C. Motors Quiz Questions and
Answers
(e) as average of gas and vapour.
Ans: d DC Generators Online Quiz Questions
DC Motors Online Quiz Questions
21. Absolute zero pressure will occur Design of Masonry Structures Objective
(a) at sea level Questions and Answers
(b) at the center of the earth Design of Steel Structures Objective
Questions
(c) when molecular momentum of the system becomes zero
(d) under vacuum conditions Design of Steel Structures Online Quiz
Questions
(e) at a temperature of - 273 °K
Docks and Harbor Engineering Objective
Ans: c
Questions and Answers
ECE Objective type Questions and
22. No liquid can exist as liquid at Answers
(a) - 273 °K
ECE Questions and Gate and All
(b) vacuum Competitive Questions and Answers
(c) zero pressure Economics of Power Generation Online
(d) centre of earth Quiz Questions
(e) in space. Economics of Power Generation Quiz
Ans: c Questions and Answers
Electric Traction Quiz Questions and
23. The unit of power in S.I. units is Answers
(a) newton Electrical Cables Quiz Questions and
(b) pascal Answers
(c) erg Electrical Engineering Materials Quiz
(d) watt Questions

(e) joule. Electrical Engineering Materials Quiz


Questions and Answers
Ans: d
Electrical Engineering MCQs

24. The condition of perfect vacuum, i.e., absolute zero pressure can be attained at Electrical Machine Design Quiz
Questions and Answers
(a) a temperature of - 273.16°C
Electrical Mechine online Quiz Questions
(b) a temperature of 0°C
(c) a temperature of 273 °K Electrical Mechine Online Quiz Questions
(d) a negative pressure and 0°C temperature

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 4/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(e) can't be attained. ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS
Ans: a WITH ANSWERS
Electrolysis and Storage of Batteries
Online Quiz questions
25. Intensive property of a system is one whose value
(a) depends on the mass of the system, like volume Electrolysis and Storage of Batteries
Quiz Questions and Answers
(b) does not depend on the mass of the system, like temperature, pressure, etc.
(c) is not dependent on the path followed but on the state Electromagnetic Induction Online Quiz
Questions
(d) is dependent on the path followed and not on the state
Electromagnetic Induction Quiz
(e) remains constant. Questions and Answers
Ans: b
Electromagnetic Objective type
questions and answers
26. Specific heat of air at constant pressure is equal to Electrostatics Online Quiz Questions
(a) 0.17
Electrostatics Quiz Questions and
(b) 0.21 Answers
(c) 0.24 Engineering Material Model Online test
(d) 1.0 papers
(e) 1.41 Engineering Material Online Quiz
Ans: c Questions and Answers
Engineering Material Online Test2
27. Characteristic gas constant of a gas is equal to Engineering Materials Objective type
(a) C/Cv Questions and Answers
(b) Cv/Cp Engineering Mechanics Objective type
(c) Cp - Cv Questions and Answers
(d) Cp + Cv Engineering Mechanics Online Practice
(e) Cp x Cv Tests
Ans: c Engineering Mechanics Online Quiz
Questions

28. The behaviour of gases can be fully determined by Engineering Mechanics Quiz Questions
and Answers
(a) 1 law
Engineering Quiz Questions And
(b) 2 laws
Answers on Refractory Technology
(c) 3 laws
Engineering students test questions and
(d) 4 laws answers on Chemical Engineering Basics
Ans: d
Engines
Environmental Engineer Interview
29. The ratio of two specific heats of air is equal to Questions
(a) 0.17
Environmental Engineering - multiple
(b) 0.24 choice questions in basic
(c) 0.1 Environmental Engineering Interview
(d) 1.41 Questions
(e) 2.71. Environmental Engineering Objective
Ans: d type Questions and Answers
Environmental Engineering Online Quiz
30. Boyle's law i.e. pV = constant is applicable to gases under Questions
(a) all ranges of pressures Fertilizer Technology - Chemical
(b) only small range of pressures Engineering MCQs Interview Technical
Questions and Answers
(c) high range of pressures
(d) steady change of pressures Fluid Mechanics Interview Questions
(e) atmospheric conditions. Fluid Mechanics Objective type
Questions and Answers
Ans: b
Fluid Mechanics Online Quiz Questions

31. Which law states that the internal energy of a gas is a function of temperature Fluid Mechanics Problems Quiz multiple
choice questions download free
(a) Charles' law
Frequently Aksed Chemical Engineering
(b) Joule's law
Plant Economics Multiple choice
(c) Regnault's law Questions and Answers
(d) Boyle's law

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 5/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(e) there is no such law. Frequently Asked Petroleum Refinery
Ans: b Engineering Multiple choice Questions
and Answers pdf
Frequently Asked AC & DC motor
32. The same volume of all gases would represent their
principle and working Interview
(a) densities Questions And Answers
(b) specific weights Frequently Asked Aeronautical
(c) molecular weights Engineering Interview Questions with
(d) gas characteristic constants Answers PDF
(e) specific gravities. Frequently Asked Cable Technician
Ans: c Multiple Choice Questions And Answers
Frequently Asked Chemical Engineering
Basics interview Questions And Answers
33. Which law states that the specific heat of a gas remains constant at all temperatures and pressures
(a) Charles' Law Frequently Asked Chemical Engineering
Plant Economics Multiple choice
(b) Joule's Law Questions and Answers pdf
(c) Regnault's Law
Frequently Asked Circuit design
(d) Boyle's Law Interview Questions And Answers Pdf
(e) there is no such law. Frequently Asked Concrete Technology
Ans: c Interview Questions And Answers
Frequently Asked D.C Generators
34. An open system is one in which Interview Questions And Answers
(a) mass does not cross boundaries of the system, though energy may do so Frequently Asked D.C Motor Interview
(b) neither mass nor energy crosses the boundaries of the system Questions And Answers
(c) both energy and mass cross the boundaries of the system Frequently Asked Electric Traction
(d) mass crosses the boundary but not the energy Interview Questions With Answers PDF
(e) thermodynamic reactions do not occur. Frequently Asked Electrical Drives
Interview Questions And Answers
Ans: c
Frequently Asked Electromagnetic
Induction Interview Questions And
35. According to which law, all perfect gases change in volume by l/273th of their original volume at 0°C for every 1°C Answers PDF
change in temperature when pressure remains constant
Frequently Asked Environmental
(a) Joule's law Engineering Interview Questions with
(b) Boyle's law Answers PDF
(c) Regnault's law Frequently Asked Fuels and Combustion
(d) Gay-Lussac law Multiple choice Questions and Answers
(e) Charles' law. pdf

Ans: e Frequently Asked Highway Engineering


Interview Questions with Answers PDF

36. Gases have Frequently Asked Irrigation Engineering


Interview Questions with Answers PDF
(a) only one value of specific heat
Frequently Asked Materials And
(b) two values of specific heat Construction Objective type Questions
(c) three values of specific heat and Answers pdf
(d) no value of specific heat Frequently Asked Mechanical Operation
(e) under some conditions one value and sometimes two values of specific heat. Objective type Questions and Answers
Ans: b pdf
Frequently Asked Petroleum Refinery
Objective type Questions and Answers
37. According to Avogadro's Hypothesis
pdf
(a) the molecular weights of all the perfect gases occupy the same volume under same conditions of pressure and
frequently asked questions about
temperature nuclear Power Engineering
(b) the sum of partial pressure of mixture of two gases is sum of the two
Frequently Asked Refractory Technology
(c) product of the gas constant and the molecular weight of an ideal gas is constant Objective Type Questions And ANswers
(d) gases have two values of specific heat Frequently asked Strength of materials
(e) all systems can be regarded as closed systems. Interview Questions With Answers
Ans: a Frequently Asked surveying Interview
Questions with Answers PDF
38. Extensive property of a system is one whose value Frequently Asked Transmission and
(a) depends on the mass of the system like volume Distribution Interview Questions with

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 6/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(b) does not depend on the mass of the system, like temperature, pressure, etc. Answers PDF
(c) is not dependent on the path followed but on the state Fuels and Combustion - Chemical
(d) is dependent on the path followed and not on the state Engineering Questions and Answers
(e) is always constant. Fuels and Combustion Interview
Questions And Answers
Ans: a
Fuels and Combustion Objective type
Questions and Answers pdf
39. Work done in a free expansion process is
Gas Turbines and Jet Engines Model
(a) + ve
paper1
(b) -ve
Gas Turbines and Jet Engines Objective
(c) zero type Questions and Answers
(d) maximum
Gas Turbines and Jet Engines Quiz
(e) minimum. Online Practice tests
Ans: c Gas Turbines and Jet Engines Quiz
Test2
40. The statement that molecular weights of all gases occupy the same volume is known as Gate Preparation questions for ECE
(a) Avogadro's hypothesis heat transfer mcq pdf heat and mass
(b) Dalton's law transfer objective questions pdf
(c) Gas law Heat Transfer Objective type Questions
(d) Law of thermodynamics and Answers
(e) Joule's law. Heat Transfer Interview Questions And
Ans: a Answers
Heat Transfer Lab Viva Questions And
41. To convert volumetric analysis to gravimetric analysis, the relative volume of each constituent of the flue gases is Answers
(a) divided by its molecular weight Heat Transfer Objective Questions with
Answers
(b) multiplied by its molecular weight
(c) multiplied by its density Heat Transfer Online Test
(d) multiplied by its specific weight Heating and Welding Online Quiz
Questions
(e) divided by its specific weight.
Ans: b Heating and Welding Quiz Questions
and Answers
Highway engineering Objective
42. If a gas is heated against a pressure, keeping the volume constant, then work done will be equal to
questions and answers
(a) + v
Highway Engineering Online Quiz
(b) - ve Questions
(c) zero
Hiried Process Equipment And Plant
(d) pressure x volume Design Multiple choice Questions and
(e) any where between zero and infinity. Answers pdf
Ans: c Hiried Construction Management
Interview Questions with Answers PDF
43. An isolated system is one in which Hiried Fertilizer Technology Multiple
(a) mass does not cross boundaries of the system, though energy may do so choice Questions and Answers pdf
(b) neither mass nor energy crosses the boundaries of the system Hiried Fluid Mechanics Interview
Questions with Answers PDF
(c) both energy and mass cross the boundaries of the system
(d) mass crosses the boundary but not the energy Hiried Heat Transfer Multiple choice
Questions and Answers pdf
(e) thermodynamic reactions do not occur.
Hiried Heating And Welding Interview
Ans: b
Questions and Answers
Hiried Materials And Construction
44. Properties of substances like pressure, temperature and density, in thermodynamic coordinates are Multiple choice Questions and Answers
(a) path functions pdf
(b) point functions Hiried Polymer Technology Multiple
(c) cyclic functions choice Questions and Answers pdf
(d) real functions Hiried Railway Engineering Interview
(e) thermodynamic functions. Questions And Answers
Ans: b Hiried Refractory Technology Multiple
choice Questions and Answers pdf
45. Which of the following quantities is not the property of the system

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 7/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(a) pressure Hiried Sub Structure Construction
(b) temperature Interview Questions And Answers pdf
(c) specific volume Hiried Switchgear Protection Interview
Questions with Answers PDF
(d) heat
(e) density. Hydraulic Machines Objective type
Questions and Answers
Ans: d
Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics
Objective Questions and Answers
46. According to Avogadro's law, for a given pressure and temperature, each molecule of a gas
Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics Online
(a) occupies volume proportional to its molecular weight Quiz questions
(b) occupies volume proportional to its specific weight
Hydrolic Mechines Engineering Quiz
(c) occupies volume inversely proportional to its molecular weight Questions
(d) occupies volume inversely proportional to its specific weight Hydrolic Mechines Test 1 online Quiz
(e) occupies same volume. Questions
Ans: e I.C. Engines Objective type Questions
and Answers
47. Mixture of ice and water form a IE Engines Quiz Questions
(a) closed system Important Questions And Answers on
(b) open system Fertilizer Technology
(c) isolated system Industrial Drives - Electrical Engineering
(d) heterogeneous system mcqs
(e) thermodynamic system. Industrial Drives Quiz Questions and
Ans: d Answers
Industrial Engineering Objective type
Questions and Answers
48. Which of the following is the property of a system
(a) pressure and temperature Irrigation
(b) internal energy LAB VIVA 2 Marks Interview Questions
(c) volume and density Latest Automobile Engineering Multiple
(d) enthalpy and entropy Choice Questions And Answers pdf Free
Download
(e) all of the above.
Ans: e Latest Chemical Engineering Basics
Multiple Choice Questions And Answers
Latest Chemical Engineering Plant
49. On weight basis, air contains following parts of oxygen Economics mcqs
(a) 21
Latest Chemical Process Multiple choice
(b) 23 Questions and Answers pdf
(c) 25 Latest Energy Oil Gas Engineering
(d) 73 Interview Questions and Answers
(e) 79. Latest Fertilizer Technology Lab viva
Ans: b Questions And Answers
Latest Fuels and Combustion Online
50. Which of the following is not the intensive property Quiz Questions And Answers
(a) pressure Latest Mass Transfer Multiple choice
(b) temperature Questions and Answers pdf
(c) density Latest Materials And Construction
(d) heat Multiple choice Questions and Answers
pdf
(e) specific volume.
latest mechanical engineering interview
Ans: d questions
Latest Polymer Technology Multiple
51. Which of the following items is not a path function choice Questions and Answers pdf
(a) heat Machine Design Objective Type
(b) work Questions and Answers
(c) kinetic energy Machine Design Online Quiz Questions
(d) vdp Machine Design Quiz Questions and
(e) thermal conductivity. Answers
Ans: e Magnatic Circuit Online Quiz Questions
Magnetic Circuit Online Quiz Questions

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 8/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
52. Work done in an adiabatic process between a given pair of end states depends on Magnetic Circuit Quiz Questions and
(a) the end states only Answers
(b) particular adiabatic process Magnetism and Electromagnetism
(c) the value of index n Online Quiz Questions
(d) the value of heattransferred Magnetism and Electromagnetism Quiz
(e) mass of the system. Questions and Answers

Ans: a Mass Transfer Lab Viva Questions And


Answers

53. Heat and work are Mass Transfer - Chemical Engineering


Questions and Answers
(a) point functions
Mass Transfer interview Questions And
(b) system properties Answers
(c) path functions
Mass transfer questions answers pdf
(d) intensive properties Freelancers and Jobs
(e) extensive properties. Materials And Construction Interview
Ans: c Questions And Answers
Materials And Construction Questions
54. Which of the following parameters is constant for a mole for most of the gases at a given temperature and pressure and Answers
(a) enthalpy MCQ on Chemical Process
(b) volume mcq questions with answers on Process
(c) mass Control And Instrumentation
(d) entropy MCQs ON HEAT TRANSFER (Physics)
(e) specific volume. with Answers
Ans: b Measurement and Instrumentation Quiz
Questions and Answers
55. The value of n = 1 in the polytropic process indicates it to be mechanical engineering interview
(a) reversible process questions and answers book

(b) isothermal process Mechanical Engineering Objective Type


Questions and Answers
(c) adiabatic process
Mechanical Engineering Online Model
(d) irreversible process
Exams
(e) free expansion process.
Mechanical Engineering Online Model
Ans: b Exams
Mechanical Operation - chemical
56. Solids and liquids have engineering quiz questions and answers
(a) one value of specific heat (ft) two values of specific heat Mechanical Operation Lab Viva
(c) three values of specific heat Questions And Answers
(d) no value of specific heat Mechanical Operation Objective type
(e) one value under some conditions and two values under other conditions. Questions and Answers pdf
Ans: a Mechanical Operations - Chemical
Engineering Questions and Answers
57. A perfect gas at 27°C is heated at constant pressure till its volume is double. The final temperature is Mining Engineering Objective Type
(a) 54°C Questions And Answers
(b) 327°C Most Recently Asked Chemical
Engineering Plant Economics Objective
(c) 108°C
Type Questions And Answers
(d) 654°C
Most Recently Asked Network Engineer
(e) 600°C Objective Type Questions And Answers
Ans: b pdf Downloading
Most recently Chemical Process Multiple
58. Curve A in Fig. 1.1 compared to curves B and C shows the following type of expansion choice Questions and Answers pdf
(a) pV"=C Most recently Heat Transfer Multiple
(b) isothermal choice Questions and Answers pdf
(c) adiabatic Most recently Mechanical Operation
(d) free expansion Multiple choice Questions and Answers
pdf
(e) throttling.
Ans: b Most recently Petroleum Refinery
Engineering Multiple choice Questions
and Answers pdf

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 9/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
59. If value of n is infinitely large in a polytropic process pV" = C, then the process is known as constant Most recently process Equipment And
(a) volume Plant Design Multiple choice Questions
and Answers pdf
(b) pressure
(c) temperature Most recently Refractory Technology
Multiple choice Questions and Answers
(d) enthalpy
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on
(e) entropy. Nuclear power
Ans: a
Multiple Choice Questions on Chemical
Engineering
60. The index of compression n tends to reach ratio of specific heats y when Multiple Choice Questions on Chemical
(a) flow is uniform and steady Engineering Plant Economics
(b) process is isentropic Multiple Choice Questions on
(c) process is isothermal Environmental Engineering
(d) process is isentropic and specific heat does not change with temperature Multiple Choice Questions on Fuels and
(e) process is isentropic and specific heat changes with temperature. Combustion
Ans: d Multiple Choice Questions on Materials
and Construction
61. Change in enthalpy of a system is the heat supplied at Multiple Choice Questions on Mechanical
(a) constant pressure Operations

(b) constant temperature Multiple Choice Questions on Nuclear


Power Engineering
(c) constant volume
(d) constant entropy Multiple Choice Questions on Petroleum
Refinery Engineering
(e) N.T.P. condition.
Multiple Choice Questions on Polymer
Ans: a Technology
Multiple Choice Questions on Process
62. The term N.T.P. stands for Control and Instrumentation
(a) nominal temperature and pressure Multiple Choice Questions on Process
(b) natural temperature and pressure Equipment and Plant Design
(c) normal temperature and pressure Multiple Choice Questions on Refractory
(d) normal thermodynamic practice Technology
(e) normal thermodynamic pressure. Multiplte Choice Questions on Chemical
Ans: c Reaction Engineering
Network Theorems Online Quiz
63. A heat exchange process in which the product of pressure and volume remains constant is known as Questions
(a) heat exchange process Network Theorems Quiz Questions and
(b) throttling process Answers

(c) isentropic process Nozzles and Turbines Objective


Questions
(d) adiabatic process
(e) hyperbolic process. Nuclear Power Engineering Objective
Questions and Answers
Ans: e
Nuclear Power Engineering - Chemical
Engineering Questions and answers pdf
64. In an isothermal process, the internal energy of gas molecules free Download
(a) increases Nuclear Power Engineering Multiple
(b) decreases choice Questions and Answers pdf
(c) remains constant nuclear power plant objective questions
(d) may increase/decrease depending on the properties of gas and answers
(e) shows unpredictable behaviour. Nuclear Power Plants - Mechanical
Ans: c Engineering Questions and Answers
Nuclear Power Plants Objective type
65. Zeroth law of thermodynamics questions and answers

(a) deals with conversion of mass and energy Nuclear Power Plants Online Quiz
Questions
(b) deals with reversibility and irreversibility of process
(c) states that if two systems are both in equilibrium with a third system, they are in thermal equilibrium with each other Objective Chemical Process Questions
and Answers pdf
(d) deals with heat engines
Objective Mass Transfer Questions and
(e) does not exist. Answers pdf
Ans: c

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 10/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
Objective Mechanical Operation
66. If a certain amount of dry ice is mixed with same amount of water at 80°C, the final temperature of mixture will be Questions and Answers pdf
(a) 80°C Objective Petroleum Refinery
Engineering Questions and Answers pdf
(b) 0°C
(c) 40°C Objective Polymer Technology
Questions and Answers pdf
(d) 20°C
Objective Process Control And
(e) 60°C.
Instrumentation Questions and Answers
Ans: b pdf
Objective Process Equipment And Plant
67. The basis for measuring thermodynamic property of temperature is given by Design Questions and Answers pdf
(a) zeroth law of thermodynamics Objective Questions On Fuels and
(b) first law of thermodynamics Combustion
(c) second law of thermodynamics Objective Questions on Materials And
(d) third law of thermodynamics Construction
(e) Avogadro's hypothesis. objective questions on Process
Ans: a Equipment And Plant Design
Objective Refractory Technology
68. One watt is equal to Questions and Answers pdf

(a) 1 Nm/s Objective Type Question Answers For


Environmental Engineering
(b) 1 N/mt
Objective Type Questions And Answers
(c) 1 Nm/hr
on Fertilizer Technology
(d) 1 kNm/hr
Objective Type Questions on Chemical
(e) 1 kNm/mt. Engineering Plant Economics
Ans: a
Online test for Diploma in Chemical
Engineering Basics
69. Work done is zero for the following process Online test for Environmental
(a) constant volume Engineering
(b) free expansion Online tests for interview
(c) throttling Petroleum Refinery Engineering quiz
(d) all Of the above questions and answers pdf
(e) none of the above. Polymer Technology - Chemical
Ans: d Engineering MCQs Interview Technical
Questions and
70. For which of the following substances, the gas laws can be used with minimum error Polymer Technology - Chemical
Engineering Questions and Answers
(a) dry steam
(b) wet steam Polymer Technology Interview
Questions And Answers
(c) saturated steam
Polymer Technology Lab Viva Questions
(d) superheated steam
And Answers
(e) steam at atmospheric pressure.
Polymer Technology Multiple choice
Ans: d Questions and Answers pdf
Polyphase Induction Motors Online Quiz
71. In a non-flow reversible process for which p = (- 3V+ 15) x 105N/m2,V changes from 1 m to 2 m3. The work done will Questions
be about Polyphase Induction Motors Quiz
(a) 100 xlOO5 joules Questions and Answers
(b) lxlO5 joules Power Plant Engineering Online Quiz
(c) 10 xlO5 joules Questions
(d) 10 xlO5 kilo joules Power Plant Engineering Quiz Questions
(e) 10xl04ki\ojoules. and Answers
Ans: c Process Control And Instrumentation
Skills Test Questions With Answers
72. The value of the product of molecular weight and the gas characteristic constant for all the gases in M.K.S. unit is Process Equipment And Plant Design
Lab Viva Questions And Answers
(a) 29.27 kgfm/mol°K
(b) 8314kgfm/mol°K Process Instrument and Control Online
Quiz Questions
(c) 848kgfm/mol°K
(d) 427kgfm/mol°K

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 11/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(e) 735 kgfm/mol°K. Process Instrumentation and Control
Ans: c Objective type Questions and Answers
pdf

73. On volume basis, air contains following parts of oxygen Production management and Industrial
Engineering Online Quiz Questions
(a) 21
Production Technology Objective type
(b) 23 Questions and Answers
(c) 25
Questions and Answers for Civil
(d) 77 Engineering
(e) 79. Questions On Electrical Machine Design
Ans: a Interview
Questions on Mass Transfer Multiple
74. Universal gas constant is defined as equal to product of the molecular weight of the gas and choice Questions and Answers pdf
(a) specific heat at constant pressure Questions on Materials And
(b) specific heat at constant volume Construction Multiple choice Questions
and Answers pdf
(c) ratio of two specific heats
(d) gas constant Questions on Process Control And
Instrumentation Multiple choice
(e) unity. Questions and Answers pdf
Ans: d
Questions on Refractory Technology
Multiple choice Questions and Answers
75. The value of the product of molecular weight and the gas characteristic constant for all the gases in S.I. units is pdf
(a) 29.27 J/kmol°K Quiz and MCQ on Fertilizer Technology
(b) 83.14J/kmol°K for Competitive Exams
(c) 848J/kmol°K Quiz and Multiple Choice Questions on
(d) All J/kmol °K Mass Transfer
(e) 735 J/kmol °K. Railway Engineering Online Quiz
Questions
Ans: b
Railways - Civil Engineering Questions
and Answers
76. For which of the following substances, the internal energy and enthalpy are the functions of temperature only
Real Time Breaker And Relay Interview
(a) any gas
Questions And Answers PDF
(b) saturated steam
Real Time Electrostatics Interview
(c) water Questions With Answers
(d) perfect gas
Real time Heating And Welding
(e) superheated steam. Interview Questions and Answers
Ans: d Realtime Chemical Engineering Plant
Economics Objective Type Questions
77. In a free expansion process And Answers
(a) work done is zero Realtime Chemical Process Multiple
(b) heat transfer is zero choice Questions and Answers pdf
(c) both (a) and (b) above Realtime Fertilizer Technology Objective
(d) work done is zero but heat increases Type Questions And Answers

(e) work done is zero but heat decreases. Realtime Heat Transfer Multiple choice
Questions and Answers pdf
Ans: c
Realtime Mass Transfer Multiple choice
Questions and Answers pdf
78. If a gas vapour is allowed to expand through a very minute aperture, then such a process is known as
Realtime Materials And Construction
(a) free expansion Multiple choice Questions and Answers
(b) hyperbolic expansion pdf
(c) adiabatic expansion Realtime Polymer Technology Multiple
(d) parabolic expansion choice Questions and Answers pdf
(e) throttling. Realtime Process Control And
Ans: e Instrumentation Multiple choice
Questions and Answers pdf

79. The specific heat of air increases with increase in Realtime Refractory Technology
Objective type Questions and Answers
(a) temperature pdf
(b) pressure
Recent questions and answers in
(c) both pressure and temperature Environmental Enggineering

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 12/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(d) variation of its constituents Recently Asked Fertilizer Technology
(e) air flow Interview Questions And Answers
Ans: a Recently Asked Aircraft Maintenance
Engineering Interview Questions And
Answers PDF
80. If a fluid expands suddenly into vacuum through an orifice of large dimension, then such a process is called
Recently Asked Chemical Engineering
(a) free expansion Basics Objective Type Questions And
(b) hyperbolic expansion Answers
(c) adiabatic expansion Recently Asked Chemical Reaction
(d) parabolic expansion Engineering Multiple Choice Questions
(e) throttling. And Answers
Ans: a Recently Asked Construction equipment
Interview Questions with Answers PDF

81. Which of the following processes are thermodynamically reversible Recently Asked Construction Practices
Interview Questions with Answers PDF
(a) throttling
(b) free expansion Recently Asked Control Systems
Interview Questions And Answers
(c) constant volume and constant pressure
Recently Asked D.C machine Interview
(d) hyperbolic and pV = C Questions And Answers
(e) isothermal and adiabatic.
Recently Asked Economic Dispatch In
Ans: e Power Systems Interview Questions And
Answers Pdf
82. Which of the following processes is irreversible process Recently Asked Electrical Machine
(a) isothermal Design Interview Questions And
(b) adiabatic Answers
(c) throttling Recently Asked Fuels andcombustion
questions and answers
(d) all of the above
(e) none of the above. Recently Asked Instrumentation
Interview Questions And Answers pdf
Ans: c
Recently Asked Materials and
Construction Multiple Choice Questions
83. In order that a cycle be reversible, following must be satisfied
Recently Asked Mechanical Operation
(a) free expansion or friction resisted expansion/compression process should not be encountered Multiple Choice Questions And Answers
(b) when heat is being absorbed, temperature of hot source and working sub¬stance should be same Recently Asked Petroleum Refinery
(c) when beat is being rejected, temperature of cold source and working sub-stance should be same Engineering Objective type Questions
(d) all of the above and Answers pdf
(e) none of the above. Recently Asked Process Control And
Ans: d Instrumentation questions and answers
pdf
Recently Asked Process Equipment And
84. For a thermodynamic process to be reversible, the temperature difference between hot body and working substance
Plant Design Multiple Choice Questions
should be ANd Answers
(a) zero Recently Asked Steel Structures Design
(b) minimum Interview Questions with Answers PDF
(d) maximum Rectifiers and Converters Quiz
(d) infinity Questions and Answers
(e) there is no such criterion. Refractory Technology - Chemical
Ans: a Engineering Questions and Answers
Refractory Technology interview
85. Minimum work in compressor is possible when the value of adiabatic index n is equal to Questions And Answers
(a) 0.75 Refregiration and air Conditioning Quiz
Online Practice Test
(b) 1
(c) 1.27 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Objective type Questions and Answers
(d) 1.35
Sample multiple-choice questions on
(e) 2.
Process Equipment And Plant Design
Ans: b
Single Phase Induction Motors Quiz
Questions and Answers
86. Molecular volume of any perfect gas at 600 x 103 N/m2 and 27°C will be
Soil Mechanics and Foundation
(a) 4.17m3/kgmol Engineering Objective Questions and

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 13/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(b) 400 m3/kg mol Answers
(c) 0.15 m3/kg mol Soil Mechanics and Foundation
(d) 41.7 m3/kg mol Engineering Online Quiz Questions
(e) 417m3/kgmol. soil mechanics lab viva questions with
answers
Ans: a
soil mechanics questions and answers
pdf
87. A gas is compressed in a cylinder by a movable piston to a volume one-half its original volume. During the process 300
Steam Boilers
kJ heat left the gas and internal energy remained same. The work done on gas in Nm will be
(a) 300 Nm Steam Boilers and Turbines Online
practice Questions
(b) 300,000 Nm
Steam Boilers and Turbines Online Quiz
(c) 30 Nm
Questions
(d) 3000 Nm
Strength of Materials Objective
(e) 30,000 Nm. Questions and Answers
Ans: b
Strength of Materials Online Quiz
Questions
88. The more effective way of increasing efficiency of Carnot engine is to Strength of Materials Questions and
(a) increase higher temperature Answers
(b) decrease higher temperature Strengths of Meterials Online Quiz
(c) increase lower temperature Questions
(d) decrease lower temperature Structural Analysis Objective Questions
(e) keep lower temperature constant. and Answers
Ans: d structural analysis objective type
questions pdf
89. Entropy change depends on Structural Analysis Online Quiz
Questions
(a) heat transfer
(b) mass transfer structural analysis questions and
answers pdf
(c) change of temperature
Surveying Online Quiz Questions
(d) thermodynamic state
(e) change of pressure and volume. Surveying Problems Quiz questions
Ans: a switchgear and protection objective
type questions pdf

90. For reversible adiabatic process, change in entropy is Switchgear Protections Online Quiz
Questions
(a) maximum
Switchgear Protections Quiz Questions
(b) minimum
and Answers
(c) zero
Synchronous Motors Online Quiz test
(d) unpredictable Questions
(e) negative.
Synchronous Motors Quiz Questions and
Ans: c Answers
The Fundamentals of Nuclear Power
91. Isochoric process is one in which Questions & Answers
(a) free expansion takes place Theory of Machines Objective type
(b) very little mechanical work is done by the system Questions and Answers
(c) no mechanical work is done by the system Theory of Machines Online Quiz
(d) all parameters remain constant Quesions
(e) mass and energy transfer do not take place. Theory of Machines Online Quiz
Ans: c Questions
Thermodynamics Model Exams
92. According to first law of thermodynamics Thermodynamics Objective Type
(a) work done by a system is equal to heat transferred by the system Questions and Answers
(b) total internal energy of a system during a process remains constant Thermodynamics Online Electronics Test
- Mechanical Engineering Test 3
(c) internal energy, enthalpy and entropy during a process remain constant
(d) total energy of a system remains constant Thermodynamics Online Electronics Test
4 - Mechanical Engineering Test 4
(e) entropy of a system remains constant.
Thermodynamics Online Model Tests
Ans: d

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 14/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
93. Energy can neither be created nor destroyed but can be converted from one form to other is inferred from Thermodynamics Online Quiz Questions
(a) zeroth low of thermodynamic And Answers
(b) first law of thermodynamics Thermodynamics Sample Model Paper
(c) second law to thermodynamics Top 10 nuclear Power Engineering
(d) basic law of thermodynamics interview questions with answers
(e) claussius statement. Top 10 Petroleum Refinery Engineering
Ans: b Interview Questions Answers
Top 100 Switchgear and Protection
Interview Questions
94. First law of thermodynamics furnishes the relationship between
(a) heat and work TOP Chemical Process Multiple choice
Questions and Answers pdf
(b) heat, work and properties of the system
TOP Civil Engineering Multiple choice
(c) various properties of the system Questions and Answers
(d) various thermodynamic processes
TOP Heat Transfer Multiple choice
(e) heat and internal energy. Questions and Answers pdf
Ans: b TOP Materials And Construction Multiple
choice Questions and Answers pdf
95. Change in enthalpy in a closed system is equal to heat transferred if the reversible process takes place at constant TOP Nuclear Power - Chemical
(a) pressure Engineering Multiple Choice Questions
(b) temperature And Answers
(c) volume Transformers Online Quiz test Questions
(d) internal energy Transformers Quiz Questions and
(e) entropy. Answers
Ans: a Transmission and Distribution Quiz
Questions and Answers

96. In an isothermal process, the internal energy Transmission and Distribution Quiz test
Questions
(a) increases
(b) decreases Tricky Chemical Engineering Plant
Economics Objective Type Questions
(c) remains constant And Answers
(d) first increases and then decreases Tricky Chemical Process Multiple choice
(e) first decreases and then increases. Questions and Answers pdf
Ans: c Tricky Electronics And Communication
Enginnering Objective Type Questions
97. Change in internal energy in a closed system is equal to heat transferred if the reversible process takes place at constant and Answers pdf
(a) pressure Tricky Fertilizer Technology Objective
(b) temperature Questions And Answers

(c) volume Tricky Heat Transfer Multiple choice


Questions and Answers pdf
(d) internal energy
(e) entropy. Tricky Industrial Engineering Objective
Type Questions And Answers pdf
Ans: c
Tricky Marine Engineering multiple
Choice Questions And Answers
98. According to first law of thermodynamics
Tricky Mass Transfer Multiple choice
(a) mass and energy are mutually convertible Questions and Answers pdf
(b) Carnot engine is most efficient Tricky Petroleum Refinery Engineering
(c) heat and work are mutually convertible Multiple choice Questions and Answers
(d) mass and light are mutually convertible pdf
(e) heat flows from hot substance to cold substance. Tricky Process Control And
Ans: c Instrumentation Multiple choice
Questions and Answers pdf

99. Total heat of a substance is also known as Tricky Process Equipment And Plant
Design Interview Questions And
(a) internal energy ANswers
(b) entropy Tricky Process Equipment And Plant
(c) thermal capacity Design Multiple choice Questions and
(d) enthalpy Answers pdf
(e) thermal conductance. Tunnel Engineering Interview Questions
Ans: d

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 15/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
Tunnel Engineering Objective type
100. First law of thermodynamics Questions and Answers
(a) enables to determine change in internal energy of the system Tunnelling - Civil Engineering Questions
(b) does not help to predict whether the system will or not undergo a change and Answers

(c) does not enable to determine change in entropy Typical mechanical engineering
interview questions
(d) provides relationship between heat, work and internal energy
(e) all of the above. viva questions for structural analysis 2

Ans: e Water Resources and Irrigation


Engineering

101. Addition of heat at constant pressure to a gas results in Water Resources Engineering and
Hydrology Interview Questions
(a) raising its temperature
Water Resources Engineering and
(b) raising its pressure Hydrology Online Quiz Questions
(c) raising its volume
(d) raising its temperature and doing external work
(e) doing external work.
Ans: d

102. Carnot cycle has maximum efficiency for


(a) reversible engine
(b) irreversible engine
(c) new engine
(d) petrol engine
(e) diesel engine.
Ans: a

103. Measurement of temperature is based on


(a) thermodynamic properties
(b) zeroth law of thermodynamics
(c) first law of thermodynamics
(d) second law of thermodynamics
(e) joule's law.
Ans: b

104. Carnot cycle efficiency depends upon


(a) properties of the medium/substance used
(b) condition of engine
(c) working condition
(d) temperature range of operation
(e) effectiveness of insulating material around the engine.
Ans: d

105. Carnot cycle efficiency is maximum when


(a) initial temperature is 0°K
(b) final temperature is 0°K
(c) difference between initial and final temperature is 0°K
(d) final temperature is 0°C
(e) initial temperature is minimum possible.
Ans: b

106. An engine operates between temperatures of 900°Kandr2 and another engine between T2 and 400°K For both to do
equal work, value of T2 will be
(a) 650°K
(b) 600°K
(c) 625°K
(d) 700°K

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 16/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(e) 750°K.
Ans: a

107. If heat be exchanged in a reversible manner, which of the following property of the working substance will change
accordingly
(a) temperature
(b) enthalpy
(c) internal energy
(d) entropy
(e) all of the above.
Ans: d

108. If a system after undergoing a series of processes, returns to the initial state then
(a) process is thermodynamically in equilibrium
(b) process is executed in closed system cycle
(c) its entropy will change due to irreversibility
(d) sum of heat and work transfer will be zero
(e) no work will be done by the system.
Ans: d

109. Which of the following represents the perpetual motion of the first kind
(a) engine with 100% thermal efficiency
(b) a fully reversible engine
(c) transfer of heat energy from low temperature source to high temperature source
(d) a machine that continuously creates its own energy
(e) production of energy by temperature differential in sea water at different levels.
Ans:

110. An actual engine is to be designed having same efficiency as the Carnot cycle. Such a proposition is
(a) feasible
(b) impossible
(c) possible
(d) possible, but with lot of sophistications
(e) desirable.
Ans: d

112. A manufacturer claims to have a heat engine capable of developing 20 h.p. by receiving heat input of 400 kcal/mt and
working between the temperature limits of 227° C and 27° C. His claim is
(a) justified
(b) not possible
(c) may be possible with lot of sophistications
(d) cost will be very high
(e) theroretically possible.
Ans: b

113. In a Carnot cycle, heat is transferred at


(a) constant pressure
(b) constant volume
(c) constant temperature
(d) constant enthaply
(e) any one of the above.
Ans: c

114. A diathermic wall is one which


(a) prevents thermal interaction

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 17/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(b) permits thermal interaction
(c) encourages thermal interaction
(d) discourages thermal interaction
(e) does not exist.
Ans: b

115. An adiabatic wall is one which


(a) prevents thermal interaction
(b) permits thermal interaction
(c) encourages thermal interaction
(d) discourages thermal interaction
(e) dos not exist.
Ans: a

116. The door of a running refrigerator inside a room was left open. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) The room will be cooled to the temperature inside the refrigerator.
(b) The room will be cooled very slightly.
(c) The room will be gradually warmed up.
(d) The temperature of the air in room will remain unaffected.
(e) any one of above is possible depending on the capacity.
Ans: c

117. Compressed air coming out from a punctured football


(a) becomes hotter
(b) becomes cooler1
(c) remains at the same temperature
(d) may become hotter or cooler depend-ing upon the humidity of the surround¬ing air
(e) attains atmospheric temperature.
Ans: b

118. Water contained in a beaker can be made to boil by passing steam through it
(a) at atmospheric pressure
(b) at a pressure below the firuosphejric pressure
(c) at a pressure greater than atmospheric pressure
(d) any pressure
(e) not possible.
Ans: c

119. During throttling process


(a) heat exchange does not take place
(b) no work is done by expanding steam
(c) there is no change of internal energy of steam
(d) all of the above
(e) entropy decreases.
Ans: d

120. The energy of molecular motion appears as


(a) heat
(b) potential energy
(c) surface tension
(d) friction
(e) increase in pressure.
Ans: a

121. A sudden fall in the barometer reading is a

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 18/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
sign of approaching
(a) fine weather
(b) rains
(c) storm
(d) cold wave
(e) hot wave.
Ans: c

122. The unit'of universal gas constant is


(a) watts/°K
(b) dynes/°C
(c) ergscm/°K
(d)erg/°K
(e) none of the above.
Ans: d

123. Calorie is a measure of


(a) specific heat
(b) quantity of heat
(c) thermal capacity
(d)entropy
(e) work.
Ans: b

124. I kgf/cm2 is equal to


(a) 760 mm Hg
(b) zero mm Hg
(c) 735.6 mm Hg
(d) 1 mm Hg
(e) lOOmmHg.
Ans: c

125. Barometric pressure is equal to


(a) 760 mm Hg
(b) zero mm Hg
(c) 735.6 mm Hg
(d) 1 mm Hg
(e) 100mm Hg.
Ans: a

126. One barometric pressure or 1 atmospheric pressure is equal to


(a) 1 kgf/cnr2
(b) 1.033 kgf/cm2
(c) 0 kgf/cm2
(d) 1.0197 kgf/cm2
(e) 100 kgf/cm2.
Ans: b

127. The first law of thermodynamics is the law of


(a) conservation of mass
(b) conservation of energy
(c) conservation of momentum
(d) conservation of heat
(e) conservation of temperature.
Ans: b

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 19/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams

128. A perpetual motion machine is


(a) a thermodynamic machine
(b) a non-thermodynamic machine
(c) a hypothetical machine
(d) a hypothetical machine whose opera-tion would violate the laws of thermodynamics
(e) an inefficient machine.
Ans: d

129. Kelvin Planck's law deals with


(a) conservation of heat
(b) conservation of work
(c) conversion of heat into work
(d) conversion fo work into heat
(e) conservation of mass.
Ans: c

130. According to Clausis statement of second law of thermodynamics


(a) heat can't be transferred from low temperature source to high temperature source
(b) heat can be transferred for low temperature to high temperature source by using refrigeration cycle.
(c) heat can be transferred from low temperature to high temperature source if COP of process is more than unity
(d) heat can't be transferred from low temperature to high temperature source without the aid of external energy
(e) all of the above.
Ans: d

131. Thermal power plant works on


(a) Carnot cycle
(b) Joule cycle
(d) Rankine cycle
(d) Otto cycle
(e) Brayton cycle.
Ans: c

132. Which of the following is an irreversible cycle


(a) carnot
(b) Stirling
(c) ericsson
(d) all of the above
(e) none of the above.
Ans: e

133. Otto cycle consists of following four processes


(a) two isothermals and two isentropics
(b) two isentropics and two constant volumes
(c) two isentropics, one constant volume and one constant pressure
(d) two isentropics and two constant pres-sures
(e) none of the above.
Ans: b

134. The efficiency of a Carnot engine depends on


(a) working substance
(b) design of engine
(c) size of engine
(d) type of fuel fired
(e) temperatures of source and sink.

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 20/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
Ans: e

135. For same compression ratio and for same heat added
(a) Otto cycle is more efficient than Diesel cycle
(b) Diesel cycle is more efficient than Otto cycle
(c) efficiency depends on other factors
(d) both Otto and Diesel cycles are equally efficient
(e) none of the above.
Ans: a

136. The efficiency of Carnot cycle is maximum for


(a) gas engine
(b) well lubricated engine
(c) petrol engine
(d) steam engine
(e) reversible engine.
Ans: e

137. Carnot cycle is


(a) a reversible cycle (ft) an irreversible cycle
(c) a semi-reversible cycle
(d) a quasi static cycle
(e) an adiabatic irreversible cycle.
Ans: a

138. Diesel cycle consists of following four processes


(a) two isothermals and two isentropics
(b) two isentropics, and two constant volumes.
(c) two isentropics, one constant volume and one constant pressure
(d) two isentropics and two constant pressures
(e) none of the above.
Ans: c

139. If both Stirling and Carnot cycles operate within the same temperature limits, then efficiency of Stirling cycle as
compared to Carnot cycle
(a) more
(b) less
(c) equal
(d) depends on other factors
(e) none of the above.
Ans: c

140. Stirling and Ericsson cycles are


(a) reversible cycles
(b) irreversible cycles
(c) quasi-static cycles
(d) semi-reversible cycles
(e) adiabatic irreversible cycles.
Ans: a

141. A cycle consisting of two adiabatics and two constant pressure processes is known as
(a) Otto cycle
(b) Ericsson cycle
(c) Joule cycle
(d) Stirling cycle

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 21/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(e) Atkinson cycle.
Ans: c

142. Reversed joule cycle is called


(a) Carnot cycle
(b) Rankine cycle
(c) Brayton cycle
(d) Bell Coleman cycle
(e) Dual cycle.
Ans: c

143. Brayton cycle consists' of following four processes


(a) two isothermals and two isentropics
(b) two isentropics and two constant volumes
(c) two isentropics, one constant volume and one constant pressure
(d) two isentropics and two constant pres-sures
(e) none of the above.
Ans: d

144. Which of the following cycles is not a reversible cycle


(a) Carnot
(b) Ericsson
(c) Stirling
(d) Joule
(e) none of the above.
Ans: e

145. The cycle in which heat is supplied at constant volume and rejected at constant pressure is known as
(a) Dual combustion cycle
(b) Diesel cycle
(c) Atkinson cycle
(d) Rankine cycle
(e) Stirling cycle.
Ans: c

146. The efficiency of Diesei cycle with decrease in cut off


(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains unaffected
(d) first increases and then decreases
(e) first decreases and then increases.
Ans: a

147. Which of the following cycles has maximum efficiency


(a) Rankine
(b) Stirling
(c) Carnot
(d) Brayton
(e) Joule.
Ans: c

148. The ideal efficiency of a Brayton cycle without regeneration with increase ni pressure ratio will
(a) increase
(b) decrease
(c) remain unchanged

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 22/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
(d) increase/decrease depending on application
(e) unpredictable.
Ans: a

149. The ideal efficiency of a Brayton cycle with regeneration, with increase in pressure ratio will
(a) increase
(b) decrease
(c) remain unchanged
(d) increase/decrease depending on ap-plication
(e) unpredictable. "
Ans: b

150. The following cycle is used for air craft refrigeration


(a) Brayton cycle
(b) Joule cycle
(c) Carnot cycle
(d) Bell-Coleman cycle
(e) Reversed-Brayton cycle.
Ans: e

151. Gas turbine cycle consists of


(a) two isothermals and two isentropics
(b) two isentropics and two constant volumes
(c) two isentropics, one constant volume and one constant pressure
(d) two isentropics and two constant pressures
(e) none of the above.
Ans: d

152. The thermodynamic difference between a Rankine cycle working with saturated steam and the Carnot cycle is that
(a) carnot cycle can't work with saturated steam
(b) heat is supplied to water at temperature below the maximum temperature of the cycle
(c) a rankine cycle receives heat at two places
(d) rankine cycle is hypothetical
(e) none of the above.
Ans: b

Posted by Engineering Raju

Labels: Thermodynamics Objective Type Questions and Answers

7 comments:
Shivam online education academy (youtube) said...
For mcq,pdf,video

https://shivamonlineeducation.com/RedirectTopicList?subcategoryId=5
1 April 2018 at 00:32

Shivam online education academy (youtube) said...


https://shivamonlineeducation.com/RedirectTopicList?subcategoryId=5

For all engineering exam

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 23/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
1 April 2018 at 00:33

Diac Noida said...


Welcome Engineers, Students, from a technical background. We Offer 100% placement For PLC Automation Courses. DIAC is
Top PLC institute in Delhi NCR, Join our training program and become a certified in PLC training in Noida. Call @9310096831.
18 April 2018 at 02:56

Anonymous said...
cant download pdf
2 June 2018 at 08:50

Unknown said...
This is easy way to understand thanx.
https://aaiyejane.blogspot.com/
23 July 2018 at 11:10

Anonymous said...
GREAT INFORMATION FOR ENGINEERING STUDENTS THANK YOU...... FOR PREVIOUS JNTUK QUESTION PAPERS CLICK HERE
20 August 2018 at 06:41

Anonymous said...
YOU ARE PROVIDING USE FULL INFORMATION FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS FOR SBTET AP DIPLOMA PREVIOUS QUESTION
PAPERS CLICK HERE
20 August 2018 at 06:45

Post a Comment

Newer Post Home Older Post

Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom)

Popular Posts

135 TOP Transformers - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
Latest Transformers Interview Questions and Answers List 1. Which of the following does not change in a transformer ? (a) Current (b...

152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List
Thermodynamics Questions and Answers pdf free download 1. Which of the following variables controls the physical properties of a perfect...

250 TOP Fluid Mechanics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List
Latest Fluid Mechanics Questions and Answers pdf free download 1. Fluid is a substance that (a) cannot be subjected to shear forces ...

123 TOP D.C. Motors - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
Latest D.C. Motors Interview Questions and Answers List 1. No-load speed of which of the following motor will be highest ? (a) Shun...

124 TOP D.C. Generators - Electrical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers
Latest D.C. Generators Interview Questions and Answers List 1. Laminations of core are generally made of (a) case iron (b) carbo...

109 TOP Measurement and Instrumentation - Electrical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 24/25
12/6/2018 152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List | MCQs preparation for Engineering Competitive Exams
Latest Measurement and Instrumentation Questions and Answers List 1. The use of _____ instruments is merely confined within laboratories ...

Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers


Here you can find objective type Electrical Engineering questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Electrical Engineeri...

250 TOP I.C. Engines - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List
I.C. Engines Questions and Answers pdf free download 1. The working cycle in case of four stroke engine is completed in following number...

102 TOP Transmission and Distribution - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
Latest Transmission and Distribution Questions and Answers List 1. By which of the following systems electric power may be transmitted ? ...

150 TOP Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering - Civil Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers pdf
Latest Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering Questions and Answers 1. Residual soils are formed by a) glaciers b) wind c) water...

Powered by Blogger.

https://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.com/2014/08/152-top-thermodynamics-mechanical.html 25/25