Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] litigation fund.
In response to your second question, while an individual Board member would have a personal interest in the
transaction of voting to authorize the use of the litigation funds to defend himself in a civil lawsuit in which he
had been sued in his personal capacity, your fact pattern indicates that there are actually four defendants in
the law suit, as well as the Board itself.
Therefore, while the four members all have a personal interest in this transaction, they are covered by
the exemption found in Virginia Code section 2.2-3112 (A) (2), which states that a person who has a personal
interest in a transaction “may participate in the transaction if he is a member of a business, profession,
occupation, or group of three or more persons the members of which are affected by the transaction and he
complies with the declaration requirements of . . . subsection H of 2.2-3115.” (emphasis added) In short,
it is permissible, and is not a violation of COIA, for the Board to authorize the use of litigation funds to employ
counsel to represent the four members who were individually sued.