Beruflich Dokumente
[…] “That all power of suspending laws, or the execution of laws, by any authority, without
consent of the representatives of the people, is injurious to their rights, and ought not to be
exercised.”
See, Howell v. McAuliffe, 788 S.E.2d 706, 720-722 (2016) [“Virginia has steadfastly held to the
separation-of-powers principle first recognized in its 1776 Virginia Declaration of Rights. The anti-
suspension provision has been repeated, without alteration, in all subsequent versions of the Constitution
of Virginia. See Va. Const. art. I, § 7 (1830); Va. Const. art. I, § 7 (1851); Va. Const. art. I, § 7 (1864); Va.
Const. art. I, § 9 (1870); Va. Const. art. I, § 7 (1902); Va. Const. art. I, § 7 (1971).”]
8 Virginia Code §2.2-3126(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Irrespective of whether an opinion of the attorney for the Commonwealth or the Attorney
General has been requested and rendered, any person has the right to seek a declaratory
judgment or other judicial relief as provided by law.” (emphasis added)
9 § 17.1-513. JURISDICTION OF CIRCUIT COURTS.
“The circuit courts shall have jurisdiction . . . to issue writs of mandamus in all matters of
proceedings arising from or pertaining to the action of the boards of supervisors or other