Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] . . . represents or provides services to any individual . . . and such . . .represented or
served individual . . . (ii) may realize a reasonably foreseeable direct or indirect
benefit or detriment as a result of the action of the agency considering the transaction.
Code § 2.2-3101(19) defines “transaction” as follows:
“‘Transaction’ means any matter considered by any governmental or advisory agency,
whether in a committee, subcommittee, or other entity of that agency or before the agency
itself, on which official action is taken or contemplated.” (emphasis added)
Code § 2.2-3112(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“B. An officer or employee of any state or local government or advisory agency who has
a personal interest in a transaction may participate in the transaction:
2. When a party to the transaction is a client of his firm if he does not personally
represent or provide services to such client and he complies with the declaration
requirements of . . . subsection I of § 2.2-3115.” (emphasis added)
Under the Virginia State Bar Professional Guidelines, "Firm" or "law firm" denotes a
professional entity, public or private, organized to deliver legal services, or a legal department
of a corporation or other organization. See Comment, Rule 1.10.