Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11

1-The following is the correct order of energy conversion in thermal power plants

(A) Chemical energy – Mechanical energy – Electrical energy

(B) Mechanical energy – Chemical energy – Electrical energy

(C) Wind energy – Mechanical energy – Electrical energy

(D) Heat energy – Electrical energy – Mechanical energy

(Ans: A)

2-In thermal power plant, turbine is placed

(A) before boiler

(B) in between boiler and generator

(C) after generator

(D) any of the above

(Ans: B)
3-In the steam condensing power plants

(A) The amount of energy extracted per kg of steam is increased

(B) the steam, converted into water, can be re-circulated with the help of pump

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

4-In thermal power plants, the dust of flue gases is trapped by

(A) Precipitator

(B) Economizer

(C) Superheater

(D) Air preheater


(Ans: A)

5-The path of flue gases in Thermal power plant is

(A) Boiler – Economizer – Superheater– Air preheater

(B) Boiler – Superheater – Air preheater – Economizer

(C) Boiler – Air preheater – Superheater – Economizer

(D) Boiler – Superheater – Economizer – Air preheater

(Ans: D)

6-The following is not a component of Thermal power plant

(A) Condenser

(B) Cooling tower

(C) Turbine
(D) Fuel tank

(Ans: D)

7-With the increase in _____ the efficiency obeys the ‘law of diminishing returns’

(A) Pressure

(B) Temperature

(C) Volume

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

8- With the increase in _____ the efficiency obeys the ‘straight line law’

(A) Pressure

(B) Temperature
(C) Volume

(D) All of the above

(Ans: B)

9-Fluid fuels are handled by

(A) burners

(B) stokers

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

10-For steam boilers, the fuel(s) is (are) mainly

(A) Bituminous coal


(B) Fuel oil

(C) Natural gas

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

11-The most common method(s) used for burning of coal is (are)

(A) Stroker firing

(B) Pulverized fuel firing

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

12-A ‘stroker’ is a power operated fuel ___ mechanism

(A) Burning
(B) Feeding

(C) Handling

(D) Storage

(Ans: B)

13-The spreader stroker, secondary air is supplied

(A) through holes

(B) through nozzles

(C) from bottom side

(D) any of the above

(Ans: B)

14-The following is not a pulverized fuel burner.


(A) Tangential burner

(B) Turbulent burner

(C) Cyclone burner

(D) Radial burner

(Ans: D)

15-In which of the following type of burner, liquid fuel is raised by capillary action?

(A) Wick burners

(B) Re-circulating burner

(C) Rotating cup burner

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)
16-A Fluidised bed may be defined as the bed of ______ particles

(A) Liquid

(B) Solid

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: B)

17-The following is (are) ash handling system(s)

(A) Hydraulic system

(B) Pneumatic system

(C) Steam jet system

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)
18-The following is dry type dust collectors

(A) Spray type

(B) Packed type

(C) Impingement type

(D) cyclone separator

(Ans: D)

19-The major constituent of fly ash is

(A) Silicon dioxide

(B) Aluminium oxide

(C) Calcium oxide

(D) Magnesium oxide


(Ans: A)

20-The draught produced by the chimney if due to the ____ difference between the column of
hot gases inside the chimney and the cold air outside.

(A) Temperature

(B) Potential

(C) Density

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

Categories: MCQ on Power plant engineering