You are on page 1of 2

Laboratory/ Diagnostic Procedure

Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Aug. 24,2010

Interpretation Analysis

Spine shows

• There is a narrowing of the Multilevel Pott’s Disease T12-L1 and L3-L4


intervertebral disc of T12-L1. as described
• There is a posterior protrusion at
this level causing compression on
the conus medullaris.
• There are high signals noted within Large psoas abscess on the right.
vertebral bodies of L3 and L4 with
fluid signals noted in the disc
space area.
• There is absent high signals noted
in the rest of the lumbar
intervertebral disc.
• There is a large volume of fluid
noted within the right psoas a
pockets noted within the left psoas

Urinalysis
Sept 29, 2010
Examination Normal range Result Interpretation Analysis
Color yellow yellow Normal Normal
Transparency Clear Clear Normal Normal
Within the
Specific Gravity 1.002-1.030 1.020 Normal
normal range
Within the
Reaction 6.0 acidic 6.0 acidic Normal
normal range
Sugar negative negative Normal Normal
Protein negative negative Normal Normal
Within the
RBC 0-4hpf 0-7/ hpf Normal
normal range
Within the
Puss cell 0-5hpf 0-2/ hpf Normal
normal range
Amorphous urate Few Few Normal Within the
normal range
Within the
Calcium Rare Rare Normal
normal range

Complete Blood Count

Sept. 29, 2010

Examination Normal range Result Interpretation Analysis

May indicate bone


marrow insufficiency
(infiltration with
Hemoglobin 135 – 160 90 g/L Low
tuberculosis) and
nutritional deficiency
deficiency.
May indicate bone
marrow insufficiency
(infiltration with
Hematocrit 0.37 – 0.54 0.27 Low
tuberculosis), dietary
deficiency and
malnutrition.
Within the normal
leukocytes 4.5 – 10^109/L 8.8 10^109/L Normal
range
There is a slight
MCV 82 – 92 80 fL Normal deviation but it is still
not significant.
There is a slight
MCH 28 – 32 27 pg Normal deviation but it is still
not significant.
Within the normal
MCHC 32 – 38 34 g/dL Normal
range
Segmentary 0.50-0.70 0.79 High Indicative of infection
It is low since the
Lymphocytes 0.20- 0.40 0.15 Low
patient is underweight.
Within the normal
Monocytes 0.00 – 0.07 0.06 Normal
range
Within the normal
Platelet 150-400 x 10^9/L 382 Normal
range
There is an increased
ESR Westergen ESR since there is
Less than 20
Method 102 High chronic bacterial
Male 50-85 y/o
infection and
inflammatory response.
Clotting time Within the normal
5-15 min 8’00’’ Normal
(Lee and White) range
Bleeding time Within the normal
1-7min 1’30’’ Normal
(Ivy’s method) range
Prothrombin Within the normal
11-15 sec 15’’ Normal
time range
Within the normal
Activated PTT 24-45 sec 31.5 Normal
range