Beruflich Dokumente
[…] SESSION 2017
H D
HOUSE BILL 1029
Committee Substitute Favorable 6/5/18
Committee Substitute #2 Favorable 6/7/18
Fourth Edition Engrossed 6/13/18
Proposed Conference Committee Substitute H1029-PCCS10548-BKf-6
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO REQUIRE A PRIMARY IF A NEW ELECTION IS ORDERED IN ANY
3 ELECTION CONTEST; TO RETURN THE ADMINISTRATIVE STRUCTURE OF
4 ELECTIONS, ETHICS, AND LOBBYING TO THE 2016 STRUCTURE; AND TO MAKE
5 OTHER CHANGES TO THE ELECTIONS, ETHICS, AND LOBBYING LAWS.
6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
7
8 PART I. REQUIRE PRIMARY FOR NEW ELECTION
9 SECTION 1. G.S. 163-182.13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
10 "(g) Primary Required for a New Election. – For any new congressional general election
11 ordered under subsection (a) of this section, a primary for that election shall be conducted. The
12 State Board shall determine when the primary shall be held, and shall set the schedule for
13 publication of the notice, preparation of absentee official ballots, and the other actions necessary
14 to conduct the primary."
15
16 PART II. DELAY EFFECTIVE DATE PART I OF SB 824, 2017 REGULAR SESSION
17 SECTION 2. If Senate Bill 824, 2017 Regular Session, becomes law, then Part I of
18 that act shall not apply to any new election ordered under G.S. 163A-1181 in a 2018 election
19 contest.
20