Sie sind auf Seite 1von 78

https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.

me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

(9th, 96.8); and Adelaide, Australia (96.6).


Three Canadian cities made it into top 10 viz. Vancouver, Toronto and Calgary. No Indian cities were ranked
in the top ten or bottom ten of this edition of index. New Delhi had figured at 112th and Mumbai 117th position
in list. South Asian cities were also ranked low in
The 10 least liveable cities are Dakar, Senegal (131st); Algiers, Algeria (132nd); Douala, Cameroon (133rd);
Tripoli, Libya (134th); Harare, Zimbabwe (135th); Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea (136th); Karachi,
Pakistan (137th); Lagos, Nigeria (138th); Dhaka, Bangladesh (139th) and Damascus, Syria (140th).
US extends $39 million military finance to Sri Lanka to boost maritime security
United States has announced to grant $39 million as part its foreign military financing to Sri Lanka to
boost maritime security. The US funding for Sri Lanka is part of its $300 million set aside for South and
Southeast Asia to ensure free, open, and rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region.

ms
Key Facts
The foreign military financing to Sri Lanka will be subject to approval by US Congress. It is viewed latest
move by US to counter China’s increasing strategic influence on Indian Ocean island. This contribution
will also support Bay of Bengal initiative and Sri Lanka’s humanitarian assistance and disaster response
(HADR) priorities. This will be first US grant to Sri Lanka since 2009, after US had stopped arms sales to
Sri Lanka during height of its Tamil separatist war that ended in 2009. During this time, US was highly
critical of human-rights record of Sri Lankan Government led by then President Mahinda Rajapakse. This
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

had led Sri Lanka to seek China as its alternative partner.


Background

xa
China (world’s second-largest economy) in recent has raised its investments in major ports in Sri Lanka,
which are key to its ambitious ‘Belt and Road’ infrastructure initiative. Under it, China has vowed to keep
providing financial help, including loans to Sri Lanka despite warnings about its mounting debt. Sri Lanka
has already handed over control of Hambantota sea port to China on 99-year lease in 2017, after its
inability to repay Chinese loans for the $1.4 billion project. The port in Hambantota straddles world’s
busiest east-west shipping route and also gives strategic foothold to China in region, threating long
f4E
dominance of India in the region. International Monetary Fund (IMF) also has warned Sri Lanka over its
heavy debt after it bailed out island nation in June 2016 with $1.5 billion loan.
Multiple Choice Questions
1. Which of the following countries is/are hosting the 2018 International Army Games (IAG)?
[A] Iran
[B] Armenia
[C] Russia
[D] All of the above
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Pd

Notes:
The International Army Games 2018 are being held at 24 training grounds in seven countries namely
Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Iran, Kazakhstan, China and Russia from July 28 to August 11. It is for the
first time that Armenia and Iran are co-hosting events of the Army Games. Indian teams are taking part
in two major competitions– Tank Biathlon event at Alabino ranges, Moscow region and Elbrus Ring
competition in Caucasus mountains. The opening ceremony was attended by Indian Ambassador to
Russia, Pankaj Saran along with Indian attaches attended the ceremony.
2. Karman Kaur Thandi is associated with which sports?
@

[A] Tennis
[B] Hockey
[C] Badminton
[D] Basketball
Correct Answer: A [Tennis]
Notes:
Karman Kaur Thandi from Delhi has become only the 6th Indian woman tennis player to crack the

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 66

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

top-200 rankings in singles and is now ranked exactly 200 in the WTA list. Karman, backed by Mahesh
Bhupathi, has been in good form in the past few weeks, winning her maiden ITF singles title in Hong
Kong and making the semi-finals in two others in China. In April 2018, India’s top singles player Ankita
Raina had broken into the top-200 and is now ranked 195 (-4). Before these two girls, Sania Mirza,
Nirupama Vaidyanathan, Shikha Uberoi and Sunitha Rao had made it to the top-200. While Sania,
winner of six Grand Slam titles in doubles, touched a career-high of 27 in singles in 2007, Nirupama’s
best rank was 134 in 1997.
3. Which of the following has been awarded the ‘Marketer of the Year’ award by the International
Advertising Association of India (IAAI)
[A] Hindustan Unilever
[B] Amul
[C] LIC

ms
[D] Nestle
Correct Answer: B [Amul]
Notes:
Gujarat Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF), the marketers of the popular Amul
brand of milk and dairy products, was awarded the ‘Marketer of the Year’ award by the International
Advertising Association of India (IAAI).ramkishan
Thegugulotu
award was received by RS Sodhi, the Managing Director
| ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
(MD) of GCMMF, on behalf of the 36 lakh milk famers and producers of Gujarat. Amul is the brand worth
Rs 41,000 crore and is the biggest cooperative owned by 36 lakh farmers of Gujarat. Amul is not only

xa
known for its cooperative structure and farmer’s faith, but is also known for its marketing and
advertizing strategies.
4. What is the theme of the 2018 World Day against Trafficking in Persons?
[A] Protect rights of human trafficking victims
[B] Act to protect and assist trafficked persons
[C] Unite to eradicate human trafficking
f4E
[D] Responding to the trafficking of children and young people
Correct Answer: D [Responding to the trafficking of children and young people]
Notes:
The World Day against Trafficking in Persons is observed every year on July 30 to raise awareness of the
situation of victims of human trafficking and for the promotion and protection of their rights. The 2018
theme “Responding to the trafficking of children and young people” highlights the fact that almost a 3rd
of trafficking victims are children. The theme draws attention to the issues faced by trafficked children
and to possible action initiatives linked to safeguarding and ensuring justice for child victims.
5. India’s first in-phone tourism guide and mobile application “Go whats That” has launched in
which city?
Pd

[A] New Delhi


[B] Pune
[C] Chandigarh
[D] Lucknow
Correct Answer: C [Chandigarh]
Notes:
India’s first in-phone tourism guide and mobile application “Go whats That” has launched by
@

Dharmendra Pradhan, the Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development &
Entrepreneurship, at Rock Garden in Chandigarh on July 28, 2018. This is first of its kind app where
tourist can scan QR code at a heritage site to download the history & details of that place in multiple
languages. Initially, 1,100 tags have been placed at different tourist spots, which will give accurate
information on each artifact. The app will also help the UT Administration in data analytics by getting
real-time updates on each place, including the number of tourists visiting the places, scan details, etc.
6. John Sankaramangalam, who passed away recently, was the veteran personality from which
field?

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 67

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[A] Politics
[B] Film Industry
[C] Journalism
[D] Sports
Correct Answer: B [Film Industry]
Notes:
John Sankaramangalam (84), the Veteran filmmaker and former director of Film and Television Institute
of India (FTTI), has passed away in Thiruvalla, Kerala on July 30, 2018. A multi-time recipient of national
and state awards, Sankaramangalam was known for his experimental movies. Some of his directorial
ventures are “Aval Alpam Vaikippoyi”, “Janmabhoomi” and “Samantharam”.
7. Who has been conferred with the 2018 Mohun Bagan Ratna?

ms
[A] Pradip Choudhury
[B] Rahim Ali
[C] Sudip Chatterjee
[D] Shilton Paul
Correct Answer: A [Pradip Choudhury]
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
Notes:
Pradip Choudhury, who formed the central defensive pair with Subroto Bhattacharya when Mohun

xa
Bagan took on Pele’s Cosmos team in 1977, has been conferred the Mohun Bagan Ratna 2018 at the
annual day of the 129-year-old club on July 29. On the occasion of Mohun Bagan Day 2018, Shilton Paul
was given the Best Footballer for the Year award and Sudip Chatterjee was handed the Best Cricketer of
the Year honour. Sourav Das was the Best Youth Footballer . Rahim Ali received a special award for his
performance for Indian team in the FIFA under-17 World Cup 2017. The day is celebrated to
commemorate the Mariners’ victory over East Yorkshire Regiment 2-1 in the IFA Shield final on July 29,
1911.
8. Who has become the first Asian to swim UK-France channel?
f4E
[A] Swapan Kumar
[B] Prabhat Koli
[C] Sharad Tiwari
[D] Sourabh Verma
Correct Answer: B [Prabhat Koli]
Notes:
Prabhat Koli (19) from Maharashtra, who crossed the English Channel when he was 16, has become the
first Asian to swim the choppy water from Jersey (an Island in the UK) to France in cold weather. The
long-distance sea swimmer covered 25km in 6 hours and 54 minutes. He started off from La Coupe Point
Pd

of Jersey, behind St Catherine’s backwater and touched the shore of St Germain Plage on the Normandy
coast of France. As part of his seven seas challenge, Prabhat is now training to cross the North Channel
in Ireland in first week of August.
9. Which high level empowered committee has been constituted to address the issues of stressed
thermal power projects?
[A] Pradeep Kumar Sinha committee
[B] Ajit Balaji Joshi committee
@

[C] Dan Singh Rawat committee


[D] J H Thomas committee
Correct Answer: A [Pradeep Kumar Sinha committee]
Notes:
The Union Government has constituted a high level empowered committee to address the issues of
stressed thermal power projects. The committee will be headed by Cabinet Secretary, Pradeep Kumar
Sinha with representatives from the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Power,
Ministry of Coal and the lenders having major exposure to the power sector. The Committee would look
into the various issues with a view to resolve them and maximize the efficiency of investment including
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 68

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

changes required to be made in the fuel allocation policy, regulatory framework, mechanisms to
facilitate sale of power, ensure timely payments, payment security mechanism, changes required in the
provisioning norms/Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), Asset Restructuring Company (ARC)
Regulations and any other measures proposed for revival of stressed assets so as to avoid such
investments becoming NPA.
10. Which state government will set up ‘iHub’ (the intelligent hub) for research and scientific
learning?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Andhra Pradesh

ms
Correct Answer: D [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The Andhra Pradesh government will set up ‘iHub’ (the intelligent hub), a first-of-its kind global research
centre for scientific learning with an initial investment of Rs 245 crore spread over five years. For this
purpose, the state government has already collaborated with UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of
Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP). Some of the social and economic objectives
of iHub will be to create 50,000 future-ready skilled manpower, reduced school dropouts and capture
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
the EdTech market. The initial staff will be about 40 International researchers in disciplines such as
neuro-science, education, psychology, digital instructional design, educational technology, Artificial

xa
Intelligence, data sciences, and gamingamong others. The centre will also issue “Global Certification” for
digital educational content.
11. Which city hosted the first ‘Nepal-India Think Tank’ Summit?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Kathmandu
[C] Udaipur
f4E
[D] Varanasi
Correct Answer: B [Kathmandu]
Notes:
The first ‘Nepal-India Think Tank’ Summit was held in Kathmandu on July 31 to foster greater
collaboration and knowledge-sharing among the think tanks of the two countries. It was inaugurated by
Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’, the former Prime Minister of Nepal and Co-Chairman of ruling Nepal
Communist Party. The summit was jointly organized by the Asian Institute of Diplomacy and
International Affairs (AIDA) and Nehru Memorial Museum Library (NMML). The purpose of the summit
was to support the networks and promote mutual understanding through institutional collaboration on
resource sharing for joint events / publications among think tanks of the two countries. The participants
including think tanks, policy makers, diplomats, academicians, businesspersons and journalists
Pd

deliberated on the Indo-Nepal ties and its dimensions in different sessions.


12. Who is the chairman of the Myanmar Government appointed independent commission to
probe human rights against the ethnic Rohingya minority?
[A] Aung Tun Thet
[B] Mya Thein
[C] Rosario Manalo
[D] Kenzo Oshima
@

Correct Answer: C [Rosario Manalo]


Notes:
The Myanmar Government has appointed an independent 4- member commission to investigate alleged
human rights abuses against the ethnic Rohingya minority. The Independent Commission will
investigate the allegations of human rights violations and related issues, following the terrorist attacks
by Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army (ARSA). The commission will be comprised of two local members &
two international members. It will be headed by Filipino diplomat Rosario Manalo. The other members
includes Japan’s former ambassador to the UN Kenzo Oshima, lawyer Mya Thein and economist and
former UN official Aung Tun Thet. In August 2017, more than 700,000 Rohingya have fled Myanmar’s
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 69

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

western Rakhine state to Bangladesh after a military crackdown started in response to attacks by ARSA
on security posts.
13. Which state government has launched a smartphone distribution scheme ‘Mobile Tihar’ under
the Sanchar Kranti Yojna (SKY)?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Correct Answer: C [Chhattisgarh]
Notes:

ms
The Chhattisgarh government has launched a smartphone distribution scheme ‘Mobile Tihar’ under the
Sanchar Kranti Yojna (SKY). The scheme is for distribution of smartphones to women and students,
covering over 50 Lakh beneficiaries. As part of the scheme, 556 new mobile towers will be installed
across the state. ‘Mobile Tihar’ was launched by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Raman Singh, along with
National Award-winning actress Kangana Ranaut on July 31.
14. The first cow sanctuary of Rajasthan will come up in which district?
[A] Bikaner ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[B] Jodhpur
[C] Jaipur
[D] Hanuman garh
Correct Answer: A [Bikaner]
Notes:
xa
The first cow sanctuary in Rajasthan will be situated in Napasar, Bikaner to dedicate the entire area for
cows, much on the lines of a wildlife sanctuary. It will provide shelter for 10,000 bovines spread over an
area of more than 220 hectares in Bikaner district. The facilities in the sanctuary will include hospitals
f4E
and Sewan grass as fodder for the animals. The state government has recently signed a Memorandum of
Understanding (MoU) with a private trust in this regard. The cow sanctuary will be the latest in a string
of initiatives announced by the BJP government in the state for the protection of bovines since it came
to power in 2013. The state already has a ministry dedicated to the welfare of cows and last year it had
announced a 10% surcharge on stamp duty towards cow protection.
15. Which Indian film bagged the best film award at the 3rd edition of the BRICS Film Festival
2018?
[A] Village Rockstars
[B] Sinjar
[C] Bhanayakam
Pd

[D] Newton
Correct Answer: D [Newton]
Notes:
The 2018 BRICS Film Festival took place in Durban, South Africa, along with the International Durban
Film Festival (DIFF) from 22-27th July. The last day of the festival was celebrated as India Country Day,
followed by Awards and Closing Ceremony. The basic aim of film festival is to celebrate world-class film
productions from the BRICS nations with the objective of inspiring more collaboration from these
nations. The festival screened four Indian Films, ‘Newton’ and ‘Village Rockstars’ in the competition
@

section, and Sandeep Pampally’s ‘Sinjar’ and Jayara’s ‘Bhanayakam’ in the non-competition section.
“Newton”, directed by Amit Masurkar, bagged the best film award, while “Village Rockstars” (directed by
Rima Das) won the Best Actress (Bhanita Das) and Special Jury Award in the BRICS Film Festival 2018.
16. Which state government will observe 2018 Independence Day eve as Shahid Samman Divas to
honour martyrs?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Andhra Pradesh

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 70

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[C] Himachal Pradesh


[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: A [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
The Madhya Pradesh government will observe the 2018 Independence Day eve as Shahid Samman Divas
to honour martyrs. The decision to this effect was taken at a cabinet meeting in Bhopal on July 30, 2018.
According to official information, it will be a comprehensive program and spread across all the villages,
blocks and districts of Madhya Pradesh, where rallies will be organized to mark the day. The martyrs will
be paid homage and the relatives of the martyrs will also be honoured on the day. Ministers, members of
Parliament and state legislative assembly and chief Minister himself will meet family members of
martyrs on the occasion to express gratitude for supreme sacrifice done by their near and dear for the
nation.

ms
17. Which acclaimed personality has been selected for 2018 Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award for
promoting communal harmony and peace.?
[A] Raghuram Rajan
[B] Muzaffar Ali
[C] Amitabh Bachchan
[D] Gopalkrishna Gandhi ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Correct Answer: D [Gopalkrishna Gandhi]


Notes:

xa
Gopalkrishna Gandhi, the former West Bengal governor, has been selected for 2018 Rajiv Gandhi
Sadbhavana Award for his outstanding contribution towards the promotion of communal harmony,
peace and goodwill. The award will be presented to him at a special ceremony on August 20 at Jawahar
Bhawan. The award, which carries a citation and cash amount of Rs 10 lakh, is given on the occasion of
the birthday of former prime minister Rajiv Gandhi. It was instituted to commemorate the lasting
contribution made by him to promote peace, communal harmony and fight against violence.
f4E
18. The 2018 World Rangers Day (WRD) is observed on which date?
[A] July 29
[B] July 30
[C] July 31
[D] July 28
Correct Answer: C [July 31]
Notes:
The World Rangers Day (WRD) is celebrated every year on July 31 to remember and appreciate the
crucial services rendered by rangers who protect, conserve and preserve the biodiversity of our forests
at the cost of their lives. The day also commemorates all the selfless men and women who lost their lives
Pd

protecting defenseless animals against human greed in the line of duty.


19. The famous Goddess Meenakshi Amman temple, which has got its first non-Brahmin as
‘archaka’ (priest), is located in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Karnataka
@

[D] Andhra Pradesh


Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
The Meenakshi Amman temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai
River in the temple city of Madurai, Tamil Nadu. Recently, it is in news because the famous Goddess
Meenakshi temple has got its first non-Brahmin as ‘archaka’ (priest), 12 years after the Tamil Nadu
government passed an order for appointment of people from any caste as priests. The new priest,
belonging to a backward caste, was among the 206 people who had undergone training conducted by the
ancient temple administration. The temple has appointed the priest with conditions which included that

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 71

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

he could be suspended if he violated the ‘Agama’ rules, a manual for worship of the deity, rituals and
construction of temples.
20. The United States has granted Strategic Trade Authorization-1 (STA-1) to which South Asian
country to ease export of high-tech items?
[A] Maldives
[B] India
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Pakistan
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:

ms
The United States has recently granted Strategic Trade Authorization-1 (STA-1) status to India that will
ease export of high-tech items. The designation authorises the export, re-export and transfer (in-
country) of specified items on the Commerce Control List (CCL) to destinations posing a low risk of
unauthorised or impermissible uses. Currently, there are 36 countries on STA-1 list, almost all from the
Nato and ANZUS alliance. India is the only South Asian country to be on the list. Other Asian countries
designated as STA-1 are Japan and South Korea. Till recently India was designated as STA-2 countries
along with seven others. According to the Department of Commerce, items that are eligible for export to
STA1 destinations or nationals includeramkishan
items that are subject to control for: national security (NS),
gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
chemical or biological weapons (CB), nuclear nonproliferation (NP), regional stability (RS), crime control
(CC) and significant items (SI).

[A] 6.50%
[B] 6.00%
[C] 6.25%
[D] 6.75%
xa
21. What is the current repo rate, as per 3rd bi-monthly monetary policy review for of 2018-19 of
the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
f4E
Correct Answer: A [6.50%]
Notes:
The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) hiked policy repo rate by 25
basis points to 6.50% in its third bi-monthly monetary policy review of 2018-19. Repo rate is the rate at
which the RBI lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds. Reverse repo rate,
the rate at which the Reserve Bank borrows money from commercial banks within the country, was
adjusted to 6.25%. Accordingly, the Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate too stand
adjusted at 6.75%. This time too, RBI has maintained neutral stance with an objective of achieving the
medium-term target for headline inflation of 4 per cent while supporting growth.
22. Which Indian-Australian mathematician has bestowed with the prestigious 2018 Fields medal?
Pd

[A] C.S. Seshadri


[B] Akshay Venkatesh
[C] Calyampudi Radha krishna
[D] Narendra Karmarkar
Correct Answer: B [Akshay Venkatesh]
Notes:
Akshay Venkatesh, a renowned Indian-Australian mathematician, has won the 2018 Fields Medal for his
@

profound contributions to an exceptionally broad range of subjects in mathematics. Venkatesh is one of


four winners of mathematics’ top honour known as the Nobel prize for math. The Fields medals are
awarded every four years to the most promising mathematicians under the age of 40. Each winner
receives a 15,000 Canadian-dollar cash prize. The other three winners are: Caucher Birkar, a Cambridge
University professor of Iranian Kurdish origin; Germany’s Peter Scholze, who teaches at the University
of Bonn and Alessio Figalli, an Italian mathematician at ETH Zurich.
23. Umbayee, the noted ghazal singer and composer has passed away. He belonged to which state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 72

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[B] Assam
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: D [Kerala]
Notes:
Umbayee (68), the noted ghazal singer and composer from Kerala, has passed away at Aluva on August 1,
2018. Born in Mattancherry, he was a disciple of Ustad Munawar Ali Khan and was known his
reinvention of several old Malayalam film songs in his own natural style. His birth name was PA
Ibrahim.
24. Dr Bhishma Narain Singh, who passed away recently, was associated with which political
party?

ms
[A] INC
[B] BJP
[C] NCP
[D] CPI
Correct Answer: A [INC]
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
Notes:
Dr Bhishma Narain Singh (85), the former Union Minister and Congress leader, has passed away in

xa
Noida on August 1, 2018. Dr Singh held various portfolios during the Congress rule led by former Prime
Minister Indira Gandhi. He was also the Governor of Assam and Tamil Nadu.
25. Which state government has launched a 360 degree nation-wide publicity campaign publicity
campaign for 2018 men’s hockey World Cup?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Goa
f4E
[C] Odisha
[D] West Bengal
Correct Answer: C [Odisha ]
Notes:
The Government of Odisha has launched a 360 degree nation-wide publicity campaign “Heartbeats for
Hockey” to attract fans for 2018 men’s hockey World Cup. The movement attempts to get India behind
the game by way of music, entertainment, fashion, pure sport and panel discussions. Each time anyone
holds the custom-made hockey stick, named ‘Heart Beat’, their heart beat will be recorded as a pledge to
support hockey. The ‘Heart Beat’ will take a round of the country through ‘Hockey Adda’, a curated on-
ground discussion platform for hockey players and experts. The event will take place at the Kalinga
Stadium in Bhubaneswar from November 28 to December 16. The state is the title partner for the hockey
Pd

event and Odisha Tourism is the host partner. The maximum players in the national team are also from
Odisha.
26. What is the India’s rank in the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI)
2018?
[A] 100th
[B] 88th
[C] 75th
@

[D] 96th
Correct Answer: D [96th]
Notes:
India has been ranked 96th in the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018. The
survey, released by UN every two years, noted that India has scored 100% in the first stage of the E-
Participation sub-index, followed by 95.65% in the second stage and 90.91% in the third stage. The overall
score of 0.9551 on the E-Participation sub-index has put India among top 15 countries in the list of 193
counties surveyed. In this category, India has emerged as sub-region leader. Denmark is the world

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 73

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

leader, both on E-Government index and E-Participation sub-index.


27. Which union ministry has launched a desktop software ‘e-Aksharayan’ to enable editing of text
printed on scanned documents?
[A] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[B] Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
[C] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
[D] Ministry of Science and Technology
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology]
Notes:
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has launched a desktop software ‘e-

ms
Aksharayan’ for converting any scanned or printed Indian language documents into a fully editable text
format in Unicode encoding. The text can be also saved separately. The application is free of cost and
supports editing in 7 Indian languages viz. Hindi, Bangla, Malayalam, Gurmukhi, Tamil, Kannada &
Assamese.
28. Which Indian personality has won the 2018 International Contributions Award given by the
Association for Educational Communications and Technology (AECT), USA?
[A] K Anvar Sadath ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[B] Kapil Bansal


[C] Harish Bhatt
[D] P S Mohan
Correct Answer: A [K Anvar Sadath]
Notes:
xa
K. Anvar Sadath, the vice chairman and executive director of the Kerala Infrastructure and Technology
for Education (KITE), has won the 2018 International Contributions Award given by the Association for
Educational Communications and Technology (AECT), USA. He has been chosen for the award to
f4E
recognize his outstanding contribution to the field of educational communication and technology in an
international setting. With this, he has become the first Indian to be honoured with the International
Contributions award. The award will be presented at 2018 AECT International Convention function to be
held in Kansas City, Missouri, on October 26, 2018. The AECT is a premier professional association for
instructional design and educational technology.
29. Which country has recently launched amnesty programme for foreign workers overstaying
permits?
[A] Iran
[B] UAE
[C] Israel
Pd

[D] Jordon
Correct Answer: B [UAE]
Notes:
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has recently launched a landmark 3-month visa amnesty programme
which will benefit hundreds of illegal foreign workers, including Indians, overstaying their permits by
allowing them to leave the country without penalties and giving them six months to find a job. The UAE
is home to 2.8 million Indian expatriates, the largest expatriate community in the country. Professionally
qualified personnel constitute about 15 to 20% of the community, followed by 20% white-collar non-
@

professionals and the remainder 65% comprises blue-collar workers. The government did not release
specific numbers, but says thousands of people, primarily labourers from countries like India,
Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Nepal and the Philippines, will benefit from the amnesty scheme which
will facilitate their smooth return to their home countries. As per Federal Authority for Identity and
Citizenship (ICA), the entity responsible for entry and residence of foreigners in the UAE, visa violators
before August 1, 2018 will be able to rectify their status legally during the amnesty period, which will end
on October 31.
30. Which state government has approved an unemployment allowance scheme “Mukhyamantri

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 74

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

Yuva Nestam”?
[A] Telangana
[B] Karnataka
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The Andhra Pradesh Cabinet has recently approved an unemployment allowance scheme
“Mukhyamantri Yuva Nestam” through which an allowance of Rs 1000 per month will be provided to
unemployed youth in the state. Unemployed youths with a degree or diploma between the ages of 22 and
35 years are eligible to avail the benefit. The state government will set up a website for the scheme by

ms
the end of August, where a 15-day registration window will be open for potential beneficiaries of the
scheme. The amount will be directly transferred into their bank account. The state government decided
to implement this scheme to benefit as many as 12 lakh youths of the state. It has also been decided that
20,000 job vacancies, 9,000 teacher posts and other department vacancies will be filled.
31. Who was the recipient of Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for 2015?
[A] Najma Heptullah
[B] Bhartruhari Mahtab ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[C] Hukum Dev Narayan


[D] Ghulam Nabi Azad
Correct Answer: D [Ghulam Nabi Azad]
Notes: xa
The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind presented the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award (OPA) for
the years 2013-2017 in New Delhi on August 1, 2018. Dr Najma Heptullah, the Manipur’s governor and 5-
times Rajya Sabha member, won the award for 2013. Meanwhile, BJP’s Lok Sabha member Hukum Dev
Narayan was the recipient of OPA for 2014, Congress leader Ghulam Nabi Azad for 2015, Trinamool
f4E
Congress’ Dinesh Trivedi for 2016 and Bhartruhari Mahtab of the Lok Biju Janata Dal (BJD) for 2017. The
OPA is an award given by the Indian Parliamentary Group (IPG) to an outstanding sitting Member of
Parliament (MP) for overall contribution in the Parliament. It was instituted in 1992 by Shivraj Patil, who
was the Speaker of Lok Sabha from 1991 to 1996.
32. Which state government will setup a state of the art “B-Hub” for biotech and biopharma
sector?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Telangana
[C] Goa
Pd

[D] Sikkim
Correct Answer: B [Telangana ]
Notes:
The Telangana government will setup a state of the art “B-Hub” for biotech and biopharma sector in
Genome Valley, Hyderabad. It’s a first-of-its-kind initiative in the country, aimed at providing much-
needed support to the biopharma research and development activities, featuring a scale-up
manufacturing facility along with a turnkey incubator, lab space module at GLP grade spreading over a
built-up area of 40,000 sq.ft. This end-to-end biopharma scale-up manufacturing facility will give
domestic companies the required impetus here on par with Korea, China and France who have taken
@

lead in biopharma innovation. The estimated project cost of B-Hub is Rs 60 crore and the facility is to be
set up through Public-Private Partnership (PPP) in Genome Valley, which is the India’s first organised
cluster for life sciences R&D and clean manufacturing activities.
33. Which Indian origin personality has clinched the title of MasterChef Australia 2018?
[A] Sashi Cheliah
[B] Aarti Sequeira
[C] Floyd Cardoz

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 75

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[D] Vikas Khanna


Correct Answer: A [Sashi Cheliah]
Notes:
Sashi Cheliah, an Indian origin prison guard from Adelaide, has clinched the title of MasterChef
Australia 2018 after scoring 93 out of 100 points. He defeated fellow contestant Ben Borsht, who scored
77 out of 100. For the first round, Cheliah made a sambal prawns starter, which got him a perfect 30
while his second recipe for the grand finale was a fish curry and cumin rice dish that he made to honour
his aunt. The winner took home the MasterChef Australia trophy and a winning amount of $2,50,000
(almost Rs 1.7 crore) while the first runner-up was awarded $40,000 (around Rs 27 lakh).
34. Who has won the 2018 Formula One Hungarian Grand Prix tournament?
[A] Lewis Hamilton

ms
[B] Sebastian Vettel
[C] Valtteri Bottas
[D] Daniel Ricciardo
Correct Answer: A [Lewis Hamilton]
Notes:
Lewis Hamilton, a British racing driver who races in Formula One for Mercedes AMG Petronas, has won
the 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix at the Hungaroring circuit. It is his sixth Hungarian Grand Prix title and
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

also 67th career victory.

[A] VOCAL
[B] FUCAL
[C] DUCAL
[D] FOCAL
xa
35. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has launched which dedicated portal to
connect cargo owners and shippers with real time data on availability of vessels?
f4E
Correct Answer: D [FOCAL]
Notes:
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has launched a dedicated portal – Forum of Cargo
Owners and Logistics Operators (FOCAL) – to connect cargo owners and shippers with real time data on
availability of vessels. The landmark e-connect measure will enable direct interaction among the vessel
operators, shippers and cargo owners as currently, there is no platform to know the availability of
vessels in the market. It has been designed and developed by the in-house IT Department and the traffic
wing of IWAI as part of its preparedness for optimal use of its ongoing capacity development on various
National Waterways. FOCAL will facilitate responses from the logistic operators against the
requirement raised by cargo owners and vice-versa. The users can register on the portal to key in the
availability and details of vessels or the available cargo, as the case may be. Cargo owners will be able to
Pd

put details like the origin, destination, type of cargo etc.


36. Which government organisation will host Investors’ Conference for the Holistic Development
of Islands?
[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
[C] Niti Aayog
[D] Ministry of Earth Sciences
@

Correct Answer: C [Niti Aayog]


Notes:
On August 10, the NITI Aayog will host an Investors’ Conference for the Holistic Development of Islands
at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra and will be inaugurated by Amitabh Kant (CEO of NITI Aayog). The purpose
of the conference is to attract investments for the sustainable development of eco-tourism projects on a
Public Private Partnership (PPP) basis in the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands. Approx 11
anchor tourism projects are proposed to be implemented with private sector participation under
suitable risk-sharing model and through open-competitive bidding.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 76

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

37. Which state government has recently constituted two committees to deal with a possible
influx of illegal immigrants?
[A] Manipur
[B] Nagaland
[C] Tripura
[D] Meghalaya
Correct Answer: A [Manipur]
Notes:
Following the publication of the final draft of National Register of Citizens (NRC) in Assam, the Manipur
government has constituted two committees – state and district level – to deal with a possible influx of
illegal immigrants. The State Level Monitoring Committee will monitor the entry or presence of illegal

ms
immigrants in the state and take steps for creating adequate public awareness to counter the situation.
It will be headed by Special Secretary (Home) while the Deputy Commissioners and Superintendents of
Police as its members. The district level committee will be headed by the concerned deputy
commissioners while Superintendent of Police, SDOs, SDPO, SDCs, OCs will be the members. The
committee with local bodies would likely to conduct headcounts if needed.
38. Jalees Sherwani, who passed away recently, was the veteran personality from which field?
[A] Photo Journalism ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[B] Mimicry
[C] Film Industry
[D] Sports
Correct Answer: C [Film Industry]
Notes:
xa
Jalees Sherwani (70), the veteran screenplay writer, has passed away in Mumbai. Maharashtra on August
1, 2018. He had penned lyrics for several Salman Khan films like “Dabangg”, “Wanted” and “Tere Naam”.
Apart from writing dialogues for “Sangam” and “Loafer”, Sherwani also penned lyrics for films like
f4E
“Partner”, “Hello”, “Garv” and “Hello Brother”.
39. NITI Aayog has launched which global mobility hackathon to crowdsource solutions for future
of mobility in India?
[A] Lock Hack
[B] Beware Hack
[C] Move Hack
[D] Crowd Hack
Correct Answer: C [Move Hack]
Pd

Notes:
NITI Aayog has launched a global mobility hackathon ” Move Hack” to crowdsource solutions for future
of mobility in India. Focused on 10 themes and open to individuals from all nationalities, the hackathon
will have an online leg, followed by a Singapore leg, and the finals in New Delhi. The purpose of
MoveHack is to bring about innovative, dynamic and scalable solutions to problems pertaining to
mobility. It has two-pronged campaign approach: (a) “Just Code It”: aimed at solutions through
innovations in technology / product / software and data analysis, and (b) “Just Solve It”: innovative
business ideas or sustainable solutions to transform mobility infrastructure through technology. The
hackathon is organized in partnership with Government of Singapore and is powered by Hacker Earth.
PwC is the Knowledge Partner and NASSCOM is the Strategic Partner.
@

40. Which Indian golfer has won the 2018 Fiji International Golf title?
[A] Gaganjeet Bhullar
[B] Arjun Atwal
[C] Ajeetesh Sandhu
[D] Shiv Kapur
Correct Answer: A [Gaganjeet Bhullar ]

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 77

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

Notes:
Indian golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar has won the 2018 Fiji International title. It is his first win on the
European Tour, ninth Asian Tour and 10th international title overall. Thus, he became the most
successful Indian player on Asian Tour and the first Indian to win on Australasia Tour. Bhullar joined
Arjun Atwal, Jeev Milkha Singh, SSP Chawrasia and Anirban Lahiri as the only Indians to win on the
European Tour as this was sanctioned by Asian, Australasia and European Tours. The victory also
granted him an exemption on all three Tours till end of 2019. Other Indian in fray, Ajeetesh Sandhu
scored 71 in the final round to end his campaign at the tied 43rd spot.
41. Who has been appointed the new CEO of the Uralungal Labour Contract Co-operative Society
Ltd (ULCCS)?
[A] K Kumar
[B] Raveena Kumari

ms
[C] Meera Kumar
[D] Raveendran Kasthuri
Correct Answer: D [Raveendran Kasthuri]
Notes:
Raveendran Kasthuri, a Kannur native, has assumed charge as new CEO of the Uralungal Labour
Contract Co-operative Society Ltd (ULCCS) on| ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com
ramkishan gugulotu August 6. ULCCS | is one of the largest Co-operative
Societies in India. Earlier, he was with IBM as its vice president and head of integrated operation. The
ULCCS was formed in 1925 by the eminent social reformer Guru Vagbhatananda in a remote hamlet

xa
called Uralungal in Kozhikode district, as a novel mass movement against the anarchies of the caste
system prevalent in those days. The society has now grown to be one of the biggest Labour Contract
Societies in the country, providing direct employment to more than 6000 workers from rural areas. It is
now having an asset worth Rs 99402 lakhs.
42. The 10th annual conference on oral implantology has recently held in which city?
[A] New Jersey
[B] New Zealand
f4E
[C] New Delhi
[D] New Guinea
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi ]
Notes:
On August 3, the 10th International conference on oral implantology was held in New Delhi to enhance
the awareness and knowledge on the latest innovations and technologies in oral implantology world
over. The 3-day conference hosted by Academy of Oral Implantology (AOI) has representations by
doctors from the UK, the US, Israel, Austria, Germany, Italy, South Korea and Spain. Oral implantology is
a highly dynamic specialty and has over the years, introduced innumerable modifications and
improvements for dental treatment of patients. The vision is to promote latest technologies and
Pd

encourage younger doctors, in the field of innovation. Experienced professionals will share their work,
expertise with the younger crop and this translates into sharing of knowledge from different parts of the
globe. Various companies from the medical field have also showcased their advanced products and
technologies. Teeth decay, loss of teeth due to old age, diseases or accidents, bad and crooked teeth, teeth
decay happen due to bad oral hygiene. The event also seeks to raise awareness about oral hygiene for
better dental care.
43. Which state government has launched a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign
“Swachhameva Jayate”?
@

[A] Madhya Pradesh


[B] Rajasthan
[C] Goa
[D] Karnataka
Correct Answer: D [Karnataka]
Notes:
The Karnataka government has launched a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign “Swachhameva
Jayate” to make every citizen in rural Karnataka take a pledge of cleanliness. The aim of the campaign is
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 78

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

to boost the Swachh Survkekshan Grameen 2018 (SSG 2018) survey in all the districts with the help of
school children. Since the inception of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the government of Karnataka has
constructed a total of 22 lakh toilets in 29,736 villages. The state needs another 5 lakh toilets in its rural
areas before October 2 to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) status. The 2018 SSG survey will rank all
Indian districts and states on the basis of qualitative and quantitative evaluation of sanitation status of
the villages and will run from August 1 to 31. While the survey will target 698 districts, 6,980 villages,
34,900 public places randomly across the country, Swachha Meva Jayate will aim to take messages
about the parameters of the survey to every rural household in Karnataka. The survey will measure and
rank villages across India on the basis of availability and access to toilets, cleanliness of public spaces,
and feedback and opinions of citizens.
44. Which country’s researchers have claimed to create the world’s first single-chromosome yeast
?

ms
[A] Germany
[B] United States
[C] China
[D] UK
Correct Answer: C [China]
Notes: ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
Molecular biologists at the Centre for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences in China have claimed to
create the world’s first single-chromosome yeast while not affecting the majority of its functions. If their

xa
claim is true then this breakthrough could help in furthering research related to aging and diseases in
humans. They used CRISPR-Cas9 genome-editing to create a single-chromosome yeast strain. Using the
CRISPR-Cas9, the research team removed the DNA at the telomeres, the ends of chromosomes that
protect them from degrading. They also snipped out the centromeres, sequences in the middle that are
important to DNA replication. The research may also pave the way for new man-made species in the
future.
45. Which state government has launched “Horn Not Ok’’ awareness campaign?
f4E
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: B [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The Himachal Pradesh government has launched “Horn Not Ok’’ awareness campaign in Shimla and
Mandi along with a statewide mobile application ‘shaur nahin’ (no noise). The main aim of the campaign
is to spread awareness of unnecessary blowing horn as it creates unnecessary noise pollution. The other
towns of the state will also be brought under the purview of no honking zones after the successful
Pd

execution of this campaign in the two tourist places for 2 months. Though, no-honking rule will not be
applicable on emergency vehicles, including ambulances and fire tenders. The “Shor Nahin” application
has been developed to report any noise pollution complaint to the authorities. It’s an initiative of the
Department of Environment, Science and Technology in association with the NIC of Himachal Pradesh.
It allows a user to lodge a complaint with the officials concerned, including deputy commissioner,
superintendent of police and sub divisional magistrate, who can upload the action taken report on the
app.
46. The Mughalsarai junction has recently renamed as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya railway station. It is
@

located in which state?


[A] Bihar
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Delhi
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh ]
Notes:
In Uttar Pradesh, the iconic Mughalsarai junction has been formally renamed after RSS ideologue Deen
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 79

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

Dayal Upadhyay (DDU), who was found dead in mysterious circumstances near the station in February
1968. The DDU station is more than 150 years old and one of the busiest railway stations in India. The
station contains the largest railway marshaling yard in Asia. It was inaugurated by BJP national
president Amit shah. Beside this, he also flagged off a passenger train with an all-women crew and a
goods train at the DDU station. As per Railway officials, it will be the first time in India that an all-
woman crew will run a train. Mughalsarai is also the birthplace of former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur
Shastri. It is a part of the Chandauli Parliamentary seat which is presently held by UP BJP president
Mahendra Nath Pandey.
47. The Election Commission of India (ECI) has conducted the first-ever Orientation Workshop on
Election Management for IAS Asstt Secretaries in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Jaipur

ms
[C] Mumbai
[D] Banglore
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The Election Commission of India (ECI) has conducted the first-ever Orientation Workshop on Election
Management for IAS Asstt Secretaries ramkishan
in New Delhi on August 3, 2018. The aim of the workshop is to
gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
familiarize the Assistant Secretaries with all facets of Electoral Management before they are required to
handle crucial assignments in conducting Elections in their field postings soon. In it, Chief Election

xa
Commissioner Om Prakash Rawat advised the officers to be prepared for facing the newer challenges
like Data harvesting; targeted messaging & profiling; money and media influencers.
48. Which Indian developer has claimed to develop the world’s first Hindi speaking realistic
humanoid robot “Rashmi”?
[A] Anand Kumar
[B] Surabhi Patel
f4E
[C] Kanwaljeet Sethi
[D] Ranjit Srivastava
Correct Answer: D [Ranjit Srivastava]
Notes:
Ranjit Srivastava, the Ranchi-based software developer, has claimed to develop the world’s first Hindi
speaking realistic humanoid robot and India’s first lip-synching robot. The robot “Rashmi” has developed
in 2 years at a minimum cost of Rs 50,000. In simple words, Srivastava developed an Indian version of a
social humanoid robot ‘Sophia’ that was developed by a Hong Kong based company. The robot can speak
Hindi, Bhojpuri and Marathi along with English. It uses Linguistic Interpretation (LI), Artificial
Intelligence (AI), visual data and facial recognition systems. It functions under a specially designed
software and linguistic interpretation system. The LI programme analyses the feeling of the
Pd

conversation while AI program analyses the conversation to extract the response from the device.
49. Which country has been elected as the President of the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting
Development (AIBD)?
[A] India
[B] Japan
[C] Srilanka
[D] Iran
@

Correct Answer: A [India ]


Notes:
India has been elected as the President of the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD)
for a period of 2 years. India got elected against Iran during voting which took place at the 44th annual
gathering of AIBD in Colombo, Sri Lanka on August 4, 2018. Director General of All India Radio (AIR) F.
Sheheryar was re-elected as chair of the executive board while Sri Lanka was elected as vice-chair. The
broadcasters from 26 countries in the region including India are full members of the organization. AIBD,
established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 80

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

and is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia-Pacific
region through policy and resource development.
50. The joint military exercise ‘Maitree 2018’ has started between India and which country?
[A] Thailand
[B] Nepal
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Vietnam
Correct Answer: A [Thailand ]
Notes:
The two week-long joint military exercise “Maitree 2018′ has started between Indian Army and Royal
Thai Army in Thailand on August 6 with a focus on enhancing anti-terror cooperation between the two

ms
sides. The exercise will emphasize to hone the tactical and technical skills in joint counter insurgency
and counter terrorist operations in rural and urban scenario under UN mandate. Both sides will jointly
train, plan and execute a series of well developed tactical drills for neutralization of likely threats that
may be encountered in urban warfare scenario. Experts from both sides will also hold detailed
discussions to share their experience on varied topics for mutual benefit. Exercise Maitree will
contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and bonhomie between the two armies in
order to counter terrorism.
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

51. Which state government has signed pact with Tech Mahindra to establish India’s first
Blockchain district?
[A] Odisha
[B] Karnataka
[C] Telangana
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: C [Telangana ]
xa
f4E
Notes:
The Telangana government has signed pact with Tech Mahindra to establish the Blockchain district in
Hyderabad, a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence for Blockchain. The MoU was signed during the 3-day
International congress at HICC in Hyderabad. Initially it would be a virtual cluster, connecting with the
stakeholders working in the emerging technology. It would have a physical building at a later phase.
Tech Mahindra, as a founding member of the Blockchain district, will provide platform and technology
assistance to all the incubators in the district. Eleven01 Foundation will develop an India-specific
protocol that will define the standards for usage of Blockchain. Besides, the International Institute of
Information Technology, Hyderabad (IIIT-H) will make part of its protocol development research to the
virtual cluster of Blockchain district.
52. Which IIT institute has developed the first indigenous microprocessors ‘RISECREEK’ under
Pd

Project Shakti?
[A] IIT Madras
[B] IIT Kanpur
[C] IIT Bombay
[D] IIT Delhi
Correct Answer: A [IIT Madras ]
Notes:
@

The group of computer scientists and a team of students from the IIT- Madras have developed the first
of a family of six industry-standard microprocessors under Project Shakti. The initial batch of 300 chips,
named ‘RISECREEK’, has been fabricated for free at the Intel facility in Oregon (US), which was used to
run the Linux operating system. The design of microprocessors is open source. They optimize power use
and compete with international units such as the Cortex A5 from Advanced RISC Machines (ARM). The
entire team was lead by Dr. Neel Gala, who is an alumnus of IIT-Madras. The team had used a BlueSpec
System Verilog language, which helped them capture the processor functionality. At a frequency of 350
MHz, RISECREEK can meet the demands of defence and strategic equipment such as NAVIC (Indian
Regional Navigation Satellite) and Internet of Things (IoT) electronics.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 81

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

53. Rajinder Kumar Dhawan, who passed away recently, was associated with which political
party?
[A] All India Trinamool Congress
[B] Bharatiya Janata Party
[C] Communist Party of India
[D] Indian National Congress
Correct Answer: D [Indian National Congress]
Notes:
Rajinder Kumar Dhawan (81), the veteran Congress leader and a former Union minister, has passed away
in New Delhi on August 6, 2018. As personal secretary and confidante to Prime Minister Indira Gandhi,
Dhawan was a witness to Indira Gandhi assassination in 1984. During his years as Indira Gandhi’s

ms
personal secretary, from 1962 to 1984, Dhawan reportedly wielded immense clout, with some claiming
that he controlled information and access to the then prime minister. During the Emergency years
(1975-77), Dhawan was among Indira Gandhi’s inner circle of leaders. However, Indira’s son, Rajiv, after
initially removing Dhawan from his post, cleared him of all charges. He continued to retain enormous
clout in the Congress even after Rajiv Gandhi’s death and was subsequently elected twice to Rajya Sabha
and was a member of the Congress Working Committee. He was Minister for Urban Development when
P V Narasimha Rao was Prime Minister.
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

54. The Central Government has approved 122 new research projects worth over Rs 100 crore
under which scheme?
[A] IMPRINT-3
[B] IMPRINT-4
[C] IMPRINT-2
[D] IMPRINT-1
Correct Answer: C [IMPRINT-2]
xa
f4E
Notes:
The Central Government has approved 122 new research projects of Rs 112 crore under its Impacting
Research Innovation and Technology ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme. The aim of the initiative is to advance
research in energy, security, and healthcare domains in the high education institutions. IMPRINT is the
first of its kind government supported initiative to address the major science and engineering
challenges that India must address and champion to enable, empower and embolden the nation for
inclusive growth and self-reliance. The proposals were approved at the IMPRINT 2 Apex Committee
meeting held in New Delhi on August 4, 2018..
55. Which noted Kannada film producer has passed away, who was the only Kannadiga to chair
the Indian Film Chamber of Commerce?
[A] Srinivasa Murthy
Pd

[B] Sahaya Sheelan Shadrach


[C] V. Harikrishna
[D] M Bhakthavatsala
Correct Answer: D [M Bhakthavatsala]
Notes:
M Bhakthavatsala (84), the well-known Kannada film producer, distributor and exhibitor, has passed
away in Bengaluru, Karnataka on August 6, 2018. He was an officer in Hindustan Machine Tools (HMT)
@

and later turned to films through distribution and managing theatres. He was known for producing
critically acclaimed movies like ‘Sandhyaraga’ and ‘Kanneshwara Rama’. Bhakthavatsala served as
president of Karnataka Film Chamber of Commerce for 7 years and was the only Kannadiga to chair the
Indian Film Chamber of Commerce. He had diverse interests such as literature, mountaineering, etc.
56. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed pact with which bank for a long-
term unsecured loan to the tune of Rs 25,000 crore?
[A] Bank of Maharashtra
[B] Punjab National Bank
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 82

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[C] State Bank of India


[D] HDFC Bank
Correct Answer: C [State Bank of India ]
Notes:
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed pact with the State Bank of India (SBI) for a
long-term unsecured loan to the tune of Rs 25,000 crore. This is SBI’s highest long-term unsecured loan
to any entity and also the largest ever loan sanctioned to NHAI. There is no principal repayment liability
for initial 3 years. After 3 years, the repayment would be done in 14 equal half yearly instalments. The
total loan tenure is 10 years. NHAI can repay/ prepay it at any time without any prepayment penalty.
The total sanctioned amount of Rs 25000 Crore is to be disbursed within 31st March 2019. Rate of
interest would be based on one month MCLR. Interest accrued on the amount actually outstanding will
be paid on monthly basis. NHAI can draw the amount in any number of tranches, latest by 31st March

ms
2019.
57. Who has become the first woman shuttler to win the women’s singles World Badminton
Championships for a third time?
[A] Carolina Marin
[B] PV Sindhu
[C] Akane Yamaguchi ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[D] Tai Tzu-ying


Correct Answer: A [Carolina Marin]
Notes:

xa
Olympic champion Carolina Marin of Spain has become the first woman shuttler to win the women’s
singles World Badminton Championships thrice with an emphatic victory over P.V. Sindhu of India in
Nanjing, China on August 5, 2018. Earlier, Marin won the title in 2014 and the 2015 Jakarta edition.
Sindhu didn’t have answers to Marin’s blistering pace in the 45 minutes that the match lasted. The
second silver meant Sindhu is the only Indian to have four world championships podium finishes. She
had won two bronze medals at the 2013 Guangzhou and 2014 Copenhagen editions. In men’s singles,
f4E
Kento Momota of Japan won the title with an easy 21-13, 21-11 victory over local boy Shi Yuqi. With this
victory, Kento Momota became the first Japanese man to win the Championships.
58. Which country’s team has won the 14th edition of Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018?
[A] Spain
[B] Netherlands
[C] Ireland
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: B [Netherlands ]
Notes:
Pd

In the 14th edition of Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018, defending champions the Netherlands recorded
a stunning 6-0 victory over Ireland in the summit clash at London on August 5 to extend their unbeaten
run in all competitions to 32 matches. It must be noted that the Netherlands have been crowned the
world champions for a record 8th time. Kitty van Male, who was among the 6 different goal scorers,
finished the tournament as the top scorer with 8 goals. Spain won the third place match by beating
Australia 3-1 to claim their first ever World Cup medal. India finished the tournament at the 8th spot.
59. Who has become the first Indian to be appointed a council member of ICANN panel Country
Code Names Supporting Organization (ccNSO)?
@

[A] Ajay Data


[B] Kusum Sharma
[C] Susheela Jain
[D] Shubhankar Saxena
Correct Answer: A [Ajay Data ]
Notes:
Dr. Ajay Data from Jaipur, the Founder and CEO of Data XGen Plus, has become the first Indian to be

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 83

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

appointed a council member of ICANN panel Country Code Names Supporting Organization (ccNSO). He
has got a 2-year term and will take up the position during ICANN ‘s 63rd Annual General Meeting in
Spain in October 2018. He will represent India at a global level and will also be the custodian of Asia,
Australia and Pacific Islands as a member of ccNSO. The ccNSO is ICANN’s policy-development body for
global issues regarding country code top-level domains (ccTLD) within the ICANN structure. The
Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) is a non-profit organization
responsible for coordinating the maintenance and procedures of several databases related to the
namespaces and numerical spaces of the Internet, ensuring the network’s stable and secure operation
60. The elephants at which national park in Madhya Pradesh has enjoyed week-long picnic?
[A] Bandhavgarh National Park
[B] Madhav National Park
[C] Panna National Park

ms
[D] Kanha Tiger Reserve
Correct Answer: D [Kanha Tiger Reserve]
Notes:
In Madhya Pradesh, the elephants at the Kanha National Park (KNP) are on a week-long picnic. This
picnic, which is arranged every year, includes massaging for the elephants and a delicious menu. The
purpose of a picnic is to provide family time to Jumbo. The Kanha National Park management has been
organizing such picnic for the serviceramkishan
of more than a dozen elephants for the past 7-8 years. Picnic
gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

includes bathing of elephants, massaging as well as special health tests and treatments. Elephants are

xa
given their favourite food like mango, sugarcane, pineapple, banana, coconut and Jaggery. During this
period, all the elephants of National Park are residing in one place as a bigger family. Picnic is also
helpful in increasing the population of elephants.
61. Which country’s U-20 football team has won the 2018 Cotif Cup football tournament ?
[A] Venezuela
[B] Mauritania
[C] India
f4E
[D] Argentina
Correct Answer: D [Argentina]
Notes:
Argentina defeated Russia in the final match. India had won one of the matches in tournament.
62. Which city to host the 22nd edition of ‘Parampara series – National Festival of Music and
Dance’ festival 2018?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Pune
Pd

[C] Lucknow
[D] Hyderabad
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi ]
Notes:
The 22nd edition of ‘Parampara series – National Festival of Music and Dance’ festival will be held at
Kamani Auditorim in New Delhi from August 10, 2018. The purpose of the festival is to offer a platform
to young talents trying to make their foothold in the world of art and culture. It is organised by Natya
Tarangini led by Padma Bhushan awardee Kuchipudi couple Raja and Radha Reddy. The 3-day event will
@

also see performances by veteran classical dance couple ‘The Dhananjayans’ (Shanta and Vannadil
Pudiyaveettil Dhananjayan) and Kathak exponent Uma Dogra. The festival has featured artistes like
Grammy winning instrumentalist Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, Carnatic vocalist Abhishek Raghuram,
Khyal singers Pandit Rajan and Sajan Mishra are among the many eminent artistes.
63. The world’s first-ever thermal battery plant has been inaugurated in which Indian state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Karnataka

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 84

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: A [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
On August 6, the world’s first-ever facility to create thermal batteries has been inaugurated in Andhra
Pradesh by the state’s Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu in Amaravati. The thermal battery plant,
which is manufactured by the Bharat Energy Storage Technology Private Limited (BEST), is expected to
start commercial operations by May 2019. The technology will help in mitigating carbon emissions and
is best suited for grid balancing and stabilisations. It will also be used to store energy for
telecommunication, commercial establishments, electric vehicles and highway charging stations. It can
also be effectively used in remote locations, such as hilly terrains and islands. The BEST also aims to set
up a Greenfield Project in India, at an estimated cost of Rs 660 crores, through which nearly 3000 jobs
are expected to be created within three years’ time. It must be noted that the thermal battery technology
was patented in India by Dr Patrick Glynn in 2016.

ms
64. The Parliament of India has passed which Constitutional Amendment Bill to grant
constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC)?
[A] 123rd Constitutional Amendment Bill
[B] 143rd Constitutional Amendment Bill
[C] 133rd Constitutional Amendment Bill
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[D] 153rd Constitutional Amendment Bill

Notes:

xa
Correct Answer: A [123rd Constitutional Amendment Bill ]

The Parliament of India has passed the 123rd Constitutional Amendment Bill, which grants
constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC). The bill was passed
after the House repealed the NCBC Act, 1993. It will contribute to the empowerment of the OBC
communities across India. The bill states that the President may specify the socially and educationally
backward classes in the various states and union territories. He may do this in consultation with the
Governor of the concerned state. It will give the institution all powers to safeguard the rights of the
f4E
socially and educationally backward classes and fulfils a long pending commitment of the central govt to
the OBCs. The Clause-3 (5) of the Bill gives the proposed Commission the power to inquire into
complaints of deprivation of rights and safeguards. Clause 3 (8) gives it the powers of a civil court trying
a suit and allows it to summon anyone, require documents to be produced and receive evidence on
affidavit.
65. NITI Aayog’s International Conference on “Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling:
Policy Prescriptions” was held in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Hyderabad
Pd

[D] Kanpur
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi ]
Notes:
NITI Aayog’s International Conference on “Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling: Policy
Prescriptions”was held at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi on August 6, 2018. It was inaugurated
by the Union Minister of Road Transport, Highways & Ganga Rejuvenation, Nitin Gadkari. The day long
conference brought together a host of experts for identifying policy prescriptions for the development
and growth of material recycling in India towards creating more jobs, reduce dependence on exports,
@

protect the environment and take steps towards adopting circular economy concepts.
66. Which country is hosting the communication exercise “Pacific Endeavor-2018 (PE-18)” under
the Multinational Communications Interoperability Program (MCIP)?
[A] India
[B] Nepal
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Myanmar
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 85

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

Correct Answer: B [Nepal]


Notes:
The communication exercise “Pacific Endeavor-2018 (PE-18)” under the Multinational Communications
Interoperability Program (MCIP) has started in Kathmandu, Nepal on August 6, 2018. The basic objective
of 12 day exercise is to develop common communications operating procedures to enable military forces
in the Asia Pacific region to collectively work in the wake of disaster. Around 270 personnel from 20
Asia-Pacific Countries are participating in the exercise, which is jointly organised by the Nepali Army
and United States Pacific Command (USPC). The Pacific Endeavor began in 2005 and it focuses on
establishing rapid and effective inter-operable communication systems to jointly act in disaster relief
operations.
67. Which country ‘s women team has clinched gold in the Blitz event at the Asian Nations Chess
Cup 2018?

ms
[A] China
[B] Vietnam
[C] India
[D] Bhutan
Correct Answer: C [India]
Notes: ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

The Indian women chess team has clinched the gold in the Blitz event at the Asian Nations Chess Cup

xa
2018 at Hamadan, Iran on August 3. It’s India’s first gold-medal finish at the event since 2014. The Indian
team comprising Harika Dronavalli, Eesha Karavade, Padmini Rout, Vaishali R and Aakanksha Haga left
the teams from Vietnam and China behind to clinch gold. Apart from this, they also bagged a silver and a
bronze in the Rapid and Classical categories, respectively. India (1st) finished with 21.5 points, Vietnam
(2nd) settled for silver with 18.5 and China (3rd) bagged bronze with 17.5.
68. The Union Government has constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) to look into issues related
to the proposed mega free trade agreement Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership
f4E
(RCEP). The GoM will be headed by whom?
[A] Piyush Goyal
[B] Suresh Prabhu
[C] Nirmala Sitharaman
[D] Hardeep Singh Puri
Correct Answer: B [Suresh Prabhu ]
Notes:
The Union government has constituted a 4-member Group of Ministers (GoM), headed by the Union
Minister of Commerce and Industry Suresh Prabhu, to look into issues related to the proposed mega free
trade agreement Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP). The GoM will deliberate upon
Pd

the issues being raised by the industry as well as government departments. There is concern across
ministries that joining the accord could severely dent local manufacturing and jobs and that China’s
$60-billion trade surplus with India will swell even further as it floods the market with cheap goods at
zero tariff. Apart from Prabhu, the panel comprises interim finance minister Piyush Goyal, defence
minister (former commerce minister) Nirmala Sitharaman and housing and urban affairs minister
Hardeep Singh Puri. The RCEP bloc consists of 10 ASEAN group members (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia,
Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, the Philippines, Laos and Vietnam) and their six FTA partners
— India, China, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand. The first meeting of this group is
expected to be held on 10 August.
@

69. Which renowned personality was the author of the Tamil historical novel “Thenpandi
Singam”?
[A] Muthuvel Karunanidhi
[B] Ilaiyaraaja
[C] M. Nassar
[D] Brahmanandam Kanneganti

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 86

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

Correct Answer: A [Muthuvel Karunanidhi ]


Notes:
Muthuvel Karunanidhi (94), the former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and DMK patriarch, was the author of
the Tamil historical novel “Thenpandi Singam”. The novel was based on a legendary story of Valukku
Veli, a Petty chief ruling Paganeri Nadu. Karunanidhi, who passed away in Chennai on 7th August 2018,
became the chief minister in 1971, 1989, 1996 and 2006. He was a legislator for six decades since 1957,
when he won for the first time from Kulithalai constituency, till 2016, when he emerged victorious from
Tiruvarur as a 92-year-old, barring the period between 1986 and 1989. Apart from politics, Karunanidhi
penned screenplays and dialogues for over 50 movies. He also wrote the stories of some of them like
Marudanattu Ilavarasi (1950) Mandiri Kumari (1950), Tirumbipar (1953) and Arasilangkumari (1961).
70. Under which section of the RBI Act 1934, Swaminathan Gurumurthy has been appointment as
non-official director on the central board of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

ms
[A] Section 8 (1) (a)
[B] Section 8 (1) (f)
[C] Section 8 (1) (e)
[D] Section 8 (1) (c)
Correct Answer: D [Section 8 (1) (c)]
Notes: ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

As per Section 8 (1) (c) of the RBI Act 1934, Chartered Accountant Swaminathan Gurumurthy has been
appointment as non-official director on the central board of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for a period

xa
of 4 years. He is associated with the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh affiliate Swadeshi Jagran Manch and
is also the editor of Tamil magazine Thuglak. Besides him, the government has also appointed
businessman Satish Kashinath Marathe as another non-official director on the RBI board for 4 years.
71. UNESCO has included which Indian biosphere reserve in the list of World Network of
Biosphere Reserve (WNBR) at the 30th Session of the Man and Biosphere International
Coordinating Council?
f4E
[A] Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve
[B] Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve
[C] Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve
[D] Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve
Correct Answer: A [Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve ]
Notes:
UNESCO has included the Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve (KBR) in the list of World Network of
Biosphere Reserve (WNBR) at the 30th Session of the Man and Biosphere International Coordinating
Council (ICC) in Palembang, Indonesia. With this, KBR has now become the India’s 11th internationally
designated WNBR and joined the list of other biospheres such as Nandadevi, Simlipal, Sunderbans,
Pd

Nokrek , Pachmarhi and Nilgiri. The reserve, which is located in Sikkim, includes a range of ecoclines
varying from subtropical to arctic, as well as vast natural forests in different biomes that support an
immensely rich diversity of forest types and habitats resulting in high species diversity and endemism.
The core zone of the biosphere alone has over 150 glaciers and 73 glacial lakes, the prominent one being
the famous 26-km-long Zemu glacier. It is home to a number of globally threatened fauna including
musk deer, snow leopard, red panda and Himalayan Tahr and many ethnic communities including
Lepcha, Nepalese, and Bhutia.
72. The repatriation process of Bru tribals will start from which state to Mizoram from 14th
@

August 2018?
[A] Bihar
[B] Bengal
[C] Assam
[D] Tripura
Correct Answer: D [Tripura]
Notes:

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 87

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

The Mizoram government will start the repatriation process of Bru (Reang) tribals from Tripura to
Mizoram from August 14 to September 10. The Brus are in Tripura since late 1997 in the wake of a
communal tension triggered by the murder of a forest guard inside the Dampa Tiger Reserve on October
21, 1997 by Bru National Liberation Front (BNLF) militants. Regarding to this issue, the Centre, state
governments of Mizoram and Tripura and the Mizoram Bru Displaced People’s Forum (MBDPF), the
apex body of the Bru community in the relief camps, have on July 3 signed an agreement in New Delhi
for repatriation of all the Bru refugees from Tripura before September 30. According to the agreement,
Rs 4 lakh would be deposited in the account of the head of each repatriated Bru family, which would
mature after three years, and a payment of Rs 1.5 lakh as housing assistance. Each repatriated Bru family
would also be given Rs 5,000 through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) every month and free ration for two
years. Altogether 32,876 Brus belonging to 5,407 families are lodged in six relief camps in North Tripura
district..
73. Who will be the director of the 11th edition of the India Art Fair 2019?

ms
[A] Imran Qureshi
[B] G Ravinder Reddy
[C] Zoya Siddiqui
[D] Jagdip Jagpal
Correct Answer: D [Jagdip Jagpal]
Notes: ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

The 11th edition of the India Art Fair 2019 will be held from January 31 to February 3 in New Delhi. It is

fair will be Jagdip Jagpal.


xa
best known for its strong representation of leading Indian galleries alongside selected exhibitors from
across the world. The art fair will attracts visitors with an interest in the art world, such as curators,
artists, collectors, journalists, gallerists and critics and art lovers.The director of the 4-day annual art

74. Which renowned earth scientist has become the new vice chancellor of the University of
Kashmir?
[A] Prof. Talat Ahmad
f4E
[B] Prof. Sangeeta Shukla
[C] Prof. Khurshid Ibal Andrabi
[D] Mehbooba Mufti
Correct Answer: A [Prof. Talat Ahmad]
Notes:
Prof. Talat Ahmad, the renowned earth scientist, has become the new vice chancellor of the University of
Kashmir. He succeeded Khurshid Iqbal Andrabi. Prior to this post, Ahmad was the vice chancellor of
Jamia Millia Islamia. He has been a recipient of several prestigious awards and citations, including the
National Mineral Award, 1994 from the Government of India. He has also been a fellow of the Indian
National Science Academy in New Delhi, Indian Academy of Sciences in Bangalore, fellow of the National
Pd

Academy of Sciences in Allahabad, J C Bose National Fellowship, DST, New Delhi.


75. The 4th edition of National Handloom Day (NHD-2018) is celebrated on which date?
[A] 7th Aug
[B] 8th Aug
[C] 15th Aug
[D] 22nd Aug
Correct Answer: A [7th Aug]
@

Notes:
The 4th edition of National Handloom Day (NHD-2018) is celebrated every year in India on August 7 to
honour Indian handloom weavers and celebrate the rich cultural legacy of handlooms in the country.
The handloom industry is one of the largest cottage industries in India. It provides direct and indirect
employment to thousands of people across regions. The 7th of August has been chosen to celebrate the
day due to its special significance in India’s history. It was on this day that the Swadeshi Movement was
launched in 1905. The movement involved revival of domestic products and production processes.
76. Italian motorcycle-maker Benelli has signed pact with which state government to set up which

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 88

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

manufacturing facility in the state?


[A] Bengal
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Telangana
[D] Goa
Correct Answer: C [Telangana]
Notes:
Italian motorcycle-maker Benelli has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the
Telangana government to set up a manufacturing facility at Medichal, Pochampally, Hyderabad. Under
the agreement with Adishwar Auto Ride India (AARI), a subsidiary of Mahavir Group, the assembly plant
on 3 acres in Kompally is expected to become operational by October 2018. It will have a capacity to

ms
assemble 10,000 bikes and begin with around 100 employees. The partnership entitles AARI to assemble,
manufacture bikes and import exclusive range of Benelli bikes from Italy and South East Asia regions.
Established in 1911, Benelli is one of the oldest Italian motorcycle-manufacturer and has a presence in
over 60 countries such as America, Africa, Europe and Asia Pacific regions.
77. Who has been elected as the Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha?
[A] Harivansh Narayan Singh
[B] B K Hariprasad ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[C] Ananth Kumar


[D] Ram Gopal Yadav

xa
Correct Answer: A [Harivansh Narayan Singh ]
Notes:
NDA candidate Harivansh Narayan Singh has been elected as the Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
after defeating opposition nominee B K Hariprasad on 9th August 2018. Mr Harivansh, a veteran
journalist, represents the state of Bihar in the House as a JD(U) member. He polled 125 votes as against
105 by Hariprasad in a division of voting in the House.The post of Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman was
f4E
lying vacant since the retirement of P J Kurien on July 1, 2018.
78. Which Indian-American personality has won the International Geography Bee World
Championship 2018 in junior varsity division?
[A] Anand Sharma
[B] Avi Goel
[C] Sam Mehta
[D] Janaki Ammal
Correct Answer: B [Avi Goel]
Notes:
Pd

Avi Goel (14), the Indian-American high school student, has won the International Geography Bee World
Championship 2018 in junior varsity division in Berlin, Germany. Avi is a tenth grader at Silver Creek
High School in Evergreen, San Jose, California. He won a gold medal in 7 out of the 10 medal events, and
a silver medal in two of the events, topping the overall medals table. He also bagged the top spot in all
the three events counting towards the world championship title: the International Geography Exam, the
International Geography Showdown, and the International Geography Bee. The competition took place
from 11th to 18th of last month, bringing together over 100 of the world’s top geography students to vie
for the world championship title in the subject. The competition was held by International Academic
Competitions, a worldwide organization that runs academic competitions across the world, including
@

the newly formed International Geography Bee.


79. Mathrubhumi, which has launched its new venture ‘Mathrubhumi Media School’, is the leading
Media group of which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Gujarat
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Karnataka
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 89

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

Correct Answer: A [Kerala]


Notes:
Mathrubhumi, the leading media group of Kerala, has launched its new venture ‘Mathrubhumi Media
School’ in Kochi on August 8, 2018. The purpose of the school is to promote excellence in the field of
media, and to infuse broad knowledge, integrity and social commitment. It offers several comprehensive
courses for an aspiring journalist, with a distinguished faculty dedicated to training the next generation
of focused journalists in the state -of- the – art facilities the Group has within its media network and at
other media establishments. The year-long programme includes hands-on media exposure, projects and
assignments specially focused on experiential learning through field experience, collaboration with
leading media houses for training and 2 months internship for students. Mathrubhumi, which is a
Malayalam newspaper, was founded in 1922 by K P Kesava Menon, an active volunteer in the Indian
freedom struggle against the British.

ms
80. As per which act, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the transfer of surplus
amounting to Rs 500 billion to the Union Government for FY18?
[A] Banking Regulation Act, 1949
[B] RBI Act, 1934
[C] Banking Regulation Act, 1989
[D] All of the above ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Correct Answer: B [RBI Act, 1934]


Notes:

xa
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the transfer of surplus amounting to Rs 500 billion (Rs
50,000 crore) to the Government of India (GoI) for FY18. The decision was taken at its Central Board of
Directors meeting on August 8, 2018. The RBI follows July-June accounting year. In the Union Budget
for 2018-19, the government had budgeted Rs 54,817 crore to come from the payment of dividend or
surplus from the RBI, nationalized banks and financial institutions. Thus, the surplus transfer should
come as a huge relief to the Centre which would otherwise have been forced to look at other means of
revenue to bridge the gap. Under the RBI Act, 1934, the central bank is required to pay the government
f4E
its surplus after making provisions for bad and doubtful debts, depreciation in assets and, contribution
to staff and superannuation fund among others.
81. Who has been appointed the new Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)?
[A] Ram Sewak Sharma
[B] Vikram Limaye
[C] Rajan Mathews
[D] D. Shivalingaiah
Correct Answer: A [Ram Sewak Sharma]
Notes:
Pd

Dr. Ram Sewak Sharma has been reappointed the Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
(TRAI) till 30th September 2020. He was in July 2015 named as the TRAI chief for a three-year period.
Recently, he triggered a debate around safety of Aadhaar by tweeting his Aadhaar number and
challenging Twitter users to cause any harm from the knowledge of the number. TRAI is a statutory
body set up by the Government of India (GoI) under section 3 of the TRAI Act, 1997. Its headquarters is
located in New Delhi.
82. Which state is hosting the ‘One District One Product’ Summit 2018?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
@

[B] Kerala
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Assam
Correct Answer: C [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the ‘One District One Product (ODOP)’ Summit in
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on August 10, 2018. The summit has been organised by the Uttar Pradesh
government to promote traditional industries and spur local trade. During the summit, with a tagline of

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 90

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

‘Nayi Udaan, Nayi Pehchan’, the President distributed loan sanction papers to some artisans. The
summit is stated to be the first of its kind in the country and is expected to give a big boost to the MSME
and handicraft in the state. Uttar Pradesh is uniquely famous for product-specific traditional industrial
hubs across 75 districts, including Varanasi (Banarasi silk sari), Bhadohi (carpet), Lucknow (chikan),
Kanpur (leather goods), Agra (leather footwear), Aligarh (locks), Moradabad (brassware), Meerut (sports
goods) and Saharanpur (wooden products).
83. What is the theme of the 2018 International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples?
[A] Indigenous Peoples’ migration and movement
[B] Indigenous Peoples’ Right to Education
[C] Indigenous Peoples’ Right to Health
[D] Ensuring indigenous peoples’ health and well-being

ms
Correct Answer: A [Indigenous Peoples’ migration and movement]
Notes:
The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed every year on August 9 in
recognition of the first meeting of the United Nations Working Group on Indigenous Populations in
Geneva in 1982. On this day, people from around the world are encouraged to spread the UN’s message
on the protection and promotion of the rights of indigenous peoples. The 2018 theme “Indigenous
peoples’ migration and movement” focus on the current situation of indigenous territories, the root
causes of migration, trans-border movement and displacement, with a specific focus on indigenous
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

peoples living in urban areas and across international borders.

[A] Bharat Dynamics


[B] Dredging Corporation of India
[C] Central Electronics Limited
xa
84. Which of the following has become the first Defence PSU to be activated on the TReDS
platform?

[D] Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers


f4E
Correct Answer: D [Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers]
Notes:
The Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) has become the first defence Public Sector
Units (PSU) to be activated on the TReDS (Trade Receivable Discounting System) platform. The platform
enables discounting of invoices of MSME sellers against large buyers through an auction mechanism,
helping prompt realisation of trade receivables at competitive market rates and helps avoid the
constraints in obtaining financing. The platform hosts 15 financers including Allahabad Bank, Bank of
Baroda (BoB), Union Bank of India (UBI) and Vijaya Bank.
85. Who will be India’s flag-bearer in the opening ceremony of the 2018 Asian Games?
[A] Hima Das
Pd

[B] Neeraj Chopra


[C] Manika Batra
[D] M. R. Poovamma
Correct Answer: B [Neeraj Chopra]
Notes:
Javelin thrower star Neeraj Chopra from Haryana will be India’s flag bearer in the opening ceremony of
the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia. He will lead India’s contingent in the multi-sport event. So
@

far, Chopra won gold in 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games (CWG), 2017 Asian Athletic
championships, 2016 South Asian Games and the 2016 World Junior Championships. He also holds the
for U-20 world record with a throw of 86.48m. He is currently coached by Uwe Hohn, a retired German
track and field athlete.
86. Who has been appointed the new chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW)?
[A] Lalitha Kumaramangalam
[B] Jayanti Patnaik
[C] Alphons Kannanthanam

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 91

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[D] Rekha Sharma


Correct Answer: D [Rekha Sharma]
Notes:
NCW member Rekha Sharma from Haryana has been appointed the new chairperson of the National
Commission for Women (NCW). She was recently embroiled in a controversy after she recommended
abolishing the practice of “confessions” in churches as it can lead to blackmailing of women, after such a
case came to light in Kerala. The NCW is a statutory body of the Government of India (GoI), which
represent the rights of women in India and to provide a voice for their issues and concerns.
87. R Madhavan has been appointed the new CMD of the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).
Where is the headquarters of HAL?
[A] New Delhi

ms
[B] Bengaluru
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Shimla
Correct Answer: B [Bengaluru]
Notes:
R Madhavan has been appointed chairman and
ramkishan managing
gugulotu director
| ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com | of the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(HAL) for a period of 5 years. He will succeed T Suvarna Raju, who will retire on August 31, 2018.
Currently, he is an executive director of the HAL. The HAL is governed under the management of the

xa
Ministry of Defence and is headquartered at Bengaluru, Karnataka.
88. Mahiedine Mekhissi, who clinched gold at the men’s 3000 metres steeplechase in the 2018
European Athletics Championships, is belong to which country?
[A] Russia
[B] Germany
[C] France
f4E
[D] Belgium
Correct Answer: C [France]
Notes:
Mahiedine Mekhissi, a French middle-distance runner of Algerian descent, has clinched gold at the
men’s 3000m steeplechase at the 2018 European Athletics Championships in Berlin, Germany on August
9. He joined an elite band of athletes after he claimed his 5th European title on a scintillating night of
track and field in Berlin on August 9, 2018. Mekhissi, a 3-time Olympic and two-time world medalist, was
imperious as he eased to a fourth victory in the 3000m steeplechase in 8min 31.66sec, having already
won the discipline three times (2010, 2012, 2016) and the 1500m once (2014). With this, he joined the trio
of German Harald Schmid and British pair Roger Black and Mo Farah as the sole athletes to have won 5
outdoor Golds on the continental stage.
Pd

89. The 2018 World Biodiesel Day (WBD) is observed on which date?
[A] August 11
[B] August 8
[C] August 10
[D] August 9
Correct Answer: C [August 10]
@

Notes:
The World Biodiesel Day (WBD) is observed every year on August 10 to create awareness about the
importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various
efforts made by the Government in the biofuel sector. The day also honours the research experiments by
Sir Rudolf Diesel who ran an engine with peanut oil in the year of 1893. In India, the 2018 WBD is
observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. On this occasion, Prime Minister Narendra Modi
launched “Pro Active and Responsive facilitation by interactive and Virtuous Environment Single
window Hub” (PARIVESH) at WBD Programme at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. He also released book
on National Biofuel Policy 2018. The Biofuels policy has the objective of reaching 20% ethanol-blending

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 92

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

and 5% biodiesel-blending by the year 2030.


90. Recently, Justice Gita Mittal has been sworn in as the Chief Justice of which of the following
High Courts?
[A] Punjab & Haryana
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer: B [Jammu & Kashmir ]
Notes:
Justice Gita Mittal has been sworn in as the Chief Justice of the Jammu and Kashmir High Court. She

ms
was administered the oath of office by Governor N.N. Vohra. She is the first woman Chief Justice of
Jammu & Kashmir High Court.
91. What is the current number of India’s Biosphere reserves included in the World Network of
Biosphere Reserves?
[A] 8
[B] 9 ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[C] 10
[D] 11
Correct Answer: D [11]
Notes:
xa
On August 10, 2018, the Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve (KBR) of Sikkim has been included in the
UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserve (WHBR). With this, number of biosphere reserves from
the country included in World Network of Biosphere Reserves has increased to 11. KBR is the highest
biosphere reserve in the country that includes the third highest mountain peak in the world,
Kanchenjunga (8,586 m).
f4E
92. Who has been voted the most influential woman in history as per the recent Readers of BBC
History magazine poll?
[A] Florence Nightingale
[B] Marie Curie
[C] Mother Teresa
[D] Marilyn Monroe
Correct Answer: B [Marie Curie]
Notes:
Pd

Nobel prize winning scientist Marie Curie was the most influential woman in this poll. The magazine
ranked Polish born Curie at the top of a list of 100 women who changed the world, for her role in
treating cancer.
93. The ‘Tatkal sewa’ for property registration is a proposed initiative of which state government?
[A] Punjab
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
@

[D] Assam
Correct Answer: A [Punjab]
Notes:
The Punjab Government will start ‘Tatkal Sewa’ for property registration across the state from 13th
August 2018. The state government has fixed the sum of Rs 5,000 as facilitation charges to seek
appointment for ‘tatkal’ (instant) registration for properties. Beside this, an hour-long slot from 9 am to
10 am has been reserved for availing the service under instant mode. People could seek an appointment
by visiting the website “www.revenue.punjab.gov.in”. So far, over 1.62 lakh online documents have been
registered under the new system. This service comes on the heels of the State starting on line property

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 93

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

registration in June 2018.


94. Which Indian author has won the 2018 Hindu Playwright Award 2018?
[A] Keval Arora
[B] Sneh Sapru
[C] Swetanshu Bora
[D] Annie Zaidi
Correct Answer: D [Annie Zaidi]
Notes:
Annie Zaidi, an Indian author, has won the 2018 Hindu Playwright Award 2018 for her play ‘Untitled’ at
the 14th edition of The Hindu Theatre Fest at the Taj Coromandel. The award was presented by Ratna
Pathak Shah, actor and director. The award, instituted in 2008, carries a prize of Rs 2 lakh for the best

ms
original, unpublished and unperformed play script in English.
95. Recently, the first electronics manufacturing cluster in the northeastern region under the
Indian Government’s ‘Digital North East Vision 2022’ was inauguarted in which city?
[A] Agartala
[B] Dispur
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
[C] Guwahati
[D] Kohima
Correct Answer: C [Guwahati]
Notes:
xa
The document ‘Digital North East Vision 2022’ has been released by Union Minister for Electronics &
Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad in Guwahati, Assam. Under this vision, the Union
government will invest nearly Rs. 10,000 crore in the region over the next 4 years to implement more
than 400 projects. The vision document has identified a total of 8 thrust areas to enhance connectivity,
including telecom infrastructure, electronics manufacturing units, BPOs and cyber security, besides
f4E
promotion of digital innovations. The state-wise roadmaps for implementing digital initiatives in the
North East States have also been developed. Through these, the Vision Document aims to empower the
people of the North Eastern region. As part of the initiative, Mr. Prasad also inaugurated the first
electronics manufacturing cluster in the northeastern region in Guwahati on 10th August 2018.
96. India’s first all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team for anti-terrorist operations
has been inducted in which state / UT police ?
[A] Karnataka Police
[B] Delhi Police
[C] Kerala Police
[D] Assam Police
Pd

Correct Answer: B [Delhi Police]


Notes:
India’s first all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team for anti-terrorist operations has been
inducted in Delhi Police. The 36 elite women commandos, hailing from north-eastern states, have
undergone rigorous training of around 15 months from specialists all across India and abroad to handle
urban situations as well as jungle operations. Their expertise includes unarmed combat, ambush and
counter-ambush and urban operations like building interventions, vehicle intervention and VVIP
security. They will be deployed at Red Fort and India Gate during the 2018 Independence Day
@

celebrations. The SWAT team is the brainchild of Amulya Patnaik, the Delhi Police Commissioner.
97. Which of the following has become the India’s first bank to introduce iris authentication for
Aadhaar-based transactions through micro ATMs?
[A] ICICI Bank
[B] Punjab National Bank
[C] Axis Bank
[D] State Bank of India
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 94

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

Correct Answer: C [Axis Bank]


Notes:
Axis Bank has become the India’s first bank to introduce Iris Scan Authentication feature for Aadhaar-
based transactions through its micro ATM tablets. As per study conducted by the International Centre
for Biometric Research (ICBR), Iris scan technology is completely contactless and provides up to 98.2%
authentication success rate and offers an edge over other prevalent biometric modes. The highly secure
iris powered micro ATM tablets are Standardisation Testing and Quality Certification (STQC) certified
and UIDAI compliant registered devices with completely integrated iris sensors. The process of
transaction through iris scan is very simple. Customer need to select the desired service (funds transfer,
cash withdrawal) and feed-in their Aadhaar numbers in the micro ATM. Next, they will have to choose
‘IRIS’ as the desired mode of authentication. Verification will be done by scanning the eyes of the
customers through the tablet’s iris sensor camera in 3-5 seconds. The transaction will be completed
after the biometric details are verified from the UIDAI database.

ms
98. What is the theme of the 2018 International Youth Day (IYD)?
[A] Youth Building Peace
[B] Safe Spaces for Youth
[C] Change Your World
[D] Eradicate Negativity
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
Correct Answer: B [Safe Spaces for Youth]
Notes:

xa
The International Youth Day (IYD) is celebrated every year on August 12 to recognize the efforts of the
world’s youth in enhancing global society. The day is the brainchild of the United Nations to draw
attention to a given set of cultural and legal issues surrounding the youth of today. The 2018 theme is
“Safe Spaces for Youth”. The UN has taken this initiative to drive attention towards youth development
and protection and the areas that include education, employment, environment, HIV/AIDS, girls and
young women, and intergenerational relations.
99. Which of the following is not a work of late VS Naipaul, the Trinidad-born Indian origin Nobel
f4E
prize wining author who passed away recently?
[A] A Bend in the River
[B] Magic Seeds
[C] A House for Mr Biswas
[D] The Remains of the Day
Correct Answer: D [The Remains of the Day]
Notes:
Sir Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul (85), the Trinidad-born Indian origin author, has passed away in
London, England on August 12, 2018. He was known for his critical commentary on colonialism, idealism,
Pd

religion and politics. Born in 1932 in Trinidad into an Indian Hindu family, he wrote more than 30 books
of fiction and non-fiction including ‘A Bend in the River’, ‘A House for Mr Biswas’, The Writer and the
World, Magic Seeds, etc. He won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2001 for having united perceptive
narrative and incorruptible scrutiny in works that compel us to see the presence of suppressed histories.
100. What is the theme of the 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit-2019?
[A] Towards a New India of the future
[B] Laying the foundations for New India
[C] Boost India in the World
@

[D] Shaping of a New India


Correct Answer: D [Shaping of a New India]
Notes:
The 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit-2019 is scheduled to be held between January 18 and
20 in Gandhinagar with theme `Shaping of a New India’. The `Youth Connect Forums’ at the summit
will facilitate interactions between young achievers, successful businessmen and traders and the youth.
There would be discussions on success of sectors like pharma, diamond, manufacturing and SEZ in the
state.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 95

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

101. In which three southern states, Wipro has launched Santoor women’s scholarship for higher
education to girls from economically weaker families?
[A] Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh
[B] Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
[C] Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
[D] Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
Correct Answer: D [Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana]
Notes:
The Wipro Consumer Care & Lighting will offer 3-year Santoor women’s scholarship for higher
education to girls from economically weaker families in the three southern states of Karnataka, Andhra
Pradesh and Telangana. Approx 900 girls from the 3 states will be given Santoor scholarship, with Rs

ms
24,000 for each of them per annum to do under-graduation.. The students can apply for the scholarship
on “www.santoorscholarships.com” till September 15 or in state-run colleges across the three states. The
scholarship is an attempt to empower women to change their life and the world. Enrollment ratio of
women pursuing higher education in the country is low and many give up higher study due to lack of
financial support. Santoor is the leading brand name of Wipro’s toilet soap.
102. Which Indian authority has launched the RUCO initiative recently?
[A] Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[B] National Disaster Management Authority

[D] Narcotics Control Bureau

Notes:
xa
[C] Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

Correct Answer: A [Food Safety and Standards Authority of India]

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launched an initiative “RUCO (Repurpose Used
Cooking Oil)” that will enable collection and conversion of used cooking oil to biodiesel. Under this
initiative, 64 companies at 101 locations have been identified to enable collection of used cooking oil.
f4E
According to FSSAI regulations, the maximum permissible limits for Total Polar Compounds (TPC) have
been set at 25%, beyond which the cooking oil is unsafe for consumption. Beside this, FSSAI is also
working in partnership with Biodiesel Association of India and the food industry to ensure effective
compliance of used cooking oil regulations.
103. Justice Manjula Chellur, who has been appointed as new chairperson of Appellate Tribunal for
Electricity was previously chief justice of which high court?
[A] Jammu & Kashmir High Court
[B] Punjab & Haryana High Court
[C] Bombay High Court
Pd

[D] Gujarat High Court


Correct Answer: C [Bombay High Court ]
Notes:
Justice Manjula Chellur has been appointed the new chairperson of Appellate Tribunal for Electricity
(ATE), which is under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Power. Prior to this, she was Chief Justice of
Bombay High Court. The tribunal has been established by Central Government for those who are not
satisfied with the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) order or with a state. It has the
authority to overrule or amend that order, just like the Income-Tax tribunal or the Central
Administrative Tribunal. Justice Chellur was the first woman Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court. She
@

also served as the Chief Justice of Kerala High Court and the first female judge of the Karnataka High
Court.
104. India’s first genetic bank for wildlife conservation has been inaugurated in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Kolkata
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Chennai
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 96

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

Correct Answer: C [Hyderabad]


Notes:
In Hyderabad, India’s first genetic bank for wildlife conservation has been inaugurated by Union
Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan at the Laboratory for Conservation of
Endangered Species (LaCONES) in CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) to protect
India’s biodiversity and environment. It is dubbed as National Wildlife Genetic Resource Bank (NWGRB),
which can store 17,000 vials worth of samples. Currently genetic material, including DNA, cells and
tissues besides semen and eggs of 23 wildlife species are stored. This facility would also facilitate
exchange of genetic material between Indian zoos for maintaining genetic diversity and conservation
management made accessible to scientists and wildlife managers for implementing conservation
programmes. The Genetic Resource Bank (GRB) is the systematic collection and preservation of tissues,
sperm, eggs and embryos, genetic material (DNA/RNA).

ms
105. On which date, the 2018 World Elephant Day (WED) was observed recently?
[A] August 13
[B] August 14
[C] August 12
[D] August 15
Correct Answer: C [August 12] ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Notes:
The World Elephant Day (WED) is observed every year on August 12 to bring the world together to help

xa
protect & honour these gentle giants and to spread awareness about the critical threats they are facing.
The day is also observed to bring attention to the urgent plight of Asian and African elephants and to
share knowledge & positive solutions for the better care and management of captive and wild elephants.
It’s also India’s National Heritage Animal. On the occasion of 2018 WED, the festival Gaj Mahotsav has
started in Delhi to showcase 101 elephant installations, photographs by artists and performances by
Delhi-based rock bank Euphoria. The event is organised by Wildlife Trust of India (WTI) and the Ministry
of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC).
f4E
106. Which city hosted the Nepal-India Literature Festival 2018?
[A] Bharatpur
[B] New Delhi
[C] Kathmandu
[D] Birgunj
Correct Answer: D [Birgunj]
Notes:
The Nepal-India Literature Festival 2018 was held in Birgunj, Nepal on August 12 to strengthen Indo-
Nepal ties. On this occasion, the renowned writers from both the countries were also felicitated. Approx
250 participants from India and Nepal attended the two day festival. The event was organized by Nepal
Pd

India Co-operation Forum.


107. Who has been officially appointed new UN High Commissioner for Human Rights?
[A] Dina Kawar
[B] Mary Robinson
[C] Ricardo Lagos
[D] Michelle Bachelet
@

Correct Answer: D [Michelle Bachelet]


Notes:
Michelle Bachelet, the former two-time President of Chile, has been officially appointed new UN High
Commissioner for Human Rights for a period of 4 years. She will succeed Jordanian diplomat Zeid Ra’ad
al-Hussein in September 2018. The High Commissioner is the principle official who speaks out for
human rights across the whole UN system. It strengthens human rights mechanisms, enhance equality
& fight discrimination in all its forms. It also strengthens accountability & the rule of law and widens the
democratic space & protecting the most vulnerable from all forms of human rights abuse.
108. Which rescue operation has been launched by Indian Army in the flood-hit areas of Kerala?
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 97

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[A] Operation Madad


[B] Operation Sahyog
[C] Operation Surya Hope
[D] Operation Surya Hope
Correct Answer: B [Operation Sahyog]
Notes:
The Indian Army has launched the major rescue and relief operation “Operation Sahyog” at Kannur,
Kozhikode, Wayanad and Idukki after incessant rain and landslides hit various northern districts of
Kerala. The army constructed temporary bridges for the evacuations of the stranded people from the
isolated villages. Apart from the Army, the Southern Naval Command of Indian Navy has also launched
‘Operation Madad’ to assist the state administration and undertake disaster relief operations due to
unprecedented flooding in many parts of Kerala following incessant rainfall and release of excess water

ms
from Idukki and other dams. Naval helicopters are also deployed for ferrying divers, power tools, axes
and relief material to the flooded areas to augment ongoing relief operations.
109. Which space agency has successfully launched the Parker Solar Probe mission to touch the
Sun?
[A] Roscosmos
[B] NASA ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[C] ISRO
[D] JAXA
Correct Answer: B [NASA]
Notes: xa
On August 12, the US space agency NASA has successfully launched the Parker Solar Probe mission to
send a satellite closer to the Sun than any before. The rocket carrying the Parker Solar Probe lifted off
from Space Launch Complex 37 at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Florida in the US. It is the world’s
first mission to touch the Sun that will unlock the mysteries of star’s fiery outer atmosphere and its
f4E
effects on space weather during the 7-year long journey. The car-sized spacecraft will travel directly into
the Sun’s atmosphere, about four million miles from its surface and more than 7 times closer than any
spacecraft has come before. The US $1.5 billion mission will perform the closest-ever observations of a
star when it travels through the Sun’s outer atmosphere, called the corona. It is the first space craft to be
named after a living person – astrophysicist Eugene Parker (91), who first described solar wind in 1958.
110. What was the tenure of Somnath Chatterjee, who passed away recently, as Lok Sabha
Speaker?
[A] 2004-2009
[B] 2005-2010
[C] 2000-2005
Pd

[D] 2002-2006
Correct Answer: A [2004-2009]
Notes:
Somnath Chatterjee (89), the former Lok Sabha Speaker & veteran leader, has passed away in Kolkata,
West Bengal on August 13, 2018. Mr. Chatterjee was the Speaker in the first five-year term (2004-2009)
of the United Progressive Alliance (UPA) government and was elected to the Parliament’s Lower House
ten times since 1971. He joined Communist Party of India-Marxist (CPI-M) in 1968 and was a member till
his expulsion in 2008. He was expelled from CPI-M in July 2008 for refusing to resign as Speaker after
@

CPI-M withdrew support from the United Progressive Alliance (UPA) government. After that, he was
independent in the last decade of his life.
111. Who has become the youngest Indian golfer to claim Asian Tour title at the 2018 Take
Solutions Masters?
[A] Om Prakash Chouhan
[B] Viraj Madappa
[C] Shubhankar Sharma

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 98

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[D] SSP Chawrasia


Correct Answer: B [Viraj Madappa]
Notes:
Viraj Madappa (20) from Kolkata has become the youngest Indian golfer to claim the Asian Tour title
after lifting the 2018 TAKE Solutions Masters trophy in Bengaluru on August 12. Beside this, Madappa
has also become the first rookie and youngest player to win on Tour this season. He takes home a
winner’s prize purse of US$63,000 and earned a one-year winner exemption on the region’s premier
Tour. The earlier record was held by Gaganjeet Bhullar, who won the Indonesia Invitational, when he
was 21 years and three months, while Shubhankar Sharma won Joburg Open when he was 21 years and
five months old.
112. Who has been sworn-in as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court (MHC)?
[A] Aniruddha Bose

ms
[B] Mukesh R Shah
[C] R Rajagopal
[D] Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani
Correct Answer: D [Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani]
Notes:
Justice Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of the Madras High
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Court (MHC) by Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit at a ceremony in Raj Bhavan in Chennai on

High Court, respectively.


xa
August 12. Justice Tahilramani is the third woman chief justice of the MHC. She succeeded Justice Indira
Banerjee, who has been elevated to the Supreme Court. Apart from this, Justice Mukesh R Shah and
Justice Aniruddha Bose have been sworn in as the Chief Justice of Patna High Court and Jharkhand

113. On which date, the 2018 World Organ Donation Day (WODD) has been observed recently?
[A] August 11
[B] August 13
f4E
[C] August 14
[D] August 12
Correct Answer: B [August 13]
Notes:
The World Organ Donation Day (WODD) is observed every year on August 13 to encourage people to
donate their precious organs. Every year, about 5 lakh people die awaiting organ transplants due to non-
availability of organs. There is a wide gap between the number of transplants awaited and the organs
available. Organ donation is a process where an organ is transferred from the body of the one who is
giving the organ (donor) to the one who needs the organ (recipient). The donor can be living or deceased.
Organs that can be donated are kidney, lungs, heart, eye, liver, pancreas, cornea, small intestine, skin
Pd

tissues, bone tissues, heart valves and veins.


114. Who has been appointed CEO of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?
[A] Rajlakshmi Nirmal
[B] Sunil Jain
[C] Ashish Kumar Bhutani
[D] Nitin Sharma
Correct Answer: C [Ashish Kumar Bhutani]
@

Notes:
Ashish Kumar Bhutani, a 1992 batch IAS officer of Assam-Meghalaya cadre, has been appointed Chief
Executive Officer (CEO) of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) till May 9, 2020. The PMFBY is
the government sponsored crop insurance scheme that integrates multiple stakeholders on a single
platform. It was launched by Prime Narendra Modi on 18th February 2016 in line with ‘One Nation – One
Scheme’ theme. It envisages a uniform premium of only 2% to be paid by farmers for Kharif crops, and
1.5% for Rabi crops. The premium for annual commercial and horticultural crops will be 5%. The purpose
of PMFBY is to provide insurance coverage and financial support to the farmers in the event of failure of
any of the notified crop as a result of natural calamities, pests & diseases. It also aims to encourage

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 99

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

farmers to adopt innovative and modern agricultural practices and to stabilize the income of farmers to
ensure their continuance in farming.
115. Prasar Bharati has tied up with which technological giant to telecast 2018 Independence Day
programme live online?
[A] Facebook
[B] Google
[C] Twitter
[D] Instagram
Correct Answer: B [Google]
Notes:

ms
Prasar Bharati has tied up with Google and its video sharing platform YouTube to telecast the 72nd
Independence Day programme live online on 15th August 2018 to increase digital presence. Prasar
Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati has stated that the live stream window will be seen on the
homepage of Google itself so that people do not have to look for a separate link to go to the Youtube
channel. In a first-of-its-kind digital drive, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s speech from Red Fort will be
live streamed on both Google and YouTube. This year, Doordarshan anchors will introduce the
programme from Red Fort instead of the studios. Doordarshan will also translate the PM’s speech in
over 20 regional languages. The Independence Day coverage will open with a song composed by Shankar
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
Mahadevan. This service was first used by Google to telecast the inauguration ceremony of US President
Donald Trump in January 2017.

[A] 1974
[B] 1982
[C] 1986
[D] 1978
xa
116. Hakam Singh Bhattal, who passed away recently, had won gold for India during which Asian
Games?
f4E
Correct Answer: D [1978]
Notes:
Hakam Singh Bhattal (64), the Asian Games gold medallist athlete & Dhyan Chand awardee, has passed
away in Sangrur, Punjab on August 14, 2018. He won gold at the 1978 Bangkok Asiad in 20km race walk.
In it, India ranked 6th with 11 gold medals. He also won gold in the Asian Track and Field Meeting held at
Tokyo in 1979. He had also served as Havaldar in the 6 Sikh regiment.
117. Which city has been ranked first in the Ease of Living Index 2018, which is released by
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs?
[A] Pune
Pd

[B] Triputi
[C] Chandigarh
[D] Vijaywada
Correct Answer: A [Pune ]
Notes:
The Ease of Living Index 2018 has been launched by Hardeep Singh Puri, the Union Minister of State
(Independent Charge) for Housing & Urban Affairs, in New Delhi on August 13. In it, Pune has been
ranked first, followed by Navi Mumbai, Greater Mumbai, Triputi, Chandigarh, Thane, Raipur, Indore,
@

Vijaywada and Bhopal. The survey was conducted on 111 cities in the country. The Index is based on four
parameters — governance, social institutions, economic and physical infrastructure. Chennai has been
ranked 14 and New Delhi 65. The Ease of Living Index is a government initiative to assess cities’
‘liveability’ with regards to global and national benchmarks and encourage them towards urban
planning and management.
118. Which of the following has become the India’s first tribal language to get a Wikipedia edition
in its native script?
[A] Maithili
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 100

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[B] Santhali
[C] Bodo
[D] Dogri
Correct Answer: B [Santhali]
Notes:
Santhali has become the first Indian tribal language to get a Wikipedia edition in its native script. It is a
language in the Munda subfamily of Austroasiatic languages & presently has content of about 70,000
words. The Santhali Wikipedia edition received approval from the Wikimedia Foundation’s Language
Committee on June 28, 2018 and finally, the Santali Wikipedia site was launched on 2nd August 2018.
According to the 2001 census, Santhali is written in Ol Chiki script & is spoken by 6.4 million people in
India only. Its speakers live mostly in Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha and Assam. The language is also
spoken in Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal. As per the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India, Santali

ms
is a recognized regional language of India. Wikipedia is available in nearly 300 languages globally as of
August 2018.
119. Who has clinched the 2018 men’s singles Rogers Cup tennis tournament?
[A] Novak Djokovic
[B] Stefanos Tsitsipas
[C] Roger Federer ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[D] Rafael Nadal


Correct Answer: D [Rafael Nadal]
Notes:

xa
Rafael Nadal, a Spanish professional tennis player, has clinched the 2018 men’s singles Rogers Cup tennis
tournament at the Aviva Centre in Toronto, Canada. In the final, he defeated Greek teenager Stefanos
Tsitsipas by 6–2, 7–6 to win his 4th Rogers Cup title. With this win, the 17-time Grand Slam champion
Nadal clinched his 80th ATP World Tour title and fifth victory of the year.
120. Which of the following has been declared the cleanest railway station in the A1 category, as
f4E
per 2018 cleanliness survey for Indian Railways?
[A] Jaipur
[B] Tirupati
[C] Jodhpur
[D] Warangal
Correct Answer: C [Jodhpur ]
Notes:
The 2018 cleanliness survey for Indian Railways has been conducted by the Quality Council of India
(QCI) i.e. announced by Railway Minister Piyush Goyal in New Delhi on August 13. Among the A-1
Pd

category stations, Jodhpur has been declared the cleanest railway station in the A1 category, followed by
Jaipur and Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh). In A category stations, Marwar (Rajasthan) has been placed at first
position, followed by Phulera (Rajasthan) and Warangal (Telangana). The North Western Railway (NWR),
which is headquartered at Jaipur , topped the list in the cleanest zone category, followed by South
Central Railway (SCR) and East Coast Railway (ECR). This is the 3rd report of Third Party Audit-cum-
Survey of ranking of cleanliness, which covers 407 stations which includes 75 stations in A1 and 332
stations in A category stations. It is an attempt of Indian Railways to increase cleanliness levels and
improve hygiene standards by identifying the laggards.
121. Balramji Das Tandon, who passed away recently, was the current Governor of which state?
@

[A] Assam
[B] Karnataka
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Himachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: C [Chhattisgarh]
Notes:
Balramji Das Tandon (91), the present Governor of Chhattisgarh, has passed away in Raipur on August

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 101

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

14, 2018. Born on 1st November 1927, he started his political career as corporator of Amritsar Municipal
corporation in 1953. Tandon was one of the founder members of the Jansangh which later became the
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). During his long political career, he has served on various posts, including
as deputy chief minister of Punjab. A six-time MLA, Mr. Tandon was also the Punjab State BJP president
for two years. He was also jailed in 1975 during the Emergency for 19 months.
122. Which Bollywood personality has become the brand ambassador for Government of India
(GoI)’s road safety awareness campaign?
[A] Amitabh Bachchan
[B] Anushka Sharma
[C] Deepika Padukone
[D] Akshay Kumar

ms
Correct Answer: D [Akshay Kumar]
Notes:
On August 14, Film Actor Akshay Kumar has been appointed the brand ambassador for Government of
India (GoI)’s special road safety awareness campaign. As part of the campaign “Sadak Suraksha – Jeevan
Raksha”, three short films starring Akshay as traffic police inspector has been released to generate
public awareness towards road safety. In it, he highlighted the importance of not breaking traffic rules.
It is a matter of serious concern that India accounts for 5 lakh accidents annually, the highest in the
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
world, in which 1.5 lakh people lose their lives every year.

[A] Pitch to Mob


[B] Pitch to Move
[C] Pitch to Start
[D] Pitch to Gear
xa
123. NITI Aayog has launched which mobility pitch competition for budding startups in the
mobility field?
f4E
Correct Answer: B [Pitch to Move]
Notes:
NITI Aayog has launched a mobility pitch competition “Pitch to MOVE” for budding startups in the
mobility field. The competition aims to identify and reward the start-ups offering innovative solutions
for shared, connected and environment friendly mobility. It will provide budding entrepreneurs of India
a unique opportunity to pitch their business ideas to a distinguished jury. The winners of the event will
be felicitated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the Global Mobility Summit 2018, which is
scheduled to be held on September in New Delhi. ‘Pitch to MOVE’ is organised by NITI Aayog in
collaboration with Invest India and Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) as a part of a
series of engaging featured events in the run up to the main event.
124. Who has been appointed India’s new ambassador to Russia?
Pd

[A] Partha Satpathy


[B] Swetanshu Bora
[C] Pankaj Saran
[D] D Bala Venkatesh Varma
Correct Answer: D [D Bala Venkatesh Varma]
Notes:
D Bala Venkatesh Varma, a 1988 batch Indian Foreign Service officer, has been appointed India’s new
@

ambassador to Russia, which is considered a high-profile posting due to expanse of strategic cooperation
between the two countries. Currently, he is serving as Indian envoy in Spain. He will succeed Pankaj
Saran, who has been appointed deputy National Security Advisor (NSA). The Union Government also
appointed Partha Satpathy as next Ambassador of India to Ukraine.
125. Which Indian personality has been ranked first in the Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy
Women 2018 list?
[A] Smitha V. Crishna
[B] Roshni Nadar
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 102

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

[C] Indu Jain


[D] Leena Gandhi Tewari
Correct Answer: A [Smitha V. Crishna]
Notes:
Smitha V. Crishna, a third-generation heir of the Godrej family, has been ranked first in the Kotak
Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women 2018 list with an estimated wealth of Rs 37,570 crore. In 2014,
she made news with the purchase of a bungalow that belonged to Dr. Homi J. Bhabha for Rs 371 crore.
Roshni Nadar, CEO and executive director at HCL, ranked second in the list with an estimated wealth of
Rs 30,200 crore. Indu Jain, the chairperson of the Times Group, ranked third in the list, followed by
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Kiran Nadar, Leena Gandhi Tewari, Sangita Jindal and Jayshree Ulla. Industry
wise, pharmaceuticals leads with 22 women from that sector on the list. It is followed by Software &
Services with 12 individuals, and Food & Beverages with 8 individuals featured in the list.

ms
126. Which Indian sportsperson has won the Community Award in the Junior NBA World
Basketball Championship 2018?
[A] Ajmer Singh
[B] Sunishka Kartik
[C] Satnam Singh Bhamara
[D] Geethu Anna Jose ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Correct Answer: B [Sunishka Kartik]


Notes:

xa
Sunishka Kartik from Bengaluru won the Community Award in the 2018 Junior NBA World Basketball
Championship, which concluded at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Walt Disney World
Resort near Orlando, USA, on August 12. She had top-scored with 17 points in the team’s impressive win
over South America Combined in a pool game. The award recognizes players who are committed to give
back to those in need. The tournament featured the best 13 and 14-year-old boys and girls from around
the world in 32 teams.
f4E
127. The Postal Highway Project, for which Government of India (GoI) is providing financial
support, is located in which country?
[A] Afghanistan
[B] Myanmar
[C] Nepal
[D] Sri Lanka
Correct Answer: C [Nepal]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) has released 470 million Nepali rupees grant for Terai roads project in
Pd

Nepal. The amount has been released to maintain fund liquidity for the ongoing construction of 14 road
packages under Postal Highway Project. With this payment, 2.35 billion Nepali rupees have been
released so far out of total grant assistance of 8 billion Nepali rupees committed by the Government of
India for implementing 14 packages under Postal Highway Project. Since 1950, the Indian Government
has been supporting infrastructure development of Nepal and has provided financial assistance for
construction of various Highways, Roads, Bridges, Airports, etc. as part of its multi-sectoral and multi-
dimensional India-Nepal Economic Cooperation Programme.
128. Who has been appointed the head coach of the Indian Women’s National Cricket team?
[A] Madan Lal
@

[B] Gundappa Viswanath


[C] Ramesh Powar
[D] Sanjay Bangar
Correct Answer: C [Ramesh Powar]
Notes:
Ramesh Powar, the former Indian off-spinner, has been appointed the head coach of the Indian Women’s
National Cricket team on an interim basis till 30th November 2018. His term will include the tours to Sri

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 103

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 1-15, 2018

Lanka in September, a bilateral series in West Indies in October followed by the 2018 ICC Women’s
World T20 in West Indies in November. This was informed by BCCI secretary Amitabh Choudhary. As
per the Supreme Court directive, only a Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC) – now functional – can
appoint a fulltime coach on a long-term basis. Powar has played 31 ODIs and two Tests from 2004 to
2007, picking 34 wickets with a best of 54 in the 50-over format.
129. Which state government has decided to observe September as the “month of nutrition” to
create awareness among people living in the state?
[A] Assam
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Odisha

ms
Correct Answer: B [Rajasthan ]
Notes:
The Rajasthan government has decided to observe September as the “month of nutrition” to create
awareness among people living in the state. From September, the students of Class 1 to 8 of government
schools will be given milk daily instead of thrice a week for which additional funds of Rs 203 crore will be
allocated. Besides, students in the age group of 3-6 years, adolescent girls and pregnant women
registered with Anganwadi centres will also be provided milk thrice a week and the government will
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
allocate Rs 100 crore for this. In the month of nutrition, the awareness in rural as well as urban areas will
be created for nutrition. It must be noted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the National

xa
Nutrition Mission (NNM) and Pan India Expansion of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) at a mega event
held at Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan on the occasion 2018 International Women’s Day (IWD).
130. Chemmanam Chacko, who passed away recently, was noted poet of which language?
[A] Malayalam
[B] Tamil
[C] Telugu
f4E
[D] Odia
Correct Answer: A [Malayalam ]
Notes:
Chemmanam Chacko (92), the renowned Malayalam poet and Sahitya Akademi awardee, has passed
away in Kochi, Kerala on August 14, 2018. Known for his satirical works, Chacko reacted to the
contemporary socio-political issues of Kerala through his poems. Chacko had won several awards,
including those by the Kerala Sahitya Akademi, Sanjayan Award, Kunjan Nambiar Kavitha puraskaram, P
Smaraka Puraskaram and Mahakavi Ulloor Award. His first published poem titled ‘Pravachanam’ was
naturally inspired by the freedom struggle. His other works include Vilamparam, Kanakaaksharangal,
Nellu, Innu, etc.
Pd

131. Which state government has launched the eye care scheme ‘Kanti Velugu’ on the occasion of
72nd Independence Day 2018?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Telangana
[D] Tamil Nadu
Correct Answer: C [Telangana ]
@

Notes:
On the occasion of 72nd Independence Day 2018, Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao
launched three new schemes viz. free life insurance for farmers (Rythu Bima), ‘Kanti Velugu’ eye care
scheme and an economic support programme for backward classes. In the ‘Kanti Velugu’ eye care
scheme, every citizen of Telangana will be entitle to have free eye care viz. free eye screenings, medicines
and spectacles and surgeries. It envisages covering 3.7 crore population. Under the economic support
scheme for backward classes, the government would provide a grant of Rs 50,000 to the beneficiaries to
start small businesses. Under the ‘Rythu Bima’ scheme, every farmer would get life insurance cover of Rs
5 lakh.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 104

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

Zokhawthar-Rih. Zokhawthar is in Champhai district of Mizoram, while Rih is in Myanmar’s Chin


province. Zokhawthar border trading post is one of the largest trading centres after Mizoram’s state
capital Aizwal.
Exercise KAKADU 2018: INS Sahyadri reaches Port Darwin in Australia
Indian Naval Ship Sahyadri has reached Port of Darwin, Australia to participate in multilateral regional
maritime exercise KAKADU 2018 conducted by Australia. The ship was earlier deployed in South China
Sea and Pacific Ocean for over four months and had represented Indian Navy in multinational exercises
MALABAR 18 at Guam and RIMPAC 18 at Hawaii.
Exercise KAKADU
It is premier multilateral regional maritime engagement hosted by Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and
supported by Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF). It was started in 1993. It is held biennially in Darwin and

ms
Northern Australian Exercise Areas (NAXA). Exercise KAKADU derives its name from Kakadu National
Park, which is protected area in the northern territory of Australia and located 171 km south-east of
Darwin.
KAKADU 2018
KAKADU 2018 is fourteenth edition of exercise scheduled to be held between August 29 and September 18,
2018. It is aimed at enhancing inter-operability and development of common understanding of procedures
for maritime operations. It will see participation of 23 warships, |one submarine, 45 aircraft, 250 marines
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com

and approximately 52 foreign staff from over 25 different countries including India and China.

xa
During the exercise, professional exchanges in harbour and diverse range of activities at sea, including
complex surface, sub-surface and air operations will be conducted for sharing of best practices and honing
of operational skills. Indian Navy’s participation in KAKADU-18 will provide it opportunity to engage with
regional partners and undertake multinational maritime activities ranging from constabulary operations
to high-end maritime warfare in combined environment.
Multiple Choice Questions
1. Which committee has been constituted by the Central government to coordinate the discharge
f4E
of floodwaters from Kerala-Tamil Nadu inter-State projects?
[A] Narendra Kumar committee
[B] Kirti Sharma committee
[C] Ajit Doval committee
[D] M S Das committee
Correct Answer: A [Narendra Kumar committee]
Notes:
The Central government has constituted a coordination committee headed by the Central Water
Commission Chairman “Narendra Kumar” to coordinate the discharge of floodwaters from inter-State
Pd

projects involving Kerala and Tamil Nadu, including Mullaperiyar and Aliyar. The Chairman of the CWC
will monitor the situation at Mullaperiyar dam in view of rising water level and continued heavy inflow.
2. Which telecom company has launched a VOIP based phone service “WINGS”?
[A] Airtel
[B] BSNL
[C] Reliance Jio
[D] Vodafone
@

Correct Answer: B [BSNL]


Notes:
The Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) has launched a VOIP based service “WINGS”. In WINGS, there is
no SIM or cable wiring as is a VOIP service through an app. The WINGS service offers unlimited free
audio/video calling for one year. The service can be activated with a one-time fee of Rs. 1,099 (Rs 1,297
with GST). Calls can be made using any data connection such as wired broadband, Wi-Fi, 3G or 4G
network of any any operator. WINGS can also be used over Internet Leased Lines. The facility can be
used anywhere within the country and the app automatically uses the existing address book in the
phone. Unlike other app-based VOIP services such as WhatsApp and Telegram calls, the WINGS app can

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 74

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

make calls to any phone number – free of cost. As there is no physical SIM, the number can be used as
the second number in phones without provision for second SIM. It can even be a third number in dual-
SIM phones.
3. The special film festival on theme “Freedom Struggle & Freedom Fighters” has been organized
by Films Division of India (FDI) in which city?
[A] Chennai
[B] Kolkata
[C] New Delhi
[D] Mumbai
Correct Answer: D [Mumbai ]

ms
Notes:
On the occasion of 72nd Independence Day 2018, the special film festival on the theme “Freedom
Struggle and Freedom Fighters” has started in Mumbai on August 14. The festival was organized by
Films Division of India (FDI), a film production house belonging to the Ministry of Information and
Broadcasting (I&B). It was inaugurated by Rama Khandwala, nonagenarian freedom fighter and Indian
National Army (INA) veteran. During the festival, noteworthy documentary films on freedom struggle
and freedom fighters were screened. Some of them are as follows: Jawan Tujhe Salam, Gandhi – A
Universal Man, Netaji, Sardar Patel – The Iron Man, etc.
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

4. Which of the following has been ranked as India’s most patriotic brand , as per survey

[B] State Bank of India


[C] Tata Motors
[D] Reliance Jio
xa
conducted by UK-based online market research and data analytics firm YouGov?
[A] Patanjali

Correct Answer: B [State Bank of India]


f4E
Notes:
As per survey conducted by UK-based online market research and data analytics firm YouGov, the State
Bank of India (SBI) has been ranked as the most patriotic brand, followed by Tata Motors, Patanjali,
Reliance Jio and BSNL. The survey, which covered 152 brands across 11 categories, is based on data
collected online by YouGov Omnibus among 1,193 respondents in the country between 2 August and 8
August using its panel of an online representation of India. In the financial sector, SBI lead the chart with
47% of the sector-share, followed by LIC with 16%. In the auto sector, Tata Motors emerged as the most
patriotic brand, followed by Bharat Petroleum (BP) and Maruti Suzuki. In terms of food brands, Amul
grabbed the top slot with one-third Indians considering it, followed by Patanjali. Nirma emerged as the
most patriotic brand in the homecare products category. In the beverages category, Tata Tea grabbed
the top rank with 35% respondents voting for it, followed by Taj Mahal with 18%.
Pd

5. Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Paraguay?


[A] Horacio Cartes
[B] Federico Franco
[C] Mario Abdo Benítez
[D] Fernando Lugo
Correct Answer: C [Mario Abdo Benítez]
Notes:
@

Mario Abdo Benítez has been sworn in as the new President of Paraguay after defeating his liberal rival
in 2018 April elections. He succeeded Horacio Cartes. Mr Abdo Benítez is the son of a close aide to ex-
military dictator Alfredo Stroessner & has faced criticism for defending the former leader’s record.
6. In which year, Atal Bihari Vajpayee became India’s prime minister for first time?
[A] 1997
[B] 1996
[C] 1998

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 75

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[D] 1995
Correct Answer: B [1996 ]
Notes:
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (93), the veteran leader, prolific writer and former Prime Minister of India, has
passed away in New Delhi on 16th August 2018. Born on 25th December 1924 in Gwalior, he was first
elected to the Lok Sabha in 1957 and had a long parliamentary experience spanning over four decades.
He was elected to the Lok Sabha nine times and two times for the Rajya Sabha. Vajpayee was the
Minister of External Affairs (MEA) in the cabinet of Prime Minister Morarji Desai. He served as the PM of
India between 1996 and 2004 in three non-consecutive terms viz. May 1996 (for 13 days), 1998–1999 (for
11 months) and 1999–2004. He was awarded the India’s highest civilian honour ‘Bharat Ratna’ in 2015.
His birthday is celebrated as the Good Governance Day (GGD) by the Central Government since 2014 to
foster awareness among the people of accountability in government.

ms
7. Which city is hosting the 24th World Congress of Philosophy (WCP) 2018?
[A] Istanbul
[B] Beijing
[C] Seoul
[D] Athens
Correct Answer: B [Beijing] ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Notes:

xa
China is hosting the 24th World Congress of Philosophy (WCP) 2018 in Beijing from August 13 with
theme “Learning To Be Human”. The purpose of the event is to contribute to the development of
professional relations between philosophers of all countries, promote philosophical education &
contribute to the impact of philosophical knowledge on global problems. More than 6,000 philosophers
and academics from 121 countries and regions are attending the event, which will be concluded on
August 20. Attendees will share diverse philosophical thoughts and take part in dialogues focusing on
major issues confronting the development of the global civilization, and challenges that mankind will
face in the future. The event is organized by the International Federation of Philosophical Societies, and
f4E
Peking University.
8. Which of the following Indian cities has been included in the 2018 Global Liveability Index,
which was released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)?
[A] Chennai and Pune
[B] Kolkata and Mysuru
[C] Kochi and Chandigarh
[D] Delhi and Mumbai
Correct Answer: D [Delhi and Mumbai ]
Notes:
Pd

Austrian capital Vienna has been ranked as the world’s most liveable city in a list of 140 global cities at
the 2018 Global Liveability Index, which was released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).
Melbourne has secured 2nd position followed by Osaka, Calgary and Sydney. Delhi (112) and Mumbai
(117) are only two Indian cities that are included in the EIU’s annual index. The Syrian capital ‘Damascus’
was ranked the least liveable city in the list of 140 cities, followed by Dhaka, Lagos and Karachi. The
index assigns cities scores on five broad parameters — stability, healthcare, culture/environment,
education, and infrastructure using 30 indicators. The EIU is part of UK magazine The Economist and
provides forecasting and advisory services through research and analysis.
9. Nihal Sarin, who has become the 53rd chess Grandmaster from India, belongs to which state?
@

[A] Kerala
[B] Assam
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: A [Kerala]
Notes:
Nihal Sarin (14) from Kerala has become the 53rd Grandmaster of India and the 12th youngest
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 76

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

grandmaster in chess history after attaining his third and final GM-norm in the Abu Dhabi Masters
2018. He tallied 5.5/9 with a rating performance of 2626 to secure his third GM norm.
10. In which year, Ajit Wadekar, who passed away recently, led the Indian team to historic test
series victories in West Indies and England?
[A] 1972
[B] 1970
[C] 1971
[D] 1974
Correct Answer: C [1971]
Notes:

ms
Ajit Laxman Wadekar (77), the former Indian cricket captain, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra
on August 15, 2018. He is best remembered for being the captain of the Indian team which won Test
series in England and the West Indies for the first time, in 1971. Wadekar scored 2,113 runs in his Test
career, including one hundred, and was also the country’s first ODI captain. Wadekar is the only
cricketer apart from Lala Amarnath and Chandu Borde to have served as captain, coach/manager and
selector in Indian cricket. He was bestowed the Arjuna Award in 1967 and India’s fourth highest civilian
honour, the Padmashri, in 1972.
11. The festival of the historic Esala Maha Perehera has started in which neighboring country of
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

India?
[A] Bhutan
[B] Myanmar
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] China
Correct Answer: C [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
xa
f4E
The 10-day festival of the historic Esala Maha Perehera has started in Kandy, Sri Lanka on August 17
with a grand procession. The procession set off from the biggest Buddhist temple in Sri Lanka, Sri
Dalada Maligawa at an auspicious time. The Esala Perahera is one of the oldest and grandest of all
Buddhist festivals in Sri Lanka, featuring dancers, jugglers, musicians, fire-breathers and lavishly
decorated elephants. This is held in Esala (July or August) which is the month that is believed to
commemorate the first teaching given by the Buddha after he attained enlightenment. The purpose of
the procession is to beseech the blessings of the Gods to obtain rain for the cultivation of crops and to
enrich the lands of the kingdom. This ritual is performed by carrying the sacred tooth relic of the
Buddha through the streets and is considered as one of the most beautiful pageants in Asia. The festival
ends with the traditional diya-kepeema ritual, a water cutting ceremony which is held at the Mahaweli
River at Getambe, Kandy.
Pd

12. Which state is host to the 2018 International Conference on Recent Advances in Food
Processing Technology (iCRAFPT)?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Odisha
[D] Assam
Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
@

Notes:
On August 17, the 2018 International Conference on Recent Advances in Food Processing Technology
(iCRAFPT) has started at Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT), Thanjavur in Tamil
Nadu with theme “Doubling farmers’ income through food processing”. The 3-day conference is the
valuable and important platform for inspiring international and interdisciplinary exchange at the
forefront of food research. In it, internationally renowned speakers will share their research experiences
in the areas of advances in food engineering and its industrial applications, food product development,
food biotechnology, nano foods. The IIFPT is the premier national Institute working under the
administrative control of Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and its headquarters is located

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 77

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

in Thanjavur.
13. Esow Alben, who scripted history by winning the India’s first junior cycling World Cup medal,
hails from which state/UT?
[A] Daman & Diu
[B] Gujarat
[C] Andaman & Nicobar Islands
[D] West Bengal
Correct Answer: C [Andaman & Nicobar Islands]
Notes:
Teen cyclist Esow Alben (17) has scripted history by winning the India’s first junior cycling World Cup

ms
medal — a silver at the men’s keirin event in the UCI Junior Track Cycling World 2018. He put
enormous pressure on Czech Republic’s Jakub Stastny in the final sprint before settling for the silver
medal. Esow finished just 0.017 seconds behind gold medallist Stastny in the thrilling photo-finish of a
race. Alben, who hails from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, trains in Delhi at the Sports Authority of India
(SAI)’s National Cycling Academy (NCA). Esow is now the top-ranked junior cyclist for the sprint event
and is No. 3 for keirin, where the cyclists sprint for victory on a track following a controlled start.
14. Which IIT has decided to set up a Re-Water Research Center to replenish and rejuvenate water
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
resources?
[A] IIT Delhi
[B] IIT Kharagpur
[C] IIT Madras
[D] IIT Bombay
Correct Answer: B [IIT Kharagpur]
Notes:
xa
The IIT Kharagpur has decided to set up a Re-Water Research Center to replenish and rejuvenate water
f4E
resources. It will be seed-funded by two alumni members – Aneesh Reddy & Aditya Choubey. The
purpose of the ‘Aditya Choubey Center for Re-Water Research’ is to tackle the challenge of resolving two
burning issues faced by urban India – sewage disposal and access to clean potable water. The institute
will set up an on-campus plant which will convert 1.35 million litre of sewage water from the hostels to
1.2 million litre of potable water, on a daily basis. The project is being developed to attract potential
entrepreneurs and government agencies to take up sewage treatment at a large scale and with a
business model for banks to gain confidence in funding such businesses. The pilot plant is expected to be
ready by March 2019.
15. Who is the newly appointed Chairman of Marine Products Export Development Authority
(MPEDA)?
Pd

[A] KS Srinivas
[B] BVR Subrahmanyam
[C] M S Mohan
[D] J K Nayak
Correct Answer: A [KS Srinivas]
Notes:
KS Srinivas, a 1997 batch IAS officer of the Kerala cadre, has been appointed the new Chairman of Marine
Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA). Prior to this post, he served as Joint Secretary in
@

Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare. The MPEDA was constituted in 1972
under the MPEDA Act 1972 and is headquartered at Kochi. It is given the mandate to promote the
marine products industry with special reference to exports from the country. It is also empowered to
carry out inspection of marine products, its raw material, fixing standards, specifications and training as
well as take all necessary steps for marketing the seafood overseas.
16. Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Mali?
[A] Alpha Oumar Konare
[B] Dioncounda Traore
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 78

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[C] Soumaila Cisse


[D] Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
Correct Answer: D [Ibrahim Boubacar Keita]
Notes:
Ibrahim Boubacar Keita has been re-elected as the new President of Mali for a five-year term after
winning a landslide in a runoff ballot. He picked up 67.17% of the vote against 32.83% for opposition
challenger and former finance minister Soumaila Cisse. Keita will take office on September and his
immediate challenges include strengthening a 2015 peace accord between the government, its allies, and
former Tuareg rebels. Mali is a landlocked nation home to at least 20 ethnic groups where the majority
of people live on less than $2 a day.
17. Legendary singer Aretha Franklin, who passed away recently, had performed at the

ms
inaugurations of which of the following Presidents of the United States?
[A] George W. Bush
[B] Donald Trump
[C] Jimmy Carter
[D] Ronald Reagan
Correct Answer: C [Jimmy Carter] ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Notes:
Aretha Franklin (76), the legendary US singer and pianist, has passed away in Michigan, U.S on August

xa
16, 2018. The “Queen of Soul” was born in Memphis, Tennessee, and made her debut in 1961. Her style on
such hits as “Respect” and “Natural Woman” attracted fans all over the world. She received the Grammy
Award 18 times and was the first female vocalist to be inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame.
Franklin performed at the inaugurations of three Presidents of the United States — Jimmy Carter, Bill
Clinton, and Barack Obama.
18. Rajabhau Godse, who passed away recently, was associated with which political party?
[A] INC
f4E
[B] BJP
[C] Shiv Sena
[D] NCP
Correct Answer: C [Shiv Sena]
Notes:
Rajabhau Godse (57), the former Shiv Sena Member of Parliament (MP) from Nashik , has passed away in
Nasik, Maharashtra on August 17, 2018. He was elected to the Lok Sabha from Nashik constituency in
1996. He had also been the city and district unit chief of the Sena after starting his political career as
Sarpanch of village Sansari in the district.
Pd

19. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 11th World Hindi Conference (WHC) 2018?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Port Louis
[C] Johannesburg
[D] Paramaribo
Correct Answer: B [Port Louis]
Notes:
@

The 11th World Hindi Conference 2018 (WHC) has started in Port Louis, the capital of Mauritius, with
theme “Hindi World and Indian Culture” on August 18. It was organized by the Ministry of External
Affairs (MEA), Government of India (GoI) in association with the Government of Mauritius. More than
2000 delegates from India and various countries of the world will deliberate on 8 subtopics on 2018
theme during the 3-day conference. The aim of the Conference is to expand the reach of the Hindi
language at a global level. The WHC was started in 1975 to make the Hindi language a medium of service
and knowledge and enable it to move forward with the time. Since then, Hindi has made remarkable
progress and it has become one of the prominent languages of the world.
20. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised India’s GDP growth to 7.2% for FY19. Ind-Ra
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 79

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

belongs to which group?


[A] CRISIL
[B] Standard & Poor’s
[C] Moody’s Corporation
[D] Fitch
Correct Answer: D [Fitch]
Notes:
India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised down India’s GDP growth to 7.2% for FY19 from 7.4%
earlier in its latest report titled ‘Mid-year FY19 Outlook’. The key reason for this is the upward revision
in the estimation of inflation for 2018-19 due to increasing crude oil prices and the government’s
decision to fix the minimum support prices of all kharif crops at 1.5 times the production cost. On rupee,

ms
the rating agency stated that in 2018, rupee has already depreciated 7.7% till July in response to elevated
global turbulence, worsening of current account, rising inflation and concerns related to fiscal deficit. It
expects the aggregate fiscal deficit of the states to moderate to 2.8% of GDP. Ind-Ra is one of the India’s
most respected credit rating agency that provides ratings, research and rigorous analytics of market in
India. The headquarters of Ind-Ra is located in Mumbai and is belong to Fitch group.
21. The International team of scientists has recently cracked the genetic code of which cultivated
crop for the first time? ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[A] Wheat
[B] Rice
[C] Maize
[D] Pulses
Correct Answer: A [Wheat]
Notes:
xa
For the first time, the International team of scientists including 18 from India cracked the genetic code
of wheat, the world’s most widely cultivated crop. The information generated will help to identify genes
f4E
controlling complex agronomic traits such as yield, grain quality, resistance to diseases and pests, as
well as tolerance to drought, heat, water logging and salinity. The research, which is published in
Journal ‘Science’, stated that the DNA sequence of bread wheat has been ordered and it represents the
highest quality genome sequence generated to date. The reference genome covers 94% (14.5 Gb) of the
entire wheat genome. The bread wheat has a complex hexaploid genome which is 40 times larger than
that of the rice genome and 5 times larger than the human genome. The availability of high quality
reference genome would accelerate the breeding of climate-resilient wheat varieties to feed the ever-
increasing world population and help address global food security in the decades to come.
22. At the 2018 World Hindi Conference (WHC), the Panini Language Laboratory has been gifted
by Government of India (GoI) to which country?
Pd

[A] Maldives
[B] South Africa
[C] Australia
[D] Mauritius
Correct Answer: D [Mauritius]
Notes:
The “Panini Language Laboratory” has been inaugurated by Sushma Swaraj, the Union Minister of
External Affairs (MEA), during the 11th World Hindi Conference (WHC) 2018 at Mahatma Gandhi
@

Institute (MGI) at Port Louis in Mauritius on August 19. The Lab has been gifted by the Government of
India (GoI) and it will help MGI in teaching of all Indian languages in Mauritius. The eminent scholars
have stressed upon on refinement of the Hindi language by making it simple and interesting. The
delegates from across the globe underlined the need of developing software for Hindi which can be
available to common people on a reasonable price. The basic objective of 3-day conference is to connect
Hindi language with culture to spread and popularise it in the entire world.
23. Which Indian sportsperson has clinched India’s first Gold in the 18th Jakarta Asian Games
2018?
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 80

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[A] Mary Kom


[B] Bajrang Punia
[C] Apurvi Chandela
[D] Neeraj Chopra
Correct Answer: B [Bajrang Punia]
Notes:
On August 19, Wrestler Bajrang Punia clinched India’s first gold medal in the 18th Asian Games after
defeating Takatani Daichi of Japan in the men’s 65 kg freestyle title bout in Jakarta, Indonesia. Punia,
who hails from Haryana, had won three consecutive gold medals — 2018 CWG (Gold Coast), Tbilisi
Grand Prix (Georgia) and Yasar Dogu International (Istanbul) — ahead of the 2018 Asian Games. Earlier,
Indian shooters Apurvi Chandela and Ravi Kumar won the bronze medal in the 10m Air Rifle Mixed
Team event at the 2018 Asian Games. It was India’s first medal in the ongoing event.

ms
24. Kofi Annan was from which African country?
[A] Ghana
[B] Morocco
[C] Nigeria
[D] South Africa ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Correct Answer: A [Ghana]


Notes:

xa
Kofi Annan (80), the former UN secretary-general and a Ghanaian diplomat, has passed away in
Switzerland on August 18, 2018. He served two terms as UN chief from 1997 to 2006. Mr Annan was the
first black African to become UN secretary-general. He later served as the UN special envoy for Syria,
leading efforts to find a peaceful solution to the conflict. He was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 2001
for helping to revitalize the international body, during a period that coincided with the Iraq War and the
HIV/Aids pandemic. In September 2016, Annan was appointed to lead a UN commission to investigate
the Rohingya crisis.
f4E
25. What is the scientific name of the deadly agricultural pest “Fall Armyworm”, which has been
spotted in Telangana?
[A] Chortoicetes terminifera
[B] Heteronychus arator
[C] Spodoptera frugiperda
[D] Mythimna convecta
Correct Answer: C [Spodoptera frugiperda]
Notes:
The deadly agricultural insect-pest “Fall Armyworm (FAW)” has been recently spotted at a few places in
Pd

the districts of Karimnagar, Kamareddy, Sangareddy, Medak and Gadwal in Telangana. It is known to
attack and destroy several varieties of crops, but it prefers maize and sorghum because of the sweetness
in their leaves. The Fall Armyworm (or Spodoptera frugiperda) is a species in the order of Lepidoptera
and is the larval life stage of a fall armyworm moth. In its larva stage, it can cause significant damage to
crops, if not well managed. The lifespan of the pest is 30 to 60 days and each generation can migrate to a
distance of more than 400 km. It is considered deadly as it has caused massive agricultural losses in
several countries in Africa. The worm was first found in Karnataka in the country and later spread to
Tamil Nadu.
26. FSSAI has constituted which expert committee to look into draft of Food Safety and Standards
@

(Labelling and Display) Regulations 2018?


[A] P K Agarwal committee
[B] B Sesikeran committee
[C] Hemalatha committee
[D] Nikhil Tandon committee
Correct Answer: B [B Sesikeran committee]

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 81

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

Notes:
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has decided to form a 3-member committee to
look into the draft of Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations 2018. The expert
committee will be led by B Sesikeran, former director of National Institute of Nutrition (NIN), and
comprise current NIN director Hemalatha and AIIMS’ Nikhil Tandon. In April, food safety regulator
FSSAI had come out with the above draft that propose mandatory red colour-coded labels on packaged
food products which are high in fat, sugar and salt contents. However, the Union Health Ministry has
put on hold the draft after industry stakeholders expressed concerns referring to an adverse impact on
the evolving packaged food industry. Hence, FSSAI has decided to set up committee to study in detail the
concerns of the industry and make recommendations.
27. On which date, the 2018 World Photography Day (WPD) was observed recently?
[A] August 17

ms
[B] August 19
[C] August 18
[D] August 20
Correct Answer: B [August 19]
Notes:
The World Photography Day (WPD) is ramkishan
observed every year on August 19 to encourage photographers
gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
across the planet to share a single photo with the world with an aim – to share their world with the
world. The idea behind the day is inspiring positive change in the world, by sharing the stories of the

xa
photographers from all around the world through their photographs. The date of August 19 was chosen
to commemorate the invention of the Daguerreotype, a photographic process developed by Frenchmen
Louis Daguerre and Joseph Nicephore Niepce in 1837. On 9th January 1839, the French Academy of
Sciences announced the Daguerreotype process. On August 19 that same year, the French government
purchased the patent and announced the invention as a free gift to the world. This event was an
important step in the development of modern-day photography.
28. Which of the following is the 2018 World Humanitarian Day (WHD) theme?
f4E
[A] #ShareHumanity
[B] #ImpossibleChoices
[C] #OneHumanity
[D] #NotATarget
Correct Answer: D [#NotATarget]
Notes:
The World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is held every year on August 19 to pay tribute to aid workers who
risk their lives in humanitarian service, and to rally support for people affected by crises around the
world. The day recognizes humanitarian personnel and those who have lost their lives working for
humanitarian causes. The campaign theme of 2018 WHD is #NotATarget. The day was designated by the
Pd

UN General Assembly (UNGA) to commemorate the 19th August 2003 bombing of the United Nations
headquarters in Baghdad, Iraq.
29. The Union Government has proposed to set up which committee to suggest changes to the
JEE (Advanced) examination?
[A] Kannan Moudgalya committee
[B] Abhay Karandikar committee
[C] Vineet Joshi committee
@

[D] Bhaskar Ramamurthy committee


Correct Answer: D [Bhaskar Ramamurthy committee]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Human Resource and Development (HRD) has proposed to set up a 5-member
committee to suggest changes to the JEE (Advanced) examination in the wake of an inadequate number
of candidates qualifying the entrance test this year. The aim of the committee, which will be headed by
IIT-Madras director “Bhaskar Ramamurthy”, is to develop a robust and scientifically designed entrance
exam system to test the potential of the candidates as well as to reduce their dependence on coaching
institutes. The proposal is on the agenda of the IIT Council, which is considered to be the top decision-
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 82

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

making body of all the IITs. Additionally, the IIT-Council is expected to discuss a suggestion made by one
of the 23 premier engineering schools that the students who qualify JEE (Advanced) should be allocated
an institute and not the engineering branch. According to the suggestion, the student should be
allocated an engineering branch only in the second year, based on the aptitude exhibited in the first year.
The IIT Council is scheduled to meet on August 21, 2018.
30. The Amnesty International India has launched which campaign to create awareness among
children to identify sexual abuse?
[A] Save Child, Save Future
[B] Our Safety, Our Rights
[C] Goals Set
[D] Safety is in Your Hands

ms
Correct Answer: B [Our Safety, Our Rights]
Notes:
On 16 August, the Amnesty International India (AII) has launched a new campaign “Our Safety, Our
Rights” to create awareness among children to help them understand and identify sexual abuse. The
campaign seeks to empower children to speak up and report sexual abuse without fear. The AII has
collaborated with Bharat Gyan Vigyan Samiti (BGVS), People’s Action for Rural Awakening (PARA),
Institute of Social Education (ISE) to engage with children in 400 schools, across four Indian states –
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. Through this campaign, an estimated 50,000
students, parents, teachers and other key stakeholders will be sensitized on the issue of child sexual

Under-15 Women’s Championship 2018?


[A] Bangladesh
[B] India
[C] Bhutan
xa
abuse.The campaign will culminate on 2018 International Day of the Girl Child.
31. Which country’s national team has clinched the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF)
f4E
[D] Nepal
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
Indian Women National Football team has clinched the 2nd edition of South Asian Football Federation
(SAFF) Under-15 Women’s Championship 2018 after defeating Bangladesh in the final in Thimpu, Bhutan
on August 18. A solitary second-half strike by Sunita Munda helped the Indian U-15 team clinch the title.
The SAFF is an association of the football playing nations in South Asia and is part of the larger Asian
Football Confederation (AFC).
32. Who has become first Indian woman wrestler to bag gold at the 18th Asian Games 2018?
[A] Pooja Dhanda
Pd

[B] Sakshi Malik


[C] Vinesh Phogat
[D] Priyanka Phogat
Correct Answer: C [Vinesh Phogat]
Notes:
Vinesh Phogat has created history by becoming the first Indian woman wrestler to win a gold medal at
the Asian Games. in the final match in freestyle 50 kg category, she defeated Japan’s Yuki Irie in Jakarta,
@

Indonesia on August 20, 2018. The gold also enabled Vinesh to achieve another feat as she became the
only woman wrestler to win two medals in back-to-back Asian Games. Earlier, Vinesh had won a bronze
medal in the 48kg category at the 2014 Incheon Asian Games. Vinesh also won back-to-back gold medals
in Glasgow and Gold Coast Commonwealth Games this year. Beside her, Wrestler Bajrang Punia
clinched India’s first gold medal at the Jakarta Asian Games 2018 after defeating Takatani Daichi of
Japan in the men’s 65 kg freestyle title bout.
33. Which former Indian Army chief has been awarded the United States (US) ‘Legion of Merit’?
[A] Bipin Rawat

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 83

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[B] Vijay Kumar Singh


[C] Dalbir Singh Suhag
[D] Bikram Singh
Correct Answer: C [Dalbir Singh Suhag]
Notes:
Former Indian Army chief General Dalbir Singh Suhag has been awarded the United States (US) ‘Legion
of Merit (Degree of commander)’ on August 17, 2018, at Pentagon, Washington DC. The award was given
to Singh for exceptionally meritorious service as Chief of Army Staff (CoAS) from August 2014 to
December 2016. With this, he became the 2nd Indian military officer to get this award after General
Rajendrasinghji Jadeja in 1946. The Legion of Merit is awarded in four degrees – Degree of Chief
Commander, Degree of commander, Degree of the officer, Degree of Legionnarie.

ms
34. Which Indian Shooter bagged a Silver in the men’s 10-metre Air Rifle event at the Jakarta
Asian Games 2018 ?
[A] Deepak Kumar
[B] Lakshay
[C] Neeraj Chopra
[D] Saurabh Chaudhary ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Correct Answer: A [Deepak Kumar]


Notes:

xa
On August 20, Indian Shooter Deepak Kumar claimed Silver in the Men’s 10-metre Air Rifle event with a
score of 247.7 points at the Jakarta Asian Games 2018 in Indonesia. In the Men’s Trap, Lakshay clinched
the silver medal with an impressive 43 from 50 shots. Earlier, Wrestler Bajrang Punia had given India its
first Gold of the Games in the 65 kg division.
35. Uri Avnery, who passed away recently, was the renowned journalist from which country?
[A] Spain
f4E
[B] Israel
[C] South Africa
[D] Palestine
Correct Answer: B [Israel]
Notes:
Uri Avnery (94), a trailblazing Israeli journalist & peace activist and one of the first to openly advocate
for a Palestinian state, has passed away in Tel Aviv, Israel on August 20, 2018. He was famous for
crossing the lines during the Siege of Beirut to meet Palestinian leader Yassir Arafat on 3 July 1982. It
was first time that the Palestinian leader ever met with an Israeli. Avnery was the author of several
books about the Israeli–Palestinian conflict, including 1948: A Soldier’s Tale, the Bloody Road to
Pd

Jerusalem (2008); Israel’s Vicious Circle (2008); and My Friend, the Enemy (1986).
36. Which Indian personality has been conferred the WHO World No Tobacco Day 2017 Award?
[A] Nilesh Mishra
[B] Anish Rajan
[C] SK Arora
[D] Kailash Kumar
Correct Answer: C [SK Arora]
@

Notes:
SK Arora, the Delhi government’s additional director of health, has been honoured with the prestigious
World Health Organization (WHO) World No Tobacco Day 2017 Award for his extraordinary
contribution towards tobacco control. He was presented the award by Henk Bekedam, WHO India
country head in New Delhi, on August 16, 2018. It is awarded every year by WHO to individuals or
organizations alike in each of six WHO regions for their accomplishments in the area of tobacco control.
The National Health Policy 2017 of the Government of India (GoI) has set targets of relative reduction in
tobacco prevalence by 15% by 2020 and 30% by 2025. Delhi has already achieved these targets before
2017. The Delhi government’s health department has been fighting against direct advertisement of

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 84

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

brand promotion of tobacco and surrogate advertisement of tobaccos in the name of pan masala and
other eatables such as tea, ilaichi (cardamom) for the past 4 years. According to Global Adult Tobacco
Survey-2 (GATS 2, 2016-17), the prevalence of tobacco use has reduced by 27% in Delhi as compared to
17% for the rest of India average.
37. Recently tested Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘Helina’ is helicopter-launched version of which
missile?
[A] Akash
[B] Nag
[C] Prithvi
[D] Agni
Correct Answer: B [Nag]

ms
Notes:
On August 19, India has successfully test-fired the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-
Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) ‘HELINA’ from an Army helicopter ‘Rudra’ in Pokhran test range in
Rajasthan. The HELINA weapon system tested for its full range was released smoothly from the launch
platform. The missile hit the target with high precision. The missile is guided by an Infrared Imaging
Seeker (IIR) operating in the Lock-on-Before-Launch mode. It is one of the most advanced anti-tank
weapons in the world. It is the helicopter-launched version of NAG and has a hit range of 7-8 km. The
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
production and induction of the missile are likely to happen in 2019. Beside this, the indigenously
designed and developed guided bombs Smart Anti Airfield Weapon (SAAW) also successfully flight

navigation.
xa
tested from IAF aircraft at Chandan range in Jaisalmer. The SAAW is the combined effort of the DRDO,
IAF and HAL. This weapon is capable of destroying a variety of ground targets using precision

38. Which of the following has become the first Public Sector Unit (PSU) to make a transaction on
the “TReDS platform”?
[A] Steel Authority of India
f4E
[B] Coal India Limited
[C] Gas Authority of India Limited
[D] Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
Correct Answer: D [Hindustan Aeronautics Limited]
Notes:
The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has become the first Public Sector Unit (PSU) to make a
transaction on the “TReDS platform”. The transaction was financed by Bank of Baroda (BoB) and since
stands settled. The TReDS platform is an online electronic institutional mechanism for facilitating the
financing of trade receivables of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) through multiple
financiers. The acronym ‘TReDS’ stands for Trade Receivables Discounting System. In October 2017, the
central government mandated all major PSUs to join TReDS platform to facilitate payments to MSME
Pd

vendors. RXIL (Receivables Exchange of India), which is India’s first TReDS platform, is promoted by the
National Stock Exchange, Small Industries Development Bank of India, State Bank of India, ICICI Bank
and Yes Bank.
39. On which date, the 2018 World Mosquito Day (WMD) was observed recently?
[A] August 20
[B] August 21
[C] August 18
@

[D] August 19
Correct Answer: A [August 20]
Notes:
The World Mosquito Day (WMD) is observed every year on August 20 to raise awareness regarding what
all causes malaria and ways to prevent it. The day also observed to mark British doctor Sir Ronald Ross’
1897 landmark discovery that female mosquitoes “Anopheles” transmit malaria to humans. This
discovery laid foundations for scientists across the world to better understand the deadly role of
mosquitoes in disease transmission and come up with effective innovative interventions. Some of the
best ways to prevent malaria include insecticide treated mosquito nets, indoor spraying with
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 85

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

insecticides and anti-malarial drugs. Quinine is a medication used to treat malaria.


40. Which Indian shooter has clinched India’s 1st shooting gold at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games?
[A] Abhishek Verma
[B] Saurabh Chaudhary
[C] Lakshay Sheron
[D] Deepak Kumar
Correct Answer: B [Saurabh Chaudhary]
Notes:
Shooter Saurabh Chaudhary (16) has clinched gold in the Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at the 2018 Jakarta
Asian Games in Indonesia on August 21. It is India’s first shooting gold in the ongoing event. While
another Indian shooter, Abhishek Verma won bronze in the same event. India have won five medals in

ms
shooting at the Games so far.
41. Which Indian Shooter bagged a Silver in the men’s 50-metres Rifle 3 Positions event at the
2018 Jakarta Asian Games?
[A] Sanjeev Rajput
[B] Deepak Kumar
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
[C] Ravi Kumar
[D] Lakshay Sheron

xa
Correct Answer: A [Sanjeev Rajput ]
Notes:
On August 21, Indian Shooter Sanjeev Rajput clinched a Silver in the men’s 50-metres Rifle 3 Positions
event at the 18th Asian Games in Palembang on August 21, 2018. Rajput, who is already an Arjuna
Awardee, has been making India proud since the 2006 Asian Games. His consistency and commitment
are admirable.
f4E
42. Who has been appointed the new Governor of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K)?
[A] Satya Pal Malik
[B] Tathagata Roy
[C] Satyadev Narayan Arya
[D] Baby Rani Maurya
Correct Answer: A [Satya Pal Malik]
Notes:
Satya Pal Malik has been appointed the new Governor of Jammu & Kashmir. He will replace N N Vohra.
Prior to this post, Malik was the Governor of Bihar. On 21 August, other governors of states appointed
were Lal Ji Tandon for Bihar, Ganga Prasad for Sikkim, Tathagata Roy for Meghalaya and Kaptan Singh
Pd

Solanki for Tripura. Satyadev Narayan Arya was appointed as the Governor of Haryana while Baby Rani
Maurya was appointed as the Governor of Uttarakhand.
43. Which Indian woman Wrestler clinched bronze in the 68 Kg Freestyle wrestling event at the
2018 Jakarta Asian Games?
[A] Sakshi Malik
[B] Pooja Dhanda
[C] Divya Kakran
@

[D] Vinesh Phogat


Correct Answer: C [Divya Kakran]
Notes:
On August 21, Indian Wrestler Divya Kakran clinched bronze in the 68 Kg Freestyle wrestling event at
the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games. In the final, Kakran defeated her Chinese Taipei opponent Chen Wenling
by technical superiority with the final score line reading 10-0. Her medal is a testament to her relentless
hard work & determination. This is India’s third medal in wrestling after Bajrang Punia and Vinesh
Phogat claimed gold in their respective categories.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 86

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

44. Which space agency has confirmed presence of ice on Moon using data from the Chandrayaan-
I spacecraft?
[A] JAXA
[B] NASA
[C] Roscosmos
[D] CNSA
Correct Answer: B [NASA]
Notes:
Using data from the Chandrayaan-I spacecraft, that was launched by the Indian Space Research
Organisation (ISRO) in 2008, NASA Scientists have confirmed the presence of frozen water deposits in
the darkest and coldest parts of the Moon’s polar regions. Scientists used data from NASA’s Moon

ms
Mineralogy Mapper (M3) instrument aboard the Chandrayaan-1 spacecraft to identify three specific
signatures that definitively prove there is water ice at the surface of the Moon. According to the study
published in the journal PNAS, the ice deposits are patchily distributed and could possibly be ancient.
The study said with enough ice sitting at the surface within the top few millimetres water would
possibly be accessible as a resource for future expeditions to explore and even stay on the Moon. Most of
the newfound water ice lies in the shadows of craters near the poles, where the warmest temperatures
never reach above minus 156 degrees Celsius. Due to the very small tilt of the Moon’s rotation axis,
sunlight never reaches these regions. ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
45. Who has become the first-ever Indian woman to win an individual gold in shooting at the 2018
Asian Games?
[A] Manu Bhaker
[B] Ankita Raina
[C] Mehuli Ghosh
[D] Rahi Sarnobat
Correct Answer: D [Rahi Sarnobat]
xa
f4E
Notes:
On August 22, Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat has become the first-ever Indian woman to win an
individual shooting medal at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games. She bagged gold in the 25m pistol final
event at the Jakabaring Shooting Range in Palembang, after prevailing in a double shoot-off at the 2018
Jakarta Asian Games. Earlier, in shooting, Saurabh Chaudhary won gold in the Men’s 10m Air Pistol
event. In wrestling, Bajrang Punia and Vinesh Phogat clinched gold in Men’s freestyle 65 kg and
Women’s freestyle 50 kg, respectively. India is currently placed 7th in the tally with 12 medals,
comprising 4 Gold, 3 Silver and 5 Bronze.
46. Which of the following is/are partner country for the 2018 International Buddhist Conclave
(IBC)?
Pd

[A] Japan
[B] Germany
[C] Russia
[D] All of the above
Correct Answer: A [Japan]
Notes:
The 2018 International Buddhist Conclave (IBC) will be inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind with
@

theme “Buddha Path – The Living Heritage” in New Delhi on August 23. The aim of the conclave is to
showcase Buddhist Heritage in India and boost tourism. It is being organized by the Ministry of Tourism
in collaboration with the State Governments of Maharashtra, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh at New Delhi and
Ajanta (Maharashtra), followed by site visits to Rajgir, Nalanda and Bodhgaya (Bihar) and Sarnath (Uttar
Pradesh). The Ministerial level delegation from Bangladesh, Indonesia, Myanmar and Sri Lanka will
participate in the conclave along with delegates from the 29 countries participating in the International
Buddhist Conclave including US, UK, Russia, Japan, Germany and France. Japan would be the partner
Country for the 2018 Buddhist conclave.
47. Gurudas Kamat, who passed away recently, was associated with which political party?
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 87

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[A] CPI
[B] INC
[C] BJP
[D] NCP
Correct Answer: B [INC]
Notes:
Gurudas Kamat (63), the senior Congress leader and former Union minister, has passed away in New
Delhi on August 22, 2018. He was 5-time Member of Parliament (MP) from Mumbai and was also the
president of the NSUI from 1976 to 1980. He served as Union minister of state for home affairs with the
additional charge of communications and information technology from 2009 to 2011. In July 2011, he
resigned as the minister. He was also a former president of the Mumbai Regional Congress Committee.

ms
48. Which state government has decided to re-name its new capital city as “Atal Nagar” in
memory of late Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Uttar Pradesh ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Correct Answer: C [Chhattisgarh ]


Notes:

xa
On August 21, the Chhattisgarh government has decided to re-name state’s new capital city of Naya
Raipur as “Atal Nagar” in memory of late Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. It has also been decided to
develop an “Atal Memorial” in an area of five acres at state’s new capital. Besides, many institutions,
including Bilaspur University and Rajnandgaon Medical College, will be named after former Prime
Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The state government has also decided to name a battalion of state police
force as “Pokharan battalion”. The chief minister said it has also been decided to install a statue of
former Prime Minister in the state capital and district headquarters of all the 27 districts. The state
f4E
capital Naya Raipur, a most modern smart city, has been developed at a cost of more than Rs 10,000
crore.
49. The first-ever International Day of Remembrance and tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is
observed on which date?
[A] August 22
[B] August 21
[C] August 20
[D] August 19
Correct Answer: B [August 21]
Pd

Notes:
The first-ever International Day of Remembrance and tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is observed by
United Nations on 21st August 2018 to honour the innocent victims of terror attacks around the world,
who will forever remain in our hearts. As per resolution 72/165 (2017), the international day will serve as
a reminder to stop and listen to the victims and survivors of terrorism, to raise up their voices and
recognize the impact terrorism has on their lives.
50. The book “281 and Beyond” is the autobiography of which Indian cricketer?
[A] Rahul Dravid
@

[B] Sourav Ganguly


[C] Sunil Gavaskar
[D] VVS Laxman
Correct Answer: D [VVS Laxman]
Notes:
The book “281 and Beyond” is the autobiography of veteran cricketer VVS Laxman, which will be
launched by Westland Sport in November 2018. The title has been borrowed from the Hyderabad

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 88

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

stylist’s fabulous series-turning innings of 281 against Australia at the Eden Gardens in 2001. His
partnership along with Rahul Dravid in that match is one of the best batting partnerships in cricket
history. He was known for his patience and wrist work and scored many memorable centuries during
his playing days. Laxman played 134 Tests, amassing 8,781 runs at an average of 45.97. He scored 17
centuries and 56 half centuries. He also played in 86 ODIs for an aggregate of 2338 and average of 30.76
in the shorter format.
51. Which Indian woman cricketer has recently announced her retirement from International T20
cricket?
[A] Mansi Joshi
[B] Puja Vastrakar
[C] Shikha Pandey

ms
[D] Jhulan Goswami
Correct Answer: D [Jhulan Goswami]
Notes:
Jhulan Nishit Goswami, the veteran Indian women’s team pacer, has announced her retirement from
International T20 cricket. She represented India in 68 T20Is picking up 56 wickets which included a 5-
wicket haul against Australia in 2012. Goswami will only play One Day International (ODIs) (as India
don’t play Test cricket), in which formatramkishan
she is the world’s highest wicket-taker with 200 scalps from 169
gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
games. She hails from a non-descript town of Chakdah in West Bengal’s Nadia district.

[A] Ashok Das


[B] Chander Mohan
[C] Krishan Sabnani
[D] Jogesh Pati
xa
52. Which Indian-American scientist has found simple way to predict Inflammatory Bowel Disease
(IBD)?
f4E
Correct Answer: B [Chander Mohan]
Notes:
Prof. Chander Mohan, an Indian-American scientist, has identified as many as 50 protein biomarkers
that can non-invasively detect Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) – a gut disorder that leads to
diarrhoea, abdominal cramps, and weight loss. Mohan, who is professor at University of Houston in the
US, received a $ 347,490 grant from the Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation of America. Along with IBD expert
Subra Kugathasan, a gastroenterologist at Emory University in the US, Mohan is examining stool
protein biomarkers that indicate the disease. IBD occurs when the body’s immune system fights its
intestinal cells. Two of the most common types are Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis, both of which
cause inflammation in the digestive tract.
53. Which of the following is the autobiography of renowned journalist Kuldip Nayar, who passed
Pd

away recently?
[A] In Jail
[B] India House
[C] Beyond The Lines
[D] India After Nehru
Correct Answer: C [Beyond The Lines]
Notes:
@

Kuldip Nayar (95), the Veteran journalist, author and human rights activist, has passed away in New
Delhi on August 23, 2018. Nayar, a former editor of the Indian Express, was also the author of 15 books
including “Without Fear: The Life and Trial of Bhagat Singh”, “India after Nehru” and “Emergency
Retold”. In his autobiography ‘Beyond The Lines’, he wrote about his interview with Pakistan’s nuclear
scientist Abdul Qadeer Khan, during which the latter revealed that Pakistan had a nuclear device well
before it was thought to have had it. During Emergency, he was jailed under the Maintenance of Internal
Security Act for leading a protest against the excesses of the administration. In 2015, he was honoured
with ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ for his contribution to journalism at the 8th edition of the Ramnath
Goenka Excellence awards. Nayar also served as High Commissioner of India to the UK in 1990 and as a

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 89

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

member of the Rajya Sabha.


54. Which country is host to the 9th edition of Mountain Echoes Literature Festival 2018?
[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] Bhutan
[D] Myanmar
Correct Answer: C [Bhutan ]
Notes:
On August 22, the 9th edition of Mountain Echoes Literature Festival 2018 has started in Thimphu,
Bhutan to serve as a collaborative platform for knowledge sharing, leading to global cultural potpourri of
ideas. The 4-day Literature Festival began with a tribute to former Indian Prime Minister Atal Bihari

ms
Vajpayee, who was remembered at the annual event for his animated style of poetry recitations. It will
celebrate 50 years of diplomatic relations between India and Bhutan. The 2018 edition will focus on
subjects such as Spirituality and Philosophy, Performing Arts, Environmental Conservation, Food, as
well as Film and Theatre, among others. The literary festival of Bhutan was established under the
patronage of Her Majesty the Royal Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck and is known for
bringing together literary stalwarts from across the world in the lap of the Himalayas.
55. Which Indian shooter clinched silver ingugulotu
ramkishan the| ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com
men’s double |trap shooting event at the 2018 Asian
Games?
[A] Shardul Vihan
[B] Ankur Mittal
[C] Anwer Sultan
[D] Ravi Kumar
Correct Answer: A [Shardul Vihan]
Notes:
xa
f4E
Indian shooter Shardul Vihan (15) from Uttar Pradesh clinched silver in the men’s double trap shooting
event at the Jakabaring shooting range in the 18th Asian Games 2018 on August 23. He shot 73 to claim
the silver medal, while Korea’s Shin Hyunwoo clinched gold with a score of 74. Qatar’s Al Marri Hamad
Ali bagged the bronze after shooting 53 at the Jakabaring shooting range. Vihan, who is coached by
former Asian Championship double gold medallist Anwer Sultan, had grabbed four gold medals at
Shotgun Nationals Championship in 2017.
56. Which of the following cities is the venue of 4th summit of Heads of State/Government of
BIMSTEC 2018 ?
[A] Kathmandu
[B] New Delhi
Pd

[C] Colombo
[D] Thimpu
Correct Answer: A [Kathmandu ]
Notes:
The 4th summit of Heads of State/Government of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical
and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) will be held at Kathmandu in Nepal on August 30 and 31. All
member states of BIMSTEC will participate in the Summit. During the two-day Summit, leaders of
member states will review progressachieved so far in the areas of cooperation and provide guidance to
@

the futurework of the BIMSTEC. Prior to the Summit, the 19th Senior Officials’ Meeting (SOM) and the
16th Ministerial Meeting of BIMSTEC will be held on August 28 and 29 in Kathmandu. BIMSTEC is a
regional economic bloc comprising 7 member states lyingin the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of
Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. The group was formed in 1997 and it brings together
Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand. Nepal is the current chair of
BIMSTEC.
57. Which country has launched its first state-of-the-art domestic fighter jet “Kowsar”?
[A] Pakistan

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 90

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[B] Iran
[C] North Korea
[D] Israel
Correct Answer: B [Iran]
Notes:
Iran has launched its first state-of-the-art domestic fighter jet “Kowsar” at a defense show in Tehran on
August 23, 2018. The jet is a fourth-generation fighter, with advanced avionics and multi-purpose radar.
It is designed and manufactured by domestic military experts. It is dual-cockpit, single engine jet with
single tail fin. It resembles US-made F-5F Tiger (first flew in 1974), which is variant of 1950s-era US
Northrop F-5 fighter that is a long-time mainstay of Iranian Air Force. It can be used for short aerial
support missions and is equipped with systems that promote precision targeting. The acronym
“Kowsar” refers river in paradise in Islam and also the title of a chapter in the Koran.

ms
58. Which well-known personality has become the new brand ambassador of the Sanjay Gandhi
National Park (SGNP)?
[A] Medha Patkar
[B] Raveena Tandon
[C] Vandana Shiva
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
[D] Sugathakumari
Correct Answer: B [Raveena Tandon]
Notes:

xa
The Maharashtra government has appointed actor Raveena Tandon as the brand ambassador of the
Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP) to spread environmental awareness among citizens. The SGNP is
spread over 103 Sq. Km. and is wedged between the suburbs of Mumbai and Thane. It is home to more
than 274 species of birds, 35 species of mammals, 78 species of reptiles and amphibians, 170 species of
butterflies and over a staggering 1,300 species of plants. The park is notable as one of the major national
parks existing within a metropolis limit and is one of the most visited parks in the world. It was formerly
f4E
known as Borivali National Park and was renamed SGNP in 1996, after Sanjay Gandhi, the son of former
Prime Minister Indira Gandhi.
59. India’s largest Startup incubation and acceleration “Bhamashah Techno Hub” has launched in
which state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Gujarat
Correct Answer: C [Rajasthan]
Pd

Notes:
In Rajasthan, India’s largest Startup incubation and acceleration- Bhamashah Techno Hub – was
inaugurated by Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje in Jaipur On August 23, 2018. The purpose of the techno
hub is to create an ecosystem for promoting state’s youth for entrepreneurship. The hub would be able
to accommodate over 700 startup ventures with one lakh square feet incubation space and also help
them to get connected with potential investors. In it, free space, easier funding avenues and mentorship
will also be provided to startup.
60. Who has been selected for the prestigious J C Bose Fellowship-2018?
@

[A] Appa Rao Podile


[B] Anadish Pal
[C] Arun Krishnamurthy
[D] Abid Surti
Correct Answer: A [Appa Rao Podile]
Notes:
Prof Appa Rao Podile, the Vice Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad (UoH), has been selected for
the prestigious J C Bose Fellowship-2018 of Department of Science and Technology (DoST) by
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 91

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

Government of India (GoI). The fellowship is given in recognition of his performance in the area of plant-
microbe interactions in general and induced resistance in plants in particular. He has made significant
contributions in three closely related areas of research that revolve around the recognition of pathogen-
derived molecules by plants that activate defence response and contribute to improved health/yield. The
J C Bose Fellow will receive a fellowship amount of Rs 25,000 per month and a research grant of Rs 15
lakh per annum and is provided initially for a period of 5 years. The fellowship can be extended beyond
five years based on performance during the first five year tenure.
61. Which IIT has launched an exclusive incubator “Fabless Chip Design Incubator (FabCI)” to
boost chip design?
[A] IIT Hyderabad
[B] IIT Bombay
[C] IIT Delhi

ms
[D] IIT Madras
Correct Answer: A [IIT Hyderabad]
Notes:
The Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IIT-H) has launched an exclusive incubator “Fabless Chip
Design Incubator (FabCI)” to boost chip design. It is a first of its kind in India that will focus on creating
an ecosystem for start-ups in chip design. The purpose of FabCI is to incubate at least 50 ‘Make-in-India’
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
chip design companies that can compete globally and generate Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs). It will
provide a bouquet of offerings including free software tools with leading technology partners in

xa
Electronic Design Automation (EDA), a characterization facility for testing chips, and equipment for
performing DC and RF characterization. FabCI is funded by MeitY, with technology partners Cadence
Design Systems and Mentor Graphics both are leading providers of Electronic Design Automation (EDA)
software, hardware and IP. The Incubator also offers virtual support to non-Hyderabad start-ups which
can join FabCI and leverage the offerings and participate remotely.
62. Which Indian female tennis player has won bronze in women’s singles at the 18th Asian Games
2018?
f4E
[A] N. Sikki Reddy
[B] Ashwini Ponnappa
[C] Ankita Raina
[D] Karman Kaur Thandi
Correct Answer: C [Ankita Raina]
Notes:
Indian Tennis player, Ankita Raina has won a bronze after losing a hard fought women’s singles
semifinal 4-6, 6-7 in straight sets against Shuai Zhang of China at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games on
August 23. With this, she became the 2nd Indian female tennis player after Sania Mirza to win a medal in
singles’ competition at the Asian Games. For India, Mirza won silver in Doha in 2006 and a bronze in
Pd

Guangzhou 2010. Ankita from Maharashtra is currently India’s number one women’s singles.
63. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 2018 India Banking Conclave (IBC)?
[A] Chennai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Indore
[D] Pune
@

Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]


Notes:
On August 23, the 2018 India Banking Conclave (IBC) was held in New Delhi to address issues of India’s
Banking Sector. It was organized by Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR) and the government
Think Tank NITI Aayog. IBC 2018 is an important platform for varied stakeholders connected to India’s
banking and financial sectors. The 2-day thought awareness programme witnessed panel discussions on
NPAs, development of banks with changing times, privatization versus merger and the future of
banking, among other issues.
64. Who heads the steering committee which recently submitted ‘Making India 5G Ready’ report
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 92

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

to government?
[A] Aruna Sundararajan
[B] Vinod Tawde
[C] Waqar Ali
[D] AJ Paulraj
Correct Answer: D [AJ Paulraj]
Notes:
The 9-member Steering Committee, headed by Stanford University Prof. AJ Paulraj, has recently
submitted its 5G high level forum report titled ‘Making India 5G Ready’ to Telecom Secretary Aruna
Sundararajan. The report suggested the Central government should announce its 5G policy by 31st
December 2018, besides setting up a standing committee to advise on building the infrastructure for

ms
spectrum technology. The key recommendations and action plan for the report include spectrum policy;
regulatory policy; education and awareness promotion; application and use case labs; participation in
international standards; development of application layer standards; and major 5G trials. The committee
expected the 5G commercial roll out in India by 2020.
65. The Government of India (GoI) has decided to lift ban on retail sale of which life saving drug
from September 2018?
[A] Nialamide ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[B] Metformin
[C] Oxytocin
[D] Cyclosporine
Correct Answer: C [Oxytocin]
Notes:
xa
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has lifted ban on retail sale of life saving drug ‘Oxytocin’ with
effect from 1st September 2018, which was restricted to retail sale from July 2018. Though, the Centre
has imposed strict regulations on its sales and retained the monopoly of Karnataka Antibiotics &
f4E
Pharmaceuticals Ltd (KAPL) for manufacturing oxytocin. As per new rules, Oxytocin will be moved from
schedule A to Schedule H1 that means retailer has to maintain a separate register giving the name and
address of the prescriber, the patient, the drug and the quantity supplied. These records have to be
maintained for 3 years and be available for inspection. Oxytocin is an essential drug used to prevent and
treat bleeding after child birth. But, its misuse is widespread in the dairy industry, where livestock are
injected with oxytocin to make them release milk at a time convenient to farmers. The hormone is also
used to increase the size of vegetables and fruits such as pumpkins, watermelons, brinjals, gourds and
cucumbers.
66. The Copernicus project, under which wind-sensing satellite “Aeolus” has been launched
recently, is a joint project of __:
Pd

[A] European Union and European Space Agency


[B] ISRO and JAXA
[C] NASA and ISRO
[D] Roscosmos and ISRO
Correct Answer: A [European Union and European Space Agency ]
Notes:
The European Space Agency (ESA) has launched a wind- sensing satellite “Aeolus” into orbit from French
Guyana to track global winds. The satellite will be placed at an altitude of 320 Km above the Earth. The
@

launch is part of the Copernicus project, a joint effort by the European Union and the European Space
Agency (ESA) to track environmental damage and assist disaster relief operations. The “Aeolus” satellite
– named after the keeper of the winds in Greek mythology – is designed to enable improved weather
forecasting and aid disaster relief operations. It is equipped with a Doppler wind LIDAR – an advanced
laser system designed to measure global wind patterns from space. Aeolus, which is built by Airbus, will
be the first satellite equipped to perform global wind-component-profile observation on a daily basis in
near real-time.
67. Vijay Chavan, who passed away recently, was associated to which of the following regional

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 93

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

cinemas?
[A] Tamil
[B] Marathi
[C] Odia
[D] Telugu
Correct Answer: B [Marathi ]
Notes:
Vijay Chavan (63), the veteran Marathi actor who was known for his comic roles, has passed away in
Mumbai, Maharashtra on August 24, 2018. The actor, who featured in more than 350 films, is best
remembered for his comic roles in Marathi films such as ‘Jatra’, ‘Zapatlela’, ‘Pachadlele’, ‘Mumbaicha
Dabewala’ and ‘Shrimanta Damodar Panta’, among others. Beside films, he also featured in numerous

ms
plays. He is best known for the his role of Mavshi in the famous Marathi Stage drama “Moruchi Mavshi”.
This comedy play was penned by Pralhad Keshav Atre.
68. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has appointed which committee to decide Vedanta’s plea
challenging closure of its Sterlite plant?
[A] A K Goel committee
[B] Aruna Sundararajan committee ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
[C] M S Sivan committee
[D] S J Vazifdar committee

xa
Correct Answer: D [S J Vazifdar committee]
Notes:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has appointed former Punjab and Haryana High Court Chief Justice
S J Vazifdar as head of a 3-member committee to decide mining company Vedanta Limited’s plea
challenging the Tamil Nadu government’s order to close the Sterlite copper plant at Thoothukudi. The
committee may, if necessary, visit the site and consider the technical data and take a decision as early as
found viable preferably within 6 weeks after it assumes it’s working. Recently, on 9th August 2018, the
f4E
Tribunal had allowed Vedanta to access the administrative unit inside its Sterlite copper plant at
Thoothukudi in Tamil Nadu. Though, the plant would remain closed and the company would not have
access to its production unit and directed the district magistrate to ensure this. In March 2013, Sterlite’s
factory came into limelight when a gas leak led to the death of one person and injuries to several others,
after which then chief minister J Jayalalithaa had ordered its closure.
69. The book “No Spin” is the autobiography of which veteran cricketer?
[A] Anil Kumble
[B] Muttiah Muralitharan
[C] Shane Warne
Pd

[D] Bishan Singh Bedi


Correct Answer: C [Shane Warne]
Notes:
The book “No Spin” is the autobiography of renowned Australian bowler Shane Warne, which will release
on October 30. It is the true story behind the headlines, in Warne’s own voice, and challenges some of the
enduring myths and untruths that surround him. The memoir is written with cricketer and TV
presenter Mark Nicholas. Warne is widely regarded as one of the finest bowlers in the history of the
game. He played his first Test match in 1992, and took over 1,000 international wickets.
@

70. The International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) has launched an initiative to
save cultural heritage in flood-devastated Kerala. Where is the headquarters of ICOMOS?
[A] Geneva
[B] Paris
[C] London
[D] New York
Correct Answer: B [Paris]

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 94

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

Notes:
The International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) has launched a Kerala Heritage Rescue
Initiative to assess damage to rich cultural and built heritage in flood-devastated Kerala. The initiative
aims to set up a platform for emergency response to the cultural heritage damaged by the floods in
Kerala. It has also set up a Facebook page to collect information on the damage to buildings, museum
collections, cultural artefacts, libraries, archives, and even intangible heritage. ICOMOS, which is
headquartered in Paris, is an inter-governmental organisation dedicated to the preservation of cultural
heritage worldwide through training, information, research, cooperation and advocacy programmes.
ICOMOS is also an advisory body to the UNESCO for cultural heritage, in particular for implementation
of the World Heritage Convention (WHC).
71. Which of the following cities is the venue of the International Water Colour Festival 2018?
[A] Bhopal

ms
[B] Ranchi
[C] Patna
[D] Hyderabad
Correct Answer: B [Ranchi]
Notes:
On August 23, the International Waterramkishan
Colour Festival 2018 has started at Audrey House in Ranchi,
gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
which is organized by the Jharkhand Art Culture and Tourism Department in Audrey House. The aim of
the 5-day fest is to bring local artists in touch with the international art and promote the rich art and

xa
culture of Jharkhand. During the water colour festival, the visiting artists will interact with school
students and local artists on various themes including “nature” and “modern/abstract”. Approx 56
internationally renowned artists — from 24 countries and 25 Indian states are participating in the
festival. The list of artists from different countries include names like Anna Massinissa (Fabriano), Zhou
Tianya and Mong Sho (China), the Indian art diaspora in the festival will be represented by Milind
Mulick, Sailesh Meshram, Nirupam Konwar, Ramesh Jhawar and Praween Karmaker, among others.
72. Who has been appointed new chairman of the Defence Research and Development
f4E
Organisation (DRDO)?
[A] G Satheesh Reddy
[B] Sanjay Mitra
[C] S Christopher
[D] Mrinal S Das
Correct Answer: A [G Satheesh Reddy]
Notes:
Renowned aerospace scientist Dr G Satheesh Reddy, who is scientific adviser to the Defence minister,
has been appointed new chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for a
period of two years. He will also be secretary in the Department of Defence Research and Development
Pd

(DDR&D) for the same period. The post of DRDO chief was lying vacant since May 2018 after the then
Chief Dr. S. Christopher stepped down. Dr. Reddy is the first defence scientist working in India to receive
the Silver Medal of Royal Aeronautical Society, UK, and has also been selected for the first IEI (India) and
IEEE (USA) joint award for Engineering Excellence.
73. The 2018 Nallur Kantha Swamy festival has started in which neighbouring country of India?
[A] Bangladesh
[B] Bhutan
[C] Sri Lanka
@

[D] Nepal
Correct Answer: C [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
On August 23, the annual festival at Nallur Kandaswamy Kovil has started in Jaffna, Sri Lanka with the
sacred flag hoisting ceremony and is attracting thousands of Hindu pilgrims from within the country
and abroad. During the 25-day festival, thousands of Tamil Hindu devotees will attend the rituals in
worship of Lord Murugan, Valli and Devanai Amman. The colourful festival includes vibrant chariot
processions, rhythmic drumming, dancing and acts of self-mortification. The Ther Thiruvila (chariot
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 95

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

festival) is the most popular of all events is very colourful.


74. Which state government is host to the 2018 Krishi Kumbh International Conference and
Exhibition?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Gujarat
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer: D [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The 2018 Krishi Kumbh International Conference and Exhibition will be held at Indian Institute of

ms
Sugarcane Research (Telibagh) in Lucknow from October 26, which will be organized by the Government
of Uttar Pradesh. The aim of the 3-day conference is to provide a platform to farmers, technical experts
and entrepreneurs for exchange of knowledge and expertise in the field of agriculture sector. It also aims
at increasing the agriculture production by adopting advance technologies. In it, farmers from all 75
districts National & International agriculture scientist, representatives from industries & policy maker
from Central and State govt. will participate.
75. Which state government has decided to organize youths’ conclave ‘ATAL’ in September 2018?
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
[A] Chhattisgarh
[B] Assam
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
xa
Correct Answer: D [Arunachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The Arunachal Pradesh government has decided to organize a youths’ conclave “ATAL – Arunachal
Transformation & Aspirational Leadership” in Itanagar on 22nd September 2018. The aim of the 3-day
f4E
ATAL conclave is to engage youths in the age group of 18 to 30 years of the state pro-actively in the
areas of public policy and governance. For this, they have to register themselves at www.atalconclave.in.
Participants shall brainstorm and present their ideas, proposals and solutions for government policies
and existing challenges faced by the state before expert panels. Further, interactive sessions with key
policy makers, bureaucrats, sectoral experts, thought leaders, grass-root change-makers are also
planned to be hosted in the Conclave. The conclave will see participation of 1000 youths of the state.
76. Tejinder Pal Singh Toor, who clinched Gold in men’s Shot-Put event at the 2018 Jakarta Asian
Games, has set new Asiad record of how much meters?
[A] 20.55m
[B] 20.75m
Pd

[C] 20.85m
[D] 20.65m
Correct Answer: B [20.75m ]
Notes:
Indian shot putter Tejinder Pal Singh Toor from Punjab has clinched Gold in men’s Shot-Put event with a
record-shattering throw at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games on August 25. He threw the iron ball to 20.75m
to win the gold and set a national as well as Asian Games record. The previous mark of 20.57m was set
by Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Hebshi of Saudi Arabia at the 2010 Guangzhou Asian Games in China. With
@

this, Tajinder became the first Indian to win the men’s shot put gold at the Asian Games since Bahadur
Singh Sagoo, who had thrown a best of 19.03m to win the gold in Busan in 2002. This is the 8th gold
medal for India in men’s shot put in the history of the Asian Games.
77. The world’s first public blockchain bond “bond-i” has recently launched by which International
organisation?
[A] AIIB
[B] ADB

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 96

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[C] World Bank


[D] IMF
Correct Answer: C [World Bank]
Notes:
The world’s first blockchain bond “bond-i” has recently launched by World Bank (WB), which is to be
created, allocated, transferred and managed through its life cycle using distributed ledger technology.
The “bond-I” stands for Blockchain Operated New Debt Instrument and is also has reference to Sydney’s
most famous beach ‘Bondi Beach’. The Commonwealth Bank of Australia is the sole arranger of the
issuance for the bond. It was the first time that the World Bank bond raised capital from public investors
through a legally valid bond issuance that uses blockchain from start to finish. This 2-year maturity
bond has successfully raised 110 million Australian dollars (USD 80.48 million). The World Bank, whose
bonds hold an AAA rating, regularly uses its borrowing power to help develop new bond markets as well

ms
as pioneering new means for selling and trading the securities. The bond-i blockchain platform was built
and developed by the CBA Blockchain Centre of Excellence, housed in the Sydney Innovation Lab.
78. The NETA app that seeks to let Indian voters rate their elected representatives, is inspired by
which country’s approval system?
[A] United States
[B] Russia ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[C] France
[D] Germany
Correct Answer: A [United States]
Notes:
xa
On August 24, the National Electoral Transformation (NETA) mobile application has been launched by
former President Pranab Mukherjee wherein voters can review and rate their elected representatives
(MPs& MLAs) as well as hold them accountable. Apart from this, the application is being seen as an
instrument to track voter sentiment across various constituencies in India. The purpose of app is to
foster political accountability by being an indicator of the ways in which a leader’s performance is being
f4E
perceived. To ensure participation, the app requires a combination of mediums like the app itself, IVR
calls, SMS and even offline activation leveraging ASHA and anganwadi workers to collate data on
evolving political inclinations. The app is the brainchild of an entrepreneur Pratham Mittal and is
inspired by the US approval system.
79. Which country is host to the multi-nation counter-terror exercise “SCO Peace Mission 2018”?
[A] Uzbekistan
[B] Russia
[C] China
[D] Kazakhstan
Pd

Correct Answer: B [Russia]


Notes:
The multi-nation counter-terror exercise Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Peace Mission 2018
has started at Chebarkul, Russia on August 24 to provide an opportunity to the armed forces of SCO
nations to train in counter terrorism operations in urban scenario in a multinational and joint
environment. The scope of the exercise includes professional interaction, mutual understanding of drills
& procedures, establishment of joint command and control structures and elimination of terrorist threat
in urban counter terrorist scenario. It will be for the first time since Independence that India and
Pakistan will both be part of a military exercise, though the armies of the two nations have worked
@

together in UN peace keeping missions. All 8 SCO member nations – Russia, China, Kyrgyz Republic,
Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India and Pakistan – are participating in this exercise.
80. What is the India’s GDP forecast for 2018, as per Moody’s Investors Service report “Global
Macro Outlook for 2018-19”?
[A] 7.8%
[B] 7.5%
[C] 7.6%

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 97

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[D] 7.7%
Correct Answer: B [7.5%]
Notes:
Moody’s Investors Service has recently released its Global Macro Outlook for 2018-19. In it, the Indian
economy is expected to grow by about 7.5% in 2018 and 2019 as it is largely resilient to external
pressures like those from higher oil prices. However, the rating agency expects the India’s economy to
grow at a higher rate of 7.7% in the first quarter of 2018. Apart from this, Moody’s put G-20 growth at
3.3% in 2018 and 3.1% in 2019. The advanced economies will grow 2.3% in 2018 and 2% in 2019.
81. Fouaad Mirza is related to which sports?
[A] Tennis
[B] Badminton

ms
[C] Sprint
[D] Equestrian
Correct Answer: D [Equestrian ]
Notes:
Fouaad Mirza from Bangaluru clinched silver in the equestrian event with a score of 26.40 at the 2018
Jakarta Asian Games on August 26. With this, he became the first Indian to win an Asian Games
individual medal in the equestrian eventramkishan
after 36 years. The last individual eventing medal came in 1982
gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

when Raghubir Singh topped the table in New Delhi. Beside this, the Indian equestrian team, comprising

xa
Fouaad Mirza, Jitender Singh, Akash Malik and Rakesh Kumar, also won silver in the same competition
with a combined score of 121.30 in the ongoing event. Equestrian is a sport related to Horse riding.
82. Mizzima Media Group, which was recently in news, is a company of which country?
[A] Italy
[B] Japan
[C] Myanmar
f4E
[D] Sri Lanka
Correct Answer: C [Myanmar]
Notes:
Prasar Bharati has recently signed MoU with Mizzima Media Group of Myanmar to realize cooperation
and collaboration in broadcasting and content sharing. The agreement was signed in the presence of
Prasar Bharati CEO, Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Editor-in-chief and MD, Mizzima in New Delhi. The
agreement will realize cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and envisions content-sharing
covering a wide range of genres, including culture, entertainment, education, science, news and sports
along with other areas of mutual interest.
83. The recently signed MoU between Integrated Defence Staff and which organization aims to set
Pd

up telemedicine nodes for soldiers in high-altitude areas?


[A] VSSC
[B] ISRO
[C] BARC
[D] DRDO
Correct Answer: B [ISRO]
Notes:
@

The Integrated Defence Staff of the Defence Ministry and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to set up satellite-enabled telemedicine nodes to
improve emergency medical support to Indian soldiers posted in high-altitude areas, especially Siachen.
ISRO will establish 53 more nodes in the first phase over and above the existing 20, in various
establishments of the Army, Navy and Air Force across the country. These nodes will enable medical
consultation between soldiers deployed at the Siachen glacier and medical echelons in the rear. This
joint initiative by ISRO and the Armed Forces Medical Services will transform the reach of telemedicine
to soldiers, airmen and sailors in remote and isolated posts. One can say that the communication
through these nodes will be a paradigm shift in the delivery of lifesaving health care in adverse terrain
and extreme weather conditions till the weather clears up and movement is possible.
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 98

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

84. India’s first-ever test flight powered by biojet fuel was successfully conducted by which
airline?
[A] Air India
[B] SpiceJet
[C] Vistara
[D] JetLite
Correct Answer: B [SpiceJet]
Notes:
Budget passenger carrier SpiceJet has successfully conducted India’s first-ever test flight powered by
biojet fuel between Dehradun and Delhi on August 27, 2018. The 43 minute flight was operated by the
airline’s Bombardier Q-400 aircraft with total 25 on onboard, including crew. The flight was powered

ms
with a blend of 75% Air Turbine Fuel (ATF) and 25% biojet fuel. The biojet fuel, which is made from
Jatropha crop, has been developed by the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) based in
Dehradun along with Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP). The advantage of using biojet fuel as compared
to ATF is that it reduces carbon emissions and enhances fuel efficiency. The biojet fuel has been
recognised by American Standard Testing Method (ASTM) and meets the specification standards of
Pratt & Whitney and Bombardier for commercial application in aircraft. Globally, bio-fuel powered
flights are operated in Canada.
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

85. Gopal Bose, who passed away recently, was associated with which sports?
[A] Cricket
[B] Boxing
[C] Tennis
[D] Chess
Correct Answer: A [Cricket]
Notes:
xa
Gopal Bose (71), the former Bengal cricket captain, has passed away in Birmingham, England on August
f4E
26, 2018. He was the first cricketer from Bengal to play an ODI against England in 1974, which was
incidentally only the 2nd ODI that India played. He had scored 3,757 runs in 78 first-class games with 8
hundreds and 17 fifties. He also took 72 wickets, including one five-for, with his handy off-breaks. Bose
was the head coach of Kolkata’s Cricket Club of Dhakuria(CCD). Interestingly, Bose was the manager of
the Virat Kohli-led India U-19 team that won the World Cup in Kuala Lumpur in 2008.
86. Which of the following is the India’s only aircraft carrier to have marine hydraulic system?
[A] INS Sahyadri
[B] INS Vikrant
[C] INS Vikramaditya
Pd

[D] INS Satpura


Correct Answer: C [INS Vikramaditya]
Notes:
For the first time, India’s only aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya will be fitted with marine hydraulic
systems “GS-1MF and GS-3” to boost the air operations of the ship. The systems would be fitted by
Russia’s Rostec State Corporation through its subsidiary “Technodinamika” by May 2019. The
upgradation and sea trials of the ship will be done in India only. The hydraulics technology uses fluid
pressure to power machines. These hydraulic systems are used for refuelling, cleaning and
pressurization of hydraulic systems of aircraft and helicopters which form part of the air-capable wing
@

of INS Vikramaditya. GS-1MF hydraulic system is used for helicopters while GS-3 is used for aircraft. INS
Vikramaditya is a modified Kiev-class aircraft carrier, which entered into service with the Indian Navy in
2013. It weighs 44,500 tonnes and is the biggest & heaviest ship in the Indian Navy. It is 284m long and
60m high — that’s about as high as a 20-storeyed building. The ship weighs 40,000 tonnes and is the
biggest & heaviest ship in the Indian Navy.
87. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 3rd Indian Ocean Conference (IOC-2018)?
[A] Colombo
[B] New Delhi
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 99

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[C] Tokyo
[D] Hanoi
Correct Answer: D [Hanoi]
Notes:
The 3rd edition of Indian Ocean Conference (IOC) 2018 has started in Hanoi, Vietnam on August 27 with
theme ‘Building Regional Architectures’. The 2-day conference was inaugurated by External Affairs
Minister Sushma Swaraj along with her Vietnamese counterpart, Pham Binh Minh. Ms Swaraj also
unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in the Chancery building at the Embassy of India in Hanoi. The
purpose of the conference is to serve a platform to the countries to come closer and exchange better
views on the economic and strategic importance of the region and neighbourhood. The conference will
see 43 countries as participants while 28 ministers and officials are set to address the event. The
conference will emphasise on better cooperation, strategic collaboration and governance architectures.

ms
88. Who heads the committee on review of penal provisions of Company Act 2013 which recently
submitted final report to government?
[A] Uday Kotak
[B] Injeti Srinivas
[C] Ajay Bahl
[D] K V R Murty ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

Correct Answer: B [Injeti Srinivas]


Notes:

xa
The committee, chaired by Corporate Affairs Secretary Injeti Srinivas, has recently submitted final
report on review of penal provisions of Company Act 2013 to the Union Minister for Finance &
Corporate Affairs, Arun Jaitley. The Committee recommended that the existing rigour of the law should
continue for serious offences, covering six categories, whereas for lapses that are essentially technical or
procedural in nature, mainly falling under two categories may be shifted to in-house adjudication
process. The report makes recommendations for de-clogging the National Company Law Tribunal
(NCLT) through significant reduction in compounding cases before the Tribunal. The Committee was
f4E
constituted by the Union government in July 2018 to review the existing framework dealing with
offences under the Companies Act, 2013 and related matters and make recommendations to promote
better corporate compliance.
89. Who has become the first-ever Indian shuttler to enter a badminton final at the Asian Games?
[A] PC Thulasi
[B] Saina Nehwal
[C] Kidambi Srikanth
[D] PV Sindhu
Correct Answer: D [PV Sindhu]
Pd

Notes:
Olympic Silver Medalist PV Sindhu has created history by becoming the first-ever Indian shuttler to
enter a badminton final at the Asian Games. She stormed into the women’s singles final after defeating
Akane Yamaguchi of in the semi-final at the 18th Asian Games 2018 on August 27. Sindhu will now face
World No 1 Chines Taipei’s Tai Tzu Ying in a Gold rush on August 28. Earlier, top shuttler Saina Nehwal
settled for a Bronze after losing her women’s singles semifinal in straight sets 17-21, 14-21 to Tai Tzu
Ying. With this, Nehwal became the first Indian to win an individual medal in badminton 36 years after
Syed Modi had clinched the bronze at the 1982 Delhi Asian Games.
@

90. The Personal Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018 aims to remove discrimination and stigma
attached to patients of which disease?
[A] Leprosy
[B] HIV
[C] Typhoid
[D] Cancer
Correct Answer: A [Leprosy ]

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 100

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

Notes:
The Personal Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018 eliminates leprosy as a ground for dissolution of marriage or
divorce. It is an attempt to end the discrimination against leprosy persons in various central laws: The
Divorce Act, 1869; the Dissolution of Muslim Marriages Act, 1939; the Special Marriage Act, 1954; the
Hindu Marriage Act, 1955; and the Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act of 1956. The Bill is meant to
provide for the integration of leprosy patients into the mainstream. Leprosy is a chronic infectious
disease caused by Mycobacterium leprae. It usually affects the skin and peripheral nerves, but has a wide
range of clinical manifestations. According to WHO, leprosy affected 2,12,000 people globally in 2015.
India alone reported 1,27,326 new cases, accounting for 60% of new cases globally.
91. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 4th Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-
IV)?
[A] Bangkok

ms
[B] Colombo
[C] New Delhi
[D] Bali
Correct Answer: B [Colombo]
Notes:
On August 27, the 4th edition of Asian ramkishan
electoral stakeholders forum
gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com | (AESF-IV) has started in Colombo,
Sri Lanka to discuss the state of elections and democracy in the region. The two-day forum is held for
the first time in South Asia with support from the Election Commission of Sri Lanka and the Asian

xa
network for free elections (ANFREL). The forum gives an opportunity for Asian election commissions,
election observers, non-government organizations, and interstate bodies to gather and discuss the state
of elections and democracy in the region. The AESF was attended by more than 250 delegates from 45
countries. India is represented by Chief Electoral Officer of Maharashtra Ashwini Kumar and an NGO.
92. Which Indian economist has been appointed Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New
York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?
[A] Nikhil Seth
f4E
[B] Atul Khare
[C] Rahguram Rajan
[D] Satya S Tripathi
Correct Answer: D [Satya S Tripathi]
Notes:
Satya S Tripathi, the veteran Indian development economist and UN official, has been appointed
Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment
Programme (UNEP). The appointment was made by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. Mr.
Tripathi, who will succeed Elliott Harris of Trinidad and Tobago, has worked with the UN since 1998 in
Europe, Asia and Africa on sustainable development, human rights, democratic governance and legal
Pd

affairs. UN Environment is the leading agency at the world body focussed on environment. It works with
governments, the private sector, the civil society and with other UN entities and international
organisations across the world.
93. Ravinder Kumar Singhal, who has successfully completed the Ironman triathlon, is from which
state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Madhya Pradesh
@

[C] Odisha
[D] Maharashtra
Correct Answer: D [Maharashtra ]
Notes:
Dr. Ravinder Kumar Singhal (53), the Maharashtra cadre IPS officer & presently Nashik Police
Commissioner, has successfully completed the immensely difficult “Ironman triathlon” in 15 hours and
13 minutes as against the stipulated time of 17 hours in France on August 26, 2018. The Ironman is an
international triathlon consisting of three consecutive events- 3.8 km of swimming, 180 km cycling and

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 101

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

42.2 km of running (a full marathon). It is considered one of the toughest one-day sporting events in the
world. The competitors have to complete the events in sequence within 17 hours to earn the title of
‘Ironman’. Earlier, model-turned-actor Milind Soman had successfully completed the race in 2015. Beside
this, Anju Khosla (52) became the oldest Indian woman to complete an Ironman Triathlon in Austria on
July 2018, while Major General Vikram Dogra became the first serving Indian Army officer and the only
General across the world to have successfully completed a gruelling ‘Ironman’ competition held in
Klagenfurt, Austria in July 2018.
94. Who became the first-ever Indian javelin-thrower to win an Asian Games gold medal?
[A] Shivpal Singh
[B] Neeraj Chopra
[C] Parsa Singh
[D] Arjun Meghwal

ms
Correct Answer: B [Neeraj Chopra]
Notes:
Neeraj Chopra has created history by becoming the first-ever Indian javelin-thrower to win an Asian
Games gold medal. He shattered his own national record by clearing a distance of 88.06m at the 2018
Jakarta Asian Games on August 27. He also became the 2nd Indian after Milkha Singh to win a
Commonwealth and Asian Games gold in the event in the same year. Beside this, Neeraj became the 3rd
Indian javelin-thrower to win a medal at the Asian Games after Gurtej Singh (who won a bronze in the
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

1982 edition in New Delhi) and Parsa Singh (who became the first Indian to won a silver at the 1951 New
Delhi Asian Games).

[A] V S Naik
[B] Annu Kapoor
[C] Brijendra Rehi
[D] Chitra Banerjee
xa
95. Who is the author of the book “Atal Ji Ne Kaha”?
f4E
Correct Answer: C [Brijendra Rehi]
Notes:
The book “Atal Ji Ne Kaha” is authored and compiled by Brijendra Rehi, who is Doordarshan producer &
senior journalist. It is a book on the BJP patriarch and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, which
was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The book has 26 chapters based on former Prime
Minister’s speeches which is on economy, policies, small industries, social development, nuclear
programme, science and technology or terrorism. It is replete with pictures of the late Prime Minister.
Beside this, Rehi has published 11 books so far including Muktiswar, Kaka and Mewad Ke Itihaas Ki
Jhanki.
96. The Odisha government has launched which programme to identify young talents?
Pd

[A] Mu Hero, Mu Odisha


[B] Mu Power, Mu Odisha
[C] Mu Startup, Mu Odisha
[D] Mu Youth, Mu Odisha
Correct Answer: A [Mu Hero, Mu Odisha]
Notes:
The Odisha government has launched a programme “Mu Hero, Mu Odisha” (I am Hero-I am Odisha)” to
identify and to give recognition to the young achievers of the state. The initiative is to be conducted by
@

the Biju Yuva Vahini (BYV) members.


97. Which Indian-origin personality has been selected as Asia Society’s Game Changer of the Year
for 2018?
[A] Guruswamy Jayraman
[B] Shand Panesar
[C] Indra Nooyi
[D] Sanjeev Gupta
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 102

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

Correct Answer: C [Indra Nooyi]


Notes:
Indra Nooyi, the PepsiCo Chairman and CEO, has been selected as Asia Society’s Game Changer of the
Year for 2018 in recognition of her pioneering business achievements, humanitarian record, and
advocacy for women and girls around the world. The award will be presented at the 5th Annual Asia
Game Changer Awards Dinner and Celebration in New York City on October 9, 2018. The event will also
feature the first-ever U.S. performance of Koolulam.
98. Which country’s team has won the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup France 2018?
[A] Japan
[B] France
[C] Spain

ms
[D] Germany
Correct Answer: A [Japan]
Notes:
On 24 August, the Japan Women’s National Team has won the 9th edition of 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s
World Cup tournament by beating the Spanish team 3-1 at the final in France. In Japanese football
history, it’s their first-ever FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup title. The FIFA Fair Play Award was goes to
Japanese team. It must be noted that France will| ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com
ramkishan gugulotu also host the 2019 | FIFA Women’s World Cup, which is
schedule to take place between June-July.

[B] Yamuna
[C] Chambal
[D] Godavari
Correct Answer: B [Yamuna]
xa
99. The Lakhwar multi-purpose project is associated with which river?
[A] Kaveri
f4E
Notes:
On August 28, the Government of India (GoI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with
Chief Ministers of 6 Upper Yamuna basin states for the construction of Lakhwar multi-purpose project
in Uttarakhand. The states are Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana and
Delhi. The Lakhwar project envisages construction of a 204m high concrete dam across river Yamuna
near Lohari village in Dehradun district of Uttarakhand with a live storage capacity of 330.66 Million
Cubic Metre (MCM). This storage will provide 78.83 MCM water for domestic, drinking and industrial
use in the six basin states. It will also irrigate 33,780 hectares of land and generate 300MW of power. Out
of the total project cost of Rs 3966.51 crore, the power component of Rs. 1388.28 crore will be borne
totally by the Uttarakhand government. Uttarakhand will also get the benefit of total power generation
once the project is complete. The project is to be executed by M/s Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited
(UJVL).
Pd

100. Dutee Chand, who clinched silver in 100m women’s race at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games, is
belong to which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Haryana
[C] Odisha
[D] Kerala
@

Correct Answer: C [Odisha ]


Notes:
Indian sprinter Dutee Chand from Odisha clinched silver in women’s 100m dash in the 18th Asian Games
2018 to win the country’s first medal in 20 years in this event. Earlier, she was suspended by the IAAF in
2014 under its hyperandrogenism policy but she filed an appealed before the Court of Arbitration for
Sports and won it. Recently, under a revised rule of the IAAF, Dutee was left outside the purview of the
hyperandrogenism policy which gave her liberty to pursue her career. India’s last medal in this event
was the bronze won by Rachita Mistry in 1998 Asian Games.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 103

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

101. Which IIT has recently conducted study on River Ganga that indicates that river is drying up
in summers due to groundwater depletion?
[A] IIT-Kharagpur
[B] IIT-Madras
[C] IIT-Bombay
[D] IIT-Delhi
Correct Answer: A [IIT-Kharagpur]
Notes:
IIT-Kharagpur has recently conducted study on River Ganga that indicates that river is drying up in
summers due to groundwater depletion. The study, published recently in Scientific Reports magazine by
Nature Publishing Group, used a combination of satellite images of groundwater levels of Ganga,

ms
numerical simulations and chemical analyses to draw the conclusion. The study asserted that the decline
of groundwater inflow (base flow) is also impacting the health of the river. The study also observed that
in the forthcoming summers, for the next 30 years, groundwater contribution to river Ganga will
continue decreasing. The trend can lead to disastrous effect on the riverine ecology and lead to food
scarcity for 115 million people in the Ganga basin. Abhijit Mukherjee, associate professor of Geology in
IIT-Kharapur, along with researchers Soumendra Nath Bhanja from Canada and Yoshihide Wada from
IIASA Austria has conducted the study. The research was carried out under IIT-KGP Science and
Heritage Initiative (SANDHI) Initiative, which
ramkishan focuses on river
gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com | systems and its relationship with
settlement system.

[A] Opacity
[B] Orach
[C] Oilcloth
[D] Ocean
xa
102. The Union Cabinet has recently approved umbrella scheme “O-SMART” of Ministry of Earth
Sciences. What does “O” stands here?
f4E
Correct Answer: D [Ocean]
Notes:
On August 29, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has given its approval for the
umbrella scheme “Ocean Services, Technology, Observations, Resources Modelling and Science (O-
SMART)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences. The scheme with an overall cost of Rs. 1623 crore encompasses a
total of 16 sub-projects addressing ocean development activities such as Services, Technology,
Resources, Observations and Science. The services rendered under the O-SMART will provide economic
benefits to a number of user communities in the coastal and ocean sectors, namely, fisheries, offshore
industry, coastal states, Defence, Shipping, Ports etc. This scheme also provides necessary scientific and
technological background required for implementation of various aspects of Blue Economy.
103. Which of the following Indian sprinters has achieved a rare one-two in men’s 800m at the
Pd

2018 Jakarta Asian Games?


[A] Jinson Johnson and Muhammed Anas
[B] Govindan Lakshmanan and Dharun Ayyasamy
[C] Rajiv Arokia and Manjit Singh
[D] Manjit Singh and Jinson Johnson
Correct Answer: D [Manjit Singh and Jinson Johnson]
@

Notes:
On August 28, Manjit Singh clinched gold in the men’s 800 metres event at the 2018 Jakarta Asian
Games, which was India’s first gold in the event since Charles Borromeo won in 1982 Asiad. Beside this,
Indian sprinter Jinson Johnson from Kerala also won the silver at the same event. With this, India
achieved a rare one-two in men’s 800m at the Asian Games. Manjit clocked 1:46.15 while Johnson
clocked 1:46.35 to make it a memorable double for India. It was India’s only second one-two finish in
800m at the Games since Ranjit Singh and Kulwant Singh achieved the feat at the inaugural edition held
in New Delhi in 1951.
104. Which technological giant has launched Project Navlekha to help Indian vernacular news
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 104

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

publishers to take their content online?


[A] Infosys
[B] Google
[C] Facebook
[D] Wipro
Correct Answer: B [Google]
Notes:
At the 4th edition of Google for India event, Google has launched Project Navlekha to help Indian
vernacular news publishers to take their content online. It does not require any technical know-how of
web publishing and can be used by anyone. Currently, the project has publishers from Delhi and its
reach would soon be expanded across India. Navlekha, which means ‘a new way to write’ in Sanksrit, will

ms
allow 1.35 lakh Indian publishers to digitize their offline content by creating instant web pages using
scanned documents or PDFs. The registered publishers on Navlekha will also be provided with free web
hosting, along with a branded domain for 3 years. They’ll also have AdSense support to begin monetising
their content. To be available initially in Hindi language, Google will not charge the publication for the
publication tools and the domain name for the first 3 years.
105. Which country to host the 2019 Asian Youth Weightlifting Championships?
[A] India ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[B] Bhutan
[C] North Korea
[D] Sri Lanka
Correct Answer: C [North Korea]
Notes:
xa
North Korea will host the 2019 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships in its capital
Pyongyang from October 27.
f4E
106. Who has been conferred Praful Bidwai memorial award for 2018 ?
[A] Medha Patkar
[B] Vandana Shiva
[C] Ulka Mahajan
[D] Vandana Shiva
Correct Answer: C [Ulka Mahajan]
Notes:
Ulka Mahajan, who is one of the three founders of Sarvahara Jan Andolan (SJA), has been conferred
Praful Bidwai Memorial Award for 2018. The award was presented to Mahajan by social activist Medha
Patkar. It was instituted in the memory of journalist and social activist “Praful Bidwai” who died in
Pd

Amsterdam in 2015 and was committed to radical social transformation, justice for all and gender
equality. The award seeks to recognize the efforts of individuals and institutions that strive for similar
ends.
107. ISRO is planning to use which launch vehicle to send Gaganyan in space by 2022?
[A] GSLV Mk-V
[B] GSLV Mk-II
[C] GSLV Mk-III
@

[D] GSLV Mk-IV


Correct Answer: C [GSLV Mk-III]
Notes:
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has decided to launch `Gaganyaan — India’s first
human spaceflight programme’ by 2022. The mission will aim to send a 3-member crew to space for a
period of 5 to 7 days. The spacecraft will be placed in a low earth orbit of 300-400km and the total
programme cost is expected to be less than Rs. 10,000 crores. The crew will be selected by the Indian Air
Force and ISRO jointly after which they will undergo training for 2 to 3 years. It is expected that the
mission may be executed six months before India completes its 75th Independence Day with the help of
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 105

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

GSLV Mk-III launch vehicle.The objectives of the Mission are to inspire youth, increase science and
technology levels in the country, improve industrial growth, develop technology for social benefits, etc.
The programme will make India the 4th nation in the world to launch a Human Spaceflight Mission. So
far, only the USA, Russia and China have launched human spaceflight missions.
108. On which date, the 2018 National Sports Day (NSD) was observed recently?
[A] August 27
[B] August 29
[C] August 28
[D] August 26
Correct Answer: B [August 29]
Notes:

ms
The National Sports Day (NSD) is celebrated every year in India on August 29 to mark the birth
anniversary of legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand, who was known as ‘The Wizard’ or ‘The
Magician’ of hockey for his superb ball control. He won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years
1928, 1934 and 1936. He scored over 400 goals in his career, from 1926 to 1948. His autobiography “Goal!”
was published by Sport & Pastime, Madras in 1952. The Government of India (GoI) awarded him the 3rd
highest civilian honour of Padma Bhushan in 1956. Beside this, the most noted memorial for him is the
Major Dhyan Chand Award, which is the highest award for lifetime achievement in sports and games in
India. It has been awarded annually from 2002 to sporting figures that not only contribute through their
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

performance but also contribute to the sport after their retirement.

[A] Subhash Kak


[B] Baba Kalyani
[C] K Vijay Raghavan
[D] Sangamitra Bandopadhyay
xa
109. Who is the head of the newly formed Prime Minister’s Science Technology and Innovation
Council (PM-STIAC)?
f4E
Correct Answer: C [K Vijay Raghavan]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) has constituted a 21-member committee to advise Prime Minister
Narendra Modi on policy matters related to science, technology and innovation. The committee, dubbed
as Prime Minister’s Science Technology and Innovation Council (PM-STIAC), will be headed by K Vijay
Raghavan, the principal scientific adviser to the GoI. It will facilitate the formulation and
implementation of policies and decisions, provide action-oriented and future preparedness advise and
assist in directing S&T to solve the socio economic problems in the country. It will also have a large
focus on driving innovation in education, research, industry etc.
110. Who was officially sworn-in as the new President of Zimbabwe?
Pd

[A] Robert Mugabe


[B] Emmerson Mnangagwa
[C] Canaan Banana
[D] Constantino Chiwenga
Correct Answer: B [Emmerson Mnangagwa]
Notes:
Emmerson Mnangagwa was officially sworn-in as the new President of Zimbabwe on August 26, after
@

narrowly winning the 2018 Zimbabwean general election. It was the country’s first election since the
ousting of strongman Robert Mugabe. The President of Zimbabwe is the head of state of Zimbabwe,
elected by direct universal suffrage using a two-round system. The President is also the head of
government, as the office of Prime Minister was abolished in 1987. Zimbabwe is a landlocked country
and its capital is Harare.
111. India has signed $300 million agreement with which International organisation for its Energy
Efficiency Scale-Up Program?
[A] IMF

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 106

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[B] World Bank


[C] ADB
[D] AIIB
Correct Answer: B [World Bank]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) and the World Bank signed a $220 million Loan Agreement and a $80
million Guarantee Agreement for the India Energy Efficiency Scale-Up Program. The program will be
implemented by the Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL). It will help scale-up the deployment of
energy saving measures in residential and public sectors. The investments under the Program are
expected to avoid lifetime greenhouse gas emissions of 170 million tons of CO2, and contribute to
avoiding an estimated 10 GW of additional generation capacity. The Program will help tackle the
financing, awareness, technical and capacity barriers faced by new energy efficiency programmes and

ms
support the Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) and Street Lighting National Program
(SLNP) schemes. The $220 million IBRD loan has a 5-year grace period & a maturity of 19 years while the
$80 million IBRD guarantee will partially cover re-payment risks to commercial lenders or investors, to
enable EESL to raise funds for its programme.
112. Which country is host to the first-ever SAARC Agriculture Cooperative Business Forum?
[A] Nepal
[B] India
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[C] Nepal
[D] Bhutan
Correct Answer: A [Nepal ]
Notes: xa
The first-ever SAARC Agriculture Cooperative Business Forum has started in Kathmandu, Nepal on
August 29, 2018. It is co-organized by the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and Asian
Farmers’ Association (AFA) with the support from the International Fund for Agricultural Development
(IFAD). The aim of the forum is to bring together representatives both from the government and non-
f4E
governmental entities from the Member States of SAARC as well as from regional and international
organizations. The theme of 3-day Forum is the ‘Organizing and Strengthening Family Farmers’
Cooperatives to attain the Sustainable-Development-Goals-1 and 2 in South Asia.
113. Who has created history by becoming the first Indian heptathlete to win an Asian Games
gold?
[A] Pramila Aiyappa
[B] Soma Biswas
[C] Swapna Barman
[D] Purnima Hembram
Pd

Correct Answer: C [Swapna Barman]


Notes:
Despite competing with a severe toothache, Swapna Barman from West Bengal clinched gold in the
women’s heptathlon with 6026 points at the 18th Asian Games 2018 in Jakarta on August 29. With this,
she created history by becoming the first Indian heptathlete to win an Asian Games gold. Before
Barman, only Bengal’s Soma Biswas and Karnataka’s JJ Shobha and Pramila Aiyappa had returned with a
medal from the Asian Games. Soma and Shobha had finished two-three at both Busan Asian Games
(2002) and the Doha Games (2006), while Pramila had won a bronze at the 2010 Guangzhou edition.
@

114. Who represented India at the G20 Digital Economy Ministerial Meeting 2018?
[A] Ravi Shankar Prasad
[B] Piyush Goyal
[C] Sushma Swaraj
[D] Sushma Swaraj
Correct Answer: A [Ravi Shankar Prasad]
Notes:

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 107

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

In Argentina, the G20 Digital Economy Ministerial Meeting 2018 was held in Salta with theme ‘Building
consensus for fair and sustainable development’ on August 23-24. It took place as part of Sherpa Track
for 2018 G20 Leaders’ Summit, which is to be hosted by Argentina by end of 2018. India was represented
by Union Minister for Electronics and IT & Law and Justice, Ravi Shankar Prasad. The G20 Ministerial
meeting allowed India to showcase the inclusive use of digital technology by the Government to
empower the people. It also allowed India to articulate it’s views on global issues relating to cyber
security, data protection and innovation for growth. The key issues of the meeting were future of work,
infrastructure for development, and sustainable food future. It concluded with the adaptation of
declaration that reflects G20’s commitment towards promoting policies and actions that catalyze digital
transformations.
115. Which sportsperson has clinched India’s first men’s triple jump gold in 48 years at the 18th
Asian Games 2018?

ms
[A] Shivpal Singh
[B] Rakesh Babu A V
[C] Sreeshankar
[D] Arpinder Singh
Correct Answer: D [Arpinder Singh]
Notes: ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
Arpinder Singh from Punjab clinched India’s first men’s triple jump gold in 48 years, with a jump of
16.77m in the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games on August 29. With this, he became the 2nd Indian sportsperson

xa
to achieve this landmark. Before him, Mohinder Singh Gill won gold medal in triple jump event in 1970
Bangkok Asian games event.
116. India has signed $375 million loan agreement with which International organisation to
improve irrigation in Madhya Pradesh?
[A] ADB
[B] AIIB
f4E
[C] World Bank
[D] IMF
Correct Answer: A [ADB]
Notes:
The Government of India has signed a $375 million loan agreement with the Asian Development Bank
(ADB) for Madhya Pradesh Irrigation Efficiency Improvement Project (MPIEIP). The aim of the pact is to
double farming incomes in Madhya Pradesh by expanding irrigation networks and system efficiency.
The project will focus on two large irrigation systems: Kundalia irrigation project & Sanjay Sarovar
Irrigation Project. It will develop 125,000 hectares of new, highly efficient and climate resilient irrigation
networks, and improve water use efficiency in more than 400 villages, which will benefit over 800,000
people across the state. The project will also help farmers to adopt micro-irrigated agriculture including
Pd

high-value crops.
117. Which union minister is leading the Indian delegation for the 6th RCEP Trade Ministers’
Meeting 2018?
[A] Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
[B] Suresh Prabhu
[C] Nitin Gadkari
[D] Sushma Swaraj
@

Correct Answer: B [Suresh Prabhu]


Notes:
The 6th edition of RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting 2018 has started in Singapore on August 30, which
consists of 10 ASEAN countries and six ASEAN FTA partners namely, India, China, Japan, Korea,
Australia and New Zealand. In it, the Indian delegation is led by Suresh Prabhu, the Union Minister of
Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation. The aim of 2-day meeting is to work towards a high quality,
balanced and inclusive outcomes that take into consideration sensitivities and interests of member
countries. The Ministers will deliberate on the current global economic situation and exchange views on

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 108

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

promotion of rule-based multilateral trading system and its importance to the stability and effective
functioning of the global economic order. This will be followed by the 15th India-ASEAN Economic
Ministers’ Meeting (AEM) which will take stock of the current level of trade and economic engagement
between India and ASEAN.
118. Who has been appointed India’s new High Commissioner to United Kingdom (UK)?
[A] T.P. Seetharam
[B] Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha
[C] Ruchi Ghanashyam
[D] Navtej Sarna
Correct Answer: C [Ruchi Ghanashyam]
Notes:

ms
Ruchi Ghanashyam, the 1982 batch IFS officer, has been appointed India’s new High Commissioner to
United Kingdom (UK). She succeeded Y K Sinha. Prior to this post, she was the Secretary (West) in the
Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). Ghanashyam was the first Indian woman diplomat to be posted in
Islamabad when the harassment of Indian diplomats was routine.
119. Which Indian Naval Ship is participating in the multilateral regional maritime engagement
exercise “KAKADU 2018”? ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |
[A] INS Vikramaditya
[B] INS Satpura
[C] INS Sahyadri
[D] INS Viraat
Correct Answer: C [INS Sahyadri]
Notes:
xa
The 14th edition of multilateral regional maritime engagement exercise “KAKADU 2018” has started in
Darwin, Australia from August 29 and will continue till September 15. It is hosted by the Royal
f4E
Australian Navy (RAN) and supported by the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF). Indian Naval Ship ‘INS
Sahyadri’, commanded by Captain Shantanu Jha, is participating in this edition of exercise. Indian
Navy’s participation is a significant milestone in towards strengthening mutual confidence among
regional navies and is expected to further bolster India’s contribution in ensuring peace and stability in
the Indo-Pacific region. The exercise KAKADU is held biennially in Darwin and the Northern Australian
Exercise Areas (NAXA). Exercise KAKADU derives its name from Kakadu National Park, which is a
protected area in the northern territory of Australia, 171 km south-east of Darwin.
120. The World Bank will provide how much amount of loan facility to Rajasthan for improving
the performance of its electricity distribution sector?
[A] $450 million
Pd

[B] $350 million


[C] $250 million
[D] $550 million
Correct Answer: C [$250 million]
Notes:
The World Bank (WB) will provide a $250 million loan facility to Rajasthan for improving the
performance of its electricity distribution sector under the 24×7 Power for All program. For this, an
agreement was signed among the Government of India, the Government of Rajasthan and the World
@

Bank. The key areas that the programme will support include strengthening governance in the
distribution sector by establishing annual performance MoUs between the DISCOMs and the State
Government. To address the concerns of affordability and access to electricity for the poor, the program
also supports the Union Government’s Domestic Efficient Lighting Program (DELP), under which more
than 15 million LED lamps have been distributed in the State.
121. Which European country has sanctioned Euro 120 million soft loan to India for National Clean
Ganga Mission?
[A] France

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 109

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[B] Belgium
[C] Germany
[D] Spain
Correct Answer: C [Germany ]
Notes:
Germany has sanctioned a soft loan of euro 120 million ( approx Rs. 990 crore) to India for National Clean
Ganga Mission & to strengthen sewage water treatment infrastructure in Uttarakhand. The purpose of
the project is to reduce the inflow of untreated waste water in River Ganga & to improve the water
quality of the river. The project would focus on extension and replacement of sewerage system (around
360Km) including complete house connection, construction of sewage treatment plants of around 15
million litres per day (mld).The initiative also includes construction of 13 sewage pumping stations.
Beside this, the German development agency GIZ has prepared a ‘Ganga Box’ that aimed to target

ms
schools-going children and inform them about the river. The concept ‘Ganga book’ was planned on the
lines of ‘Danube Book’ when the cleaning of Rhine River was undertaken. The Ganga book would have
information mythological, socio-cultural, economic importance about the river and suggestions to avoid
pollution, like not dumping plastic in the water body.
122. Which state government has organised an interactive programme “Mil -Banche” in
government schools of state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[B] Gujarat
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Himachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: A [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
xa
The Madhya Pradesh government has organized an interactive programme “Mil -Banche” in
government schools of state on August 31, 2018. It is a first of its kind initiative i.e. being organized for
f4E
multi-dimensional development of children through language skill up-gradation, reading other books in
addition to textbooks, developing interest in understanding and other co-curricular activities. Over 2
lakh volunteers who have registered for the programme include 820 engineers, 843 doctors, 36 thousand
employees of private sector, 19 thousand public representatives and around 45 thousand government
employees and officers. Volunteers will read out one chapter of any book from either the school library
or the Hindi textbook during the programme. After the reading session, the students present in the class
will be asked interesting questions and will be introduced to the art of conversation and reading after
group discussion.
123. Which Indian sprinter clinched gold in men’s 1500m race at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games?
[A] Rajiv Arokia
[B] Govindan Lakshmanan
Pd

[C] Manjit Singh


[D] Jinson Johnson
Correct Answer: D [Jinson Johnson]
Notes:
Indian sprinter Jinson Johnson from Kerala clinched gold with a timing of 3 minutes 44.72 seconds in
men’s 1500m race at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games on August 30. He also holds the credit of winning
silver in the 800m track event at the ongoing event, finishing behind compatriot Manjit Singh, who won
the Gold. With this, India achieved a rare one-two in men’s 800m at the 18th Asian Games 2018. It was
@

India’s only second one-two finish in 800m at the Games since Ranjit Singh and Kulwant Singh achieved
the feat at the inaugural edition held in New Delhi in 1951.
124. India has signed $346 million loan agreement with which International organisation for road
improvement in Karnataka?
[A] AIIB
[B] ADB
[C] World Bank
© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 110

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[D] IMF
Correct Answer: B [ADB]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) has signed a $346 million million loan agreement with the Asian
Development Bank (ADB) for Karnataka State Highways lmprovement lll Project (KSHIP-lll). Under
KSHIP-III, about 419Kms of state highways will be upgraded to two- and four-lane roads and will involve
reconstruction as well as widening and strengthening of bridges and culverts. It will enhance
connectivity and access to economic centers across 12 districts in the state. The key element of the
project is the use of hybrid annuity contracts to increase participation of private sector and improve
quality & sustainibility of road assets with performance based maintenance period of 7 years post
construction. The project will also carry out a road safety audit to identify and mitigate critical accident
blackspots across the state highway network and strengthen the institutional capacity of the Karnataka
Public Works, Ports, and lnland Water Transport Department (IWTD).

ms
125. India signed MoU with International Energy Agency (IEA) on increasing innovation for the
Clean Energy Transition. Where is the headquarters of IEA?
[A] Paris
[B] London
[C] New York ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[D] Geneva
Correct Answer: A [Paris]
Notes:

xa
India has signed MoU with International Energy Agency (IEA) on enhancing innovation for the Clean
Energy Transition on August 30, 2018. The MoU was signed between secretary of Department of
Biotechnology (DBT), Dr. Renu Swarup and Executive Director of IEA, Dr. Fatih Birol. The MoU seeks to
deepen co-operation in support of clean energy innovations to accelerate the Research, Development
and Demonstration (RD&D) of clean energy technologies in India and will help support the generation of
data for policymaking and improve knowledge of good policy practices for innovation in India and
f4E
around the world. The MoU will ensure cooperation for sharing of energy policies on RD&D and sharing
of best practices on data collection and analysis. IEA is an autonomous intergovernmental organization,
which works to ensure reliable, affordable and clean energy for its 30 member countries and beyond. It’s
headquarters is located in Paris, France.
126. Which new ranking system has been announced by the Union Government for higher
educational institutions to promote innovation?
[A] ATLA
[B] ATAL
[C] ARGW
[D] ARIIA
Pd

Correct Answer: D [ARIIA]


Notes:
The Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has announced new ranking system – named Atal
Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) – for higher educational institutions to
promote culture of innovation and research in higher education at AICTE in New Delhi. The new ranking
system will be formally launched on October 15, the birth anniversary of former President APJ Abdul
Kalam. The first results will be declared on February 28, 2019, which is also Science Day. ARIIA – named
after Atal Bihari Vajpayee- will focus on: budget expenses and revenues generated; facilitating access to
@

advance centres; ideas of entrepreneurship; innovation ecosystems supported through teaching and
learning; and innovative solutions to improve governance of the institution. It will rank educational
institutions for innovation output based on all major indicators and parameters used globally.
127. Which country has took over the chairmanship of the 5th Summit of BIMSTEC?
[A] Myanmar
[B] Bangladesh
[C] India

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 111

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official
https://T.me/PDF4Exams https://T.me/PDF4Exams
https://t.me/pdf4exams Current Affairs [PDF] - August 16-31, 2018

[D] Sri Lanka


Correct Answer: D [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
The 4th edition of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation
(BIMSTEC) Summit 2018 was successfully concluded in Kathmandu, Nepal with Kathmandu declaration
on August 30 to 31. From India, Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the summit that focused on
increasing regional connectivity between the BIMSTEC nations including roads, airways and
transmission lines. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed on establishing a BIMSTEC
Grid Interconnection to enhance energy cooperation among the member-States. The BIMSTEC,
comprising India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal, accounts for 22% of the
global population. It has a combined GDP of USD 2.8 trillion. Here, Sri Lankan President Maithripala
Sirisena took over the Chairmanship of the 5th Summit of BIMSTEC. Now, the next BIMSTEC summit
will be held in Sri Lanka.

ms
128. Indian Railways has recently signed pact with which company for use of Natural Gas in
railway workshops?
[A] ONGC
[B] GAIL India
[C] NTPC ramkishan gugulotu | ramkishan.gugulotu13@gmail.com |

[D] IOCL
Correct Answer: B [GAIL India ]
Notes:

xa
In New Delhi, Indian Railways has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with GAIL
India Ltd for use of environment-friendly fuel ‘Natural Gas’ in Railway workshops and production units.
The purpose of the pact is to replace Industrial gases like Dissolved Acetylene, LPG, Bharat Metal
Cutting Gas (BMCG) and Furnace Oil / High Speed Diesel (HSD) oil with Natural Gas. The use of natural
gas has a potential to replace fuel worth Rs 70 crore per annum. This historic partnership will pave the
way for supply of Natural Gas to Railway workshops, integral coach factories, loco workshops, DEMU
f4E
sheds, etc. located along the existing and upcoming pipeline networks of GAIL. This endeavour shall
reduce carbon foot-prints of IR and contribute positively towards achieving COP21 commitments.
129. Which of the following cities is the venue of the MOVE: India’s First Global Mobility Summit
2018?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Pune
[C] Chennai
[D] Kolkata
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Pd

Notes:
NITI Aayog will organise MOVE: India’s First Global Mobility Summit 2018 at Vigyan Bhawan in New
Delhi on September 7. The aim of the summit is to showcase innovation and build a platform to shape
the future of mobility, The summit will constitute three designated components – the Conclave, Digital
Exhibition, and Featured Events. The six themes of the 2-day summit are asset utilisation and service,
comprehensive electrification, alternative energy, reinventing public transit, logistics and goods
transport and data analytics and mobility. The summit, which will be inaugurated by Prime Minister
Narendra Modi, will help drive the government’s goals for vehicle electrification, renewable energy
integration and job growth and also speed up India’s transition to a clean energy economy.
@

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 112

https://t.me/UPSC_Zone_Official