Sie sind auf Seite 1von 88
[…] some of the 1986 federal amendments to chapter 119 have no counterpart in the District law.
Section of 23-542 of the D.C. Code makes it a crime to willfully intercept any oral
communication or to willfully disclose the contents of any oral communication knowing that
it was acquired through such an interception, D.C. CODE §23-542(a)(1), (2). The term
“interception” is defined as “aural acquisition of the contents of any . . . oral communication
through the use” of a “electronic, mechanical, or other device. . . .” D.C. CODE §23-541(3),
(4). An “oral communication” is one “uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the
communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying the expectation,”
D.C. CODE §23-541(2). Those who violate the statute’s proscriptions face fines,
imprisonment, and civil liability, D.C. CODE §§23-541(a), 23-554.

D.C. law features a one-party consent exception for persons acting under color of law,