Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] court actual information of errors, mistakes, irregularities,

error rates, or variances sufficient to change the outcome of the

election or change the reported margin of votes between himself

and Favella.

22
JUDGMENT

Based upon the foregoing findings of fact and

conclusions of law, there is no genuine issue of material fact

and judgment is entered in favor of the State Defendants and

against LoPresti. Kurt Favella received the highest number of

the votes cast in the November 6, 2018 general election and has

been elected to the Office of State Senate, District 19 pursuant

to HRS § 11-155 (2009).3

A copy of this judgment shall be served on Chief

Election Officer Nago who shall act in accordance with the

requirements set forth in HRS § 11-174.5(b) (“If the court shall

decide which candidate or candidates have been elected, a copy of

the judgment shall be served on the chief election officer or

county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or

candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be

conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the

offices.”).

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaiʻi, January 9, 2019.

/s/ Mark E. Recktenwald

/s/ Paula A. Nakayama

/s/ Sabrina S. McKenna

/s/ Richard W. Pollack

/s/ Michael D. Wilson

3
HRS § 11-155 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he number of