Beruflich Dokumente
[…] property” and “there is “some reasonable likelihood that the safety of human life or
the performance of the function in question.” Id. at 8 (adding that “to forestall
possible misinterpretations, the second criteria’s use of the phrase ‘in some degree’
should be replaced with the phrase, ‘in some significant degree’”) (emphases added).
connection to protecting life or property and only a “reasonable likelihood” that life
or property would be compromised if the employee did not continue to perform his
or her official functions—is inconsistent with the plain text of Section 1342. The
19. Acting pursuant to the OMB directive and the 1995 OLC opinion
7
Case 1:19-cv-00050 Document 1 Filed 01/09/19 Page 8 of 13
OMB directive, including many members of Plaintiff NTEU, are persons whose
services involve only “the ongoing, regular functions of government, the suspension
of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of
property.” 31 U.S.C. § 1342. Their excepted status is thus inconsistent with the
21. Pursuant to federal law and regulation, federal employees are entitled
to be paid wages for their work. Yet the NTEU-represented excepted employees are