Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8

TestBraindump

http://www.testbraindump.com
Latest test braindump, braindump actual test
Instant Download - Best Exam Practice Material - 100% Money Back Guarantee!
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Exam : 1z0-067

Title : Upgrade Oracle9i/10g/11g


OCA to Oracle Database 12c
OCP

Vendor : Oracle

Version : DEMO

1 from Testbraindump.com.
Get Latest & Valid 1z0-067 Exam's Question and Answers 1
http://www.testbraindump.com/1z0-067-exam-prep.html
Instant Download - Best Exam Practice Material - 100% Money Back Guarantee!
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.1 Your database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode and flashback is enabled.


In which scenario must you use RMAN backups for recovering tables and table partitions?
Choose the best answer.
A. when recovering a table to a point in time
B. when recovering data that was lost after a DDL operation modified the structure of a table
C. when recovering the data of a table to the desired point in time, which is more recent than the
oldest available undo.
D. when recovering dropped tables that are present in the recyclebin
E. when recovering a table that has been logically corrupted
Answer: B

NO.2 While performing database backup to tape via the media manager interface, you notice that
tape streaming is not happening because RMAN is not sending data blocks fast enough to the tape
drive.
Which two actions would you take for tape streaming to happen during the backup?
A. Configure backup optimization.
B. Configure the channel to increase capacity with the rate parameter.
C. Configure the channel to adjust the tape buffer size by using the 3LKSIZE option.
D. Configure a backup policy by using incremental backups.
E. LARGE_POOL.
F. Configure large_pool, if not done already. Alternatively, you can increase the size of
G. Configure the channel to increase maxopenfiles.
Answer: C,G
Explanation
Allocation of Tape Buffers If you back up to or restore from an SBT device, then by default the
database allocates four buffers for each channel for the tape writers. The size of the tape I/O buffers
is platform-dependent. You can change this value with the PARMS and BLKSIZE parameters of the
ALLOCATE CHANNEL or CONFIGURE CHANNEL command. You can improve backup performance by
adjusting the level of multiplexing, which is number of input files simultaneously read and then
written into the same RMAN backup piece. The level of multiplexing is the minimum of the
MAXOPENFILES setting on the channel and the number of input files placed in each backup set. The
following table makes recommendations for adjusting the level of multiplexing.
References:

NO.3 Your multitenant container database (CDB) contains multiple pluggable databases (PDBs). You
execute the command to create a common user:
SQL> CREATE USER c##a_admin
IDENTIFIED BY password
DEFAULT TABLESPACE users
QUOTA I00M ON users
TEMPORARY TABLESPACE temp;
Which statement is true about the execution of the command?
A. The command succeeds only if all the PDBs have the users and temp tablespaces.
B. The command succeeds and sets the default permanent tablespace of a PDB as the default

2 from Testbraindump.com.
Get Latest & Valid 1z0-067 Exam's Question and Answers 2
http://www.testbraindump.com/1z0-067-exam-prep.html
Instant Download - Best Exam Practice Material - 100% Money Back Guarantee!
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

tablespace for the c##a_admin user if the users tabiespace does not exist in that PDB.
C. The common user is created in the CDB and all the PDBs, and uses the users and temp tablespaces
of the CDB to store schema objects.
D. The command gives an error because the container=all clause is missing.
Answer: A
Explanation
When creating a common user, any tablespace, tablespace group or profile specified in the CREATE
command must exist in every PDB. If none of these are specified, the default TABLESPACE,
TEMPORARY TABLESPACE, and PROFILE for the PDB will be used.

NO.4 You execute the commands on a multitenant container database CDB1 that has multiple
pluggable databases:
$ . oraenv
ORACLE*_SID = [oracle] ? cdb1
The oracle base for ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dbhome_1 is /u01/app/oracle
$ rman target /
Recovery Manager : Release 12.1.0.0.2 - production on Fri Ju1 19 05:18:33: 2013 Coppyright (c) 1982,
2013, oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
Connected to target database:CDB1 (DBID=782249327)
RMAN>SELECT name FROMv$tablespace;
Which statement is true about the execution of the last command?
A. It succeeds and displays all the tablespaces that belong to the root and pluggable databases.
B. It fails and returns an error because a connection is not made by using the sysdba privilege.
C. It fails and returns an error because SQL commands cannot be executed at the RMAN prompt.
D. It succeeds and displays all the tablespaces that belong to the root database.
Answer: A

NO.5 Your database is running in archivelog mode. Examine the initialization parameters you plan to
set for your database instance.
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 = 'LOCATION=/disk1/arch'
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2 = 'L0CATI0N=/disk2/3rch'
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_3 = 'LOCATION=/disk3/arch'
L0G_ARCHIVE_DEST_4 = 'L0CATI0N=/disk4/3rch MANDATORY'
Identify the statement that correctly describes these settings.
A. Optional destinations cannot use the fast recovery area.
B. An online redo log file is not allowed to be overwritten if the archived log file cannot be created in
any of the log_archive_dest_.n destinations.
C. These settings work only if log__archive_min_succeed_dest is set to a value of 4.
D. An online redo log file is not allowed to be overwritten if the archived log file cannot be created in
the location specified for log_archive_dest_4.
Answer: D
Explanation
SQL> show parameter log_archive_min_succeed_dest NAME TYPE VALUE
- ------------------------- log_archive_min_succeed_dest integer 1
SQL> https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/archredo.htm#ADMIN11346

3 from Testbraindump.com.
Get Latest & Valid 1z0-067 Exam's Question and Answers 3
http://www.testbraindump.com/1z0-067-exam-prep.html
Instant Download - Best Exam Practice Material - 100% Money Back Guarantee!
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.6 Which three requirements must be met before a tablespace can be transported across
different platforms?
A. The compatible parameter value must be the same in the source and target databases.
B. The tablespace to be transported must be in read-only mode.
C. The minimum compatibility level for both the source and target databases must be 10.0.0.
D. The platforms of both the source and target databases must have the same endian format.
E. Both the source and target databases must use the same character set.
Answer: B,C,E

NO.7 Examine the command:


$expdp SYSTEM FULL=YES DUMPFILE=dpump_dir1:fulll%U.dmp, dpump_dir2:full2% U.dmp,
dpump_dir3:full3%U.djnp FILESIZE=400M PARALLEL=3 JOB_NAME=expfull Which statement is true
about the execution of the command?
A. It succeeds and exports the full database, simultaneously creating three copies of dump files at
three different locations.
B. It succeeds and exports the full database, simultaneously creating three dump files at three
different locations, but the total number of dump files can exceed three.
C. It fails because the log file parameter is not specified.
D. It fails because no absolute path is specified for the log file and dump file.
Answer: B
Explanation
It can create more than 3 files because you say that each file has a maximum of 400 MB. For example
in my export that had 1,2 gb it created 4 files. %u makes 01, 02, 03 and so on.

NO.8 Examine the output:


SQL > ARCHIVE LOGLIST
Database log mode Archive Mode
Automatic archival Enabled
Archive Destination USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Oldest online log sequence 376
Next log sequence to archive 378
Current log sequence 378
Which three types of files are automatically placed in the fast recovery area?
A. Archived redo log files
B. Flashback data archives (FDA)
C. Server parameter file (SPFILE)
D. Recovery Manager (RMAN) backup pieces
E. Control file autobackups
Answer: A,D,E
Explanation
References:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/glossary.htm#BRADV526

4 from Testbraindump.com.
Get Latest & Valid 1z0-067 Exam's Question and Answers 4
http://www.testbraindump.com/1z0-067-exam-prep.html
Instant Download - Best Exam Practice Material - 100% Money Back Guarantee!
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.9 You plan to migrate a production database to Real Application Clusters (RAC).
You created a test RAC database by cloning the production database and plan to replay a workload,
captured from the production database.
Examine these steps:
1) Preprocess the captured workload.
2) Restart the database instance in RESTRICTED mode.
3) Set up Replay Clients.
4) Restore the test database to the point when the capture started on the production database.
5) Remap connections.
Which is the correct sequence of required steps?
A. 1, 2, 4, 5, 3
B. 2, 1, 5, 3, 4
C. 1, 4, 3, 5
D. 1, 4, 5, 3
Answer: C

NO.10 Which three requirements should be successfully met by an Oracle Secure Backup (OSB) user
so that OSB performs RMAN backup or restore requests? (Choose three.)
A. matching the OS user identity of the Oracle instance associated with the database username
B. assigned to a class with rights to back up or restore Oracle database
C. RMAN preauthorization on the host
D. scheduling of the RMAN backup to occur automatically at user-defined intervals
E. OSB encryption for data in transport and on tape
F. assigned to a class with rights to browse all directories and catalogs
Answer: A,B,C

NO.11 In which situation can you use Flashback Database?


A. when returning to a point in time before the most recent open resetlogs operation
B. when retrieving a dropped tablespace
C. when returning to a point in time before the restoration or re-creation of a control file
D. when undoing a shrink data file operation
Answer: A
Explanation
TO BEFORE RESETLOGS Returns the database to its state including all changes up to the SCN of the
most recent OPEN RESETLOGS. Note: FLASHBACK DATABASE can only return the database to a point
before the most recent OPEN RESETLOGS operation if your database has been upgraded to Oracle
Database 10g Release 2 or later.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28273/rcmsynta023.htm#RCMRF194

NO.12 Which two are prerequisites for creating a backup-based duplicate database?
A. creating an SPFILE for the target database
B. creating a password file for an auxiliary instance
C. connecting to an auxiliary instance
D. connecting to the target database and a recovery catalog to execute the duplicate command

5 from Testbraindump.com.
Get Latest & Valid 1z0-067 Exam's Question and Answers 5
http://www.testbraindump.com/1z0-067-exam-prep.html
Instant Download - Best Exam Practice Material - 100% Money Back Guarantee!
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

E. matching the database identifier (DBID) of the source database and the duplicate database
Answer: B,C
Explanation
References:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10643/rcmsynta020.htm#CHDEDFFH

NO.13 Your database is running in archive log mode and Automatic Undo Management is enabled.
Which two tasks should you perform before enabling Flashback Database?
A. Enable minimal supplemental logging.
B. Enable the recyclebin.
C. Ensure that the db_flashback_retention_target parameter is set to a point in time (in minutes) to
which the database can be flashed back.
D. Enable undo retention guarantee.
E. Enable Fast Recovery Area.
Answer: C,E
Explanation
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/flashdb.htm#BRADV582
Section: About Flashback Database Flashback Database uses its own logging mechanism, creating
flashback logs and storing them in the fast recovery area. You can only use Flashback Database if
flashback logs are available. To take advantage of this feature, you must set up your database in
advance to create flashback logs.

NO.14 Which two statements are true about scheduling operations in a pluggable database (PDB)?
A. Scheduler jobs for a PDB can be defined only at the container database (CDB) level.
B. Scheduler jobs for a PDB can be created only by common users.
C. Scheduler attribute setting is performed only at the CDB level.
D. Scheduler objects created by users can be exported or imported using Data Pump.
E. A job defined in a PDB runs only if that PDB is open.
Answer: D,E
Explanation
In general, all scheduler objects created by the user can be exported/imported into the PDB using
data pump.
Predefined scheduler objects will not get exported and that means that any changes made to these
objects by the user will have to be made once again after the database has been imported into the
pluggable database.
However, this is how import/export works currently. A job defined in a PDB will run only if a PDB is
open.

NO.15 Which statement is true about Enterprise Manager (EM) express in Oracle Database 12c?
A. You can create and configure pluggable databases by using EM express.
B. You cannot start up or shut down a database instance by using create and configure pluggable
databases by using EM express.
C. By default, EM express is available for a database after database creation.
D. You can use EM express to manage multiple databases running on the same server.

6 from Testbraindump.com.
Get Latest & Valid 1z0-067 Exam's Question and Answers 6
http://www.testbraindump.com/1z0-067-exam-prep.html
Instant Download - Best Exam Practice Material - 100% Money Back Guarantee!
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

E. You can perform basic administrative tasks for pluggable databases by using the EM express
interface.
Answer: C
Explanation
EM Express is built inside the database.
Note:
Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Express (EM Express) is a web-based database management
tool that is built inside the Oracle Database. It supports key performance management and basic
database administration functions. From an architectural perspective, EM Express has no mid-tier or
middleware components, ensuring that its overhead on the database server is negligible.

7 from Testbraindump.com.
Get Latest & Valid 1z0-067 Exam's Question and Answers 7
http://www.testbraindump.com/1z0-067-exam-prep.html