Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 18 third party object to the final order on the ground that the third party has an interest
19 in the property. Rule 32.2(c)(2).6
20 5
In making the determination whether the defendant is the owner of the property
21 described in the preliminary order, the court or jury “may rely upon reasonable
22 inferences. For example, the fact that the defendant used the property in
committing the crime and no third party claimed an interest in the property may
23 give rise to the inference that the defendant had a forfeitable interest in the
24 property.” Rule 32.2 Advisory Committee Notes (2000 Adoption).
25 6
Section 1963(l)(7) provides that “following the court’s disposition of all petitions
26 filed under this subsection, or if no such petitions are filed following the expiration
27 of the period provided in paragraph (2) for the filing of such petitions, the United
States shall have clear title to property that is the subject of the [POF] and may
28 warrant good title to any subsequent purchaser or transferee.”
17
Case 2:13-cr-00106-DOC Document 354 Filed 01/14/19 Page 18 of 18 Page ID #:3048
1 VI.
2 FORFEITURE TO BE ANNOUNCED AS PART OF SENTENCE
3 Pursuant to Rule 32.2(b)(4)(B), the Court must mention the forfeiture order
4 when orally announcing the Defendant’s sentence, or otherwise ensure that the