Beruflich Dokumente
[…] equal public access to those areas, is well established. "Unquestionably, the Coastal Act reflects a
strong rule of policy, adopted for the benefit of the public that implicate matters of vital interest.
Simply put, the public has a vital interest in the protection and preservation of the California coast."
(Feduniak v. California Coastal Com., supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 1376; internal citations and
quotations omitted.)
The RV Park directly advances the public policies underlying the Coastal Act. The Coastal
Act, at Public Resources Code section 30213, states: " [l]ower cost visitor and recreational facilities
shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public
recreational opportunities are preferred."
Recently, the Coastal Commission has stated: "[w]hen planning and development does not
adequately address the need for lower cost facilities, it is inconsistent with the Coastal Act' s
requirement to protect, provide and maximize access for all." (See excerpt from October 26, 2016,