Sie sind auf Seite 1von 267
[…] It is worth noting here that state exemptions sometimes predated the Supreme Court’s
decision in Sherbert v. Verner. For instance, New Mexico enacted its statutory exemption
in 1959 (see Beeson, 1992, 1140).
3. See Employment Division v. Smith, 763 P.2d at 148, no. 2. The relevant statutory provisions are: Alaska Stat.
§11.71.195; Mississippi Code Ann. §41-29-111(d); Montana Code Ann. §50-32-203; New Jersey Stat. Ann. §24:21-3(c);
North Carolina Gen. Stat. §90-88(d); North Dakota Cent. Code§19-03.1-02.4; Rhode Island Gen. Laws §21-28-2.01(c);
Tennessee Code Ann. §39-6-403(d); Utah Code Ann. §58-37-3(3); Virginia Code Ann. §54-524.84:1; Washington Rev.
Code §69-50.201(d); and West Virginia Code 60A-2-202(d).

Alaska’s statutory language found at §11.71.195 is typical, stating that, “a substance the
manufacture, distribution, dispensing, or possession of which is explicitly exempt from
criminal penalty under federal law is exempt from the application of this chapter.”
4. In the 3 years after Smith, courts in eight states—Minnesota, Massachusetts, Florida, California, Oregon,
Minnesota, Kansas, and New York—resolved claims for religious exemptions solely on the basis of state constitutional