Beruflich Dokumente
[…] they were directly traceable to the 2010 earthquake. Indeed, to reach their predetermined
conclusion, Defendants ignored country conditions that were directly traceable to the earthquake.
Further, they changed the policy without taking into account the serious reliance interests that their
prior policy had engendered. And they omitted or minimized negative information and focused
exclusively on supposedly “positive” facts that had little if anything to do with whether TPS
to terminate TPS for a recipient country. See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(3)(B) (requiring that the DHS
TPS). The statute provides that the DHS Secretary, “after consultation with appropriate agencies
of the Government, shall review the conditions in the foreign state . . . . for which designations is
in effect under this subsection and shall determine whether the conditions for such designation
97
9. In 2010, the Secretary designated TPS for Haiti under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(C)
based on a finding by the Secretary that “there exist extraordinary and temporary conditions in the
foreign state that prevent aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety.”
PX 332.002. In 2011, the Secretary re-designated TPS for Haiti under the same provision . PX
334. As such, in order to terminate TPS for Haiti, Acting Secretary Duke had the non-discretionary
duty to “review the conditions” in Haiti and determine whether “the conditions for such
§ 1254a(b)(3)(A), (B). Defendants agree that the Secretary’s power “is limited… to the language
set forth in the TPS statute.” Trial Tr. 714:19-20. In other words, Duke was obliged to determine
whether it continued to be true that “there exist extraordinary and temporary conditions in the
foreign state that prevent aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety.”
PX 332.002. She did not, and therefore failed to undertake the review or to make the determination
10. Secretary Duke’s termination of TPS violated both the non-discretionary procedure
required under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, and the well-established USCIS practices that implemented those