Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 553.
48. On that same basis, this Court finds that Defendants violated the RFA by failing to
49. The RFA carries procedural requirements for agency rulemaking, and including the
preparation of a “final regulatory flexibility analysis regarding the effect of the rule on small
businesses.” See U.S. Telecom Ass’n v. FCC, 400 F.3d 29, 42 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (citing 5 U.S.C.
§ 604). That final regulatory analysis “must include an explanation for the rejection of alternatives
designed to minimize significant economic impact on small entities.” Id. (citing § 604(a)(3)).
50. The RFA’s small business analysis requirement applies where, as here, “an agency
promulgates a final rule under section 553 of this title, after being required by that section or any
other law to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking.” Id. at 42 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 604).
DHS conducted no analysis of how its rule would impact small businesses like Haiti Liberté, a
113
IV. THE TERMINATION OF HAITI’S TPS DESIGNATION WAS MOTIVATED BY
DISCRIMINATORY ANIMUS AND THUS VIOLATED THE EQUAL
PROTECTION CLAUSE (COUNT 3).