Sie sind auf Seite 1von 129
[…] permanent injunction requested require participation of Mr. Rateau. See United Food &

Commercial Workers Union Local 751, 517 U.S. at 546.

C. Haiti Liberté Has Standing Under The Regulatory Flexibility Act.

17. The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”) provides a cause of action for “a small

entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(a).

18. Haiti Liberté qualifies as a “small business” and “small entity” under the RFA

because it is “independently owned and operated and [it] is not dominant in its field of operation.”

15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1) (providing definition of “small business concern,” the same definition used

for a “small business” under the RFA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), (6)).

19. The Small Business Association (“SBA”) provides “‘detailed definitions or

standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the

purposes of [the Act] or any other Act.’ The SBA publishes these small business definitions in

13 C.F.R. § 121.201.” Nw. Min. Ass’n v. Babbitt, 5 F. Supp. 2d 9, 15 (D.D.C. 1998) (quoting

15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A)).

20. At a minimum, Haiti Liberté is a “small business” that is not dominant in the field