Sie sind auf Seite 1von 129
[…] Further, they changed the policy without taking into account the serious reliance interests that their

prior policy had engendered. And they omitted or minimized negative information and focused

exclusively on supposedly “positive” facts that had little if anything to do with whether TPS

holders could safely return to Haiti.

1. Defendants Did Not Follow the Required Procedures For Terminating


TPS For Haiti.

8. Congress required the DHS Secretary to undertake a non-discretionary procedure

to terminate TPS for a recipient country. See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(3)(B) (requiring that the DHS

Secretary undertake an analysis pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(3)(A) prior to termination of

TPS). The statute provides that the DHS Secretary, “after consultation with appropriate agencies

of the Government, shall review the conditions in the foreign state . . . . for which designations is

in effect under this subsection and shall determine whether the conditions for such designation

under the subsection continue to be met.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(3)(A), (emphasis added).

97
9. In 2010, the Secretary designated TPS for Haiti under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(C)

based on a finding by the Secretary that “there exist extraordinary and temporary conditions in the

foreign state that prevent aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety.”

PX 332.002. In 2011, the Secretary re-designated TPS for Haiti under the same provision . PX

334. As such, in order to terminate TPS for Haiti, Acting Secretary Duke had the non-discretionary

duty to “review the conditions” in Haiti and determine whether “the conditions for such

designation under [8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1)(C) no longer] continue to be met.” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1254a(b)(3)(A), (B). Defendants agree that the Secretary’s power “is limited… to the language

set forth in the TPS statute.” Trial Tr. 714:19-20. In other words, Duke was obliged to determine

whether it continued to be true that “there exist extraordinary and temporary conditions in the

foreign state that prevent aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety.”

PX 332.002. She did not, and therefore failed to undertake the review or to make the determination

required under the statute.

10. Secretary Duke’s termination of TPS violated both the non-discretionary procedure