Sie sind auf Seite 1von 129
[…] (same, for category of “Internet Publishing and Broadcasting and Web Search Portals”). Haiti

Liberté also does not dominate the field of “newspaper publishing” as compared to other

87
international newspaper publishers such as the New York Times. Indeed, Haiti Liberté does not

make a profit.

II. THE COURT HAS JURISDICTION OVER PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS

1. As the Court held when it denied Defendants’ motion to dismiss, it has jurisdiction

to adjudicate Plaintiffs’ claims. See Dkt. 96, at 5-11.

2. The TPS statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A), provides that “[t]here is no judicial

review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect to the designation, or termination or

extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.” (emphasis added). There is a strong

presumption, however, that administrative actions are reviewable in federal court. Bowen v. Mich. Acad.

of Family Physicians, 476 U.S. 667, 670 (1986); Sharkey v. Quarantillo, 541 F.3d 75, 84 (2d Cir. 2008)

(citations omitted).