You are on page 1of 16

Looking for Real Exam Questions for IT Certification Exams!

We guarantee you can pass any IT certification exam at your first attempt with just 10-12
hours study of our guides.

Our study guides contain actual exam questions with accurate answers and detailed explanation
verified by experts and all graphics and drag-n-drop exhibits shown just as on the real test.

To test the quality of our guides, you can download the one-fourth portion of any guide from
http://www.certificationking.com absolutely free. You can also download the guides for retired
exams that you might have taken in the past.

For pricing and placing order, please visit http://certificationking.com/order.html


We accept all major credit cards through www.paypal.com

For other payment options and any further query, feel free to mail us at
info@certificationking.com
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

Which two steps are part of the View Composer installation process? (Choose two.)

A. select the Enable View Composer checkbox in the View Administrator


B. install the View Composer on the vCenter Server system
C. register View Composer service on the Windows system
D. configure ODBC connection to the View Composer database

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

A new Connection Server has been added to the View environment. View administrators and
clients cannot connect to that new Connection Server. However, connectivity to the pre-existing
Connection Servers remains active.

Which three configurations should be verified to diagnose the problem? (Choose three.)

A. that you can connect directly to the new Connection Server using telnet on port 80
B. that the View Connection Server services are running on the newly added Connection Server
C. that the IP address for the new Connection Server has not changed on the server or within
DNS
D. that the Security Server associated with the Connection Server is running
E. that the vCenter Server system associated with the Connection Server is running

Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

A user attempts to connect to a desktop from outside of the corporate network through a View 4.5
Security Server, but for several seconds sees only a black screen that is followed by an error
message from the View Client that indicates The connection to the remote computer ended.

What is the likely cause of this error?

A. The Security Server is not configured to accept PCoIP connection remotely.


B. The External URL for the VMware Security Server is set to an incorrect address.

www.CertificationKing.com 2
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
C. The VPN connection was not established prior to the user connecting to the View environment.
D. The External URL for the VMware Security Server is set using an incorrect port.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

Following a recent upgrade to the View environment to View 4.6, the option to set the PCoIP
External URL of the Security Server is not available from View Administrator.

What is the likely cause of the problem?

A. The View Security Server was not upgraded to version 4.6.


B. The External URL should have been set during the installation of the View Security Server.
C. The View Security Server service is not running on the View Connection Server.
D. The External URL was not configured from the View Security Server Management Interface.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

A customer provides a list of requirements for the virtual desktop environment for consideration
during a pre-implementation discussion.

Which three customer requirements will be satisfied by the View Connection Server in its role as a
connection broker? (Choose three.)

A. user authentication
B. desktop provisioning
C. connection negotiation between the client and the virtual desktop
D. desktop assignment, if available
E. USB redirection

Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:

www.CertificationKing.com 3
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
QUESTION NO: 6

A system administrator is deploying a legacy ThinApp package to production users when the
original install media for the legacy application disappears.

Which ThinApp feature will enable the system administrator to perform an update to an existing
ThinApp package, integrate the update with the original ThinApp project, and then deploy the
update across all users?

A. Side by Side update


B. SBmerge
C. ThinApp Merge
D. AppSync

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

A university has implemented VMware View for classroom labs around the campus. The View
administrator needs to ensure that students only print to the printer located in the lab. Each lab
has a dedicated printer.

Which View feature meets these requirements?

A. ThinPrint-based printing
B. Location-based printing
C. Central-based printing
D. Local-based printing

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

What are the virtualization software requirements for View Connection Server?

A. vSphere 4.0 Update 2 or vSphere 4.1


B. vSphere 4.0 Update 1 or vSphere 4.1
C. VMware Infrastructure 3.5 Update 4 and VirtualCenter Server 2.5 Update 5

www.CertificationKing.com 4
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
D. VMware Infrastructure 3.5 Update 3 and VirtualCenter Server 2.5 Update 3

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

Which two ports must be opened in the firewall to enable communication between a Security
Server and a Connection Server? (Choose two.)

A. 4001
B. 8443
C. 3389
D. 8009

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

Click the Exhibit button.

www.CertificationKing.com 5
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
A proposed configuration of three Replica Servers is shown.

What can result from this configuration?

A. Multiple ADAM instances can cause a performance problem.


B. Three Replica Servers can result in client connection problems.
C. Multiple connections to Active Directory can cause a performance problem.
D. Replication over WAN connections can cause inconsistencies in the LDAP database.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

A system administrator needs to create an application repository for ThinApp deployments from
the View Administrator.

Which two items are required in order to complete this task? (Choose two.)

A. Windows network share


B. ThinApp distribution point
C. NFS datastore
D. ThinApp MSI files

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

A new SSL certificate has been installed on the View Security Server.

Which step must be completed to ensure that the Security Server uses the new certificate?

A. restart the VMware View Connection Server service


B. restart the VMware View Security Server service
C. start the newly created SSL_Certificate service
D. edit the locked.properties file to enable the new SSL certificate

Answer: B

www.CertificationKing.com 6
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

A company opens a new remote office with five PCoIP-enabled thin clients. The administrator
configures the clients to connect to the View Security Server installed at headquarters.

Which setting must the administrator configure on the View Security Server to make sure PCoIP is
routed to the internal network?

A. PCoIP External URL


B. PCoIP Gateway URL
C. PCoIP Gateway Address
D. External URL

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

To use previously created desktop virtual machines, which type of desktop pool should the View
administrator create?

A. automated desktop pool


B. manual desktop pool
C. persistent desktop pool
D. custom desktop pool

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

A View administrator needs to distribute ThinApp packages from a newly created ThinApp
repository. The corresponding ThinApp package has been set with the streaming option.

Which three ThinApp specific items will be stored inside the corresponding application repository?

www.CertificationKing.com 7
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
(Choose three.)

A. the ThinApp sandbox for the corresponding ThinApp package


B. the .EXE file for the corresponding ThinApp package
C. the .DAT file for the corresponding ThinApp package
D. the .MSI file containing the shortcut
E. a shortcut to the ThinApp package on the network share

Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

Click the Exhibit button.

A company implements a View environment to provide external users access to their desktops
hosted inside the company network. As the news of this configuration spreads, more departments
begin requiring their employees to connect using the View desktops. After a few months, users
complain that they are experiencing intermittent connection errors when connecting to their
desktops. Network tests have ruled out bandwidth issues.

Which solution would best address this problem?

A. Increase the number of ephemeral ports available on the Security Server.


B. Increase MaxConnectionsAllowed for the Security Server in View Administrator.
C. Add a load balancer and a second Security Server in the DMZ; add a Replica Server in the

www.CertificationKing.com 8
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
internal network
D. Install a load balancer and a Replica Server in the internal network; map the load balancer to
the Security Server.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

A View administrator has been tasked with maintaining a suite of applications for users in an
existing View desktop pool. Part of the process is to delete unused applications from user
desktops. However, the uninstallation of the ThinApp package for the web browser fails.

Which two steps should be taken to diagnose the problem? (Choose two.)

A. verify that network connectivity between the View Connection Server host and the desktop
exists
B. verify that the application is running at the time of the removal attempt
C. verify that the corresponding View user has not disabled application removal capabilities
D. verify network connectivity between the View Transfer Server and the ThinApp distribution point
exists

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

A View administrator has copied multiple ThinApp packages to the corresponding application
repository. The goal is to stream these applications to desktops. After the application repository is
scanned, no packages are available.

Which two configuration settings should the View administrator verify to diagnose the problem?
(Choose two.)

A. that the corresponding ThinApp package.ini file has the appropriate entry for
ThinAppStreaming=1
B. that the corresponding ThinApp package.ini file has the appropriate entry for MSIStreaming=1
C. that the corresponding ThinApp packages are stored in a ThinApp Distribution Server
D. that the corresponding ThinApp packages are in MSI format

www.CertificationKing.com 9
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

The View administrator expands the existing View environment by adding a third View Replica
Server. The desktop administrator logs in to the replica and discovers that none of the pools or
desktops are visible.

What is the likely cause of the problem?

A. The Active Directory Application Mode has not been installed on the Replica Server.
B. The Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services has not been installed.
C. The Active Directory Application Mode instance has not completed replication.
D. The primary domain controller has not completed replication of the Global Catalog.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

A system administrator has installed the initial instance of the Standard Connection Server.
Connection to the vCenter Server fails during initial configuration.

Which three actions should the administrator perform to diagnose the failure? (Choose three.)

A. that the ADAM Instance on the Connection Server can connect to the SQL Server database
used by vCenter Server
B. that the username of the vCenter Server user has proper permissions within vCenter Server
C. that the system hosting vCenter Server has an active network connection
D. that both the vCenter Server and Connection Server are in the same Active Directory domain
E. that the FQDN of the vCenter Server can be resolved from the Connection Server

Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

www.CertificationKing.com 10
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
A View environment is created to support the desktop needs of several different departments
within a large organization. New users are added monthly as the company grows rapidly. Users
regularly report performance and connectivity issues.

Which two are likely causes of the performance and connectivity problems? (Choose two.)

A. There is only a Transfer Server and no replicas.


B. The Connection Server has only 10GB of free disk space.
C. The Connection Server has only 6 GB of memory.
D. There is only a Connection Server and no replicas.

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

A View administrator is creating a new automated pool for a group of 1,000 users. The pool
provisioning process fails, and an error message displays:

The status of vCenter Server at address myvcenter.company.com is unknown

Which two configurations should be verified to diagnose the problem? (Choose two.)

A. that port 18443 is open on the View Connection Server firewall


B. that there are no network problems between the View Connection Server and vCenter Server
C. that the View Connection Service is running on the View Connection Server
D. that the Web service is running on vCenter Server

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

A group of desktop users report that when they attempt to log in to their corporate View
environment, they are unable to establish a secure connection to the Security Server.

What should the administrator do to determine the cause of the connection problem?

www.CertificationKing.com 11
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
A. verify that the desktop pool is enabled for connections
B. confirm that the external URL maps to an internal IP address
C. examine the log files on both the Connection Server and the Security Server
D. verify that the Security Server and the domain controller are communicating

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

Click the Exhibit button.

Which scenario illustrates the correct format for setting the PCoIP External URL?

www.CertificationKing.com 12
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

An organization has an automated desktop pool. During logon at the beginning of a shift, most
users are complaining that it is taking too long for the desktop to appear. All desktops will
eventually log on if given enough time.

Increasing which setting will improve the connection times at the beginning of a shift?

A. number of desktops - minimum


B. number of spare, powered-on desktops
C. number of concurrent power operations
D. number of desktops - maximum

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

An organization requires users to be able to access Terminal Services pool remotely. The
administrator needs to ensure that bandwidth use is minimized. The use case includes Adobe
Flash in browser sessions.

Which three actions will help limit the bandwidth being used by the remote users? (Choose three.)

A. enable third-party browser extensions in Internet Explorer


B. use the Client Configuration ADM template to apply a GPO to enable Flash Cache
C. set PCoIP as the default protocol when the pool is created
D. set Flash Throttling to High in View Administrator
E. set Flash Quality to Low in View Administrator

Answer: A,D,E
Explanation:

www.CertificationKing.com 13
VMware VCA410-DT Exam

QUESTION NO: 27

While attempting to re-install View Composer, a View administrator receives error message
28014. The vminst.log log provides the following details:

svm: 08/05/10 09:04:43 ERROR: SviCfgHelper_UnbindCertificate() returned value. 8

svm: 08/05/10 09:04:44 Certificate can not be found.

What is the likely cause of the problem?

A. The SSL Certificate is already bound to the vCenter user.


B. The SSL Certificate is already bound to the Composer TCP port.
C. The SSL Certificate is already bound to the Composer user.
D. The SSL Certificate is already bound to the vCenter UDP port.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

A View administrator is unable to create a desktop pool in View Administrator.

Which three things should the View administrator verify to diagnose the problem? (Choose three.)

A. that the account has sufficient permissions to access the objects in an ESX cluster
B. that the account has sufficient permissions to create a pool
C. that the template does not have snapshots
D. that the account has sufficient permissions to access the templates
E. that the account has sufficient permissions for the datastore

Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

www.CertificationKing.com 14
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
Which three operating systems are supported for a View Transfer Server installation? (Choose
three.)

A. Windows Server 2008 32-bit


B. Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 32-bit
C. Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit
D. Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit
E. Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit

Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

Which TCP port must be open on the firewall of the View Transfer Server?

A. 443
B. 21
C. 389
D. 4172

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

What is the minimum amount of memory required in order to install View Security Server on
Windows Server 2003?

A. 1 GB
B. 4 GB
C. 2 GB
D. 8 GB

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

www.CertificationKing.com 15
VMware VCA410-DT Exam
What is the minimum amount of memory required in order to install View Security Server on
Windows Server 2008?

A. 8 GB
B. 4 GB
C. 10 GB
D. 2 GB

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

During an installation of Security Server, a message displays that the pairing password has
expired.

Where must a new password be configured?

A. View Connection Server


B. Active Directory
C. View Administrator
D. View Security Server

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

An organization has a View Connection Server in DomainA. Users in DomainB need to access
desktops on the existing connection server in DomainA.

What must the system administrator do in Active Directory to enable users from DomainB to
access desktops in DomainA?

A. set up a Security Server to proxy the connection to DomainB


B. check the multidomain authentication box in the View Manager Server Settings
C. set up a one-way trust relationship from DomainB to DomainA
D. set up a two-way trust relationship between DomainA and DomainB

www.CertificationKing.com 16