Sie sind auf Seite 1von 71
[…] sales and use tax levied by the Baldwin County Commission on June 6, 1991; and (c) the

countywide one percent sales and use tax levied by the Baldwin County Commission by

Resolution 2017-046. (collectively, hereinafter referred to as the "Sales Tax").

60. Specifically, the State Superintendent has purported to order the allocation,
12
DOCUMENT 2

apportionment, and distribution of a portion of the Sales Tax beginning on June 1, 2019.

61. Such an order is contrary to Alabama law.

62. Alabama Code (1975) § 40-12-4 grants the governing body of each county the

authority to levy sales tax for school purposes. Specifically, it states, in part, that "[i]n all

counties having more than one local board of education, revenues collected under the provisions

of this section shall be distributed within such county on the same basis of the total calculated

costs for the Foundation Program for those local boards of education within the county."

63. The Foundation Program funds from which the calculated costs are figured, as

well as the date of participation, are linked directly to the October 1 through September 30 fiscal

year.

64. By way of background, the Foundation Program was established by Act No. 95-