Sie sind auf Seite 1von 71
[…] controls over the more general grant of authority.

116. In this area, the Alabama Legislature has specifically defined and designated the

responsibilities of a county board of education in regards to personnel management. For

example, in Alabama Code (1975) § 16-1-30(b), the Legislature provided that a county board of

education shall determine its own written educational policy for the board and its employees and

"shall prescribe rules and regulations for the conduct and management of schools."

117. Further, under Alabama Code ( 197 5) § 16-8-8, a county board of education is

vested with the "general administration and supervision of schools in its county." Specifically,

under Alabama Code (1975) § 16-8-23, a county board of education is vested with the authority

to "appoint, upon the written recommendation of the county superintendent, all principals,

teachers, clerical and professional assistants authorized by the board . . . [and to] suspend or

dismiss for immorality, misconduct in the office, ... or whenever, in the opinion of the board, the

best interest of the school require it, superintendents, principals, teachers, or any other

employees ... " Similarly, a county board of education can also reassign and/or transfer teachers

or classified personnel to a different position, school or grade if the board determines a transfer is

needed, and the legislature also specifically provides that certain teachers and personnel have a