Sie sind auf Seite 1von 71
[…] I therefore direct the superintendent for each system to provide my


office with a written response to this decision, to be received by my
office no later than February 15, 2019, in which each
superintendent confirms his acceptance of this decision as final and
binding and his commitment to begin implementing this decision
immediately. If no written response confirming compliance is
received by that date, this office will understand that lack of
response as a refusal to accept this decision as binding and will
proceed accordingly under the enforcement authority granted by
Section 16-4-4 of the Alabama Code.

29. Section 16-4-4 ofthe Code of Alabama (1975) reads as follows:

The State Superintendent of Education shall explain the true intent


and meaning of the school laws and of the rules and regulations of
the State Board of Education. He shall decide, without expense to
the parties concerned, all controversies and disputes involving the
proper administration of the public school system. The State
Superintendent of Education shall enforce all the provisions of this
title and the rules and regulations of the State Board of Education.
He shall file charges with the State Board of Education or other
controlling authority and shall recommend for removal or
institute proceedings for the removal of any person appointed
under the provisions of this title for immorality, misconduct in
office, insubordination, incompetency or willful neglect of duty.

5
DOCUMENT 2

30. Mackey has apparently attempted to clarify this portion of his Decision. If any

action is instituted by the Mackey against the Baldwin County Superintendent of Education,

however, the Baldwin County Board of Education will promptly seek a temporary restraining