Sie sind auf Seite 1von 71
[…] preceding paragraph, the only material difference being that the State Superintendent's decision

modifies the 1Oth grade declaration date.

86. Under Section 16-4-4 of the Code of Alabama ( 197 5), the State Superintendent is

given authority to explain the true intent and meaning of the school laws and of the rules and

regulations of the state board of education. Under such authority, the State Superintendent shall

decide, without expense to the parties concerned, all controversies and disputes involving the

19
DOCUMENT 2

proper administration of the public school system.

87. Under Section 16-4-8 of the Code of Alabama (1975), the State Superintendent is

given the authority to "review actions of the county and city school boards and of county

superintendents of education and city superintendents of schools in matters relating to finance

and other matters seriously affecting the educational interest."

88. While the State Superintendent of Education has been granted broad general

authority, that authority is not unlimited, nor is it plenary. The authority to exercise general

control and supervision over a county board of education does not include the authority to