Sie sind auf Seite 1von 71
[…] 2019-2020.

C. District Ad Valorem Tax. Beginning October 1, 2019, the net proceeds of the
district ad valorem tax levied within the corporate linlits of the City of Gulf
Shores pursuant to Section 2 of Amendment No. 3 to the Alabama
Constitution, which is currently being levied and collected at the rate of three
(3.0) mills, shall be apportioned and distributed to the CITY BOARD.

D. Miscellaneous Revenues~

i. Commencing June 1, 2019, the net revenues from the sale of "Helping
Schools" vehicle tags shall be distributed in accordance with the
applicable provisions of the Code of Alabama (Section 32-6-300 and
Section 32-6-301, which provide that the net proceeds from the sale of
such tags be distributed "... to the school district designated by the
purchaser, or if the purchaser does not make a designation, to the school
district in which the funds were generated, to be used for the purchase of
classroom supplies and equipment for grades K through 12 of the public
schools in the school district").

ii. Commencing June 1, 2019, the net revenues froni. taxes levied either by
the State of Alabama or by Baldwin County on tobacco products, on malt

8
DOCUMENT 4

or brewed beverages and other alcoholic beverages, business license taxes,