Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] New York alleges statutory ambiguity, the Court does not find Pullman

abstention to be appropriate.

While the Court discusses the issue at greater length in its discussion of

the Dormant Commerce Clause, see infra, it notes at this juncture that the

OSA’s text regarding the pass-through prohibition is straightforward. First, “No

licensee shall pass the cost of their ratable share amount to a purchaser,

including the ultimate user of the opioid, or such licensee shall be subject to

penalties pursuant to subdivision ten of this section.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law

§ 3323(2). Second, “Where the ratable share, or any portion thereof, has been

passed on to a purchaser by a licensee, the commissioner may impose a

penalty not to exceed one million dollars per incident.” Id. § 3323(10)(c). Any

plausible reading of these provisions prohibits the seller from passing “any

portion” of the costs of the OSA downstream to New York opioid purchasers.

But it is naïveté to believe that the Licensees will simply absorb the additional