Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] to the Act. Notably, the Legislative History reflects a concern that New York

impose the surcharge only to the extent that it can be done so

constitutionally.” (NY-AAM Opp. 10). However, New York’s position is

seriously, if not mortally, wounded by the fact that the text of the OSA places

no such limitation on the pass-through prohibition, stating merely: “Where the

ratable share, or any portion thereof, has been passed on to a purchaser by a

licensee, the commissioner may impose a penalty not to exceed one million

dollars per incident.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3323(10)(c). Indeed, at other

points, the OSA specifically references sales made within New York State. See,

e.g., id. § 3323(4) (“Each manufacturer and distributor licensed under this

40
Case 1:18-cv-06168-KPF Document 56 Filed 12/19/18 Page 41 of 52

article that sells or distributes opioids in the state of New York shall provide to

the commissioner a report detailing all opioids sold or distributed by such

manufacturer or distributor in the state of New York.”). As AAM points out,

New York nowhere concedes that it will never charge the penalty for out-of-

state sales, only that it has displayed no current intention to do so. (AAM

Reply 4 (“Defendants could obviate AAM’s First Cause of Action simply by