Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] (“DOH”) is both calculator and payee of each Licensee’s ratable share. Id.

The pass-through prohibition that is at the heart of many of Plaintiffs’

challenges is contained in two sections of the OSA. In the provision defining

stewardship payments, the OSA states, “No licensee shall pass the cost of their

ratable share amount to a purchaser, including the ultimate user of the opioid,

or such licensee shall be subject to penalties pursuant to subdivision ten of

8
Case 1:18-cv-06168-KPF Document 56 Filed 12/19/18 Page 9 of 52

this section.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3323(2). Later, in the penalties

provision, the Act notes that “[w]here the ratable share, or any portion thereof,

has been passed on to a purchaser by a licensee, the commissioner may

impose a penalty not to exceed one million dollars per incident.” Id.

§ 3323(10)(c).

The ratable share payments are directed to the Opioid Stewardship

Fund. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3323(2). Of potential significance to the instant

motions, the Fund is separate and not comingled with New York State’s general

fund. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 97-aaaaa(2).