Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50
[…] For example:

• Section 23-17-31 provides that, when the Legislature proposes an alternative, "the
Secretary of State shall give the measure adopted by the Legislature the same number
as that borne by the initiative measure followed by the letter 'A."';

• Section 23-17-31 also provides that the Secretary must designate the alternative as
"Alternative Measure No. A";

• Section 23-17-33 provides that for "a measure designated by him as 'Alternative
Measure No. A,' the Secretary of State shall obtain from the Attorney
General a ballot title in the manner provided by Section 23-17-9"; and

• Section 23-17-37 prescribes the ballot for elections involving an alternative and
provides that "[i]f an initiative measure proposed to the Legislature has been rejected
by the Legislature and an alternative measure is passed by the Legislature in lieu
thereof, the serial numbers and ballot titles of both such measures shall be printed on
the official ballots so that a voter can express separately two (2) preferences .... "

(Emphasis added). Indeed, the Mississippi Constitution itself repeatedly refers to the legislative

alternative as an "alternative measure." Miss. Const. art. 15, § 273(8) (emphasis added).

It is obvious that both the original initiative and the legislative alternative are viewed as