Sie sind auf Seite 1von 64
[…] position that receives pay “equal to or greater than the minimum rate of pay payable for a

position at GS-15 of the General Schedule.” Id. § 3345(a)(3). In a break from the earlier

Vacancies Act, the FVRA also eliminated the exception for the Office of the Attorney General,

so the President can override the first-assistant default rule even for that Office. Compare 5

U.S.C. § 3347 (1994), with 5 U.S.C. § 3347 (2018). And the FVRA increased the amount of

time during which an acting official may serve to 210 days, subject to certain statutory

exceptions. See id. § 3346; see also SW Gen., 137 S. Ct. at 935–36.

The FVRA includes an exclusivity provision that explains how the FVRA interacts with

agency-specific statutes like the AG Act. Under § 3347(a), the FVRA is “the exclusive means

for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of

an Executive agency . . . for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and

with the advice and consent of the Senate, unless . . . a statutory provision expressly” either

“authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer

or employee” to serve in an acting capacity or “designates an officer or employee” to serve in an

acting capacity. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).