Sie sind auf Seite 1von 64
[…] constitutional grounds. The Court divides its analysis of this final challenge into two parts.

First, it concludes that the AG Act did not bar Whitaker’s selection under the FVRA. Second, it

concludes that the President’s designation of Whitaker to serve as Acting Attorney General did

not violate the Appointments Clause. 7

1. The Statutory Challenge to Whitaker’s Designation

The parties’ statutory dispute turns on when the FVRA and the AG Act apply to

vacancies in the Office of the Attorney General. The statutory provisions most relevant to this

issue are §§ 3345 and 3347 of the FVRA and § 508 of the AG Act.

Section 3345(a) of the FVRA creates a default rule that applies whenever an official

otherwise subject to the advice and consent of the Senate “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to

perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). In such a case, the FVRA

provides that “the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and

duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity,” subject to certain time limitations. Id.

§ 3345(a)(1). The FVRA further provides that “the President . . . may direct an officer or

6
Because the Coalition advances the most comprehensive challenge to Whitaker’s authority, the
Court refers only to the Coalition’s arguments in this section.
7