Sie sind auf Seite 1von 64
[…] the plaintiff there would have had a stronger case for displacement if Congress had used the term
“vacancy” in the agency-specific statute at issue, and the court specifically cited the AG Act to
show that Congress knew how to use that term, see English, 279 F. Supp. 3d at 322. But the
English court did not go so far as to suggest that the AG Act and every other agency-specific
statute that uses the term “vacancy” displaces the FVRA.

37
Case 1:18-cv-02988-DLF Document 27 Filed 02/25/19 Page 38 of 64

Office within the scope of the FVRA. Prior to the FVRA’s enactment, § 3347 provided that the

President’s authority to override the first-assistant default rule “d[id] not apply to a vacancy in

the office of the Attorney General.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347 (1994). Congress eliminated that

restriction when it enacted the FVRA, thus making clear that the President has the authority to

override the first-assistant default rule when a vacancy arises in the Office of the Attorney

General.