Sie sind auf Seite 1von 64
[…] Id. § 3; see

also SW Gen., 137 S. Ct. at 935. Until recently, with the enactment of the modern FVRA, the

President could not invoke the override authority established in the Vacancies Act to designate

an Acting Attorney General; the first-assistant default rule always applied. 5 U.S.C. § 3347

(1994) (providing that the President’s authority to designate acting officials under the FVRA

“d[id] not apply to a vacancy in the office of the Attorney General”).

In addition to the Vacancies Act, Congress has enacted a series of agency-specific

statutes, including the AG Act, 28 U.S.C. § 508. The AG Act provides that “[i]n case of a

vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney

General may exercise all the duties of that office, and for the purpose [of the first-assistant

default rule] the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Id.

§ 508(a). The AG Act then provides a further order of succession: “When by reason of absence,

disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is

available to exercise the duties of the office of Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General

shall act as Attorney General,” and “[t]he Attorney General may designate the Solicitor General

and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.”

Id. § 508(b).

In 1998, Congress enacted the FVRA. Like the earlier Vacancies Act, the FVRA