Sie sind auf Seite 1von 64
[…] Id. § 1, 15 Stat. at 168. But the

Vacancies Act also permitted the President to override that first-assistant default rule and

10
Case 1:18-cv-02988-DLF Document 27 Filed 02/25/19 Page 11 of 64

designate another Senate-confirmed official to serve temporarily on an acting basis. Id. § 3; see

also SW Gen., 137 S. Ct. at 935. Until recently, with the enactment of the modern FVRA, the

President could not invoke the override authority established in the Vacancies Act to designate

an Acting Attorney General; the first-assistant default rule always applied. 5 U.S.C. § 3347

(1994) (providing that the President’s authority to designate acting officials under the FVRA

“d[id] not apply to a vacancy in the office of the Attorney General”).

In addition to the Vacancies Act, Congress has enacted a series of agency-specific

statutes, including the AG Act, 28 U.S.C. § 508. The AG Act provides that “[i]n case of a

vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney