Sie sind auf Seite 1von 64
[…] to apply alongside agency-specific statutes, rather than be displaced by them.”), appeal

dismissed, No. 18-5007, 2018 WL 3526296 (D.C. Cir. July 13, 2018).

The Coalition unpersuasively attempts to distinguish Hooks and English by highlighting

insignificant factual distinctions. It argues that Hooks is distinguishable because, unlike the AG

Act, the agency-specific statute in that case did not designate a first assistant. Firearms Pol’y

Coal.’s Br. at 33. The statute stated simply that the President was “authorized” to designate an

official to serve in an acting capacity. 29 U.S.C. § 153(d). As a result, the President invoked a

different provision of the FVRA, 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A), under which the FVRA is “exclusive

. . . unless . . . a statutory provision expressly . . . authorizes the President . . . to designate an

officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an

acting capacity.” This authorization provision contrasts slightly with the designation provision at

issue here, 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B), under which the FVRA is “exclusive . . . unless . . . a

statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and

duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” But as another judge on this Court

has explained, this subtle difference did not affect the analysis of the Hooks court. See English,

279 F. Supp. 3d at 320 (“[T]here is nothing in Hooks to suggest that the court’s interpretation of