Sie sind auf Seite 1von 64
[…] default rule] the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Id.

§ 508(a). The AG Act then provides a further order of succession: “When by reason of absence,

disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is

available to exercise the duties of the office of Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General

shall act as Attorney General,” and “[t]he Attorney General may designate the Solicitor General

and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.”

Id. § 508(b).

In 1998, Congress enacted the FVRA. Like the earlier Vacancies Act, the FVRA

includes a first-assistant default rule, but it permits the President to override that rule in one of

two ways. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). First, “the President . . . may direct a person who serves in an

office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and

consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily.” Id.

§ 3345(a)(2). Second, “the President . . . may direct an officer or employee of such Executive

11
Case 1:18-cv-02988-DLF Document 27 Filed 02/25/19 Page 12 of 64

agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily” if that individual has