Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54
[…] of filling a vacancy, but it remains a means of filling the vacancy.” Id. at

52.

8
USCA Case #19-5043 Document #1775777 Filed: 03/04/2019 Page 19 of 54

The district court erred in its assumption of how the exception is

structured. In fact, “unless” modifies “means.” When the exception ap-

plies, the Vacancies Act is not a “means” to authorize an acting official.

The Vacancies Act therefore does not apply. That is the better reading of

the statute for seven reasons.

First, statutes are read as a whole, and the exceptions to Section

3347(a) are unambiguous. The Vacancies Act is also “exclusive . . . un-

less” “the President makes an appointment to fill a vacancy in such office”

under the Constitution’s Recess Appointments Clause. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(2).

Plainly, when that exception applies, the Vacancies Act does not; there is

not even a vacancy left to address. The Vacancies Act is also “exclusive”