Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54
[…] (Secretary of Energy). A few designate the first assistant by default, but

then grant the President the authority to pick someone else—sometimes

specifically under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (Vacancies Act).

See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 7017 (Secretary of Army); id. § 8017 (Navy); id.

§ 9017 (Air Force).

The Vacancies Act is “the exclusive means for temporarily author-

izing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of” almost all

of the roughly 1,200 Senate-confirmed offices “unless” an exception ap-

plies. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1). One exception occurs when one of the office-

specific statutes “designates an officer or employee to perform the func-

tions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.”

Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B). A statute that merely allows the delegation of an of-

ficial’s responsibilities does not qualify. Id. § 3347(b).

When it applies, the Vacancies Act provides that the first assistant

serves by default. Id. § 3345(a)(1). However, the President may desig-