Sie sind auf Seite 1von 499
[…] same category. ... I do not think that the test to apply to these cases is whether the
value of the work exceeds that of the materials used in its execution; for, if a
sculptor were employed to execute a work of art, greatly as his skill and labour,
supposing it to be of the highest description, might exceed the value of the marble
on which he worked, the contract would, in my opinion, nevertheless be a contract
for the sale of chattel.65

63 Section 2-101 of the UCC provides: "This Article shall be known and may be cited as Uniform
Commercial Code-S ales."
64 Section 2-315 of the UCC provides: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know
any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's
skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the
next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit ior such purpose."
65 (1861) 1 B & S 272 at 277 -278.

189
Chapter 5: The Vienna Sa-les Convention and Counterttade

This test, followed in Australia rn Lyons v Hughes66 more than a century ago, has been

endorsed once again in Deta Nominees v Viscount Plastic Products.6T Therefore, if the