Beruflich Dokumente
[…] such as the filing of an oath of office they would have acted ina de facto
capacity as prosecutors
50
Record Page Page 52 of 78
FOR IMMEDIATE NEWS RELEASE
The Opinions handed down on the 17th day of March, 2009, are as follows:
BY TRAYLOR, J.:
No. 08-KA-2215
STATE OF LOUISIANA
VERSUS
SHANNON MCBRIDE BERTRAND
c/w
No. 2008-KA-2311
STATE OF LOUISIANA
VERSUS
WILFORD FREDERICK CHRETIEN, JR.
Traylor, Justice
enactment which enumerates the number of jurors who must concur to reach a verdict
The cases are before us on direct appeal pursuant to Article V, Section 5(D)(1)1, of
1
Louisiana Constitution, Article V, Section 5(D) provides: In addition to other appeals
provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or
ordinance has been declared unconstitutional or (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital
offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.
Article 782 violated the United States Constitution. After reviewing the
constitutional provisions and case law of this State and of the United States, we find
that the district court erred in finding Article 782 unconstitutional. Accordingly, we