Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18

Sample Board Question in Measurement and Evaluation

1. Out of 3 distracters in a multiple choice test item, namely B, C and D no pupil chose D as answer. This
implies that D is ________.
A. an ineffective distracter
B. a vague distracter
C. an effective distracter
D. a plausible distracter
Ans: A- an ineffective distracter- to confuse with conflicting emotions; vague distracter-not clearly
expressed; plausible distracter-superficially fair or reasonable.
2. What can be said of Arnel who obtained a score of 75 in a Grammar objective test?
A. He answered 75 items in the test correctly
B. He answered 75% of the test items correctly
C. He rating is 75
D. He performed better than 5% of his classmates
Ans: A- He answered 75 items in the test correctly.
3. In his second item analysis, Teacher Ian found out that more from the lower group got the test item #6
correctly. This means that the test item________.
A. has a negative discriminating power
B. has a lower validity
C. has a positive discriminating power
D. has a high reliability
Ans: A- has a negative discriminating power-to make distinction which method should be used.
Validity- the extent the test actually measures what is to be a measure. Reliability- accuracy and
consistency of results.
4. NSAT and NEAT results are interpreted against set mastery level. This means that NSAT fall under_____.
A. intelligence test C. criterion-referenced test
B. aptitude test D. norm-referenced test
Ans: C- criterion-referenced test- to ascertain the student’s status with respect to particular standard.
Intelligence test- a test designed to determine the relative mental capacity of a person. Aptitude test- a test
to determine a capacity for learning of a person. Norm-referenced test- to measure and compare the
capability of one student against the other.
5. Test norms are established in order to have a basis for_______.
A. establishing learning goals C. computing grades
B. interpreting test results D. identifying pupil’s
difficulties
Ans: B- interpreting test results.
6. Which is most implied by a negatively skewed score distribution?
A. The scores are evenly distributed from the left to the right
B. Most pupils are achievers
C. Most of the scores are low
D. Most of scores are high
Ans: D- Most of scores are high. Negatively skewed-most students got very high score meaning they
performed very well in the said examination. Note: Positive skewed- most score are low, meaning
they performed poor in the examination.
7. With types of test in mind, which does NOT belong to the group?
a. Essay
b. Completion
c. Multiple choice
d. Short answer
Ans. completion, multiple choice and short answer are objective type of test.
8. Students’ scores on a test were: 72, 72, 73, 74, 76, 78, 81, 83, 85. The score 76 is the_____.
A. mode C. average
B. mean D. median
Ans: D- median-a point that divides the scores in a distribution into two equal parts when the scores
are arranged. Mode- scores that occurred most in the distribution. Mean- most common measure of
center and known as the arithmetic average. Average- sum of the number of scores.
9. In which competency do my students find the greatest difficulty? In the item with a difficulty index of?
A. 0.1 o C. 0.5
B. 0.9 o D. 1.0
Ans: A- 0.1

Index Range Difficulty Level

0.00-0.20 Very Difficult

0.21-0.40 Difficult

0.41-0.60 Moderately difficult

0.61-0.80 Easy

0.81-1.00 Very Easy

10. Study this group of tests which was administered with the following results, then answer the question.

Subject Mean SD Ronnel’s Score


Math 56 10 43
Physics 41 9 31
English 80 16 109
In which subject(s) were the scores most homogeneous?
A. Math C. Physics
B. English D. Physics and Math
Ans: C- Physics, because the SD is 9 which is smaller than the other two. The small standard deviation, it
is relatively homogeneous while a large standard deviation is heterogeneous.

11. Which measure(s) of central tendency separate(s) the top half of the group from the bottom half?
A. Median C. Median and mean
B. Mean D. Mode
Ans: A- Median.
The score or point that divides the distribution into halves.
12. Which applies when skewness is zero?
A. Mean is greater than the median
B. Median is greater than mean
C. Scores have three modes
D. Scores are normally distributed
Ans: D- Scores are normally distributed.
13. Standard deviation is to variability as mode to______.
A. Level of difficulty C. correlation
B. discrimination D. central tendency
Ans: D- central tendency- clustering of the values of a statistical distribution that is measured by arithmetic
mean, mode or median.
14. What is the mean of this score distribution: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10?
A. 7 C. 8.5
B. 6 D. 7.5
Ans: A-7 ;Solution: ( 4+5+6+7+8+9+10) = 49 , 49/ 7= 7
15. Standard deviation is to variability as mean to______.
A. coefficient of correlation
B. central tendency
C. discrimination index
D. level of difficulty
Ans: B- central tendency.
16. What measure/s of central tendency do/es the number 16 represent in the following data: 14, 15, 17, 16, 19,
20, 16, 14, 16 ?
A. Mode C. Median
B. Mode and median D. Mean
Ans: A- Mode.
17. Two students are given the WISC III. One has full scale IQ of 91, while the other has an IQ test of 109.
Which conclusion can be drawn?
A. The second student has significantly higher intellectual ability
B. The first student is probably below average, while the second student has above average potential
C. Both students are functioning in the average range of intellectual ability
D. Another IQ test should be given to truly assess their intellectual potential
Ans: A- The second student has significantly higher intellectual ability.
18. Which type of report refers to “on-the-spot” description of some incident, episode or occurrence that is
being observed and recorded as being of possible significance?
A. Autobiographical report C. Biographical report
B. Value and interest report D. Anecdotal report
Ans: D- Anecdotal report- short narrative of an interesting, amusing incident.
19. STUDY THE TABLE BELOW THEN ANSWER THE QUESTION:
What percent of the student’s score are below 70?

A. 10% C. 2%
B. 28% D. 8%
Ans: D-8%
20. Which is implied by a positively skewed score distribution?
A. Most of the scores are low
B. The mean, median and mode are equal
C. The mode is low
D. Most of the scores are high
Ans: A- Most of the scores are low
21. The results of National Achievement Test (NAT) are interpreted against a set mastery level. This means that
NAT is categorized as a/an___test.
I. criterion-referenced
II. norm-referenced
A. I only C. II only
B. Either I or II D. Neither I or II
Ans: A- I only
22. While she is in the process of teaching, Teacher J finds out if her students understand what she is teaching.
What is Teacher J engaged in?
a. criterion-reference evaluation
b. Summative evaluation
c. Formative evaluation
d. Norm-referenced evaluation
Ans. C. Formative evaluation
23. Here are raw scores in a quiz: 97, 95, 85, 83, 77, 75, 50, 10, 5, 2,1. To get a picture of the group’s
performance, which measure of central tendency is MOST reliable?
A. Median
B. Mode
C. Mean
D. None. It is best to look at the individual scores.
Ans: C- Mean.
24. Here are raw scores in a quiz: 97, 95, 85, 83, 77, 75, 50, 10, 5, 2,1. Which is the median?
A. 52.72 C. 77
B. 76 D. 75
Ans: D- 75
25. In the context of grading, what is referred to as teacher’s generosity error? a teacher_____.
A. rewards students who perform well
B. is overgenerous with praise
C. has a tendency to give high grades as compared to the rest
D. gives way to students’ bargain for no more quiz
Ans: A- rewards students who perform well
27. Who is best admired for outstanding contribution to world peace?
Kissinger
Clinton
Kennedy
Mother Teresa
What is WRONG with this item?
A. Items is overly specific C. Test item is opinion-based
B. Content is trivial D. There is a cue to the right
answer
Ans:C- Test item is opinion-based.
28. If I have to use the most authentic method of assessment, which of these procedures should I consider?
a. Traditional test
b. Performance-based Assessment
c. Written Test
d. Objective Assessment
Ans. B. Performance-based Assessment
29. The criterion of success in Teacher D’s objective is that” the pupils must be able to spell 90% of the words
correctly” Ana and 24 others in the class spelled out only 40 out of 50 words correctly while the rest scored 45
and above. This means that Teacher D________.
A. Attained her lesson objective
B. did not attain her lesson objective because of the pupils lack of attention
C. failed to attain her lesson objective as far as the 25 pupils are concerned
D. attained her lesson objective because of her effective spelling drill
Ans: C- failed to attain her lesson objective as far as the 25 pupils are concerned
30. Which is one weakness of self-supporting personality checklists?
A. Many personality measures have built in lie scales
B. They lack stability
C. They may not get true information because individuals can hide or disguise feelings
D. They have poor internal consistency
Ans: C- They may not get true information because individuals can hide or disguise feelings
31. In a positively skewed distribution, the following statements are true EXCEPT
a. Median is greater than the Mode
b. Mean is greater than the Median
c. Mean is less than the Mode
d. Mean is greater than the Mode

32. What is the performance of a student in the National Achievement Test (NAT) if he obtained/ got a stanine
score of 4?
a. Between average and above average
b. Between average and below average
c. Below average
d. Average

 Stanine 1, 2 and 3 reflect below average performance


 Stanine 4, 5 and 6 reflect average performance
 Stanine 7, 8 and 9 reflect above average performance
33. In a normal distribution, which of the following is true?
a. median=mode ≠ mean
b. Median ≠ mode = mean
c. Median ≠ mode ≠ mean
d. mean= median = mode
34. In a negatively skewed distribution which of the following statements is true.
a. Mode is lower than the mean
b. Mean is lower than the mode
c. Median is greater than the mode
d. Mode is lower than the median

35. In a negatively skewed distribution the following statements are true EXCEPT
a. Mean is not greater than the median
b. Median is lower than the mode
c. Mean is lower than the mode
d. Mode is lower than the median
36. Miss Cortez administered a test to her class and the result is positively skewed. What kind of test do you
think Miss Cortez gave to her pupils?
a. Posttest
b. Pretest
c. Mastery test
d. Criterion-referenced test

37. The result of the test showed a negatively skewed distribution, it indicates that the test is
a. Very difficult
b. Very easy
c. Average/ moderately difficult
d. Not too easy nor difficult
38. When the distribution is skewed to the right, the test is said to be
a. Very difficult
b. Very easy
c. Average/ moderately difficult
d. Partly easy-partly difficult

39. In a negatively skewed distribution the class is


a. Very good
b. Very poor
c. Average
d. Heterogeneous

40. In a positively skewed distribution the students are


a. Very good
b. Very poor
c. Average
d. Normally distributed

41. In a positively skewed distribution, which of the following statements is true?


a. Mode> Median
b. Median>Mean
c. Mean>Mode
d. Median<Mode
42. Which of the following indicates how compressed or expanded the distribution of scores is?
a. Measures of position
b. Measures of central tendency
c. Measures of correlation
d. Measures of variability
43. The proportion passing the upper and lower group is .70 and .32 respectively, what is the index of
difficulty?
a. .38
b. .40
c. .51
d. 1.02
44. In a test item has a difficulty index of 0.07, how would you describe the test item?
a. Very easy
b. Average difficulty
c. Difficult
d. Very difficult

Index Range Difficulty Level

0.00-0.20 Very Difficult

0.21-0.40 Difficult

0.41-0.60 Moderately difficult

0.61-0.80 Easy

0.81-1.00 Very Easy

45. If the proportion passing for the upper group and lower group is .90 and .30 respectively, what is the
discrimination index?
a. .40
b. .50
c. .60
d. .70
46. A negative discrimination index means that
a. The test item has low reliability
b. The test item could not discriminate between the lower and upper groups
c. More from the lower group answered the test item correctly
d. More from the upper group got the item correctly
47. A number of test items are said to be non-discriminating. What conclusions can be drawn?
I. Teaching or learning was very good
II. The item is so easy that anyone could get it right
III. The item is so difficult that nobody could get it
a. II only
b. I and II
c. III only
d. II and III
48. A positive discrimination index means that
a. The test item has low reliability
b. The test item could not discriminate between the lower and upper groups
c. More from the upper group got the item correctly
d. More from the lower group got the item correctly
49. A quiz is classified as a
A. Diagnostic test
B. Formative test
C. Summative test
D. Placement test
50. A test item has a difficulty index of 0.81 and a discrimination index of 0.13. What should the test
constructor do?
a. Make it a bonus item
b. Retain the item
c. Reject the item
d. Revise the item
51. Assessment is said to be authentic when the teacher ____________
a. Consider students’ suggestions in testing
b. Gives valid and reliable paper-pencil test
c. Includes parents in the determination of assessment procedures
d. Gives students real-life tasks to accomplish
52. “Group the following items according to shape” is a thought test item on _______
a. Inferring
b. Classifying
c. Generalizing
d. Comparing
53. If I favor “assessment for learning”, which will I do most likely?
a. Conduct a pretest, formative and summative test
b. Teach based on pretest results
c. Give specific feedback to students
d. Conduct peer tutoring for students in need of help
54. In her item analysis, Teacher Kevin found out that more from the upper group got test item no.6 correctly.
What conclusion can be drawn? The test item has a ______
a. High difficulty index
b. High facility index
c. Positive discrimination index
d. Negative discrimination index
55. In her item analysis, Teacher Arci found out that more from the lower group got test item no.6 correctly.
This means that the test item
a. Has a negative discriminating power
b. Has a lower validity
c. Has a positive discriminating power
d. Has a high reliability
56. In test construction, what does TOS mean?
a. Table of Specifications
b. Table of Specifics
c. Table of Specific Test Items
d. Terms of Specification
57. Is it wise practice to orient our students and parents on our grading system?
a. No, this will court a lot of complains later
b. Yes, but orientation must be only for our immediate customers, the students
c. Yes, so that from the very start student and their parents know how grades are derived
d. No, grades and how they are derived are highly confidential
58. Ms. Maggie gives a quiz to her class after teaching a lesson. What does she give?
a. Diagnostic test
b. Summative test
c. Performance test
d. Formative test
59. Other than finding out how well the course competencies were met, Teacher Nerry also wants to know his
students’ performance when compared with other students in the country. What is Teacher Nerry interested to
do?
a. Authentic evaluation
b. Norm-referenced evaluation
c. Formative evaluation
d. Criterion-referenced evaluation
60. Quiz is to formative test while periodic is to
a. criterion-referenced test
b. Summative test
c. Norm-referenced test
d. Diagnostic test
61. Teacher Ann discovered that his pupils are very good in dramatizing. Which tool must have helped him
discover his pupils’ strength?
a. Portfolio assessment
b. Performance test
c. Journal entry
d. Paper-and-pencil test
62. Teacher Juana wants to diagnose in which vowel sound(s) her students have difficulty. Which tool is most
appropriate?
a. Portfolio assessment
b. Journal entry
c. Performance test
d. Paper-and-pencil test
63. Teacher Sam gave a test in grammar. She found out that one half of the class scored very low. She plans to
give another test to the pupils who scored very low to find out exactly where they are weak. Which type of test
is this?
a. Achievement test
b. Diagnostic test
c. Placement test
d. Intelligent test
64. The difficulty index of a test item is 1. This means that _______
a. The test is very difficult
b. The test is very easy
c. The test item is quality item
d. Nobody got the item correctly
65. The discrimination index 1.0 means that
a. 50% of the lower students got the item correctly and 50% of the upper students got it wrongly
b. There is no difference between the lower and the upper students
c. All lower students got an item correctly and upper students got it wrong
d. All students in the upper group got the item correctly, no students in the lower group got it

Discrimination Index Item Evaluation

-1.00 - -0.60 Questionable item

-0.59- -0.20 Not discriminating item

-0.21- 0.20 Moderately


discriminating item

0.21- 0.60 Discriminating item

0.61- 1.00 Very discriminating item


66. The difficulty index of a test item is .50. This means that the test item is:
a. Valid
b. Very easy
c. Reliable
d. Moderate in difficulty
67. The first thing to do in constructing a periodic test is for a teacher to
a. Study the content
b. Go back to her instructional objective
c. Decide on the number of items for the test
d. Decide on the type of test to construct
68. To evaluate teaching skills, which is the most authentic tool?
a. Observation
b. Non-restricted essay test
c. Short answer test
d. Essay test
69. Which is the first step in planning an achievement test?
a. Make a table of specification
b. Go back to the instructional objective
c. Determine the group for whom the test is intended
d. Select the type of test item to use
70. Which must go with self-assessment for it to be effective?
a. Consensus of evaluation results from teachers and students
b. Scoring rubric
c. External monitor
d. Public display of results of self-evaluation
71. Which of the following is considered the most important characteristic of a good test?
a. Reliability
b. Scorability
c. Validity
d. Usability
72. NSAT and NEAT results are interpreted against set mastery level. This means that NSAT fall under_____.
A. intelligence test C. criterion-referenced test
B. aptitude test D. norm-referenced test
73. Teacher May does norm-referenced interpretation of scores. Which of the following does she do?
A. She describes group performance in relation to a level of mastery set.
B. She uses a specified content as its frame of reference.
C. She compares every individual student’s scores with other’s scores.
D. She describes what should be their performance.
74. The best way for a guidance counselor to begin to develop study skills and habits in underachieving student
would be to________.
A. Have these underachieving students observe the study habits of excelling students
B. encourage students to talk about study habits from their own experiences
C. have them view filmstrips about various study approaches
D. give out a list of effective study approaches
75. I am going to construct a periodic test. What will be the first thing to do?
A. Go back to my instructional objectives
B. Study the content of my lessons
C. Decide on the number of test items
D. Decide on the type of test to construct
76. The result of this type of test serves as basis for remedial instruction. Which type of test is referred to?
A. Achievement test C. Formative test
B. Diagnostic test D. Speed test
77. READ AND ANALYZE THE MATCHING TYPE OF TEST GIVEN BELOW:
Direction: Match Column A with column B. Write only the letter of your answer at the blank column on the
left.
Column A Column B
_____1. Jose Rizal A. Considered the 8th wonder of the world
_____2. Ferdinand Marcos B. The national hero of the Philippines
_____3. Corazon Aquino C. National Heroes’ Day
_____4. Manila D. The first woman President of the Phils.
_____5. November 30 E. The capital of the Philippines
_____6. Banaue Rice Terraces F. The President of the Philippines who
served the longest
What is WRONG with the test?
A. It contains less than ten items
B. It is NOT a reliable test
C. Columns A and B are in the wrong place
D. It does not measure what it is supposed to measure
78. Study this matching type of test. Then answer the question below.
_____1. Measure of relationship A. Mean
_____2. Measure of central tendency B.Standard deviation
_____3. Binet-Simon C. rho
_____4. Statistical test of mean difference D. t-ratio
_____5. Measure of variability E. Intelligence Testing

WHICH IS A WAY TO IMPROVE THE ABOVE MATCHING TEST?


A. Add five items in both columns
B. Add one or two items in the right column
C. Add ten items in both columns to make the test more comprehensive
D. Add one or two items in the left column
79. What’s defective with this test?
The Philippines________.
is in Southeast Asia
has a democratic form of government
belongs to the Third World
is the most thickly populated in Southeast Asia

A. It has no distracter
B. The stem is very short
C. It has several correct answers
D. The stems does not contain the question
80. A test item begins with these words: IN THE LIGHT OF THE FACTS PRESENTED, WHAT IS MOST
LIKELY TO HAPPEN WHEN…?
THIS TEST ITEM IS A QUESTION ON ________.
A. summarizing C. relating cause and effect
B. Inferring D. applying
81. Which is a way to improve the following test item?
Clay can be used for_________.
making hollow blocks
making pots
garden soils
A. Make the options equal in length
B. Make the stem of the question longer
C. Add 2 or more options
D. Add the word “making” to garden soil in option C.
82. Here is a lesson objective: “to reduce fractions to their lowest term”.
Which is a valid test item to test the attainment of this objective?
A. Which is the equivalent of 8/12?
2/3 C. 3/4
4/6 D. 16/24
B. Reduce 2/4, 6/8, 3/9, 4/10 and 8/12 to their lowest terms
C. What is a fraction?
D. How do you reduce a fraction to its lowest term?
83. If teacher wants to test student’s ability to organize ideas, which type of test should she formulate?
a. Technical problem type
b. Short answer
c. Multiple-choice type
d. Essay
84. In the context of the theory on multiple intelligences, what is one weakness of the paper-pencil test?
a. It is not easy to administer
b. It puts the non-linguistically intelligent at a disadvantage
c. It utilizes so much time
d. It lacks reliability
85. To determine student’s entry knowledge and skills which test should be given?
a. Diagnostic
b. Aptitude
c. Placement
d. Standardized
86. Who among the teachers described below is doing assessment?
A. Mrs. Dela Cruz who is administering a test to her students
B. Mr. Mesina who is counting the scores obtained by the students in his test
C. Ms. Ubina who is computing the final grade of the students after completing all their requirements.
D. Prof. Barrera who is planning for a remedial instruction after knowing that students perform poorly in
her test.
87. Mr. Reyes is judging the accuracy of these statements. Which statements will he consider as correct?
I. Test is a tool to measure a trait
II. Measurement is the process of qualifying a given trait
III. Assessment is the gathering of quantitative and qualitative data
IV. Evaluation is the analysis of qualitative and quantitative data for decision making
a. I and II only
b. III and IV only
c. I, II, and III
d. I, III, and IV
88. After doing the exercise on verbs, Ms. Cadiz gave a short quiz to find out how well the students have
understood the lesson. What type of assessment was done?
a. Summative assessment
b. Formative assessment
c. Diagnostic assessment
d. Placement assessment
89. Who among the teachers below performed a diagnostic assessment?
a. Ms. Santos who asked questions when the discussion was going on
b. Mr. Delos Reyes who gave a short quiz
c. Ms. Natal who gave a ten-item test to find out the specific lessons which the students failed to
understand
d. Mrs. Belarde who administered a readiness test to the incoming grade one pupils
90. You are assessing FOR learning. Which of these will you likely do?
a. Giving grades to students
b. Reporting to parents the performance of their child
c. Recommending for new policies in grading students
d. Assessing the strengths and weaknesses of students
Assessment FOR learning (Ex. Placement, formative, diagnostic)
Assessment OF learning- this is done after instruction. (Ex. summative)
Assessment AS learning (training teachers on how to assess)
91. Ms. Boromeo tasked her students to show how to play basketball. What learning target is she assessing?
a. Knowledge
b. Reasoning
c. Skills
d. Products
92. Mr. Aruello made an essay test for the objective “identify the planets in the solar system”. Was the
assessment method the most appropriate to the given objective? Why?
a. Yes, because essay test is easier to construct than objective test
b. Yes, because essay test can measure any type of objective.
c. No, he should have conducted oral questioning.
d. No, he should have prepared an objective test.
93. Miss Del Rosario rated her students in terms of appropriate and effective use of some laboratory equipment
and measurement tools and if they are able to follow the specified procedures. What mode of assessment should
Miss del Rosario use?
a. Portfolio assessment
b. Journal assessment
c. Traditional assessment
d. Performance-based assessment
94. Mr. Lacson is doing a performance-based assessment for the day’s lesson. Which do you expect to happen
in his classroom?
a. Students are evaluated in one sitting
b. Students do an actual demonstration of their skill.
c. Students are evaluated in the most objective manner.
d. Students are evaluated based on varied evidences of learning.
95. Mrs. Del Prado is judging the worth of the project of the students in her Science class based on a set of
criteria. What process describes what Mrs. Del Prado is doing?
a. Testing
b. Measuring
c. Evaluating
d. Assessing
96. Ms. Reyes advocates assessment FOR learning. Which will she NOT likely do?
a. Formative assessment
b. Diagnostic assessment
c. Placement assessment
d. Summative assessment