Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50
[…] ‘inferior’ officer depends on whether he has a superior.” Edmond v. United States,

520 U.S. 651, 662 (1997). The Attorney General has no superior below the

President, and is a principal officer. The acting Attorney General stands in the
8
See U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (“The President . . . may require the Opinion, in
writing, of the principal Officer in each of the executive Departments . . . .”); id. cl.
2 (“[T]he Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as
they think proper . . . in the Heads of Departments.”); id. amend. XXV, § 4
(“Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the
executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide,
transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge
the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume
the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.”) (emphasis added).
Indeed, the House Judiciary Committee Report considering the 25th
Amendment clarified that “[i]n the case of the death, resignation, absence, or
sickness of the head of any executive department, the acting head of the