Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6

DAILY PRACTICE SHEET – 312

BIOMENTORS CLASSES ONLINE (MUMBAI)


ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES
Pollution 13/03/2019
1. A gas produced by paddy fields and concerned with global warming is
(a) CO2
(b) Chlorine
(c) H2S
(d) Methane
2. Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in a river water
(a) Remains unchanged when algal bloom occurs
(b) Has no relationship with concentration of oxygen in the water
(c) Gives a measure of salmonella in the water
(d) Increases when sewage gets mixed with river water
3. DDT residues are rapidly passed through food chain causing biomagnifications because DDT is
(a) Lipo soluble
(b) Moderately toxic
(c) Non-toxic to aquatic animals
(d) Water soluble
4. Gaseous pollutants can be controlled by
(a) Arrestors
(b) Electrostatic precipitators
(c) Absorption
(d) Adsorption
5. Maximum noise permissible during day time in residential areas
(a) 75dB
(b) 55 dB
(c) 65 dB
(d) 45 dB
6. Most harmful environmental pollutants are
(a) Biodegradable
(b) Corrosive agents
(c) Non biodegradable chemical
(d) All of the above

1
7. Protective layer of ozone in the atmosphere exists in which layer
(a) Troposphere
(b) Lonosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Atmosphere
8. Green house effect means
(a) Increase in the temperature of earth due to high conc. of NO2
(b) Increase in the temperature of earth due to high conc. SO2
(c) Increase in the temperature of earth due to high conc. O2
(d) Increase in temperature of earth due to high conc. of CO2
9. A sewage treatment process, in which a part of decomposer bacteria present in the wastes is recycled into the
starting of the process is called
(a) Cyclic treatment
(b) Activated sludge treatment
(c) Primary treatment
(d) Tertiary treatment
10. Which of the following is not a green-house gas
(a) Water vapour
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Methane
(d) Oxygen
11. Which one of the following is a most efficient device to eliminate particulate matters from the industrial
emission or control air pollution
(a) Cyclonic separators
(b) Trajectory separators
(c) Pyrolysis
(d) Electrostatic precipitator
12. Marsh gas mainly contains
(a) SO2
(b) CO2
(c) CH4
(d) H2O
13. The environmental (Protection) Act to protect and improve the quality of environment (air, water and soil) was
passed by the Government of India In the year
(a) 1971
(b) 1974
(c) 1981

2
(d) 1986
14. Limit of BOD prescribed by Central Pollution Control Board for the discharge of industrial and municipal waste
waters into natural surface waters, is
(a) < 100 ppm
(b) < 30 ppm
(c) < 3.0 ppm
(d) < 10 ppm
15. The purpose of biological treatment of waste-water is to
(a) Reduce BOD
(b) Increase BOD
(c) Reduce sedimentation
(d) Increase Sedimentation
16. Rachel Carson’s famous book “Silent Spring” is related to
(a) Noise pollution
(b) Population explosion
(c) Ecosystem management
(d) Pesticide pollution
17. Spraying of D.D.T. on crops produces pollution of
(a) Air only
(b) Air d soil only
(c) Air, soil and water
(d) Air and water only
18. Lichens do not like to grow in cities
(a) Because of absence of the right type of algae and fungi
(b) Because of lack of moisture
(c) Because of SO2 pollution
(d) Because natural habitat is missing
19. Which of the following pollutants is non biodegradable
(a) Mercury
(b) Plastic
(c) Cadmium
(d) All of the above
20. Green house effect is due to the presence of
(a) Ozone layer in the atmosphere
(b) Infrared light reaching the earth
(c) Moisture layer in the atmosphere
(d) CO2 layer in the atmosphere

3
21. The given figure represents electrostatic precipitator. Select the right option in which A, B and C are correctly
identified

(a) A – Uncharge corona, B – Positively charged wire, C – Collection plate never ground
(b) A – Discharge corona, B – Negatively charged wire, C – Collection plate burnt
(c) A – Discharge corona, B – Positively charged wire, C – Collection plate grounded
(d) A – Discharged corona, B – Negatively charged wire, C – Collection plate grounded
22. The following shown device is best used to control which of the pollutants according to size of air pollutants,
range and types of chemical

(a) Fine particles


(b) Dissolved gases
(c) Charged particulate matter
(d) Large particulates
23. Foul smell in the water of tanks, ponds etc. is due to
(a) Anaerobiosis
(b) Aerobiosis
(c) Biological magnification
(d) Psammophytes
24. Photochemical smog is related to the pollution of
(a) Soil

4
(b) Water
(c) Noise
(d) Air
25. The most hazardous/dangerous metal pollutant of automobile exhaust is
(a) Mercury (Hg)
(b) Lead (Pb)
(c) Cadmium (Cd)
(d) Copper (Cu)
26. PAN which stops Hill reaction is an important constituent of photochemical smog. It is a
(a) Primary pollutant
(b) Secondary pollutant
(c) Natural pollutant
(d) Corollary pollutant
27. Measuring Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) is a method used for
(a) Estimating the amount of organic matter in sewage water
(b) Working out the efficiency of oil driven automobile engines
(c) Measuring the activity of Saccharomyces cerevisae in producing curd on a commercial scale
(d) Working out the efficiency of R.B.Cs. about their capacity to carry oxygen
28. Which of the following is most poisonous
(a) CO
(b) CO2
(c) C
(d) SO2
29. Which is a green house gas
(a) CO
(b) CO2
(c) H2
(d) N2
30. Green muffler is used against which type of pollution
(a) Air
(b) Water
(c) Soil
(d) Noise

5
ANSWERS
1. Ans.(d) Methane
2. Ans.(d) Increases when sewage gets mixed with river water
3. Ans.(a) Lipo soluble
4. Ans.(d) Adsorption
5. Ans.(b) 55 dB
6. Ans.(c) Non biodegradable chemical
7. Ans.(c) Stratosphere
8. Ans.(d) Increase in temperature of earth due to high conc. of CO2
9. Ans.(b) Activated sludge treatment
10. Ans.(d) Oxygen
11. Ans.(d) Electrostatic precipitator
12. Ans.(c) CH4
13. Ans.(d) 1986
14. Ans.(b) < 30 ppm
15. Ans.(a) Reduce BOD
16. Ans.(d) Pesticide pollution
17. Ans.(c) Air, soil and water
18. Ans.(c) Because of SO2 pollution
19. Ans.(d) All of the above
20. Ans.(d) CO2 layer in the atmosphere
21. Ans.(d) A – Discharged corona, B – Negatively charged wire, C – Collection plate grounded
22. Ans.(b) Dissolved gases
23. Ans.(a) Anaerobiosis
24. Ans.(d) Air
25. Ans.(b) Lead (Pb)
26. Ans.(b) Secondary pollutant
27. Ans.(a) Estimating the amount of organic matter in sewage water
28. Ans.(a) CO
29. Ans.(b) CO2
30. Ans.(d) Noise