Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81

updated: 2nd May 2018

Total MCQs: 94
Total DnDs: 19
Total Eval: 9
Total Sim: 5
Version: 3
MCQs and DnDs collection from 477 and 557 dumps.
Exam A

QUESTION 1
What does the following access list, which is applied on the external interface Fast Ethernet 1/0 of the
perimeter router, accomplish? router (config)#access-|ist 101 deny ip 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any log
router (config)#access-list 101 deny ip 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 any log router (config)#access-list 101
deny ip 172.16.0.0 0.15.255.255 any log router (config)#access-list 101 permit ip any any router
(config)#interface fast Ethernet 1/0 router (config-if)#ip access-group 101 in

A. It prevents incoming traffic from IP address ranges 10.0.0.0-10.0.0.255, 172.16.0.0-


172.31.255.255,192.168.0.0-192.168.255.255 and logs any intrusion attempts.
B. It prevents the internal network from being used in spoofed denial of service attacks and logs any exit to
the Internet.
C. It filters incoming traffic from private addresses in order to prevent spoofing and logs any intrusion
attempts.
D. It prevents private internal addresses to be accessed directly from outside.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Which statement describes what this command accomplishes when inside and outside interfaces are
correctly identified for NAT? ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.50 80 209.165.201.1 8080
extendable

A. It allows host 192.168.1.50 to access external websites using TCP port 8080
B. It allows external clients coming from public IP 209.165.201.1 to connect to a web server
at192.168.1.50
C. It allows external clients to connect to a web server hosted on 192.168.1.50
D. It represents an incorrect NAT configuration because it uses standard TCP ports

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
What command is needed to get the ip address assigned from the PPPOE server?

A. Interface dialer
B. pppoe enable
C. ip address negotiated
D. ip address auto negotiated

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Given with configuration written on Picture as

R1(Config)#ip sla 1
R1(Config-ip-sla)#icmp-echo 172.2O.20.2 source-interface fl/O
R1(Config-ip-sla)#frequency 10
R1(Config-ip-sla)#threshold 100
R1(Config)#ip sla schedule 1 start-time now life forever
R1(Config)#track 10 ip sla ???
R1(Config)#ip route 0.0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.20.20.2 what make default

route not removed when SLA state down or failed

A. the destination must be 172.30.30.Z for icmp-echo


B. the threshold value is wrong
C. missing of track feature on default static route command

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
A router was configured with the eigrp stub command.
The router advertises which types of routes?

A. connected, static, and summary


B. static and summary
C. connected and static
D. connected and summary

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
A network engineer is asked to create an SNMP-enabled proactive monitoring solution to ensure that jitter levels
remain between particular boundaries. Which IP SLA option should the engineer usa?

A. threshold
B. frequency
C. verify-data
D. timeout

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
After reviewing the EVN configuration, a network administrator notices that a predefined EVN, which is known
as "vnet global" was configured. What is the purpose of this EVN? (OR) What is the purpose of 'vnet global"?
A. It defines the routing scope for each particular EVN edge interface.
B. It aggregates and carries all dot1q tagged traffic
C. It refers to the global routing context and corresponds to the default RIB
D. It safeguards the virtual network that is preconfigured to avoid mismatched routing instances.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
What are two options for authenticating a user who is attempting to access a network device? (Choose
Two)

A. RADIUS
B. 802.1x
C. CHAP
D. TACACS+
E. PAP

Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Which two statements about IP access-lists are true? (Choose two)

A. IP access-lists without at least one deny statement permit all traffic by default.
B. Extended access-lists must include port numbers.
C. They support wildcard masks to limit the address bits to which entries are applies.
D. Entries are applied to traffic in the order in which they appear.
E. They end with an implicit permit.

Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Which CLI command can you enter to permit or deny IPv6 traffic travelling through an interface?
A. access-list
B. access-group
C. ipv6 access-class
D. ipv6 traffic-filter

Answer: D

Section:
(none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
A network engineer is modifying RIPng timer configuration. Which configuration mode should the engineer
use?

A. router(config-rtr)#
B. router(config-ripng)#
C. router(config-if)#
D. router(config)#

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
During which DMVPN phase is spoke-to-spoke communication enabled?

A. Phase 1
B. Phase 6
C. Phase 5
D. Phase 2E. Phase 4

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Which two configurations can a PPPoE client support? (Choose two)

A. Eight clients are configured on a single CPE.


B. The client is connected to multiple hosts over DMVPN
C. The client is installed on the same network device as the server.
D. The client is connecting over an ATM PVC
E. The client is installed on a native IPv6 network.

Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
which option is a prerequisite for stateful nat64?

A. IPsec for IPv6


B. DNS64
C. Application Level Gateway
D. ICMP64

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Which three statements about SNMP are true? (Choose Three)

A. The manager configures and send traps to the agent.


B. The manager sends GET and SET messages.
C. SNMPv3 supports authentication and encryption.
D. The manager polls the agent using UDP port 161E. The MIB database can be altered only by the
SNMP agent.
F. The agent is the monitoring device.

Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
Which three problems result from application mixing of UDP and TCP streams within a network with no
QoS?
(Choose three.)

A. starvation
B. jitter
C. latency
D. windowing
E. lower throughput

Answer: ACE

Section:(none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Refer to the
exhibit

All interfaces on each router are participating in the EIGRP 100 process. Interface Loopback 2 on HQR2
is currently in shutdown mode. An engineer issues the eigrp stub command on router BR1. Which
statements about the query messages sent from router HQ-R2 for a route to reach the 12.12.12.12/32
network is true?

A. Router HQ-R2 sends a query message to the feasible successor for a route to 12.12.12.12/32network.
B. Router HQ R1 receives query messages from HQ-R2 for a route to 12.1Z.12.12/32 network.
C. Router HQ R1 receives query messages from HQ-R2 for a route to 12.12.12.12/32 network.
D. Router HQ R1 and BR1 receives query messages from HQ-R2 for a route to 12.12.12/32 network

.Answer: C

Section:
(none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Refer to the
exhibit
A network engineer is working on the network topology and executes the command no ip split horizon
on interface S0/0 of the Hub router. What is the result of this command?

A. A routing loop is created.


B. Each of the spoke routers can see the routes that are advertised from the other spoke routers.
C. The Spoke routers can see the routes that are advertised by the hub router.
D. The hub router can see the routes that are advertised by the spoke routers.

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
In SNMP v3, which security level provides encryption of the data?

A. authMember
B. noAuthNoPriv
C. authNoPriv
D. authPriv

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
What does the number 16 in the following command represent? Router(config)#snmp-server
user abcd public v2c access 16

A. the mask of the files that are allowed to use community string public.
B. the standard named access list 16, which contains the access rules that apply to user abcd
C. the number of concurrent users who are allowed to query the SNMP community.
D. the user ID that is allowed to use the community string public.

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
lf you convert a WAN connection with OSPF from T1 to a Frame Relay circuit, which two actions must
you take to enable the connection? (Choose two)

A. Change the OSPF network type to nonbroadcast


B. Manually configure neighbors in the OSPF process.
C. Manually configure the hello and dead timers.
D. Change the OSPF network type to broadcast.
E. Change the OSPF network type to multipoint nonbroadcast

Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
A network engineer wants to baseline the network to determine suitability for rea|-time voice applications.
Which IP SLA operation is best suited for this task?

A. ICMP-echo
B. ICMP-jitter
C. UDP-connect
D. UDP-jitter
E. TCP-connect
F. UDP-echo

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Which command do you enter to filter only routing updates that are sent through interface
GigabitEthernet0/0?

A. R1(config-if)#passive-interface GigabitEthernet0/0.
B. R1(config-router)#no passive-interface GigabitEthernet0/0
C. R1(config-router)#passive-interface GigabitEthernet0/0
D. R1(config-router)passive-interface default
E. R1(config-if)#passive-interface default
F. R1(config-router)#distribute-list 1 GigabitEthernet0/0 out

Answer: F
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Which two technologies can encapsulate an IPv6 payload in an IPv4 packet for transmission across a
network? (Choose two)

A. L2TPv3
B. trunking
C. ATOM
D. ISATAP
E. NAT-PT

Answer: DE

Section:(none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
When a packet is denied by an IPv6 traffic filter, which additional action does the device perform?

A. It scans the rest of the ACL for a permit entry matching the destination
B. It generates a TCP Fin bit and sends it to the source.
C. creates a null route for the destination and adds it to the route table
D. It generates an ICMP unreachable message for the frame.

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Which action can you take to mitigate unicast flooding in a network?

A. Configure VLANs to span multiple access-layer switches.


B. Implement a nonlooped network topology.
C. Set the ARP timer value to less than the CAM timer value.
D. Set the CAM timer value to less than the ARP timer value.

Answer: C

Section:
(none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit
A network engineer has configured NTP on a C|sco router, but the time on the router is still incorrect.
What is the reason for this problem?

A. The router is not syncing with the peer, even though the NTP request and response packets are being
exchanged.
B. The router is not syncing with the peer, and the NTP request and response packets are not being
exchanged.
C. The router is syncing with the peer, and the NTP request and response packets are being exchanged.
D. The router is dropping all NTP packets.

Answer: A

Section:
(none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

If this configuration is applied to a device that redistributes EIGRP routes into OSPF. which two
statements about the behavior of the device are true? (Choose two).

A. EIGRP routes appears in the routing table as E2 OSPF routes


B. The device router ID is set to Loopback0 automatically
C. The device redistributes all EIGRP networks into OSPF
D. EIGRP routes appears in the routing table as N2 OSPF routes
E. The device redistributes only classful EIGRP networks into OSPF
F. EIGRP routes appears as type 3 LSAs in the OSPF database.

Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Which Cisco Express Forwarding table or tables hold forwarding information?

A. FIB table only


B. adjacency tables only
C. FIB and adjacency tables only
D. F|B,RIB, and adjacency tables

Answer: C

Section:
(none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit

The extract was taken from the routing table of router SATX. Which option ensures that routes from
51.51.51.1 are preferred over routes from 52.52.52.2?

A. SATX(config-router)#distance 90 51.51.51.1 0.0.0.0


B. SATX(config-router)#distance 89.52.52.522 0.0.0.0
C. SATX(config-router)#distance 90.52.5Z.52.Z 0.0.0.0
D. SATX(config-router)#administrative distance 91 51.51.51 0.0.0.0
E. SATX(config-router)#distance 89 51.51.51.1 0.0.0.0
F. SATX(config-router)#administrative distance 91 52.52.52.2 0.0.0.0

Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Which feature can mitigate fragmentation issues within network segments that are between GRE
endpoints?

A. PMTUD
B. ICMP DF bit
C. TCP Flow Control
D. TCP MSS

Answer: D

Section:
(none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
Refer to the
exhibit

Based on the output, which option is the next hop to get to the 130.0.1.0/24 network?

A.
10.30.30.1
B. 10.0.11.1
C. 10.20.20.1
D. 10.10.10.1

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
Which command denies the default route?

A. ip prefix-list deny-route seq 5 deny 0.0.0.0/32


B. ip prefix-list deny-route seq 5 deny 0.0.0.0/8
C. ip prefix-list deny-route seq 5 deny 0 0 0.0/0
D. ip prefix-list deny-route seq 5 deny 0.0.0.0/16

Answer: C

Section:
(none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
Refer to the
exhibit

A senior network engineer tries to propagate a summary route 209.165.201.0/27 to R2 by redistributing


static route on R1, but setup is not working. What is the issue with the configuration in the exhibit.

A. The summary route is in the global routing table.


B. The wildcard bit in network command is incorrect.
C. The redistribute command is in the wrong address-family.
D. The route target is missing.

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Which two statements about OSPF E1 routes are true? (Choose two)

A. They are preferred over interarea routes


B. They use the OSPF cost from redistribution and the OSPF cost to the ASBR
C. They are preferred over E2 routes
D. They use only the OSPF cost to the ASBR
E. They use only the OSPF cost from redistribution

Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Which technology does Easy Virtual Network use?

A. MP-BGP
B. DMVPN
C. MPLS
D. VRF-Lite

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
Which two statements about NTP stratum are true? (Choose two)

A. Stratum 15 indicates a device that is not synchronized


B. Stratum 1 devices receive their time from a peer that is connected directly to an authoritative time
source.
C. The highest stratum level a synchronized device can have is 16.
D. Stratum 2 devices receive their time from a peer that is connected directly to an authoritative
timesource
E. Stratum 0 devices are connected directly to an authoritative time sourceF. Stratum 1 devices are
connected directly to an authoritative time source

Answer: DF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
Refer to the exhibit

After configuring the routes, the network engineer executes the show ip route command. What is the
expected results?

A. Gateway of last resort is 10.0.2.1 to network 0.0.0.0 10.0.0.0/24 is subnetted, 2 subnets C 10.0.2.0is
directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 10.0.1.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1S" 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0]
via 10.0.2.1(1/0] via 10.0.1.1 Router #
B. Gateway of last resort is 10 0.2 1 to network 0 0 0 0 10 0.0 0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnet C 10.0.2.0 is
directly connected, FastEthernet 0/0 S" 0.0.0 0/0 [1/0] via 10.0.2.1 Router #
C. Gateway of last resort is not set Router #
D. Gateway of test resort is 10.0.1.1 to network 0.0.0.0 10.0.0.0/24 is subnetted 1 subnet C 10.0.1.0is
directly connected FastEthernet0/1 S" 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 10.0.1.1 Router #

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
Which two options can you use to configure an EIGRP stub router? (Choose two)

A. summary-only
B. receive-only
C. external
D. summary
E. totally-stubby
F. not-so-stubby

Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Refer to the following
Logging Console7

Which option is one of the effects entering this command on a Cisco IOS router, with no additional
logging configuration?

A. Debug messages can be seen on the console by enabling "terminal monitor.


B. Debug messages are logged only on active console connections.
C. A user that is connected via SSH sees level 7 messages
D. The router can experience high CPU utilization

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
Which technology is required on an EVN trunk interface?

A. 802.1q
B. NAT
C. VRF-Lite
D. IS-IS
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
Which two types of authentication does EIGRP offer? (Choose two)

A. TKIP
B. MD5
C. WPA
D. Plain text

Answer: BD

Section:(none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
When a packet is denied by an IPv6 traffic filter, which additional action does the device perform?

A. it scans the rest of the ACL for a permit entry matching the destination
B. It generates a TCP Fin bit and sends it to the source.
C. A creates a null route for the destination and adds it to the route table.
D. It generates an ICMP unreachable message for the frame.

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Which three statements about IPv6 EIGRP are true? (Choose Three)

A. EIGRP neighbor relationships are formed using the link-local address.


B. EIGRP neighbor relationships can be formed only on the configured IPv6 address
C. It supports EUI-64 addresses only.
D. EIGRP route advertisement is configured under the interface configuration.
E. An IPv6 EIGRP router ID is required.

Answer: ADE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
Which technology uses the many-to-one method of mapping IP addresses?
A. static NAT
B. dynamic NAT
C. NAT-PT
D. PAT

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
What is the default maximum segment size for TCP traffic?

A. 536
B. 1492
C. 1500
D. 1508
E. 3340F. 4096

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Which two statements about Frame Relay LMI autosense are true on a Router? (Choose two)

A. It requires the LMI type to be explicitly configured.


B. It operates on Frame Relay DTE interfaces.
C. It operates on Frame Relay DCE interfaces.
D. It operates when the line is up by the line protocol is down
E. It requires the line protocol to be up.

Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Which keyword of the aaa authentication ppp command supports PAP only?

A. line
B. krb5
C. local
D. local-case
E. enable

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
Which two options are components of a dual stack? (Choose two)

A. EIGRP
B. OSPF
C. IPv6 traffic
D. IPv4 traffic
E. Layer 3 switch

F. Layer 2 switch

Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
Which three functionalities are specific to stateful NAT64? (Choose Three)

A. It requires IPv4-transalable IPv6 address


B. It provides 1:N translation
C. It helps ensure end-to—end address transparency and scalability.
D. A state or bindings are created on every unique translation.
E. It conserves IPv4 addresses.

Answer: BDE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Which three functionalities are specific to stateful NAT64? (Choose Three)

A. It requires IPv4-transalable IPv6 address


B. It requires either manual or DHCPv6 based address assignment for IPv6 host
C. It helps ensure end-to—end address transparency and scalability.
D. A state or bindings are created on every unique translation.
E. It conserves IPv4 addresses.

Answer: BDE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In SNMP v3, which security level provides encryption of the data?

A. authMember
B. noAuthNoPriv
C. authNoPriv
D. authPriv

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
A network engineer is configuring a DHCP server to support a specialized application. Which additional
DHCP feature must be enabled to support the delivery of various additional parameters to DHCP clients?

A. modules
B. vendor extensions
C. options
D. Scopes

Answer: C

Section:
(none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
Which two statements about uRPF are true? (Choose two)

A. The Keyword any can be used with both strict mode and loose mode.
B. Strict mode may drop legitimate traffic.
C. It is enabled globally.
D. Strict mode is most appropriate for networks with asymmetric routing.
E. Loose mode may drop traffic when asymmetric routing occurs on the network
F. It is enabled on a per interface basis.

Answer: BF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
Which value does a point-to-point GRE tunnel use to identify a peer?

A. MAC address
B. configured multicast address.
C. DLCI
D. IP address
E. VC ID

Answer: D

Section:
(none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
Refer to the
exhibit

A network engineer is unable to make VRF lite EIGRP adjacency work. There is nothing wrong with
communication between R1 and R2. What command will eliminate the issue when executed on both
routers?

A. (config-router-af)#autonomous-system 100
B. (config)#ip-multicast-routing
C. (config-vrf)#route-target both 100:1
D. (config-router-af)#network 209.165.202.128 0.0.0.31

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
Which two statements about NHRP in a DMVPN environment are true? (Choose two)
A. It can authenticate VPN endpoints.
B. It can identity PIM-SM RPs over a tunnel.
C. It routes traffic through the tunnel.
D. It provides address resolution to route traffic
E. it requires each endpoint to have a unique network ID.

Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
What are two limitations when in use of NPTv6 for lPV6 vs lPV6 Address translation?
A. stateful address translation
B. a limit of 32 1-to-1 translations
C. lack of overloading functionality
D. identify all interfaces NAT inside or outside
E. 1-to-1 prefix rewrite
F. mismatched prefix allocations

Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
Which two protocols can cause TCP starvation? (Choose two)

A. TFTP
B. SNMP
C. SMTP
D. HTTPS
E. FTP

Answer: AB

Section:(none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
Refer to the Exhibit
Which effect of this configuration is true?

A. R1 synchronizes with systems that include authentication key 5 in their packets


B. R1 acts as an authoritative clock with a priority ID of 1.
C. R1 acts as an authoritative clock at stratum 5.
D. R1 is the NTP client for a stratum 1 server.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Which command enables NAT-PT on an IPv6 interface?
A. IPv6 nat-pt enable
B. ipv6 nat
C. ipv6 nat-pt
D. ipv6 nat enable

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
Which two statements about GRE tunnel interfaces are true?

A. To establish a tunnel, the source interface must be in the up/up state.


B. A tunnel destination must be routable, but it can be unreachable.
C. A tunnel can be established when the source interface is in the up/down state
D. To establish a tunnel, the source interface must be a loopback

Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
The Cisco SA 500 Series Security Appliances are built specifically for businesses with less than 100
employees. What are three important benefits of this device? (Choose three)

A. business-grade firewall
B. premium support via SMART net
C. site-to-site VPN for remote offices
D. Cisco IOS software-based
E. email security
F. XML support

Answer: ACE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Which two statements about 6to4 tunneling are accurate? (Choose two.)

A. Prepending a reserved IPv6 code to the hexadecimal representation of 192.168.0.1 facilitates


6to4tunneling.
B. Each 6to4 site receives a /48 prefix in a 6to4 tunnel.
C. 2002::/48 is the address range specifically assigned to 6to4.
D. Prepending 0x2002 with the IPv4 address creates an IPv6 address that is used in 6to4 tunneling.
E. 6to4 is a manual tunnel method.

Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Given the network diagram
Which address would successfully summarize only the networks seen?

A. 192.168.0.0/24
B. 192.168.8.0/20
C. 192.168.8.0/21
D. 192.168.12.0/20
E. 192.168.16.0/21
F. These networks cannot be summarized

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Which functionality is required within an IP router that is situated at the boundary of an IPv4 network
and an IPv6 network to allow communication between IPv6-only and lPv4-on|y nodes?

A. Autoconfiguration
B. Automatic 6to4 Tunnel
C. Automatic 6to4 Relay
D. Network Address Translator-Protocol Translator (NAT-PT)
E. lntrasite Automatic Tunnel Address Protocol (ISATAP)

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
Which two statements about EVN are true? (Choose two)

A. Virtual network tags are assigned per-VRF.


B. it is supported only on access ports.
C. Virtual network tags are assigned globally.
D. Routing metrics can be manipulated only from directly within the routing-context configuration
E. The VLAN ID in the 802.1q frame carries the virtual network tag.
F. The VLAN ID is the ISL frame carries the virtual network tag.

Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
After testing various dynamic IPv6 address assignment methods, an engineer decides that more control is
needed when distributing addresses to clients. Which two advantages does DHCPv6 have over EUI-64
(Choose two.)

A. DHCPv6 requires less planning and configuration than EUI-64 requires.


B. DHCPv6 allows for additional parameters to be sent to the client, such as the domain name and DNS
server.
C. DHCPv6 providers tghter control over the IPv6 addresses that are distributed to clients.
D. DHCPV6 does not require the configuration of prefix pools.
E. DHCPv6 does not require neighbor and router discovery on the network segment.

Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
Which three options are valid DHCPv6 functions? (Choose three.)

A. Server
B. client
C. approver
D. requester
E. requester
F. ACK
G. relay
Answer: ABG
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70
A network engineer executes the show ip cache flow command. Which two types of information are
displayed in the report that is generated? (Choose 2)

A. top talkers
B. flow export statistics
C. flow sample for specific protocols
D. MLS flow traffic
E. IP packet distribution

Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
Which two different configuration can you apply to a device to block incoming SSH access? (Choose two)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E

Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
DHCPv6 can obtain configuration parameters from a server through rapid two-way message exchange.
Which two steps are involved in this process? (Choose Two)

A. solicit
B. advertise
C. request
D. auth
E. reply

Answer: AE

Section:(none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Refer to Exhibit

Which two reasons for IP SLA tracking failure are likely true? (Choose Two)

A. The source-interface is configured incorrectly.


B. The destination must be 172.30.30.2 for icmp-echo.
C. A route back to the R1 LAN network is missing in R2
D. The default route has wrong next hop IP address.
E. The threshold value is wrong.

Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
In a point-to-multipoint Frame Relay topology, which two methods ensure that all routing updates are
received by all EIGRP routers within the Frame Relay network? (Choose Two)

A. Use statically defined EIGRP neighbors on the hub site


B. Create separate address families.
C. Disable split horizon.
D. Use sub interfaces.
E. Disable EIGRP auto summary.

Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
Which two phases of DMVPN allow to spoke sites to create dynamic tunnels to one another? (Choose
Two)

A. Phase 1
B. Phase 2
C. Phase 3
D. Phase 4E. Phase 5

Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
Which IP SLA operation can be used to measure round-trip delay for the full path and hop-by-hop round-
trip delay on the network?

A. HTTP
B. ICMP path echo
C. TCP connect
D. ICMP echo

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Which three IP SLA performance metrics can you use to monitor enterprise-class networks? (Choose
three.)
A. Packet loss
B. Delay
C. bandwidth
D. Connectivity
E. Reliability
F. traps

Answer: ABD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
What command can you enter to configure an enable password that uses an encrypted password from
another configuration?

A. enable secret $abc%!#.Cd34$!ao0


B. enable secret 7 $abc%!#.Cd34$!ao0
C. enable secret 0 $abc%U*.Cd34$!ao0
D. enable secret 5 $abc%!#.Cd34$!ao0
E. enable secret 15 $abc%i#.Cd34$!ao0
F. enable secret 6 $abc%!#.Cd34$!ao0

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
In which two ways can split horizon issues be overcome in a Frame Relay network environment? (choose two.)

A. Configuring one physical serial interface with Frame Relay to various remote sites.
B. Configure a loopback interface with Frame Relay to various remote sites.
C. Configuring multiple subinterfaces on a single physical interface to various remote sites.
D. Enabling split horizon
E. Disabling split horizon

Answer: CE

Section:(none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
Referto the exhibit

A network engineer has configured GRE between two IOS routers. The state of the tunnel interface is
continuously oscillating between up and down. What is the solution to this problem?

A. Create a more specific static route to define how to reach the remote router.
B. Create a more specific ARP entry to define how to reach the remote router.
C. Save the configuration and reload the router.
D. Check whether the internet service provider link is stable

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
When the tunnel interface is configured in default mode, which statement about routers and the tunnel
destination address is true?

A. The router must have a route installed towards the tunnel destination
B. The router must have WCCP redirects enabled inbound from the tunnel destination
C. The router must have cisco discovery protocol enabled on the tunnel to form a CDP neighbor ship
with the tunnel destination
D. The router must have redirects enabled outbound towards the tunnel destination

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
On which two types of interface is Frame Relay switching supported? (Choose two.)

A. serial interfaces
B. Ethernet interfaces
C. fiber interfaces
D. ISDN interfaces
E. auxiliary interfaces

Answer: AD

Section:(none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which three items can you track when you use two time stamps with IP SLAs? (Choose three.)

A. delay
B. jitter
C. packet loss
D. load
E. throughput
F. path

Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
Refer to the following configuration command

router (config-|ine)# ntp master 10

Which statement about this command is true?


A. The router acts as an authoritative NTP clock and allows only 10 NTP client connections
B. The router acts as an authoritative NTP clock at stratum 10.
C. The router acts as an authoritative NTP clock with a priority number of 10.
D. The router acts as an authoritative NTP clock for 10 minutes only.

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
Which Cisco VPN technology can use multipoint tunnel, resulting in a single GRE tunnel interface on the
hub, to support multiple connections from multiple spoke devices?

A. DMVPN
B. GETVPN
C. Cisco Easy VPN
D. FlexVPN

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
Which PPP authentication method sends authentication information in cleartext?

A. MS CHAP
B. CDPCP
C. CHAP
D. PAP

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87
What is the primary service that is provided when you implement Cisco Easy Virtual Network?

A. It requires and enhances the use of VRF-Lite.


B. It reduces the need for common services separation.
C. It allows for traffic separation and improved network efficiency.
D. It introduces multi-VRF and label-prone network segmentation.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which technology was originally developed for routers to handle fragmentation in the path between end points?

A. PMTUD
B. MSS
C. windowing
D. TCP
E. global synchronization

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89
Which two commands would be used to troubleshoot high memory usage for a process? (Choose two.)

A. router#show memory allocating-process table


B. router#show memory summary
C. router#show memory dead
D. router#show memory events
E. router#show memory processor statistics

Answer: AB

Section:(none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
What does the following access list, which is applied on the external interface FastEthernet 1/0 of the
perimeter router, accomplish?

router(config)#access-list 101 deny ip 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any log


router (config)#access-list 101 deny ip 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 any log
router (config)#access-list 101 deny ip 172.16.0.0 0.15.255.255 any log
router (config)#access-list 101 permit ip any any router
(config)#interface fastEthernet 1/0 router (config-if)#ip access-group
101 in

A. lt prevents incoming traffic from IP address ranges 10.0.0.0-10.0.0155, 172.16.0.0-172.31.255.255,


192.168.0.0—19Z.168.255.255 and logs any intrusion attempts.
B. It prevents the internal network from being used in spoofed denial of service attacks and logs anyexit
to the Internet.
C. It filters incoming traffic from private addresses in order to prevent spoofing and logs any
intrusionattempts.
D. It prevents private internal addresses to be accessed directly from outside.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91
Which three problems result from application mixing of UDP and TCP streams within a network with no
QoS? (Choose three.)

A. starvation
B. jitter
C. latency
D. windowing
E. lower throughput

Answer: ACE

Section:(none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92

Which two phases of DMVPN allow to spoke sites to create dynamic tunnels to one and other?

A. Phase 1
B. Phase 2
C. Phase 3
D. Phase 4
E. Phase 5

Answer: BC

Question: 93

In which scenario can asymmetric routing occur?

A. active/active firewall setup


B. single path in and out of the network.
C. active/standby firewall setup.
D. redundant routers running VRRP.

Answer: D

QUESTION: 94
Considering the IPv6 address independence requirements, which process do you avoid when you use
NPTv6 fir translation

A. rewriting if higher layer information


B. checksum verification
C. ipv6 duplication and conservation
D. IPSEC AH header
modification

Answer: A

Question 148
DRAG DROP
Drag and drip the IPv6 NAT characteristic from the left to the matching IPv6 NAT category to the
right.

Answer:
Question 178
Drag and Drop Question
Drag and drop the challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol steps from the left into the correct
order in which they occur on the right.

Answer:
Question 208
DRAG DROP
Match with the Cirrect

Answer:
Question 217
Question 234
Drag and Drop Question
Drag each statement about authentication, authorization, and accounting on the left to the matching
category on right.

Answer:
Question 238
DRAG DROP
Drag and drip the IPv6 NAT characteristic from the left into the correct IPv6 NAT category to the
right.

Answer:
Question 263
DRAG DROP
Drag and drip each GRE feature to the left to the correct answer to right

Answer:
Question 265
Drag and Drop Question
Drag and drop each statement about uRPF on the left to the correct uRPF mode on the right.

Answer:
Question 270
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop each frame-relay component to the left to the correct statement to the right.

Answer:
Question 307

Answers:
Question 396
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the statements from the left into the correct IPv6 router security features in the
right.

Answer:
Question 397
Drag and drop the TACACS+ authentication process from the left to the correct answer on right.

Answer:
Question 400
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop each adverse network conditions to the left to the correct statement to the right

Answer:
Question 406

DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the steps to the NAT process fir IPv4-initated packers from the left inti the correct
sequence into the right.

Answer:
Question 421
Drag and Drop Question
Drag and drop the ACL types from the left onto the correct descriptions on the right.

Answer:
Question 444
Drag and Drop Question
Drag and drop the methods supported by the aaa authorization command from me left onto me
correct descriptions on the right.

Answer:
Question 454
DRAG DROP
Drag and drip the ACL types from the left into the correct description to the right.

Answer:
Question 473
Drag and Drop Question
Drag and Drop the Frame Relay LMI extensions from the left onto the correct descriptions on the
right.
Answer:
Question:
DHCP Relay information

Answer:
Question:
Scenario:

You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a
customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config
command.

How old is the Type 4 LSA from Router 3 for area 1 on the router R5 based on the output you have
examined?

A. 1858
B. 1601
C. 600
D. 1569

Answer: A
Q4
You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network.

Traffic from R1 to R61 s Loopback address is load shared between R1-R2-R4-R6 and R1-
R3-R5-R6 paths. What is the ratio of traffic over each path?

A. 1:1
B. 1:5
C. 6:8
D. 19:80

Answer: D

Q5
You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network.
What percent of R1's interfaces bandwidth is EIGRP allowed to use?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40

Answer: B

Q8
Scenario:
You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a
customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config
command.
How many times was SPF algorithm executed on R4 for Area 1?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 9
D. 20
E. 54
F. 224

Answer: C

Q9
You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network.
What type of route filtering is occurring on R6

A. Distribute-list using an ACL


B. Distribute-list using a prefix-list
C. Distribute-list using a route-map
D. An ACL using a distance of 255

Answer: A

Q11
You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network.
Which key chain is being used for authentication of EIGRP adjacency between R4 and R2?

A. CISCO
B. EIGRP
C. key
D. MD5

Answer: A

Explanation: R4 and R2 configs are as shown below:


Clearly we see the actual key chain is named CISCO.

Q12
Scenario:
You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a
customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config
command.
Which of the following statements is true about the serial links that terminate in R3

A. The R1-R3 link needs the neighbor command for the adjacency to stay up
B. The R2-R3 link OSPF timer values are 30, 120, 120
C. The R1-R3 link OSPF timer values should be 10,40,40
D. R3 is responsible for flooding LSUs to all the routers on the network.

Answer: B

Question: 13

Scenario:

You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a
customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config
command.
Areas of Router 5 and 6 are not normal areas, inspect their routing tables and determine which
statement is true?

A. R5's Loopback and R6's Loopback are both present in R5's Routing table B. R5's Loopback and
R6's Loopback are both present in R6's Routing table C. Only R5's loopback is present in R5's
Routing table D. Only R6's loopback is present in R5's Routing table E. Only R5's loopback is present
in R6's Routing table

Answer: A

Q19
You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network.
What is the advertised distance for the 192.168.46.0 network on R1?

A. 333056
B. 1938688
C. 1810944
D. 307456

Answer: A
EIGRP OSPF Redistribution Sim configuration On GNS3:

EIGRP OSPF Redistribution CCNP Route Sim

In following topology there are four router, R1, R2 and R3 are running in EIGRP AS 100. While
R2’s s1/2 is running in OSPF area 24, R3’s f2/0 interface is running in OSPF area 34. In this Sim
you need to redistribute OSPF into EIGRP so that they can communicate with each other. At the
end of your configuration ping from R1 to Test IP 172.16.100.1 must be successful.

You can practice this simulation in GNS3 very easily; first you need to create above topology in
GNS3 with following configurations. I have run EIGRP on R1, R2 and R3 and OSPF on R2 and R3
according to above diagram. In real Exam you don't have any concerned regarding routing
protocols configuration you just need to redistribute OSPF and EIGPR

GNS3 Configuration:
R1 Configuration:

R1(config)#int s1/0
R1 (config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
R1(config-if)#no shut
R1(config)#exit
R1(config)#router eigrp 100
R1(config)#network 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255
R2 Configuration:
Router(config)#hostname R2
R2(config)#interface s1/0
R2(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#interface s1/1
R2(config-if)#ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#no sh
R2(config-if)#interface s1/2
R2(config-if)#ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#ip ospf 1 area 24
R2(config-if)#no shut
R2(config)#router EIGRP 100
R2(config-router)#network 192.168.2.0
R2(config-router)#network 192.168.1.0
R3 Configuration:
Router(config)#hostname R3
R3(config)#interface s1/0
R3(config-if)#ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.0
R3(config-if)#interface f2/0
R3(config-if)#ip address 192.168.4.1 255.255.255.0
R3(config-if)#ip ospf 1 area 34
R3(config)#router EIGRP 100
R3(config-router)#network 192.168.2.0
R4 Configuration:
Router(config)#hostname R4
R4(config)#interface s1/0
R4(config-if)#ip address 192.168.3.2 255.255.255.0
R4(config-if)#ip ospf 1 area 24
R4(config-if)#interface f2/0
R4(config-if)#ip address 192.168.4.2 255.255.255.0
R4(config-if)#ip ospf 1 area 34
After complete the above configuration you are at same stage where you need to configure this
lab in exam.
We have done so much as given in exam and from now on word you have to handle this
complete the configuration.

Step for configuration in Exam:First we need 5 parameters of the s1/2


interface i.e. (Bandwidth, Delay, Reliability, Load, MTU) for this use command.

R2#config terminal
R2(config)# router ospf 1
R2(config-router)# redistribute eigrp 100 metric-type 1 subnets
R2(config-router)#exit
R2(config-router)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 2000 255 1 1500

For R3 we use the show interface fa2/0 to get these 5 parameters.


R3#show interface f2/0

R3#config terminal
R3(config)#router ospf 1
R3(config-router)#redistribute eigrp 100 metric-type 1 subnets
R3(config)#exit
R3(config-router)#router eigrp 100
R3(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 100000 100 255 1 1500

Verification & testing:


Show ip route on R1: You will see the all other routes if you done the correct configuration also
ping from R1 to 172.16.100.1 should be successful.
IPv6 OSPF Virtual Link Sim configuration on GNS3:
IPv6 OSPF Virtual Link CCNP Route Sim
Question
Route.com is a small export company that has an existing enterprise network that is running IPv6
OSPFv3 for process 1. Currently OSPF is configured on all routers. However, R4′s loopback address
(FEC0:44:4) cannot be seen in R1′s IPv6 routing table. You are tasked with identifying the cause
of this fault and implementing the needed corrective actions that uses OSPF features and does no
change the current area assignments. You will know that you have corrected the fault when R4′s
loopback address (FEC0:44:4) can be seen in the routing table of R1.

Note: To gain the maximum number of points you must remove all incorrect or unneeded
configuration statements related to this issue.
Step for Configuration:
This lab is for testing your OSPF virtual-link concepts. And need to configure all routers with
correct virtual-link commands.

1. you need to short out the wrong virtual-link configurations that you will find on R3 & R4 i.e.

area 54 virtual-link 4.4.4.4


area 54 virtual-link 3.3.3.3
First remove these command and add the correct one.
since i have simulate this lab in GNS3 for exam's practice that way first i have configured lab with wrong
configuration as you will find in real exam in GSN3 configuration section and in Real exam section i correct all
incorrect configurations and add with right configuration.
GNS3 configuration:
Create this lab in GNS3 with following configuration, after these configurations you can start
real lab configuration as you need to complete in exam.

R1 Configuration:
R1(config)#ipv6 unicast-routing
R1(config)#interface Loopback1
R1(config-if)# ipv6 address FEC0:11::1/64
R1(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 0
R1(config-if)#EXIT
R1(config-if)#interface FastEthernet1/0
R1(config-if)#ipv6 address FEC0:1::1/64
R1(config-if)#no shut
R1(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 0
R1(config-if)#exit
R1(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1
R1(config-rtr)#router-id 1.1.1.1
R2 Configuration:
R2(config)#ipv6 unicast-routing
R2(config)#int loopback 1
R2(config-if)#ipv6 address fec0:22::2/64
R2(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 0
R2(config-if)#EXIT
R2(config-if)#interface FastEthernet1/0
R2(config-if)#ipv6 address FEC0:1::2/64
R2(config-if)#no shut
R2(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 0
R2(config-if)#exit
R2(config-if)#interface serial2/0
R2(config-if)#ipv6 address FEC0:2::1/64
R2(config-if)#no shut
R2(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 11
R2(config-if)#EXIT
R2(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1
R2(config-rtr)#router-id 2.2.2.2
R3 Configuration:
R3(config)#ipv6 unicast-routing
R3(config)#int loopback 1
R3(config-if)#ipv6 address fec0:33::3/64
R3(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 11
R3(config-if)#EXIT
R3(config-if)#interface FastEthernet1/0
R3(config-if)#ipv6 address FEC0:3::1/64
R3(config-if)#no shut
R3(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 54
R3(config-if)#exit
R3(config-if)#interface serial2/0
R3(config-if)#ipv6 address FEC0:2::2/64
R3(config-if)#no shut
R3(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 11
R3(config-if)#EXIT
R3(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1
R3(config-rtr)#router-id 3.3.3.3

Follow virtual-link configuration are wrong i have added these because in real exam you will find
such wrong configuration and you need to removes these and need to configure R2 & R3 for
virtual-link. Also in exam configuration i shall removes this area 54 virtual-link 4.4.4.4 command
from R3 so that all routers can communicate with each other.
R3(config-rtr)# area 54 virtual-link 4.4.4.4
R4 Configuration:
R4(config)#ipv6 unicast-routing
R4(config)#int loopback 1
R4(config-if)#ipv6 address fec0:44::4/64
R4(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 54
R4(config-if)#EXIT
R4(config-if)#interface FastEthernet1/0
R4(config-if)#ipv6 address FEC0:3::2/64
R4(config-if)#no shut
R4(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 1 area 54
R4(config-if)#exit
R4(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1
R4(config-rtr)#router-id 4.4.4.4

Configuration required in Exam:

In this lab you need to configure virtual link for area 11 so that end to end communication can
be possible.
Step-1:
Show Run on R1, R2 ans R3, and check the virtual links commands, if you found any of router
please remove these first. Also note the router-ids and ospf process ID. In real exam IP
addresses, OSPF process ids and area ids may be change, so you need to figure out the exact
values by using show run.
For example in R3 configuration you found area 54 virtual-link 4.4.4.4 which is unnecessary.

So please remove this. You need to make the virtual link on R2 & R3. We create virtual links
when some OSPF area is not physically connected with backbone area (Area 0). The area through
which you configure the virtual link is known as a transit area. Routers R2 and R3 are belonging to
transit area that way need to add commands on these routers.

R4#configure terminal
R4(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1
R4(config-rtr)#no area 54 virtual-link 3.3.3.3
Step-2:
Complete the virtual links configurations on R2 & R3.

R3>enable
R3#configure terminal
R3(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1
R3(config-rtr)#no area 54 virtual-link 4.4.4.4
R3(config-rtr)#area 11 virtual-link 2.2.2.2
R2>enable
R2#configure terminal
R2(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1
R2(config-rtr)#area 11 virtual-link 3.3.3.3
R4>enableR4#show running-config
You will see a wrongly configured virtual-link command. To get full mark we have to disable this
command:
Verification:
After configuration use command “Show IPv6 route” on R1, if you found the R4 route in routing
table its mean you have done this lab successfully. And ping from R1 to R4 should be successful.

Important Tip: Please don’t forget to use IPV6 in every command e.g.
Show IPV6 route, IPv6 router ospf 54 etc.
EIGRP Route summarization & Stub Sim on GNS3
EIGRP Stub CCNP Route Sim

Question
By increasing the first distant office, PNG manufactures has extended their business. They
configured the remote office router (R3) from which they can reach all corporate subnets. In order
to raise network stableness and lower the memory usage and broadband utilization to R3, RB
manufactures makes use of route summarization together with the EIGRP Stub Routing feature.
Another network engineer is responsible for the implementing of this solution. However, in the
process of configuring EIGRP stub routing connectivity with the remote network devices off of R3
has been missing.

Presently PNG has configured EIGRP on all routers in the network R2, R3, and R4. Your duty is to
find and solve the connectivity failure problem with the remote office router R3. You should then
configure route summarization only to the distant office router R3 to complete the task after the
problem has been solved.
The success of pings from R4 to the R3 LAN interface proves that the fault has been corrected and
the R3 IP routing table only contains two 10.0.0.0 subnets.
GNS3 Configuration:
Create the above lab with following configurations in GNS3 and then practice this SIm with Real
Exam configuration for your Route Exam.
R3 Configuration: R3(config)# interface Loopback1 R3(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1
255.255.255.0 R3(config-if)#interface Serial1/0 R3(config-if)#ip address 10.2.3.3 255.255.255.0
R3(config-if)# No shut
R3(config-if)#end
R3(config)#router eigrp 123 R3(config-rtr)#network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255
R3(config-rtr)#network 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255
R3(config-rtr)#no auto-summary
R3(config-rtr)#eigrp stub receive-only
R4 Configuration: R4(config)# interface Serial1/0 R4(config-if)#ip address 10.2.3.4 255.255.255.0
R4(config-if)# No shut
R4(config-if)#interface FastEthernet2/0
R4(config-if)#ip address 10.2.2.4 255.255.255.0
R4(config-if)# No shut
R4(config-if)#end
R4(config -rtr)#router eigrp 123
R4(config -rtr)#network 10.2.2.0 0.0.0.255
R4(config -rtr)#network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255
R4(config -rtr)#no auto-summary
R2 Configuration:
R2(config)#interface Loopback2
R2(config-if)#ip address 10.2.4.2 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)# interface Loopback3
R2(config-if)#ip address 10.2.5.2 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#interface Loopback5
R2(config-if)#ip address 10.2.6.2 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#interface Loopback6
R2(config-if)#ip address 10.2.7.2 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#interface Loopback7
R2(config-if)#ip address 10.2.8.2 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#interface Loopback8
R2(config-if)#ip address 10.2.9.2 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)#interface FastEthernet1/0
R2(config-if)#ip address 10.2.2.2 255.255.255.0
R2(config-if)# No shut R2(config-if)# end
R2(config)# router eigrp 123
R2(config -rtr)#network 10.2.2.0 0.0.0.255
R2(config -rtr)#network 10.2.4.0 0.0.0.255
R2(config -rtr)#network 10.2.5.0 0.0.0.255
R2(config -rtr)#network 10.2.6.0 0.0.0.255
R2(config -rtr)#network 10.2.7.0 0.0.0.255
R2(config -rtr)#network 10.2.8.0 0.0.0.255
R2(config -rtr)#network 10.2.9.0 0.0.0.255
R2(config -rtr)#no auto-summary

Real exam Configuration:


Step-1:
R4 & R3 are not communicating because of eigrp stub receive-only command in EIGRP Process
123. Due to this command router R3 is not sharing any of its routes with any other router in that
EIGRP 123.
To make the communication possible we need to replace this with eigrp stub
command. R3#configure terminal
R3(config)#router eigrp 123
R3(config-router)#no eigrp stub receive-only
R3(config-router)#eigrp stubR3(config-router)#end
Step-2:
You need to configure route summarization on R4 so that R3 has only 2 subnets of 10.0.0.0
network. Use the show ip route command on R3 to view its routing table
For R3 only have 2 subnets we need Summarization at the R4's serial 1/0 interface which is
connected with R3.
To fulfill this requirement we configure R4 as follow, R4>enable
R4#configure terminal
R4(config)#interface s1/0
R4(config-if)#ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0
Testing:
Now show ip route command to verify the effect, the output is shown below:

In your real exam IPs might be different so you need configure R4 according to requirements.

OSPF Stub Area Sim on GNS3.


Policy Based Routing Sim configuration on GNS3

Policy Based Routing CCNP Route Sim


Question:
Company Route.com has two links which can take it to the Internet. The company policy
demands that you use web traffic to be forwarded only to Frame Relay link if available and
other traffic can go through any links. No static or default routing is allowed.

Solution:
I have created above lab in GNS3. BorderRouter and R1 are configured with EIGRP 11. I
have used a cloud for generating HTTP Traffic. I connect the e3/0 interface with PC’s NIC
using cloud and assigned the following IP.
And also add a manual route for 13.13.13.2 so that my PC can access internal R1 Router.
For this go to Run\cmd (make sure you have admin rights) and use the following command.
Route add 13.13.13.2 mask 255.255.255.255 14.14.14.1 –p

You can use “Route print” command to verify. In testing part I will show you how I generate HTTP
traffic from using GNS3 cloud.
GNS3 Configurations:
To made communication between R1 and Borderrouter I use the EIGRP, in real exam lab you don’t
have any concerned with routing protocol for this Sim you just need to create ACL and Route map
in real exam.
BorderRouter Configurations:
R3#config t
R3(config)#hostname Borderrouter
Borderrouter(config)#interface e3/0
Borderrouter(config-if)# ip address 14.14.14.1 255.255.255.0
Borderrouter(config-if)#no shut
Borderrouter(config)#interface s1/0
Borderrouter(config-if)# ip address 13.13.13.1 255.255.255.0
Borderrouter(config-if)#no shut
Borderrouter(config)#router eigrp 11
Borderrouter(config-router)#network 13.13.13.0 0.0.0.255
Borderrouter(config-router)#network 14.14.14.0 0.0.0.255
Borderrouter(config)#ip default-gateway 13.13.13.2

R1 Configurations:
R1#config t
R1(config)#interface s1/0
R1(config-if)# ip address 13.13.13.2 255.255.255.0
R1(config-if)#no shut
R1(config)#router eigrp 11
R1(config-router)# network 13.13.13.0 0.0.0.255

Configurations that you needs in real Exam:


First you need to create an access-list, which allows all HTTP traffic.

BorderRouter#access-list 111 permit tcp any any eq www

Secondly you need to create route-map to send the traffic through Frame-relay interface.

BorderRouter(config)#route-map blockftp permit 10


BorderRouter(config-route-map)#match ip address 111
BorderRouter(config-route-map)#set ip next-hop 13.13.13.2
BorderRouter(config-route-map)#exit
BorderRouter(config)#route-map blockftp permit 20
(Notice: blockftp is just name of route-map, u can use any name. The route-map blockftp permit
20 line allows other traffic than HTTP to be routed. Otherwise, other traffic will be dropped)
3) Apply the route-map on the interface to the server in the EIGRP Network:
BorderRouter(config-route-map)#exit
BorderRouter(config)#int e3/0
BorderRouter(config-if)#ip policy route-map blockftp
BorderRouter(config-if)#exit

Testing and Verification:


In Real Examthere is a “Host for Testing”, click on that. Then click on this “Generate HTTP traffic”
button to generate some packets for HTTP traffic. Jump back to the BorderRouter and type the
command “show route-map”.
BorderRouter#show route-map

You will see that 9 packets matches which verify that your configurations is correct.

Testing in GNS3:
To test your configurations in GNS3 you just type “http://13.13.13.2” in web browser. Result will
be “cannot fine this page” but this will pass some http packets to frame-relay ISP.

Now type the command “show route-map”.


BorderRouter#show route-map

You will see packets matches.