Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] each factoid in isolation may have an anchor in some article somewhere, the overall message . . .

is misleading by omission”). The warning does not say, for example, that “if used frequently or

in combination with other tobacco products,” premium cigars “can cause lung cancer and heart

disease.”

This omission of clarifying information is particularly problematic because the

combination of the Rule and the Family Smoking Prevention Act otherwise bans manufacturers

from making claims about the health effects of their products, especially on packages and

advertising. See FD&C Act § 911(a), (b)(2)(A), 21 U.S.C. § 387k(a), (b)(2)(A) (product’s “label,

labeling, or advertising” cannot, without FDA approval, “represent[] explicitly or implicitly” that it

“presents a lower risk of tobacco-related disease or is less harmful”); 81 Fed. Reg. at 28,987–88.

Courts have found disclosure requirements not “purely factual and uncontroversial” where the

same regulation effectively bans a manufacturer or retailer from providing clarifying information

about the risk of cancer.