Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 7
“The term ‘semiautomatic rifle’ means any repeating rifle which utilizes a portion of the energy of a
firing cartridge to extract the fired cartridge case and chamber the next round, and which requires a
separate pull of the trigger to fire each cartridge.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a) (28). The term “semi-automatic
firearm,” is not specifically defined in federal law, but generally refers to any weapon that after a round
of ammunition is fired, chambers the next round of ammunition and can then be fired with a separate
pull of the trigger. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(21) (McKinney 2018) (“‘Semiautomatic’ means any
repeating rifle, shotgun or pistol . . . which utilizes a portion of the energy of a firing cartridge or shell to
extract the fired [round] . . . and chamber the next round, and… requires a separate pull of the trigger to
fire each cartridge or shell”).
9
Case 1:18-cv-01429-PLM-RSK ECF No. 34 filed 02/11/19 PageID.262 Page 10 of 31
firing without additional physical manipulation of the trigger by the shooter, so long as the shooter
also maintains constant rearward pressure on the trigger and constant forward pressure with the non-