Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5

OMNI IQ TEST PROBLEMS

By Gabriel F. Calvo

This is a selection of some of the best problems that have been proposed in a number of, so-called,
uncommonly difficult I.Q. tests, that appeared over the years on the science fiction magazine OMNI
(available at Library Genesis). This collection is not intended to serve as an standardized I.Q. test.
Its main goal is to provide both smart amusement and brain training. The 80 questions have been
equally divided into two large groups: Verbal Problems and Spatio-Numerical Problems. The
diversity of the questions, some quite challenging, has been an intentionally hallmark pursued here.

VERBAL PROBLEMS

For the following problems, write the word or pre- 21. FEAR OF SPIDERS : ARACHNOPHOBE ::
fix that best completes each analogy. For example, in LOVE OF CATS : ?
the analogy TASTE : (is to) GUSTATORY :: (as)
SMELL : (is to) ?, the best answer would be OL- 22. SMALL : LARGE :: OMICRON : ?
FACTORY. Similarly, in the analogy HOT : COLD 23. GOLD : MALLEABLE :: CHALK : ?
:: PYRO- : ?, the answer would be CRYO-.
24. BLACK : YELLOW :: MELANCHOLIC : ?
1. NIGHT : DAY :: NOCTURNAL : ? 1
25. 2 : SEMI- :: 1 21 : ?
2. HEEL: ACHILLES :: BOX : ? 26. SPRIGHTLY : MERCURIAL :: MOROSE : ?
3. OF TEN: FACTOR :: OF MAGNITUDE : ? 27. IMAGE : IDEA :: HALLUCINATION : ?
4. WINTER : HIBERNATE :: SUMMER : ? 28. LACKING MONEY : PENURIOUS ::
DOTING ON ONE’S WIFE : ?
5. BILLION : BILLIONTH :: GIGA- : ?
29. TEACHING : UPLIFTING :: PEDAGOGIC : ?
6. SWIFTNESS : VELOCITY :: STICKINESS : ?
30. DISEASE : PATHO- :: PHYSICIAN : ?
7. THOUGHT : ACTION :: OBSESSIVE : ?
31. GOD : THEOLOGY :: WHY IF GOD EXISTS,
8. WATER : AQUEOUS :: SNOW : ? THERE IS EVIL : ?

9. HEAR : SEE :: TEMPORAL : ? 32. PLUS ULTRA: NE :: NE SAIS QUOI : ?


33. 4 : HAND :: 9 : ?
10. ONE : MONO- :: FEW : ?
34. GIFT : POISON :: LEER : ?
11. PAIN : RUE :: BREAD : ?
35. 60 : 59 :: NEO- : ?
12. SEA : LITORAL :: RIVER : ?
36. SPLIT APART : CLEAVE ::
13. INWARD : OUTWARD :: INFECTION : ? STICK TOGETHER : ?

14. WATER : SWIMMER :: CAVE : ? 37. STONEWORK SUPPORTING A STATUE :


PEDESTAL :: FEMALE STATUE
15. WIDE : NARROW :: BRACHY- : ? SUPPORTING STONEWORK : ?
16. FEEL : PALPATE :: LISTEN : ? 38. TINTINNABULATION : ONOMATOPOEIA ::
BITTERSWEET : ?
17. SCENIC : PICTURESQUE :: ROGUISH : ?
39. LOGIC : SOPHISTICAL :: FEAST : ?
18. LEG : AMBULATE :: ARM : ?
40. BEND ONE’S KNEE TO : GENUFLECTION ::
19. PILLAR : OBELISK :: MONSTER : ? TURN ONE’S BACK ON : ?

20. THITHER : HITHER :: TRANS- : ?


2

SPATIO-NUMERICAL PROBLEMS 47. Suppose that ten intersecting rectangles are drawn
on a flat surface. What is the maximum number
For each of the next three problems, four of the five of completely bounded areas, not further subdivi-
figures have some basic, common feature that the fifth ded, that can thereby be formed, considering only
lacks. Indicate with the appropriate letter the figure that the sides of the rectangles as boundaries? (The fi-
does not belong to the rest. gure below illustrates three intersecting rectangles
together with 13 completely bounded areas.)
41.

42.

48. Suppose that three circles and two triangles are


drawn on a flat surface. What is the maximum
number of completely bounded areas, not further
43. subdivided, that can thereby be formed, conside-
ring only the sides of these five figures as bounda-
ries?

49. In going from square A to square B in the figure,


what is the maximum number of squares that a
chess knight could touch, including A and B, if the
For each of the next two problems, find the underlying knight makes only permissible moves for a chess
pattern in each of the sequences and draw the figure that knight (consult a book on how to play chess if in
should fill the blank (identified by the question mark). doubt), does not touch any square more than once,
and does not go outside the 16 squares shown?
44.

45.

50. What is the minimum number of movements re-


46. What is the minimum number of square and opaque quired to release the black block from the enclosed
sheets of paper sufficient to reproduce the pattern area? In each movement, only one block can change
below if the sheets, which must remain unfolded, position. No block, except the black one, can exit
uncut and unmarked at all times, are placed flat the enclosed area (exclude the small grey square at
on top of one another such that each line shown the entrance). All movements are assumed to take
corresponds to the edge of some square insofar as place on the flat surface containing the blocks.
it is not occluded by any overlapping square?
3

51. A building has been designed consisting of several 56. Suppose 27 identical cubes are glued together to
identical cubic modules assembled together by their form a cubical stack, as illustrated below. If one
faces (which are perfectly and completely fused). of the small cubes is omitted, four distinct shapes
The figures below depict four different views of the are possible; one in which the omitted cube is at a
building. What is the minimum number of cubes corner of the stack, one in which it is at the middle
required to construct the building? of an edge of the stack, one in which it is at the
middle of a side of the stack, and one in which it is
at the core of the stack. If two of the small cubes
are omitted rather than just one, how many distinct
shapes are possible?

52. If the four sides of a square consist of rods each


of which is painted white or black, six distinct co-
lor patterns are possible: (1) all sides white, (2) all 57. Suppose 27 identical cubical chunks of cheese are
sides black, (3) one side white and the rest black, piled together to form a cubical stack, as illustra-
(4) one side black and the rest white, (5) two adja- ted below. What is the maximum number of these
cent sides white and the other sides black, and (6) cheese chunks through which a mouse of negligible
two opposite sides white and the other sides black. size could munch before exiting the stack, assuming
Consider now that each of the twelve edges of a that the mouse always travels along the grid of 27
cube is a rod that is painted white or black. How straight lines that pass through the centers of the
many distinct patterns are possible if any three of chunks parallel or perpendicular to their sides, al-
the rods are painted white and the other nine are ways makes a 90 degree turn at the center of each
painted black? chunk it enters, and never visits any chunk more
than once?
53. Suppose a diagonal line is drawn across each of the
six sides of a cube from one corner to the other. How
many distinct patterns are possible if one includes
all six sides of the cube in each pattern and counts
as one pattern any patterns that can be made to
coincide by various rotations of the cube as one
rigid object?

54. If each side of a tetrahedron is an equilateral trian-


gle painted white or black, five distinct color pat-
terns are possible: all sides white, all black, just one
side white and the rest black, just one side black
and the rest white, and two sides white while the 58. A perfectly spherical onion is sliced by six perfectly
other two are black. If each side of an octahedron is straight knife strokes; the pieces thereby formed
an equilateral triangle painted white or black, how never having been moved from their original po-
many distinct patterns are possible? sitions. What is the maximum number of pieces
into which the infinitesimally thin outer skin of the
55. Five dots are arranged in a three-dimensional space onion can thus be divided?
so that no more than three at a time can have a flat
surface pass through them. If each set of three dots 59. A tetrahedral lump of clay is sliced by six perfectly
has a flat surface pass through them and extend straight (i.e., planar) knife strokes, the pieces the-
an infinite distance in every direction, what is the reby formed never moving from their initial posi-
maximum number of distinct straight lines at which tions. What is the maximum number of pieces (te-
these planes can intersect one another? trahedral in shape) that can thereby be formed?
4

60. Suppose a cube of butter is sliced by five perfectly 64. A bowl of dim sum contains forty noodles and is
straight (i.e., planar) knife strokes, the pieces the- split between two people. Each person can take bet-
reby formed never moving from their initial posi- ween one and six noodles per bite. If the first person
tions. What is the maximum number of pieces that to take a bite wants to guarantee to eat the last bi-
can thereby be formed? (The figure below illustra- te as well, how many noodles would this person eat
tes three knife strokes.) on the first bite?

65. What is the maximum number of non-attacking


queens that can be placed on a chess board having
the toroidal form illustrated in the figure below?

61. Suppose that a doughnut (i.e., a torus-shaped solid


object) is sliced three times by a knife, the inter-
section of the knife with the doughnut each time
creating the shape of a Möbius strip. What is the
maximum number of pieces into which the dough-
nut can thereby be sliced if the following definitions
and restrictions are observed? A Möbius strip is a
one-sided surface that is equivalent to the shape
that would be formed by holding one end of a rec-
tangle fixed, rotating the other end of the rectangle 66. Suppose a modified version of the dice game craps
180 degrees, and attaching it to the fixed end. A is played with two regular (i.e., perfectly symmetri-
torus is created by rotating a circle about an axis cal) icosahedra (see below). Each die has its sides
in its plane that does not intersect the circle. The numbered from 1 to 20 so that after each throw of
Möbius strips are to be regarded as perfectly elastic the dice the sum of the numbers on the top two
so that they form perfectly smooth surfaces free of surfaces of the dice would range from 2 to 40. If a
any undulations or other distortions, and each ma- player gets the sum 21 or 39 on his first throw (a
king exactly one loop about the torus. The pieces natural), he wins. If he gets 2, 3, or 40 on his first
formed never move from their initial positions in throw (craps), he loses. If he gets any other sum
the torus. (The figures below illustrate a torus and (his point), he must throw the dice again. On this
a Möbius strip.) or any subsequent throw the player loses if he gets
the sum 21 and wins if he gets his point but must
throw both dice again if any other sum occurs. The
player continues until he either wins or loses. To
the nearest percent, what is the probability at the
start of any game that a dice thrower will win?

62. What is the maximum number of completely boun-


ded volumes that can be formed by five interpe-
netrating spheres (e.g., soap bubbles), considering
only the surfaces of the spheres as boundaries and
counting only volumes that are not further subdi-
vided? 67. Suppose there are ants at each vertex of a trian-
gle and they all simultaneously crawl along a si-
63. What is the maximum number of completely boun- de of the triangle to the next vertex. The probabi-
ded volumes that can be formed by three inter- lity that no two ants will encounter one another is
penetrating cubes, considering only the surfaces of 2/8, since the only two cases in which no encoun-
the cubes as boundaries and counting only volumes ter occurs is when all the ants go left, i.e., clock-
that are not further subdivided? wise (LLL) or all go right, i.e., counterclockwise
5

(RRR). In the six other cases (RRL, RLR, RLL, the 27 country members, took part in the inaugu-
LLR, LRL, and LRR) an encounter occurs. Now ral session. There were 54 people in all; two from
suppose that, analogously, there is an ant at each each country (one Commissioner and one Delega-
vertex of a dodecahedron (see below) and that the te). Before the start of the session, some of the par-
ants all simultaneously move along one edge of the ticipants shook hands with each other, although no
dodecahedron to the next vertex, each ant choosing Commissioner shook hands with his/her Delegate,
its path randomly. What is the probability that no and no two people shook hands more than once.
two ants will encounter one another, either en route After the session, the Commissioner from Germany
or at the next vertex? Express your answer reduced asked everybody how many times they had shaken
to lowest common denominators, e.g., 2/8 must be hands. All the participants (excluding the German
simplified to 1/4. Commissioner) answered and the numbers they ga-
ve were all different. How many times did the Ger-
man Commissioner shake hands?

70. There are four extremely intelligent people, Ali-


ce, Bob, Claire and Daniel, having lunch in a res-
taurant. They enjoy playing logic games. One of
them, Alice, informs to the other three that she
has thought of two integer numbers greater than
1. Then she says: ”The sum of the numbers is...”
68. A certain lock for raising and lowering barges from and she whispers the sum to Bob. Subsequently,
one river level to another is a rectangular paralle- Alice says: ”The product of the numbers is...” and
lepiped 200 meters long and 50 wide. A barge is she whispers the product to Claire. Afterwards, the
floating in the lock that is also a rectangular para- following conversation takes place:
llelepiped measuring 90 meters long and 25 wide.
The depth of the lock is much longer than the draft Bob: Listen Alice, I don’t think that we know the
of the barge when is fully loaded. The barge con- two numbers.
tains 2000 barrels of toxic chemicals. Each barrel is Claire: Aha!, now I know the two numbers.
watertight, with a volume of one cubic meter and a
Bob: Oh, now I also know the two numbers.
weight of two long tons. The water in the lock has
a density of one long ton per cubic meter. A group Daniel: Well, now I do know too the two numbers.
of terrorists render the lock inoperable and attach What are the numbers?
a time bomb to the side of the barge set to go off
in four hours. The barge contains elevators for mo- For each of the following ten numerical sequences, find
ving barrels quickly to the deck, but the crew is too the number that follows the underlying rule obeyed by
shorthanded to roll the heavy barrels up an incli- the preceding ones.
ned plane in the time allotted. The deck is only ten
centimeters below the top edge of the lock, from 71. 1 3 4 8 15 27 50 ?
which the barrels could be rolled to dry land. If
72. 15 52 99 144 175 180 147 ?
no water is entering or leaving the lock, how many
barrels at a minimum would have to be rolled into 73. 5 7 3 1 4 5 9 5 ?
the water in the lock in order to raise the level of
the barge so that its deck would be even with or 74. 14 21 13 2 5 18 0 19 5 18 9 5 ?
slightly above the top edge of the lock so that the
remaining barrels can be rolled to dry land? 75. 2 15 1001 215441 ?

76. 3 23 229 2869 43531 ?

77. 8 18 30 42 60 78 ?

78. 0 5 8 8 2 3 5 2 9 4 ?

79. 2 2 3 2 4 10 1 7 4 4 4 ?

80. 1 3 8 22 65 209 732 2780 ?


69. During an International Summit, each of the Com-
missioners and the accompanying Delegates from This concludes the OMNI Test IQ Problems.

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen