Beruflich Dokumente
[…] was in good faith or if the victim did not know he was violating the
3
The make-my-day statute provides:
unlawful entry, (2) the occupant’s reasonable belief that the person
commit a crime, and (3) the occupant’s reasonable belief that the
occupant.
4
2. the other person made an unlawful entry into that
dwelling, and
(Emphasis added.)
5
A. Entry Made in Knowing Violation of the Criminal Law
person’s unlawful entry into the dwelling must have been made in
Although the McNeese court used the phrase “in knowing violation
of the criminal law,” id., it appears that the phrase was intended to
also § 18-4-201(3), C.R.S. 2010 (as used in title 18, article 4, “[a]
6
person ‘enters unlawfully’ or ‘remains unlawfully’ in or upon
so,” the “in knowing violation of the criminal law” language was
knowing violation of the criminal law” meant that the victim “had to
“knowingly break a law,” and (3) that the victim “had a good faith
belief that he was not knowingly breaking the law when he went in