Beruflich Dokumente
[…] of what is expressed in the title, the offending provisions violate article 4, § 24.
Here, §§ 14d(1), (4) and (5) of Act 359 violate article 4, § 24 because the amended
title does not declare in comprehensive yet general terms the purpose of these
sections, and the provisions are not otherwise germane, incidental, or auxiliary to
It is my opinion, therefore, that subsections 14d(1), (4) and (5) of 2018 PA 359
provisions exceeds the scope of what is generally reflected in the title of 1952 PA
18
B. Severability of unconstitutional provisions
Having concluded that §§ 14d(1), (4) and (5) of Act 359 violate article 4, § 24,
leaving the remainder of Act 359 intact and operative, or whether the invalidation
MCL 8.5, which states that “[i]f any portion of an act . . . shall be found to be invalid
. . . such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions . . . of the act which can
be given effect without the invalid portion . . . provided such remaining portions are
not determined . . . to be inoperable[.]” But, even if this test can be met, invalid
provisions will not be severed if severing would be inconsistent with the “manifest
Constitutionality of 2011 PA 38, 490 Mich 295, 346 (2011); People v McMurchy, 249