Sie sind auf Seite 1von 532
[…] fied by DNA analysis,12 it is commonly accepted among geneticists that race and
ethnicity are not biologically determined categories and that greater genetic
variation exists within racial groups than between them.13 Nevertheless, race and

8. See STEPHEN CORNELL & DOUGLAS HARTMANN, ETHNICITY AND RACE: MAKING IDENTITIES
IN A CHANGING WORLD 25–34 (1998).
9. See id. at 15–25. The federal hate crimes statute offers the following definitions: “the
term ‘racial group’ means a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in terms
of physical characteristics or biological descent,” 18 U.S.C. § 1093(6) (2000), and “the
term ‘ethnic group’ means a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in
terms of common cultural traditions or heritage,” id. § 1093(2).
10. Michael J. Bamshad & Steve E. Olson, Does Race Exist?, 289 SCI. AM. 78, 80 (2003).
11. See U.S. Census Bureau, Racial and Ethnic Classifications Used in 2000 Census
and Beyond (Apr. 12, 2000), http://www.census.gov/population/www/socdemo/race/