Sie sind auf Seite 1von 532
[…] 11. Davina Dana Bressler, Note, Criminal DNA Databank Statutes and Medical Research,
43 JURIMETRICS J. 51, 54, 63–66 (2002); cf. Jonathan Kimmelman, Risking Ethical Insolvency:
A Survey of Trends in Criminal DNA Databanking, 28 J. L. MED. & ETHICS 209, 212 (2000)
(“[S]everal statutes brush perilously close to involuntary uses of banked DNA samples for
research purposes. . . . Five states appear to authorize release of DNA samples for the sup-
port of ‘identification research and protocol development’”).
12. 42 U.S.C. § 14135 (2000).
13. Under 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1), the Director of the Bureau of Prisons must “collect
a DNA sample from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has
been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense. . . .” Section 14135a(b) states that “[t]he
Director of the Bureau of Prisons or the probation office responsible (as applicable) shall
furnish each DNA sample collected under subsection (a) of this section to the Director of