Beruflich Dokumente
[…] note 24 and accompanying text.
7. GENES ON TRIAL, supra note 1 (playing the role of the university president).
the scarlet gene 443
justice system, efforts to analyze the DNA of criminals will inevitably be skewed
toward these groups.
8. See STEPHEN CORNELL & DOUGLAS HARTMANN, ETHNICITY AND RACE: MAKING IDENTITIES
IN A CHANGING WORLD 25–34 (1998).
9. See id. at 15–25. The federal hate crimes statute offers the following definitions: “the
term ‘racial group’ means a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in terms
of physical characteristics or biological descent,” 18 U.S.C. § 1093(6) (2000), and “the
term ‘ethnic group’ means a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in
terms of common cultural traditions or heritage,” id. § 1093(2).
10. Michael J. Bamshad & Steve E. Olson, Does Race Exist?, 289 SCI. AM. 78, 80 (2003).
11. See U.S. Census Bureau, Racial and Ethnic Classifications Used in 2000 Census
and Beyond (Apr. 12, 2000), http://www.census.gov/population/www/socdemo/race/