Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 11. Davina Dana Bressler, Note, Criminal DNA Databank Statutes and Medical Research,
43 JURIMETRICS J. 51, 54, 63–66 (2002); cf. Jonathan Kimmelman, Risking Ethical Insolvency:
A Survey of Trends in Criminal DNA Databanking, 28 J. L. MED. & ETHICS 209, 212 (2000)
(“[S]everal statutes brush perilously close to involuntary uses of banked DNA samples for
research purposes. . . . Five states appear to authorize release of DNA samples for the sup-
port of ‘identification research and protocol development’”).
12. 42 U.S.C. § 14135 (2000).
13. Under 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1), the Director of the Bureau of Prisons must “collect
a DNA sample from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has
been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense. . . .” Section 14135a(b) states that “[t]he
Director of the Bureau of Prisons or the probation office responsible (as applicable) shall
furnish each DNA sample collected under subsection (a) of this section to the Director of
the Federal Bureau of Investigation, who shall carry out a DNA analysis on each such
DNA sample and include the results in CODIS.” Section 14135b contains analogous provi-
sions for the DNA from individuals convicted for crimes in the District of Columbia, and
10 U.S.C. § 1565 establishes a similar regime for the military.
14. On September 2, 2005, an FBI website reported that NDIS contained