You are on page 1of 65

document, use and communication of its contents

All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

Site PRODUCT MANAGEMENT


Shanghai
Vimercate
Originator(s) PRODUCT RELEASE NOTE
Alcatel

Zhang Yanlin 1696 MetroSpan

Domain : OPTICS DIVISION


Division : PRODUCT STRATEGY & MANAGEMENT
Rubric : 1696 Metro Span Rel 4.2
Type : Product Release Note
Distribution Codes Internal: External: X

HISTORY
Issue Date Author Purpose of Revision
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

Ed. 01 11 May. 2010 Zhang Yanlin Creation


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


1/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

NOTES FOR READER 4

1 RELEASE FEATURES 4

1.1 General description 4


Alcatel

1.2 Main features in the R4.2 7


1.2.1 Main features in rel 4.2: 7

1.3 PHISICAL RESOURCE (MAIN ITEMS) 8

Firmware update 18

2 LIST OF FIXED BUGS IN R4.2 21

2.1 Removed Restriction of previous release 21

2.2 Fixed Bugs of Previous Release 21

2.3 Customer bugs solved 21

3 ADVISES ABOUT REL 4.2 23

3.1 Functional Restrictions 23


3.1.1 Restrictions of rel 4.2: 23
3.1.2 Restrictions from previous releases: 24

3.2 Major Bugs 32


3.2.1 Major Bugs from Previous Releases 32
3.2.2 Major Bugs in R4.2 35

3.3 MINOR Bugs 36


3.3.1 Minor Bugs from Previous Releases 36
3.3.2 R4.2 Minor Bugs 58

4 PROCEDURE TO BE FOLLOWED 63

5 SW VERSION 64
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


1/65
document, use and communication of its contents
ABBREVIATIONS
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

AC Abnormal Condition

AS Alarm Surveillance

ATT Attended
Alcatel

CO Customer Office (49-slots shelf)

CPE Customer Premises Equipment (13-slots shelf)

CSF Communication Subsystem Failure

CTOR Card Temperature Out Of Range

CWDM Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing

DV Digital Video

DWDM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing

ESC Equipment Shelf Controller

HF High Frequency

HK Housekeeping

LF Low Frequency

LOS Los of Optical Signal

MCC Multi-Channel Card

MVAC Multi-Variable Attenuator Card

MS Metro Span

NE Network Element

SCP Serial Communication Problem

SPV_F Supervision Filter

SPVM Supervision Management

SSF Server Signal Failure


document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OAC Optical Amplifier Card

OADM Optical Add and Drop Multiplexer

OCC Optical Channel Card

OMDX Optical Multiplex/De-multiplexer


Alcatel

OSC Optical Supervisory Channel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


2/65
document, use and communication of its contents
OPC Optical Protection Card
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OSMC Optical Spectrum Monitoring Card

PM Performance Monitoring

PSC Power Supply Card


Alcatel

RDI Remote Defect Indication

RI Remote Inventory

RUM Replaceable Unit Missing

RUTM Replaceable Unit Type Mismatch

RX Receiver

RXA Receiver Abnormal

SFP Small Form Pluggable

SSF Sever Signal Failure

TCA Threshold Crossed Alarm

TRU Top Rack Unit

TX Transmitter

TXA Transmitter Abnormal

UEP Unequipped Equipment Present

UIC User Interface Card

VOA Variable Optical Amplifier

Xco Cross Connection


document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


3/65
document, use and communication of its contents
NOTES FOR READER
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

In the present document you can find the following generic indications:

- MCC/ MCCx indicating all MCC family: MCC1/2/3.

- OCC10x indicating all OCC10 family: OCC10/ OCC10_XFP / OCC10_NA /


Alcatel

OCC10_XFP_CWDM/ OCC10_EN.

- 4xAny indicating all 4xAny family: 4xAny_I/S/P

- WLAx indicating all WLA family: WLA2_M/WLA2_M_P/WLA3CD/WLA3CDOP

- OCC10_XFP is the commercial name of the OCC10_E (software name)

- OCC10_XFP_CWDM is the commercial name of the OCC10_EC (software name)

- TRBD1996 indicating all TRBD1996 family: TRBD1996 / TRBD1996_S

- WLA3CD indicating all WLA3CD family: WLA3CD / WLA3CDOP

- WLA2/1 indicating all CWDM transponders: WLA2, WLA2OP, WLA1, WLA1OP

1 RELEASE FEATURES

1.1 GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Alcatel 1696 Metro Span is a WDM platform managing CWDM and DWDM and it is
intended for Metropolitan market.

· The system provides two shelves types: 1696MS and 1696MS-C (i.e. “Compact”)
· The 1696MS is able to multiplex up to 32 channels in the C-band. 32 channels are
multiplexed: MUX/DEMUX boards with 8 channels each (100 GHz channels spacing).
· The 1696MS is able to multiplex up to 40 channels in the C-band since R4.0x. 40
channels (100 GHz spacing) is supported with an external 1RU box (OMDX40100) and
access card (OMDXAC/OMDXAC_S)
· The control board (ESC3) performing both EC and SC functionality is used.
· The device covers both point-to-point and ring applications. Both terminals and
OADM configurations are proposed. Different optical add-drop (OADM) nodes are proposed:
1, 2, 4, or 8 channel OADM and 8 channels OMDX are available (channels in A/D in both
directions).
· CMDX2 board allows the Mux/Demux up to 8 Coarse WDM channels.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

· OMSP card allows a protection for point-to-point application.


· the supervision is performed using the SPVM, SPVM2 boards, SPVM_H board only on
port1 or OSC board with 1310nm supervisory channel.
· The Optical Amplifier Cards (OAC/OAC2/OAC3) 22/9, 28/9, 25/9, 31/9 can be
managed in terminal and OADM configuration in 1696MS NE. Some cooler Optical Amplifier
Alcatel

Cards (OAC) 22/9 and 28/9 are available in order to be used in 1696Compact.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


4/65
document, use and communication of its contents
· The SPV_F_C and SPV_F_1310_1550 OSC filter boards can be used while the
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

supervision is performed between two CPEs.


· 8xany: 8 client ports and 4 line port. It supports 100Mb/s to 2.7Gb/s multi-service
aggregate to a OTU-1.
· TRBC1997: An OC-48/STM-16 aggregator for point-to-point application; 4 input OC-
48/STM-16 to OTU2 with basic management
Alcatel

· ECT8_T: 8 input GbE to OTU2 with basic management


· TRBD1996: 1 channel 10G transponder w/ XFP on both of line and client interfaces
· OCC10_E: 1 channel 10G transponder w/ XFP on client interface
· 2xGbE: 2 input GbE to SMT16
· 8xGbE: 8 input GbE to SMT64
· WLAFC: 1 channel 4G FC transponder w/o PM
· WLA3CD: 2 channels DWDM 2.5G transponder (100M-2.5G)
· WLA2: 2 channels CWDM 2.5G transponder (100M-2.5G)
· WLA1: 2 channels CWDM 2.5G transponder (100M-2.5G) w/o performance monitor
· CWDM2 with transmission management.
· C_OAD with 1, 2 channels. w/ or w/o supervision
· C_OAD2 with 1, 2 or 4 channels, with or w/o supervision. With ILOS and power
measurements
· CDMDX w/ 6 channels and 32 DWDM channels
· OSC 1310nm / 1510nm
· 1310 / DWDM coupler for SPV 1310 insertion (OSC)
· XFP I64 for 2km, S64-2B for 40 km; Input/output measurement
· New FAN2 for Compact shelf
· XFP DWDM Channel 20 to 60
· Long reach XFP DWDM Channel 20 to 60
· SFP Gbe SX, LX and ZX DDM
· Firmware management improvement: version management with Firmware downloads
process visualization.
document, use and communication of its contents

· Replacement of (L)-OAC1 by (L)-OAC2 without mismatch.


All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

· New transponder 8xGbE board is available with up to 8 x GbE into 10GbE-Wan. CWDM
or GbE SFP can be used on user side and 10GbE XFP on line side. This new transponder
can be used in concentrator mode and in add-drop mode.
· OMSP protection on the 8xGbE board, user side and line side
Alcatel

· new transponder 10Gbits transmission TRBD1996. The board will use 10GbIt/s XFP
module on user side but also on line.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


5/65
document, use and communication of its contents
· Signal Degraded alarm management to improve OSNCP mechanism. It will permit to
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

switch to protection before Loss of Signal occurs. The SD management includes a


threshold adjustment
· MVAC10 with 10 VOA.
· CTOR – temperature management on all amplifier, multiplexer, concentrator,
transponder and supervision boards
Alcatel

· GbE PMs on WLA3 boards. Those PMs are pure GbE and can be enabled only after
setting the SFP payload to 1GbE.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


6/65
document, use and communication of its contents
1.2 MAIN FEATURES IN THE R4.2
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

1.2.1 Main features in rel 4.2:

Main new features of the R4.2 are:


- 8xany board – interworking with 1830PSS-1 MD4H
Alcatel

- CWDM single fiber bi-direction transmission(point to point)


- Performance monitor on TRBC1997 board:
o SDH performance monitoring on client side(Near end(Rx)B1- ES&SES&BBE)
o FEC- line side
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


7/65
document, use and communication of its contents
1.3 PHISICAL RESOURCE (MAIN ITEMS)
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

The below file lists the main items with the new ones introduced in R4.2 highlighted in yellow.

RACKS
BASIC RACK W TRU 3AL35049AA**
OPT.RACK TRU&DOOR 3AL37952AA**
Alcatel

OPT.RACK WITH TRU 3AN44815AA**

ANSI RACKS
1696MSPAN FB SHELF 3AL86607AC**
1696MSPAN ANSI RACK 1 SHELF 3EM07246AA**
1696MSPAN ANSI RACK 2 SHELF 3EM07246AB**
1696MSPAN ANSI RACK 3 SHELF 3EM07246AC**
1696MSPAN ANSI RACK 4 SHELF 3EM07246AD**
ADD A SHELF TO EXIST.AA-AC,ANSI 3EM07246AF**
SHELF WITH FLANGES E PWR,ANSI 3EM07246AG**
SHELF RACK,NO ACCESS.ANSI 3EM07246BE**
SHELF STAND ALONE,ANSI SRC 3EM07246BG**
1 SHELF RACK, ANSI SRC WO/FM,ML 3EM07246BJ**
SHELF RACK,ANSI SRC WO/FM,MH 3EM07246BL**

SUBRACK & COMMON PARTS


256MB FLASH CARD (-20/+85[C) 1AB176340002
DUST FILTER FOR NEW AIR DEFLECTOR 8DG16694ABAA
SPV-M + OW 3AL86606AB**
SPVM_H 3AL86606AC**
1696MSPAN SHELF 3AL86607AA**
CO ENH FAN MODULE 3AL86625AB**
PSC3 (POWER SUPPLY CARD) 3AL86652AB**
LAC (LAN ACCESS CARD) 3AL86653AA**
UAC (USERS ACCESS CARD) 3AL86654AA**
ESC/3 3AL86661AC**
HOUSEKEEPING 3AL86668AA**
I-LINK MASTER 3AL86805AA**
I-LINK SLAVE 3AL86808AA**
OEM-AC/DC RECTIFIER 3AL86825AA**
PSC2_COMPACT 3AL86888AA**
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OSM_C (MONITORING CARD) 3AL86893AA**


ALARM CARD 3AL87009AA**
CO METALLIC GRID FILTER 3AL95106AA**
OEM- BATTERIES X AC/DC RECT. 3AL95210AA**
POWER SUPPLY BOX 3AL95239AA**
OSC (OPTICAL SUPERVISORY CHANNEL) 3AL97540AA**
Alcatel

MSPAN COMPACT SHELF /3 3AL97679AB**


SSY-LC FAN_C 3AL97682AB**

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


8/65
document, use and communication of its contents
21" D.C.U.ASSEMBLED SUPPORT 3AN44747AA**
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

COMPACT METALLIC GRID FILTER 3AN51151AA**


162XLM FIBER DUCT 8DG16802AA**
OMDXAC 8DG17564AA**
OMDXAC_S 8DG17564AB**
Alcatel

TRIBUTARY SUBSYSTEM
4XANY 1310NM HS CARTRIDGE 3AL86672AA**
4XANY 1310NM LS CARTRIDGE 3AL86674AA**
4XANY 850NM LS CARTRIDGE 3AL86869AA**
4XANY 850NM HS CARTRIDGE 3AL86870AA**
MULTIPLE ATTENUATOR CARD 3AL86892AA**
4XANY ELECTRICAL DV CARTRIDGE 3AL95267AA**
4XANY SDH/SONET CARTRIDGE/2 3AL95284AA**
SSY MVAC10 3AL97848AB**

TRIBUTARIES
4XANY HOST FULLY PLUGABLE 3AL95063AA**
OCC10 XFP APD CH192.000 3AL95238AA**
OCC10 XFP APD CH192.100 3AL95238AC**
OCC10 XFP APD 192.200 3AL95238AE**
OCC10 XFP APD CH192.300 3AL95238AG**
OCC10 XFP APD CH192.500 3AL95238AN**
OCC10 XFP APD CH192.600 3AL95238AQ**
OCC10 XFP APD CH192.700 3AL95238AS**
OCC10 XFP APD CH192.800 3AL95238BA**
OCC10 XFP APD CH193.000 3AL95238BE**
OCC10 XFP APD CH193.100 3AL95238BG**
OCC10 XFP APD CH193.200 3AL95238BL**
OCC10 XFP APD CH193.300 3AL95238BN**
OCC10 XFP APD CH193.500 3AL95238BS**
OCC10 XFP APD CH193.600 3AL95238CA**
OCC10 XFP APD CH193.700 3AL95238CC**
OCC10 XFP APD CH193.800 3AL95238CE**
OCC10 XFP APD CH194.200 3AL95238CP**
OCC10 XFP APD CH194.300 3AL95238CR**
OCC10 XFP APD CH194.400 3AL95238CT**
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

OCC10 XFP APD CH194.500 3AL95238DB**


not permitted without written authorisation from

OCC10 XFP APD CH194.700 3AL95238DF**


OCC10 XFP APD CH194.800 3AL95238DH**
OCC10 XFP APD CH194.900 3AL95238DM**
OCC10 XFP APD CH195.000 3AL95238DP**
OCC10 XFP APD CH195.200 3AL95238DT**
Alcatel

OCC10 XFP APD CH195.300 3AL95238EB**


OCC10 XFP APD CH195.400 3AL95238ED**

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


9/65
document, use and communication of its contents
OCC10 XFP APD CH195.500 3AL95238EF**
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OCC10 XFP APD CH195.700 3AL95238EM**


OCC10 XFP APD CH195.800 3AL95238EP**
OCC10 XFP APD CH195.900 3AL95238ER**
OCC10 XFP APD CH196.000 3AL95238ET**
DUAL BASIC WLA MODULE - 3R 3AL97529BA**
Alcatel

SSY-TRBD1996 3AL97706AA**
DUAL C/DWLA3 CARD-SFP 3AL97795BA**
DUAL C/DWLA3 CARD-SFP-OPC 3AL97795BB**
2XGE 3AL97800AA**
SSY-8XGE 3AL97875AA**
OCC-10_XFP_CWDM 1530NM 8DG81002AA**
OCC-10_XFP_CWDM 1550NM 8DG81002AB**
OCC-10_XFP_CWDM 1570NM 8DG81002AC**
OCC-10_XFP_CWDM 1590NM 8DG81002AD**
OCC-10_XFP_CWDM 1610NM 8DG81002AE**
SSY-TRBD1996_S 3AL97706AB**
DUAL WLAFC CARD-SFP 8DG17552AA**
ETC8_T 8DG17577AA**
TRBC1997_T 8DG17588AB**
8xANY 8DG17656AA**

EL/OPT MODULES
OPTO TRX SFP 1GBE LX DDM 1AB187280031
OPTO TRX SFP 1GBE SX DDM 1AB187280033
OPTO-TRX SFP FC/2FC MM W/ DDM 1AB187280037
OPTO-TRX SFP FC/2FC SM W/ DDM 1AB187280038
OPTO TRX SFP 1GBE ZX DDM 1AB187280042
OPTO TRX SFP S-1.1 DDM 1AB194670004
OPTO TRX SFP L-1.1 DDM -40/+85 1AB194670005
CWDM 1470NM PIN SFP DDM 1AB196340009
CWDM 1490NM PIN SFP DDM 1AB196340010
CWDM 1510NM PIN SFP DDM 1AB196340011
CWDM 1530NM PIN SFP DDM 1AB196340012
CWDM 1550NM PIN SFP DDM 1AB196340013
CWDM 1570NM PIN SFP DDM 1AB196340014
CWDM 1590NM PIN SFP DDM 1AB196340015
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

CWDM 1610NM PIN SFP DDM 1AB196340016


not permitted without written authorisation from

CWDM 1470NM APD SFP DDM 1AB196350026


CWDM 1490NM APD SFP DDM 1AB196350027
CWDM 1510NM APD SFP DDM 1AB196350028
CWDM 1530NM APD SFP DDM 1AB196350029
CWDM 1550NM APD SFP DDM 1AB196350030
Alcatel

CWDM 1570NM APD SFP DDM 1AB196350031


CWDM 1590NM APD SFP DDM 1AB196350032

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


10/65
document, use and communication of its contents
CWDM 1610NM APD SFP DDM 1AB196350033
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OPTO TRX SFP S-4.1 DDM 1AB196360004


OPTO TRX SFP L-4.1 DDM -40/+85 1AB196360006
OPTO TRX SFP L-4.2 DDM -40/+85 1AB196360007
OPTO TRX SFP I-16.1 DDM 1AB196370005
OPTO TRX SFP S-16.1 DDM -5/+85 1AB196370006
Alcatel

OPTO TRX SFP S-16.1 ANYRATE DDM 1AB196370007


OPTO TRX SFP L-16.1 DDM -5/+80 1AB196370008
OPTO TRX SFP L-16.2 DDM -5/+80 1AB196370009
OPTO TRX SUPERVISORY CHANNEL 1AB209860001
XFP I-64.1/10GBE BASE L 1AB214540001
XFP 10GBE BASE S (UP TO 10.3 GBS) 1AB214540002
OPTO TRX SFP 100BASE LX -40/+85 1AB214710001
XFP S64-2B/10GBE BASE E 1AB217280001
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH60 1AB231410003
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH59 1AB231410004
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH58 1AB231410005
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH57 1AB231410006
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH55 1AB231410008
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH54 1AB231410009
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH53 1AB231410010
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH52 1AB231410011
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH50 1AB231410013
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH49 1AB231410014
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH48 1AB231410015
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH47 1AB231410016
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH45 1AB231410018
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH44 1AB231410019
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH43 1AB231410020
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH42 1AB231410021
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH38 1AB231410025
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH37 1AB231410026
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH36 1AB231410027
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH35 1AB231410028
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH33 1AB231410030
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH32 1AB231410031
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH31 1AB231410032
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH30 1AB231410033


not permitted without written authorisation from

OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH28 1AB231410035


OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH27 1AB231410036
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH26 1AB231410037
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH25 1AB231410038
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH23 1AB231410040
Alcatel

OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH22 1AB231410041


OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH21 1AB231410042

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


11/65
document, use and communication of its contents
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH20 1AB231410043
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH60 1AB356630001


OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH59 1AB356630002
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH58 1AB356630003
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH57 1AB356630004
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH55 1AB356630006
Alcatel

OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH54 1AB356630007


OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH53 1AB356630008
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH52 1AB356630009
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH50 1AB356630011
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH49 1AB356630012
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH48 1AB356630013
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH47 1AB356630014
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH45 1AB356630016
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH44 1AB356630017
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH43 1AB356630018
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH42 1AB356630019
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH38 1AB356630023
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH37 1AB356630024
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH36 1AB356630025
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH35 1AB356630026
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH33 1AB356630028
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH32 1AB356630029
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH31 1AB356630030
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH30 1AB356630031
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH28 1AB356630033
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH27 1AB356630034
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH26 1AB356630035
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH25 1AB356630036
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH23 1AB356630038
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH22 1AB356630039
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH21 1AB356630040
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH20 1AB356630041
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH56 1AB356630005
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH51 1AB356630010
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH46 1AB356630015
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH41 1AB356630020
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH40 1AB356630021


not permitted without written authorisation from

OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH39 1AB356630022


OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH34 1AB356630027
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH29 1AB356630032
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH24 1AB356630037
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH56 1AB231410007
Alcatel

OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH51 1AB231410012


OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH46 1AB231410017

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


12/65
document, use and communication of its contents
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH41 1AB231410022
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH40 1AB231410023


OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH39 1AB231410024
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH34 1AB231410029
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH29 1AB231410034
OPTO TRX SFP DWDM CH24 1AB231410039
Alcatel

ALU XFP CWDM-LH 1471NM 1AB378370001


ALU XFP CWDM-LH 1491NM 1AB378370002
ALU XFP CWDM-LH 1511NM 1AB378370003
ALU XFP CWDM-LH 1531NM 1AB378370004
ALU XFP CWDM-LH 1551NM 1AB378370005
ALU XFP CWDM-LH 1571NM 1AB378370006
ALU XFP CWDM-LH 1591NM 1AB378370007
ALU XFP CWDM-LH 1611NM 1AB378370008
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH60 LONG REACH 1AB382970001
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH59 LONG REACH 1AB382970002
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH58 LONG REACH 1AB382970003
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH57 LONG REACH 1AB382970004
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH56 LONG REACH 1AB382970005
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH55 LONG REACH 1AB382970006
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH54 LONG REACH 1AB382970007
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH53 LONG REACH 1AB382970008
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH52 LONG REACH 1AB382970009
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH51 LONG REACH 1AB382970010
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH50 LONG REACH 1AB382970011
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH49 LONG REACH 1AB382970012
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH48 LONG REACH 1AB382970013
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH47 LONG REACH 1AB382970014
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH46 LONG REACH 1AB382970015
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH45 LONG REACH 1AB382970016
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH44 LONG REACH 1AB382970017
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH43 LONG REACH 1AB382970018
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH42 LONG REACH 1AB382970019
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH41 LONG REACH 1AB382970020
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH40 LONG REACH 1AB382970021
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH39 LONG REACH 1AB382970022
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH38 LONG REACH 1AB382970023
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH37 LONG REACH 1AB382970024


not permitted without written authorisation from

OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH36 LONG REACH 1AB382970025


OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH35 LONG REACH 1AB382970026
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH34 LONG REACH 1AB382970027
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH33 LONG REACH 1AB382970028
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH32 LONG REACH 1AB382970029
Alcatel

OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH31 LONG REACH 1AB382970030


OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH30 LONG REACH 1AB382970031

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


13/65
document, use and communication of its contents
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH29 LONG REACH 1AB382970032
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH28 LONG REACH 1AB382970033


OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH27 LONG REACH 1AB382970034
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH26 LONG REACH 1AB382970035
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH25 LONG REACH 1AB382970036
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH24 LONG REACH 1AB382970037
Alcatel

OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH23 LONG REACH 1AB382970038


OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH22 LONG REACH 1AB382970039
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH21 LONG REACH 1AB382970040
OE-TRX XFP DWDM CH20 LONG REACH 1AB382970041
MA-XFP-E DWDM ADAPTER 8DG17479AA**

OPTICAL SFP
OPTO TRX SFP 1510 SPV DDM 1AB381590001

OPTICAL ALU SFP


ALU SFP FC/2FC/4FC 850NM 1AB379640001
ALU SFP FC/2FC/4FC 1300NM 1AB379640002
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 600 1AB383360003
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 590 1AB383360004
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 580 1AB383360005
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 570 1AB383360006
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 560 1AB383360007
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 550 1AB383360008
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 540 1AB383360009
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 530 1AB383360010
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 520 1AB383360011
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 510 1AB383360012
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 500 1AB383360013
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 490 1AB383360014
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 480 1AB383360015
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 470 1AB383360016
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 460 1AB383360017
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 450 1AB383360018
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 440 1AB383360019
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 430 1AB383360020
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 420 1AB383360021
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 410 1AB383360022


not permitted without written authorisation from

ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 400 1AB383360023


ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 390 1AB383360024
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 380 1AB383360025
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 370 1AB383360026
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 360 1AB383360027
Alcatel

ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 350 1AB383360028


ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 340 1AB383360029

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


14/65
document, use and communication of its contents
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 330 1AB383360030
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 320 1AB383360031


ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 310 1AB383360032
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 300 1AB383360033
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 290 1AB383360034
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 280 1AB383360035
Alcatel

ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 270 1AB383360036


ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 260 1AB383360037
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 250 1AB383360038
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 240 1AB383360039
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 230 1AB383360040
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 220 1AB383360041
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 210 1AB383360042
ALU SFP 4FC DWDM CH 200 1AB383360043

OPTICAL AMPLIFIER
OAC2 +17DBM (22/9) 3AL86703AC**
OAC2 +17DBM (28/9) 3AL86703AD**
OAC3 +20DBM (25/9) 3AL86703AE**
OAC3 +20DBM (31/9) 3AL86703AF**

OPT.COMPENSATION DEVICES
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 3 KM - MU 1AB210830001
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 5 KM - MU 1AB210830002
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 10 KM - MU 1AB210830003
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 15 KM - MU 1AB210830004
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 20 KM - MU 1AB210830005
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 25 KM - MU 1AB210830006
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 30 KM - MU 1AB210830007
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 40 KM - MU 1AB210830008
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 50 KM - MU 1AB210830009
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 60 KM - MU 1AB210830010
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 70 KM - MU 1AB210830011
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 80 KM - MU 1AB210830012
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 90 KM - MU 1AB210830013
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 100 KM - MU 1AB210830014
LOW LOSS SMP C+ BAND DCM 120 KM - MU 1AB210830015
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

MULTIPLEXERS
1 X 8 MUX/DEMUX 300-380 +EXP +SPV 3AL86615AA**
1 X 8 MUX/DEMUX 200-280 3AL86615AB**
1 X 8 MUX/DEMUX 520-600 3AL86615AC**
1 X 8 MUX/DEMUX 420-500 3AL86615AD**
Alcatel

1 X 8 MUX/DEMUX 300-380 +EXP 3AL86615AJ**


OADM 8 CH 300-380 +SPV 3AL86637AA**

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


15/65
document, use and communication of its contents
OADM 8 CH 200-280 +SPV 3AL86637AB**
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OADM 8 CH 520-600 +SPV 3AL86637AC**


OADM 8 CH 420-500 +SPV 3AL86637AD**
OADM 4 CH 300-330 +SPV 3AL86637BA**
OADM 4 CH 350-380 +SPV 3AL86637BB**
OADM 4 CH 200-230 +SPV 3AL86637BC**
Alcatel

OADM 4 CH 250-280 +SPV 3AL86637BD**


OADM 4 CH 520-550 +SPV 3AL86637BE**
OADM 4 CH 570-600 +SPV 3AL86637BF**
OADM 4 CH 420-450 +SPV 3AL86637BG**
OADM 4 CH 470-500 +SPV 3AL86637BH**
OADM 1 CH 300 +SPV 3AL86777AJ**
OADM 1 CH 310 +SPV 3AL86777AK**
OADM 1 CH 320 +SPV 3AL86777AL**
OADM 1 CH 330 +SPV 3AL86777AM**
OADM 1 CH 350 +SPV 3AL86777AN**
OADM 1 CH 360 +SPV 3AL86777AP**
OADM 1 CH 370 +SPV 3AL86777AQ**
OADM 1 CH 380 +SPV 3AL86777AR**
OADM 1 CH 480 +SPV 3AL86777BF**
OADM 2 CH 300/310+SPV 3AL86778AB**
OADM 2 CH 320/330+SPV 3AL86778AC**
OADM 2 CH 350/360+SPV 3AL86778AD**
OADM 2 CH 370/380+SPV 3AL86778AE**
OADM 2 CH 470/480+SPV 3AL86778AF**
MUX-DEMUX 1310-1550+SPV 3AL86779AA**
WB-1510SPV COUPLER SMALL 3AL86779BA**
2F 8CH MUX 3AL97538AB**
2F 8CH MDX2 3AL97654AA**
2F 8CH MDXE W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97769AA**
OADM2E 1CH 1470 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771AA**
OADM2E 1CH 1490 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771AB**
OADM2E 1CH 1510 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771AC**
OADM2E 1CH 1530 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771AD**
OADM2E 1CH 1550 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771AE**
OADM2E 1CH 1570 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771AF**
OADM2E 1CH 1590 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771AG**
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

OADM2E 1CH 1610 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771AH**


not permitted without written authorisation from

OADM2E 2CH 1470-1490 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771BA**


OADM2E 2CH 1510-1530 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771BB**
OADM2E 2CH 1550-1570 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771BC**
OADM2E 2CH 1590-1610 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771BD**
OADM2E 4CH 1470-1490-1510-1530 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771CA**
Alcatel

OADM2E 4CH 1550-1570-1590-1610 UNI W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97771CB**


2F 8CH MDX2E W/ 1310 FILTER 3AL97772AA**

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


16/65
document, use and communication of its contents
CDMDX 3AL97794BA**
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

CDMDXS 3AL97794BB**
CMDXB2 3AL97794CB**
OMDX40100 8DG17573AA**

SPARE PARTS
Alcatel

RAI - TRU CABLE 3AL86769AA**

DOCUMENTATION
DOC-1696MSPAN R4.2 PRODUCT INFORMATION AND PLANNING GUIDE 8DG17677AAAA
DOC-1696MSPAN R4.2 USER PROVISIONING GUIDE 8DG17677BAAA
DOC-1696MSPAN R4.2 SYSTEM TURN-UP GUIDE 8DG17677CAAA
DOC-1696MSPAN R4.2 INSTALLATION HANDBOOK 8DG17677DAAA
DCP-1696MSPAN R4.2 DOC CD-ROM 8DG17678AAAA
1696MSPAN LEAFLET 3AL86727AA**

SOFTWARE PACKAGES
SWP-1696MSPAN R4.2 8DG17673AAAA
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


17/65
document, use and communication of its contents
FIRMWARE UPDATE
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

In the 1696 Metro Span, the firmware downloads performed by the NE software are done
without impacting the running traffic for the following cards: MCC3, WLA3, OCC10_XFP,
8xGE, ETC8_T, TRBC1997, 8xANY. Below table shows where the firmware updates may be
required when migrating to R4.2:
Alcatel

Board Firmware Name Firmware Version

SPVM SNOSSA 2.2

TRBD1996 HOEDIC 3.0.8

TIANFU 1.7

MCC ODEON 2.4

MCC2 MABILLON 1.3

OCC10(E/EC) ABBESSES 6.0.5

4xANY 4xANY_S Package 1.1

PONTACCIO 1.7

PASSTRU 0.9

MASCON 2.3

2xANY 1.4 **

4xANY_P Package 2.5

PONTACCIO 1.7

PASSTRU 0.9

MASCON 4.2

2xANY 1.8

DRAWER (all ANY) SLACON 1.03

SLACON (new SDH drawer ) 1.25


document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

DRAWER (all ANY) SERDESCI 1.3

OAC MARIGNAN 1.5.1

OAC2 IENA 1.1.1


Alcatel

OSMC GARIBALDI 1.6.1

MCC3 HENAN 3.2

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


18/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


JASMIN 5.1

WLA1 A/AP SOLOMON2 1.6

WLA2 M/MP PICASSO 3.1

HELIOS 1
Alcatel

WLA3 M/MP DUFU 7.3

LIBAI 1.4

OSC TMATRIX 1.3

2xGbE LILA 2.2.0

EP48 4.0.0

2xGE_FC_E LILA 1.0

EP48 1.0

MVAC10 GINGKO 1.2

MVAC10bis GINGKO_2 1.2

8xGE SUNLA 2.1.0

OAC3/OAC3_L IENA2 1.0.0

OMDXAC(_S) JINDING 1.4

CMDXB2

WLAFC TIANLONG 1.2

ETC8_T WuHou_T 1.9

DuJiangYan 1.31

NIOS 2.0

JiuZhai 0.8

JinJiang 1.2

TRBC1997_T JIUZHAI2 1.5


document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

WENCHUAN 1.6

8xANY JINSHA 1.0

NIOS 2.0

TPACK 1.21
Alcatel

ESC/ESCT EIFFEL 1.3

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


19/65
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this
document, use and communication of its contents document, use and communication of its contents
not permitted without written authorisation from not permitted without written authorisation from
Alcatel Alcatel

ED
01
LC_ESC

released
Rawloader for PSOS
EIFFEL

Rwl_gns_PQSCC_810P32Ed.1

CONFIDENTIAL
2.2

07 Janvier 2004

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA
Page
20/65
document, use and communication of its contents
2 LIST OF FIXED BUGS IN R4.2
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

2.1 REMOVED RESTRICTION OF PREVIOUS RELEASE

NA
Alcatel

2.2 FIXED BUGS OF PREVIOUS RELEASE


NA

2.3 CUSTOMER BUGS SOLVED

ONDct00661/ONDsh01488 Sev.1 Loss of traffic.//Perdida de trafico.


WLA3CDOP protection status is mismatching the actual working path after special manual
switching operation.

ONDcd00662/ONDsh01489 Sev.2 2.2A8 WLA3CD_OP wrong behavior


WLA3CDOP protection status is mismatching the actual working path after some special
operation switching operation.

ONDct00627/ONDsh01490 Sev.2 engineer reporting:it shows bit errors on


transmission
The bit errors was found on WLA3CD board.

ONDct00688 /TNDcd33107 Sev.2 DWDM XFP Damage


Some XFPs in a network had been damaged during one node power cycle testing.

ONDct00690/TNDcd33168 Sev.3 Front board led TXA doesnt work on MCC3


and OCC10_E
The TXA LED isn’t changed when the client side is LOS while WDM laser is forced ON.

ONDct00693/TNDcd33210 Sev.3 TRBD1996 board: PWR led is red when the


board is plugged but isn’t declared on USM.
The power LED on TRBD front panel is red after it is plugged in but isn’t declared on USM.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDct00713/TNDcd33412 Sev.3 CWDM PIN SFPmodule OVERMAX


errorneous.
The OVERMAX is showed on USM when the input power of CWDM PIN SFP is greater than -9
dBm, the threshold value of OVERMAX is same as APD module.

ONDct00701/TNDcd33451 Sev.3 MCC3 Rx ABN led anomalous tourn on


Alcatel

1696MS rel. 4.0.B.


The RXA LED of MCC3 was turned on after NE migrated from R3.4B3 to R4.0B1.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


21/65
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this
document, use and communication of its contents document, use and communication of its contents
not permitted without written authorisation from not permitted without written authorisation from
Alcatel Alcatel

ED
01
released
ONDct00686/ONDsh01491
Sev.4
1696CT
Some FiberXon SFPs can not be identified on WLA3CD board.

CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA
FiberXon SFP modules cant be identified in

Page
22/65
document, use and communication of its contents
3 ADVISES ABOUT REL 4.2
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

3.1 FUNCTIONAL RESTRICTIONS

3.1.1 Restrictions of rel 4.2:

Severity 1
Alcatel

None

Severity 2

ONDsh01286 Restriction [DB conversion]:4xANY protection switch


4xANY OSNCP protection possibly (the possibility is 15%) takes switch during SW migration from
3.4B2 to 4.0B. Traffic status will change from “Normal I” to “Normal P” or vice versa and switch
time is less than 50ms.
Workaround: NA.

Severity 3

ONDsh01259 Restriction [TRBD1996]: User laser forced on item


shall be dimmed on CT USM
User laser forced on function for TRBD1996 is not supported in R4.0B but the function item on CT
USM is not dimmed out.

TNDcd32219 Restriction MCC3: Prot. state is wrong on special


condtions

The protection state of MCC3 will be wrong in the special conditions which are to plug out the SFP on
main board and to create the trail monitor on main board.

Workaround:
The protection state will be turned back when the protection switch is triggered again.
document, use and communication of its contents

TNDcd32905 Restriction NSAP address isn't changed when


All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

modify IS type simultaneously

The NE NSAP address is not changed when to modify IS type and NSAP address
simultaneously.

Workaround:
Alcatel

To change NSAP address independently.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


23/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

3.1.2 Restrictions from previous releases:

ONDsh00828 Restriction CRC error for FC traffic 100% load


When 2xGE_FC board FC-100 traffic’s throughput arrives at 100%, traffic will have larger CRC
Alcatel

errors. If the throughput is below 80%, FC traffic is error free.


Workaround:
Keep the traffic throughput below 80%.

ONDsh00953 Restriction RXA/TXA LED ON after Tx power


adjustment
Set VOA of MCC3 to adjust 1dB optical power of output in line side. RXA/TXA LED will be ON, but
traffic still is error free.

ONDsh00836 Restriction OMSP protection switch time > 50ms.


OMSP protection switch time of transponders in WDM side is larger than 50ms.
SVT and HWIT had test in the following transponders and all of them have the same problem.
MCC2 – ONDsh00836, MCC3 – ONDsh00790, OCC10 – ONDsh00027

ONDsh00858 Restriction WLA3CDOP lockout and ALS forced on not


working
For WLA3CDOP, apply lockout and laser force on in SFP WDM Line 1(Main, port 2), then remove
main line fiber. The traffic will switch to spare line, but current status is lockout (should stick to
main line). In OSNCP configuration, laser force on isn’t standard setting. NIC team confirmed
that lockout function was normal without laser force on.
Workaround:
Avoid laser force on in OSNCP.

ONDsh00734/TNDcd28480 Restriction In R4.0aCI avoid configuring the 5th shelf


Operator should avoid configuring the 5th shelf in USM.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00457/ONDvx11156 Restriction Upgrade 3.2 - 3.4 not working


The upgrade 3.2 - 3.4 will imply a DB conversion and it is not working.

ONDsh00458/ONDvx11720 Restriction [8xGE] No shutdown if both SFPs w/o


Alcatel

signal

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


24/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

Two SFP declared on same port of two linked 8xGE are emitting whereas they are not receiving
not permitted without written authorisation from

User signal and should be in shutdown.

ONDsh00459/ONDvx11936 Restriction MCC3-counters ES,SES not incremented


when alarm DS
Alcatel

The PM counters ES, SES are not incremented if Signal_Degraded (DS) alarm is raised on MCC3
board.

ONDsh00460/ONDvx16421 Restriction [TRBD1996] BEC can not go over a fixed


value
BEC counter is incremented but does not go over 8388607. When this value is reached, the counter
stops to increment.

ONDsh00461/ONDvx16428 Restriction [TRBD1996] BBU can not go over a fixed


value
BBU counter is incremented but does not go over 2147483647. When this value is reached, the
counter stops to increment.

ONDsh00462/ONDvx15593 Restriction [TRBD1996] OUT_LOM alarm cannot raise

OUT_LOM alarm is not managed.

ONDsh00463/ONDvx16720 Restriction MCC1: consecutive suspect data flag on PMs


Consecutive suspect data flags for MCC1 PMs under LOS traffic flip (4 seconds LOS / 10 seconds
clean traffic).

ONDsh00219/ONDvx09845 Restriction Traffic loss on WLA3CDOP


1696 22A7 to 30A3 NR8.1: Traffic loss on WLA3CDOP boards, short traffic impact on WLA3CD board

ONDsh00465/ONDvx13973 Restriction Loss of packets with ether type 8808 frame


Packets ether type 8808 frame are not received. It is recommended to turn off flow control
mechanism on the node connected to ETHC and, if supported by the node connected, to configure
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

QoS/CoS controls which provide a better handling of congestion than flow control for the core.

ONDsh00466/ONDvx11255 Restriction WLA3 - LOC doesn't shut-down forward


laser
On WLA3CD(OP) boards, if LOC alarm occurs, the forward laser is not shutdown.
Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


25/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ONDsh00043/ONDvx08669 / Restriction ESC doesn't start on compact shelf with


not permitted without written authorisation from

TNDvy49633 PSC3

ESC doesn't start on compact shelf with PSC3 .

In compact shelf configuration with PSC3, ESC doesn't start after power up.
Alcatel

=> PSC2 must be used in compact shelf.

ONDsh00049/ONDvx08672 / Restriction Laser set to off in a pass through config


TNDvy45795
Pass-through configuration on OCC10 via Front panel or back panel is in restriction.

ONDsh00050/ONDvx08509 Restriction OCC10: NOK with APSD enabled in SDH


eqpt
OCC10 card is not operational with FW v4.1. With the FW downgrade to FW3.4, everything is
working fine.

ONDsh00052/ONDvx08674 / Restriction Alarms may not be raised /robustness


TNDvy47284 / TNDvy42011 30s3mn
In EC when a alarm flow is coming, we must stop other notifications tp correctly compute the
burst without consume most of the CPU time. So currently we stop notification during 300
seconds, to accept new notification we reduce that cycle to 160 seconds.

ONDsh00053/ONDvx12780 Restriction Initial switch to SPARE for active 4xANY_P


Traffic switches to SPARE TDM drawer when the protection is activated and the protection status
becomes normal P; In addition, the RXA led of the board is lighted on without alarm.

ONDsh00055/ONDvx08505 / Restriction Alarm list lost after NE restart


TNDvy47254 / TNDvy42006
After the restart the alarm list of the NE is empty on CT and NM. At RM level, the alarms are
misaligned.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00058/ONDvx08508 / Restriction Weak channels management NOK / OAC


TNDvy47283 / TNDvy41556 equalization
When a channel is weak but detected (OCC10, loop, ...), at the end of the OAC equalization
algorithm, one should expect that : - the corresponding VOA is set at its minimum value - the
corresponding COCE (VOA_OOR) alarm (on MVAC,OCC10,MCC2) is raised. This is not the case.
Alcatel

ONDsh00468/ONDvx08478 /
Restriction Expansion shelf not managed
TNDvy49985 /

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


26/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

If you declare an expansion shelf after the master rack creation, the expansion shelf just created
not permitted without written authorisation from

is not managable. No alarm are detected and the EC led on the ESC board is on.
WORKAROUD: The problem is due to the size of the EC database for the release 3.2. the EC has to
restart twice on a completed database. Since the database is bigger, more time is needed to
rebuilt this one. So, there is two solutions:
* If the system start from a HW reset, you can wait more time (around 20mn) to put back the
Alcatel

reset switch. *
Restart the NE at the end of the problem to permit the second reboot of the EC package.

ONDsh00059/ONDvx15015 Restriction APSD on 1696MS abnormal behaviour


OCC10 in pass-through with APSD enable in upgrade from R2.2.
Workaround : set the OCC10 in APSD disable or forced ON before the upgrade.

ONDsh00061/ONDvx12595 Restriction 1696MS-C OSC not work into slot#9


If the OSC board is in slot#9, it is impossible to have the supervision even if we have an E-bridge
type board in slot#2. Normally it should worked.

ONDsh00065/ONDvx08499 / Restriction 4xANY, Laser ON before creating board


TNDvy47242 / TNDvy43727
On a 4xANY board non provisioned, the Laser is ON on the output of the SFP line

ONDsh00067/ONDvx08584 Restriction MVAC10: Setting window blinking


After push of the "apply" button of the output power setting window of the MVAC10, the window
links during several seconds which is quite disturbing (operator may think it doesn't work
correctly). It would be nicer to refresh the view only after the set of the 10th attenuation.

ONDsh00070/ONDvx09411 / Restriction 2GbE prot. stat on autoI instead of normal


ONDvx07726 P
After a Database restore, when releasing a FORCED protection, it goes to AUTO I instead of
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

NORMAL P - no switch condition is active.

ONDsh00072/ONDvx09412 / Restriction Wrong report of PROT status for HWFAIL


ONDvx07235
Alcatel

When reporting a HWFAIL on SPARE after unplug/re-plug, protection is reported as switched back
for 2XGE involved in 2WAYPR.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


27/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ONDsh00073/ONDvx09413 Restriction Incoherent suspect data flag for MCC15min


not permitted without written authorisation from

PM
Suspect data flags raised for multiple 15min. periods on MCC1 OCH or OGPI while TD alarm on
board and PMs running for about 12hrs.
Alcatel

ONDsh00075/ONDvx09416 Restriction 2GbE:PM cleared whereas LOS running


On 2GbE boards, TCA alarms are cleared whereas a LOS is received on RX users. The TCA alarms
can be cleared then raised and so on ...

ONDsh00077/ONDvx09418 Restriction 2GbE :Lock not seen after NE restart and


LOF
Lock status on 2xGbEth protection is not correctly seen after upgrade and FW download + LOF on
Line Side (SFP6).

ONDsh00078/ONDvx09419 / Restriction 2GbE:RUM or RUP after unplug


ONDvx02273
On several 2GbE boards, RUP or RUM appears after an unplug and a re-plug of board.

ONDsh00080/ONDvx09420 / Restriction No switch on RUP for 4xANY_S


ONDvx09387
No switch on RUP for drawer on 4xANY_S protection.

ONDsh00082/ONDvx08466 / Restriction COCE and OPL gosht alarm on MVAC10


TNDvy47214 / TNDvy46029 board

When you connect some channels on a MVAC10 board, some of them have an

OPL alarm without any reason. Same thing happened with COCE alarm. Alarms appears on some
channels but when you check the VOA, you are able to change its value (upper and lower).

ONDsh00084/ONDvx09466 / Restriction SES may not wel rise on line side of


ONDvx08747 OCC10_E
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

SES counters may not be correctly incremented on line side of OCC10_E if optical power is
decreased step by step.

ONDsh00086/ONDvx08468 / Restriction Cascaded Channel not display in APE subset


TNDvy48379
Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


28/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

In the APE process, the channels connected to OADM cascaded to the OMDX_L1 board are not
not permitted without written authorisation from

displayed in the subset of channels. In consequence, they are not taken into account in the APE
process.

ONDsh00087/ONDvx08483 / Restriction NSAP adress changed after ESC Switch 2


ONDvx02400 reset
Alcatel

If you make a hardware reset database via the switch number 2 on the ESC board, the NSAP address is
reset, and so the communication with the NM.
Take a NE in release 3.2 and configure the NSAP address in order to supervise the NE via the 1353NM. On
the ESC board, put the Switch 2 on position 0. Let the NE restart and put back the Switch 2 in good
position. After the second restart, see that the NSAP address of the NE is the default one, and so the
supervision with the NM is lost and cannot be recovered. A new change of the NSAP address via CT is
needed to recover the supervision via the NM. Note that the OS Configuration and the Ethernet
Configuration of the NE is kept.

ONDsh00088/ONDvx09415 Restriction OCC10:Laser stat OFF upg. 2.2A.8-3.0.A4


Laser status OFF on OCC10E(EC) after upgrade 2.2A.8- 3.0.43 even if the laser is emitting..

ONDsh00091/ONDvx08495 / Restriction No CSF alarm on OTS ports view


TNDvy47336 / TNDvy44171
An LOSC alarm is created between two NE on which the LAPD is configured. The supervision is lost, but no
CSF alarm appears on the OTS port view.

ONDsh00092/ONDvx08496 / Restriction OSC alarm on multiple OGPI LAPD KO


TNDvy47338 / TNDvy44341
No correct alarms handling for OSC 1310nm board (LOSC and CSF alarms) on multiple LAPD/OGPI
configuration simultaneously

ONDsh00094/ONDvx08607 Restriction No checks when setting Equip.Cable Conf.


An operator is able to connect (from the MMI point of view) anything with (almost) everything. There are
absolutely no checks.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00097/ONDvx08539 Restriction SFP L-16.2DDM seen as C_SILVER


SFP L-16.2DDM seen as C_SILVER on a WLA3 or 2/8GbETH boards.
Alcatel

ONDsh00099/ONDvx08470 Restriction RDI do not raise Digital Video drawers

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


29/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

RDI alarm is not raised on Digital Video drawer port in any case expected by specifications.
not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00101/ONDvx08575 Restriction Alarm raised 3dB under STILOS/STOLOS on


OADM
Alcatel

For an OADM or OMDX board, if one sets the OLOS threshold to -10 dB (for example), the OLOS alarm raises
only if output power is less than –13 dB.

ONDsh00104/ONDvx08576 Restriction Equalization : loop channel not detected


OSMC acquisition or equalization : in some conditions, a loop channel could be not detected in OADM
upgrade (if more than 15 dB between adjacent channels).

ONDsh00106/ONDvx08675 Restriction Navigation to ashistusm on CT does not


work
When asking 'Navigation->Archive...' from AS Current USM, there is an error message stating the the service
has not been defined.

ONDsh00109/ONDvx08676 Restriction No power on WDMTxB in pass-th. Remote


loop.
In an pass-through and remote loopback configuration with OCC10_EC board, there is no optical power on
WdmTxB side of the OCC10_EC couple.

ONDsh00110/ONDvx08677 Restriction Measurement precision for OMDX


For the input and ouput of the common port, when the power level is >10 dBm, the precision between the
powermeter and the craft value is greater than 1.5dB.

ONDsh00112/ONDvx08678 Restriction Dust filter let the dust go in when removed


document, use and communication of its contents

When you remove the dust filter of a compact shelf the dust itself is imprison inside the lower part of the
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

shelf and after throw inside the shelf itself (and on the board of course) by the fan.

ONsh00114/ONDvx08599 Restriction 4xANY_S and P(old FW) : protection pb


Wrong protection status (normal P while should be auto P)
Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


30/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ONDsh00116/ONDvx09196 Restriction Transitory RUM on 2GbE SFP after restart


not permitted without written authorisation from

A transitory RUM comes up on 2GbETH SFPs after MS-C NE restart.

ONDsh00118/ONDvx08573 Restriction 8GbE PM and TrailMo. creation not pleasant


Alcatel

With 8xGbE board, on "mother bord" port view, when you create user TrailMonitor or configure PM, the
view go always on the top of the view. It is very unpleasant if you configure PM from user 4 to 8.

ONDsh00120/ONDvx08502 / Restriction MCC1 X-Co menu not available


ONDvx04546 / ONDvx08524
The menu for management the X-Co for MCC1 in the view port "port/X-Co" is not present anymore.

ONDsh00125/ONDvx08625 / Restriction Loopback multiple selection


TNDvy42109
In the loopback session table, it is not possible to select several loopbacks (neither with the mouse not by
the keyboard).
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


31/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

3.2 MAJOR BUGS

3.2.1 Major Bugs from Previous Releases


Alcatel

ONDsh00027 Sev.2 [OCC10]:OMSP switch time is larger than 2s


Protection switch time was larger than 2 seconds in the configuration which OMSP worked in line side of
OCC10 to establish O-SNCP.
Workaround: Customer could configure OPC in client side of OCC10 to establish O-SNCP

ONDsh00439 Sev.2 [Restart]:System restart failure during


cyclical alarm flow
Enable 32 PM points and feed cyclical alarm follow for more than 18 hours, then restart system on USM.
When system boot up, there was “Serial Communication Problem (SCP)” in the master shelf.
Workaround: Customer should clean up an acknowledge all alarms before reboot the system to avoid
the problem.

ONDsh00127/ONDvx13727 Sev.2 [WLA3CD] permanent LOF with new DUFU


FW
On WLA3CD with new DUFU 6.1 firmware, permanent LOF (+SSF) on each trail monitor.

ONDsh00130/ONDvx14054 Sev.2 RUTM board does not involve URU


If board Type Mismatch is generated consequent communication alarm (URU) does not raise.

ONDsh00142/ONDvx16857 Sev.2 Signal Degrade – default Fail Threshold


For MCC3, default signal degrade threshold is not updated when protection scheme is changed (involved
into a protection with MCC2 or not).
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00145/ONDvx15141 Sev.2 SD Threshold management disappear from


USM
No Signal Degrade threshold management for generic SFP.
Alcatel

ONDsh00149/ONDvx08506 / Sev.2 Unplug/Re-plug board make FW unreadable

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


32/65
document, use and communication of its contents
ONDvx05772
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

In a 1696MS R3.2 NE, with some boards like OAC, OSC, 2xGbE_FC, MCC, MVAC10, 8xGbE (board with
Firmware), if you unplug and re-plug the boards, the firmware version is not readable anymore.

ONDsh00150/ONDvx13072 Sev.2 prot status of 4xANY changed after DB


Alcatel

Conv
After Database Conversion 3.0A2 to 3.4, protection status is changed from Normal P to Normal I.

ONDsh00154/ONDvx15588 Sev.2 4xANY: no firmware info for SPARE


In a protection configuration setup for 4xANY clients the firmware info isn't displayed for SPARE 4xANY
(motherboard & drawers).

ONDsh00156/ONDvx11194 Sev.2 NM equipment view closed after few hours


After a few hours of supervision, the equipment view (USM) window is closed on NM without error message.

ONDsh00158/ONDvx09226 Sev.2 Node Isolation due to injection LOS/traffic


On a target in the mentioned configuration supporting traffic it is set a LOS injection in the traffic
generated (4s LOS / 10s proper traffic). After less than 3h of normal functioning the alarm Node Isolation is
raised and the management from CT/SH is no more possible till the alarm is cleared, after 15 min from the
raising moment.

TNDcd29868 Sev.2 EC crashed after NTP server configuration


When NE time is in 1970, enable NTP protocol and set NTP server address; EC crashed in 3 minutes later.
The problem occurs with R3.4B1 and R4.0a.
Workaround:
To set NE time as OS time before enable NTP protocol.

ONDsh00992 Sev.2 [DB Conversion]: Traffic hit for


TRBD1996+OPC
TRBD1996 with OPC configuration and initial status is Normal P, then do DB conversion. During firmware
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

downloading, traffic will be hit for several seconds.


Workaround:
Switch traffic to Normal I before DB conversion. Traffic will be error free in whole process.
Alcatel

ONDsh00956 Sev.2 User side loopback was affected by WDM


LOS (TRBD1996)

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


33/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

When loopback has been set on user side, remove the WDM Rx input fiber. The consequent action of WDM
not permitted without written authorisation from

LOS leads to shut down the laser of user side, so loopback traffic will be lost. The same problem also exists
in condition that loopbacks WDM side and removes user side input fiber.
Workaround:
When loop back has been set on user side, do not remove the WDM Rx input fiber.
Alcatel

Set laser force on in WDM side, then set loop pack in WDM side. Operator can remove the user Rx input
fiber.

ONDsh01016 Sev.2 [ETC8-T]: LOS_LINE makes user laser SD


when user port is loopback
Provision loop back on the user port of ETC8-T board. Plug out the WDM side input fibre and introduce a
LOS_LINE, which will cause user side laser shut down.
Workaround:
Make user port laser forced on manually before provisioning the loop back on the user port.

ONDsh01287 Sev.2 [DB conversion]:NE boot up with SCP alarm


NE reports SCP alarm on CT USM after DB conversion between 4.0.17 and 4.0.34.
Workaround: Plug out and plug in ESC board.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


34/65
document, use and communication of its contents
3.2.2 Major Bugs in R4.2
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

TNDcd33627 Sev.2 [8xANY]Switching time>50ms on OTS side


Protection switch time is larger than 50 milliseconds in the configuration which OMSP
worked in line side of 8xAny to establish O-SNCP.
Alcatel

Workaround: Customer could configure OPC in client side of 8xAny to establish O-SNCP
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


35/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

3.3 MINOR BUGS


Alcatel

3.3.1 Minor Bugs from Previous Releases

ONDsh00563/ONDsh00023 Sev.3 [OCC10]:Dummy PTM alarm on OCH


objective
OCC10 [OCC10_E and OCC10_EC] configured in SDH mode, PTM (Payload Type Mismatch) alarm was raised
when the board was declared.
Workaround: Create cross connection in OCC10, PTM would clear.

ONDsh00562/ONDsh00186 Sev.3 [MCC3]:RXA LED keep on when remote


loopback
Set remote loopback on MCC3, the RXA LED was on. Delete loopback, but RXA LED was still on. Reseat
MCC3, LED would be off.
Workaround: Reseat MCC3 .

ONDsh00561/ONDsh00200 Sev.3 [MCC3]:LOS alarm couldn’t raise when user


loopback
Set user side loopback on MCC3 and introduce LOS, but LOS alarm couldn’t raise.

ONDsh00559/ONDsh00246 Sev.3 [WLA3CDOP]: Wrong laser shutdown in


Loopback
Laser behaviour was abnormal when LOS introduced at user or WDM side in local or remote loopback
condition.
1. Remote loopback, introduce LOS on user RX, which lead WDM TX shutdown. – NOK.
2. Remote and local loopback at the same time, introduce LOS on user RX, which lead WDM TX
document, use and communication of its contents

shutdown. – NOK.
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00558/ONDsh00265 Sev.3 [MVAC10] No VOA COCE alarm in OADM APE


MVAC10 didn’t raise COCE alarm when VOA was out of range in OADM APE qualization.
Alcatel

ONDsh00557/ONDsh00304 Sev.3 [MVAC10] OPL alarm didn’t accurately


raise

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


36/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

MVAC10’s OPL (Output Power Loss) alarm didn’t raise accurately, which was two dBm gap based on the
not permitted without written authorisation from

threshold value.

ONDsh00555/ONDsh00356 Sev.3 [TD1996_S]: HT alarm was cleared


abnormally
Alcatel

In the following two cases TD1996_S cleared “High Temperature” (CTOR) alarm abnormally.
1. Create loopback on client side or WDM side.
2. Insert another TD1996_S into the rack and declare it.

ONDsh00554/ONDsh00358 Sev.3 [OCC10] Forbid creating rsTrailMonitor in


O2OCH without cross connection
Without cross connection, create rsTrailMonitor successfully in 02OCH. This was NOK and inconsistent with
Q3 requirements.

ONDsh00553/ONDsh00366 Sev.3 [TRBD1996] RUM couldn’t suppress TCA


alarms
TRBD1996 “RUM” alarm couldn’t suppress TCA transmission alarm. This behavior wasn’t defined in current
Q3 requirements and need SE further study.

ONDsh00552/ONDsh00408 Sev.3 [TRBD1996] RUTM casued AutoP to


NormalP
In TRBD1996 O-SNCP configuration, create “RUTM” alarm on one TRBD1996. The protection status would
change from “Auto P” to “Normal P”. It is NOK.

ONDsh00551/ONDsh00409 Sev.3 [TRBD1996] Double operation to release


lockout
In TRBD1996 OMSP O-SNCP configuration, operator need release lockout twice.

ONDsh00549/ONDsh00442 Sev.3 [OAC3] Alarm “Dependent In Operability”


couldn’t be cleared.
OAC2/3 with alarm IPL2 (Input Power Loss Stage 2) configured in expansion shelf, then reboot SC in
expansion shelf. OAC2/3 would raised alarm “Dependent In Operability”. This alarm couldn’t be cleared
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

even SC had booted up.

ONDsh00548/ONDsh00449 Sev.3 [OSC] Couldn't retrieve input/output power


value in USM
Alcatel

In USM couldn’t retrieve input and output value for 1510nm SFP, system reported “BELOW MIN”.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


37/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ONDsh00545/ONDsh00455 Sev.3 [USM] Equipment management window


not permitted without written authorisation from

couldn’t open in Chinese Windows XP.


In Chinese Windows XP, operator couldn’t open equipment management window. In English Windows XP, if
operator set regional options to Chinese, this problem also existed.
Alcatel

ONDsh00540/ONDsh00464 Sev.3 [OAC3]1st input measurement fluctuation


Control power of 1st stage input at certain value around -37.5dBm, then refresh instantaneous
measurement, the value fluctuates at each time, ranging from -37.5 to -42dBm.

ONDsh00735/TNDcd27928 Sev.3 Laser status isn’t right on USM


Set laser to “Laser forced off” in TD1996_S XFP#2, then reseat TD1996_S. In USM the Laser status change to
“on”, but actual laser status is off.

ONDsh00736/TNDcd28433 Sev.3 Request ANTP server address was abnormal


Remove main or spare ANTP server address, but the status of main or spare ANTP server still was
“Reachable”. It’s NOK.

ONDsh00738/TNDcd28474 Sev.3 Couldn’t change bit rate in 2xGE_FC


Couldn’t modify bit rate on payload configuration.
Workaround: When set equipment 2xGE_FC, operator could choose the right signal nature such as FC
and GE.

ONDsh00153/ONDvx11954 Sev.3 WLA3CDOP->tranz. LOS p#1 if CLR


LOS/LPBK p#2
On WLA3CDOP board with active channel#1 and port#2 in Remote Loopback, generate a LOS on WDM Rx
port#2; When the LOS is cleared on WDM Rx port#2, a transitory (few seconds) LOS occurs on User Rx
port#1 of the active channel; It is just a transitory alarm, with no real loss of power.

ONDsh00155/ONDvx08538 Sev.3 Transitory TD alarm on declare of 8GbETH


XFP
Transitory TD alarm when provisioning already inserted 8GbETH DWDM XFP.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00157/ONDvx12473 Sev.3 8GE: Incoherence for 15min PM after SFP


del
Alcatel

15 min. PM counter on 8GE SFP set to 00:00 and stuck when deleting the SFP.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


38/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ONDsh00159/ONDvx09183 Sev.3 8GbE RCVF alarm not explicit on AS


not permitted without written authorisation from

When Receive Failure alarm raised, the Friendly Name on AS is not very clear and explicit. For example,
the Friendly Name of this RCVF alarm is (1696MS//(rsTTPId,11111401),(ochgdcCTPId,2) for RCVF on
OCHgdca user 2.
Alcatel

ONDsh00159/ONDvx08600 /
3 OPC menu available on spare 2GbETH
ONDvx04278 /

OPC activation menu available on SFP subslot 6 2GbEth MAIN and on SFPs 2 and 6 on 2GbEth SPARE.
Activate/Deactivate protection menu is active. - If selecting activate option I have the following message
on USM-CT: "Unable to find a TP in the protecting board list!"

SFP declaration fail=>UEP not raised


ONDsh00164/ONDvx16604 3
anymore

If a drawer is already plugged-in (UEP alarm raised / drawer) and the drawer declaration fails due to a
check, the UEP alarm does not raise anymore on that drawer.

ONDsh00167/ONDvx11309 /
3 2GbE:UEP not available after 2nd SFP config
ONDvx02251

On a 2GbE, second configuration of SFPs doesn't raise an UEP if board is not unplugged and replugged.

ONDsh00168/ONDvx08610 / Assigned ASAP could not be modify or


3
TNDvy49990 / delete

When you affect a cloned ASAP, it should not be possible to modify it or to delete it. If you open the
"Alarms Severities" window, you have the possibility to modify the ASAP just affected to an object. The
delete action is correctly forbidden but the delete menu is not greyed an suggest that the deletion is
possible.

ONDsh00171ONDvx08516 /
3 MCC3 Jasmin version not update after FWDL
ONDvx02905 /

After a FWD Loperation, the MCC3 JASMIN firmware is not update. The version displayed is still the old one.
WORKAROUND Restart the NE and the JASMIN FW version displayed is the right one.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00172/ONDvx08519 /
3 On PC WDM, back up impossible
TNDvy47308 / TNDvy42048

The back up are impossible to carry out: Start a back up -> immediately the error message 'generic fault' is
Alcatel

displayed and nothing is launch. WORKAROUND: close that window


and relaunch the backup. It works.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


39/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


ONDsh00174/ONDvx15621 /
3 3 consecutive suspicious 15MIN PM data
/

TRBD1996 will have 3 consecutive suspicious 15-MIN PM data very often for both client and WDM sides long
period PM monitor.
Alcatel

ONDsh00176/ONDvx16422 / 8GE: AIS up & down when each side


3
/ SFP LOS

Two SFPs declared on same port of two linked 8xGE are emitting whereas they are not receiving User signal
and should be in ShutDown. AIS is coming up on one side only and is cleared and rises again and so on in a
loop; Not always reproducible.

ONDsh00177/ONDvx13129 /
3 WLA3CDOP - switch on LOS / User Rx
/

Protection switch occurs on WLA3CDOP board due to Loss_Of_Signal on User_Rx on the active B&W port and
the new state of protection is Normal_P if the initial state was Normal_I. Not seen if initial state is
Normal_P

ONDsh00179/ONDvx16630 /
3 WLA3- 'no firmware' edited after FWDL
/

Firmware download launched on WLA3 (WLA3C, WLA3CDOP), FW version changed from DUFU 5.4.2 (1696MS
3.0.46) to DUFU 6.1 (1696MS 3.4.14), after end of FWDL traffic correct, but 'no firmware' is edited for the
concerned board FW interrogation.

ONDsh00181/ONDvx09636 /
3 ABN LED always ON / OAC1 boards
/

LED ABN (Abnormal Input SIGnal Alarm) always ON for OAC1 board.
Note : the problem is reproduced only on OAC1 boards, not on OAC2.

ONDsh00183/ONDvx09439 / LOS & LOF at the same time on OCH


3
/ for MCC1.
document, use and communication of its contents

LOS on OCH & LOF on OCHrs are coming up at the same time and are cleared together when TD disapears.
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

Normally LOF should be inhibited by LOS.

ONDsh00185/ONDvx14141 /
3 WLA3CD(OP) - wrong Shutdown Laser / LPBK
/
Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


40/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

On WLA3CDOP, if LOS generated on port 1 (and LPBK created on port 2)=> shutdown laser on port 2.
On WLA3CD, if LOS generated on port 4 (and LPBK created on port 3)=> shutdown laser on port 3.

ONDsh00188/ONDvx16242 / TRBD1996: PM delete needed twice on NM


3
/ USM
Alcatel

delete user side PM (both 15min & 1day at the same time. A "Delete currentData inProgress" message is
shown twice in the same window. - Right afterwards it can be noticed that 15min box is still active.
If sending a new apply for 15min PM delete => a new "Delete currentData inProgress" message is shown and
the clock symbol equivalent of the USM CT sand glass) is shown for about 3 minutes while the PM window
freezes. At the end the operation is completed.

ONDsh00190/ONDvx16264 /
3 MCC3_SYN wrong payload range
/

For MCC3_SYN provisioning, there are payload values accepted even if not included in the allowed bitrate
range <100.000 Mb/s). It has to be taken into account the case of wrong value rising RUP alarm on board.

ONDsh00192/ONDvx08565 /
3 No LOF on line side of OCC10_XX board
TNDvy49651 /

On OCC10_XX board, if a LOF is inserted on the user side, a LOF+SSF alarm raised on Rstrail_monitor_user.
But no alarm appears on the Rstrail_monitor_line.

ONDsh00194/ONDvx07070 / NM payload menu on client SFP of MMC3


3
/ useles

NR8.1 NM RP16 RM RP17 1696 22A7 Plug the board in Node A and Node Z Configure board payload 1 Gbps
Ethernet service Go to the board view in 1353NM. The payload configuration menu is available on client SFP
and mother port board. The payload is only configurable on mother board port. Payload configuration menu
on SFP is useless.

ONDsh00196/ONDvx13070 / WLA3CDOP - no switch if SFP not cfg./not


3
/ eqp
document, use and communication of its contents

No switch on protecting occurs if SFP drawer B&W is not plugged-in but declared or declared but not
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

plugged-in.

ONDsh00202/ONDvx08475 /
3 Strange behaviour for OCHgdc PM on 2xGE
ONDvx04240 /
Alcatel

Incrementing counters for OCHgdc PM on 2xGE SFP subslot 2 when SFP is plugged out.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


41/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


ONDsh00203/ONDvx08477 /
3 L-OAC2 LOMS treshold not correct
TNDvy50361 /

The default value of the LOMS for the L-OAC2 board is not correct. Regarding the 2.2, the LOMS have to
raised at -38 dBm
Alcatel

ONDsh00205/ONDvx16479 /
3 [OCC10(_E)] displayed user payload NOK
/

User payload displayed in USM may be wrong for OCC10 and OCC10_E boards.
for OCC10 remote, user payload is always the line one (10.709/11.096/11.317)
=> for OCC10_E LAN and FC, user payload is always the SDH user one (9.953)
=> others cases : user payload is OK
INFOS : line payload is always OK (or not displayed for OCC10 local)

ONDsh00207/ONDvx08580 /
3 MCC3 VOA need to be refreshed
TNDvy49670 /

The MCC3 VOA window needs to be refreshed to display the good value of the WDM output power.

ONDsh00209/ONDvx10980 /
3 Wrong SNCP state after Man-switch 4xANY
/ ONDvx10979

Test bench: 1696MS rel 3.0.a4 1354RM rel 7.4.5.3 f19 Optical Path between two OPCs connected to 4xAny
GBE drawers. After a manual switch of the SNCP protection the command is correctly forwa rded to the NE,
but the action on RM goes in timeout giving a generic fault error. Seems that it can't update the switch
position on RM database. The workaround available is to sincronyze the switch position after the ope ration.

ONDsh00211/ONDvx14084 /
3 LBER not rising on 2xGE_FC
/

LBER alarm does not rise on STM-16 interface on 2xGE.


document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00213/ONDvx16385 / MCC3 - Local LPBK, LOS/User=&gt;no SD


3
/ WDM

For an MCC3 in Local loop-back configuration (DI xCO + B&W LPBK), if LOS / B&W no WDM laser Shut-Down
Alcatel

occurs.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


42/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


ONDsh00215/ONDvx14193 / TCA 24h are rising on OCC10 in 10GLAN
3
/ conf

Threshold Crossing Alarm 24h are raised on line side if corresponding thresholds (SES, ES and BBE) are
reached on OCC10_E in 10 GLAN mode.
Alcatel

ONDsh00217/ONDvx16537 /
3 [OSMC] spectrum window may be empty
/

after OAC algo spectrum acquisition window is empty for two reference points. WORKAROUND: There is a
empty display problem when the operator runs acquisition on only one page. Workaround is to run
acquisition for all the pages and to select the choosen page by means of notebook tabs.

ONDsh00160/ONDvx09220 / Sev.3 LOS not NSA after FRC/LCK released on


ONDvx06508 2GbEth
LOS alarm does not become NSA after FORCED/LOCKOUT released on 2GbEth protection.

ONDsh00163/ONDvx08602 / Voice channel not working in some


3
TNDvy42003 conditions

If by mistake the operator configures all supervisory boards in remote clock, it is not possible to use E2
broadcasting (normal behaviour). But after configuration modification (one board in "local clock"), the audio
bus is no more working; It is necessary

ONDsh00165/ONDvx08604 /
3 RDI on drawers for 4xANY_P declared as _S
TNDvy43902

RDI is raised on all configured drawers for (s4):xANY_P declared as 4xNY_S.

ONDsh00166/ONDvx08606 /
3 APSD changes make Laser status modif.
ONDvx02481

If you change APSD status of an amplifier (1st or 2sd), the laser current state of the transponder connected
to the OAC are change to. They go from "ON" to "OFF". This alarm are transitory, and seems to have no
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

effect.

ONDsh00169/ONDvx08608 /
3 Alarm profile setting problems on 1696
TNDvy41592
Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


43/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

If one sets the no alarm profile at the masterrack view and apply to "selected object and subordinates" and
chose "all classes", not all of the alarms are being turned off. Specifically the alarms on the TRBC daughter
boards and the alarms on the 4xAny d
Alcatel

ONDsh00173/ONDvx08611 / AIS of 4xANY_P not modified when ASAP


3
TNDvy42045 applie

When the ASAP is apply to modify the alarm of the drawer of 4xANY_P, AIS is never changed.

ONDsh00178/ONDvx08517 /
3 Expand/hide functions in trans view
TNDvy41975

Test performed with USM CT 1.6.12 and 1696MS R1.3.14 Under operator profile, I opened the transmission
view and selected the Ocha object of an OADM8 board. The "Expand next level of upper TPs" menu is
available -> OMS object appears but the "Expand all upper TPs" is always greyed (and we have OMS-A and
OTS as upper TPs). Same remark for the "Hide upper TPs" menu.

ONDsh00182/ONDvx08520 3 Cable configuration links in trans view

As a "transmission view" is the unique utility enabling an operator to have an overall transmission issues
view, it would be very usefull to represent both the X-connected objects (as today) and the "cable
configuration" linked objects. For instance, it would be very usefull to see all the transmission chain when
the 4xANY board is used (4xANY - MCC - OMDX).

ONDsh00184/ONDvx08521 / Error message when modify APSD


3
TNDvy50390 configuration

An error message appear when you modify APSD configuration: In port view of 2xGbE board, select OGPI
object and in APSD configuration menu select for example "Laser forced ON" -> An error message appear
"Due to a such attribute - the operation you requested could not be completed - Oscurrence(s) of this
message : <1>" -< NOK

ONDvx00187/ONDvx09421 /
3 misleading error msg deleting SFP with PM
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDvx07400

Trying to delete an SFP drawer with trail monitor created, provisioned on a WLA board, you get an error
message saying that probably "other equipments shall be first deleted". I think the message should be more
specific, indicating somehow that the cause
Alcatel

ONDvx00189/ONDvx08522 / Location column for measurements not wide


3
TNDvy42781 en

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


44/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

The 'Location' column when invoking Current Instantaneous Measurements is not wide enough to
not permitted without written authorisation from

accomodate for daughter board (SFP) number by default.

ONDvx00191/ONDvx08622 /
3 Set ASAP is grey if nothing selected
TNDvy42029

If no TP is selected, the menu 'set ASAP' is greyed.


Alcatel

ONDvx00195/ONDvx08623 /
3 Wrong Friendly name for SSF 2xGE Port 6
TNDvy45419

on AS there is a wrong Friedly Name mapping

ONDvx00197/ONDvx08624 /
3 Scoped ASAP applied to TPs
TNDvy42014

When applying an ASAP to a TP block using the option "selected object and subordinates / all classes", some
TP blocks that can be viewed under it are not affected by the ASAP.

ONDvx00198/ONDvx08525 /
3 MVAC10 menu not refresh
TNDvy45976

The value of the "delta I" is not put to zero. The value is not refresh.

ONDvx00201/ONDvx09425 /
3 4xANY USM view is bad in compact sh slot 2
ONDvx02816

4xANY _S or _P board view displayed in USM is wrong in compact shelf in slot 2 : board view is only filling
slot 2 and not slot 3 if board declared in slot 2.

ONDsh00204/ONDvx08526 /
3 CSF alarm problem in LOSCF conditions
TNDvy44747

When a lost of supervisory channel frame is created, one of the CSF

ONDsh00206/ONDvx08626 /
3 No CSF alarm on compact shelf
TNDvy46730

When a Compact shelf is supervised with a OSC board, if a LAPD problem


document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ONDsh00210/ONDvx09426 /
not permitted without written authorisation from

3 2Ge O-SNCP main/spare board inverted


TNDvy46317

In TDS R3.0 Ed04, we have in paragraph 2.6.2.7 "When two 2xBE are used in client configuration, the 2xGE
on the right always contains the SFP MAIN (or protected), and the 2xGE on the left side, the SFP SPARE (or
protecting)".
Alcatel

ONDsh00212/ONDvx08527 / LOSC doesn't inhibit LOSCF during few


3
TNDvy46733 second

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


45/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


On a link of supervision with OSC board between two NE, a LOSCF can be

ONDsh00214/ONDvx08627 /
3 BBE on OCC10 WDM side when LOS after BER
TNDvy42085

BBE are still counted on OCC10 board on WDM side when a LOS follows an established BER.
Alcatel

ONDsh00216/ONDvx09427 / OCC10(E)(EC) : LBER after insert a LOF


3
ONDvx02619 alarm

When you insert a LOF alarm and you clear this LOF alarm, just after a LBER alarm appear and dissappear on
Trail Monitor of OCH port for port#1 and port#2.

ONDsh00218/ONDvx08528 / LOMS treshold incorrect on OAC / OAC2


3
TNDvy42097 boards

LOMS alarm is raised if input power on 1st stage of OAC(2) board is under -32dBm instead of -38dBm.

ONDsh00220/ONDvx09428 /
3 LBER not raised on STM port of 4xANY_S/P
ONDvx07721

LBER alarm is never raised on 4xANY_S/4xANY_P STM port.

ONDsh00223/ONDvx09430 / MCC2: LBER and LOS alarmed


3
ONDvx08022 simultaneously

The LBER alarm IS NOT clearing when the LOS alarm is declared.

ONDsh00224/ONDvx08531 / Wrong channel displayed in VOA window


3
TNDvy48718 menu

When you have 2 MCC3 boards one next to the other, the board created on the second time has the pre-
amphasis channel number same as the first one.

ONDsh00225/ONDvx09431 / OCC10_E(C): TM_WDM allowed with


3
ONDvx07923 UsrLpbck

In CT, try to activate TrailMonitoring on port#2-OCH. It is allowed even the User Loopback is already
created on the board.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00226/ONDvx08532 /
3 VM/SCP alternating instead of straight VM
TNDvy42070

When the SC version on an expansion shelf is not matching the expected PQSCC version, VM and SCP alarms
are raised in succession forever instead of a straight Version Mismatch alarm.
Alcatel

ONDsh00227/ONDvx09432 / 3 2GbE:alarm indeterminate

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


46/65
document, use and communication of its contents
ONDvx02325
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

For 2GbE, " receiver failure " alarm is indeterminate in Alarm Synthesis.

ONDsh00051/ONDvx08533 /
3 TTF alarm is not propagate in LOS case
Alcatel

TNDvy42034

After the MCC#1 was removed (also when its Laser was put in Forced OFF), some

ONDsh00056/ONDvx08534 /
3 Measurement on SFP S4.1 DDM
TNDvy42047

With the SFP S4.1 DDM, no measurement are visible. Open the measurement windows -> the SFP lines are
displayed but no correct value for Rx is displayed. (For Rx we have 'Below min' (physically -14.6) and for Tx
we have -12.5 (physically correct)).

ONDsh00057/ONDvx08535 / LOF at the end of Libai download (temp


3
TNDvy43520 but.)

At the end of FWDL of Libai (typical case start from 2.2A.43, upgrade to 2.2A.44), if TM is configured on
SFPs on WLA3, LOF appears. It stays on until the end of the final firmware download in the shelf apparently.

ONDsh00060/ONDvx08536 /
3 UEP not pertinent during FWDL on WLA3
TNDvy46789

UEP alarms about SFP may uncorrectly rise during FWDL on WLA3C(D)(_OP) boards.

ONDsh00063/ONDvx09436 / 2GbETH PM to be dependant on SFP


3
ONDvx07529 presence

2GbETH PM should be dependant on SFP presence i.e. : 1.) if SFPs not declared, the PMs should not be
available; 2.) if PMs declared, the SFPs deletion should be forbidden.

ONDsh00064/ONDvx08537 /
3 LOF when user loopback conf. w/o X-co
TNDvy48923

On a OCC10(_E) board when a user loopback is created, if a LOS is generated on the user side, a LOF is
received to the analyser, X-co configured or not.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00066/ONDvx09438 / OCC10(E): wrong SA/NSA after deactivate


3
ONDvx07247 prot

When protection is deactivated and mode is Auto-I, LOS remain NSA- minor.
Alcatel

ONDsh00069/ONDvx08540 / Wrong question window when no modif


3
TNDvy44683 OSPF

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


47/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

Even when no modification has been attempted on OSPF area definition, a window opens with the question
about whether you want to abandon the modifications. Ask for closure of the window without having
entered anything. => a question window asking you if you want to abort the modifications is raised.
Workaround : click on 'OK', and the windows (message+OSPF) will close
Alcatel

ONDsh00071/ONDvx09440 /
3 many problems with 2XGE board :Problem 4
ONDvx03758

The DWDM module is only configurable at the W-P port. it doesn't work at the DWDM W port. In the
technical handbook is written that the W-P port is not in use.

ONDsh00076/ONDvx09441 /
3 OCC10(E/EC): LOSmaj after releaseForcedP
ONDvx07264

When release forcedP, LOS remain SA-major.

ONDsh00079/ONDvx08542 /
3 Conflict between escape and loopback
TNDvy44762

When a loopback is in creation, press "escape" create a bug.

ONDsh00081/ONDvx09442 /
3 LBER + LOS on user side of OCC10_E(C)
ONDvx08465

If trail Monitor is created on User side of OCC10_E(C) LBER is raised at the same time as LOS.

ONDsh00083/ONDvx08543 /
3 TD when declare MCC3 without SFP
TNDvy45257

When declare a MCC3 without WFP, a TD alarm appeard on AS. On the board MCC3, the icon is yellow.

ONDsh00085/ONDvx09445 / OCC10E(C):RUTM on XFP S64_2B after


3
ONDvx02383 migration
After migration (2.2A54 to 3.039) and a "modify" action on OCC10E board with XFP S_64_2B, a RUTM alarm
appear on XFP

ONDsh00090/ONDvx09446 /
3 OCC10: WDM_Laser status ON without X-Co
document, use and communication of its contents

ONDvx07886
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

On OCC10_xx, when an drawer is declared and no provisioned the laser status is ON.

ONDsh00093/ONDvx08547 /
3 Bad display of SFP modules for OSC brd view
TNDvy43914
Alcatel

The display of the two daughter modules in a OSC board are not in the good order.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


48/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ONDsh00096/ONDvx09447 /
not permitted without written authorisation from
3 OCC10_E(C): PM allowed without XCo
ONDvx07888

In CT try to set TM and PM on port#2-OCH. It is allowed even the Xco is not created on the board.

ONDsh00098/ONDvx08548 /
3 LBER not raised on STM port of 4xANY_S/P
Alcatel

ONDvx07721

LBER alarm is never raised on 4xANY_S/4xANY_P STM port.

ONDsh00100/ONDvx08549 / AIS not displayed on USM when 2GBit SFPu


3
TNDvy45454 LOS

On a couple of 2Git/E boards, when a LOS/LOF/RUM alarm is generated on the OGPI user side of the board
A, an AIS alarm have to appear on the OCHGDCA block of the board B. This alarm raised normally in the AS

#N/A 3 LED of SPV_F_C board always RED

The (only) LED of SPV_F_C boards are always red when provisioned, even if you don't have any equipment
alarm raised. According to the TDS (see TDS R1.3), the alarm is managed by software and should be lit in
RED only when a HWF is present on the board. This happened with several boards (three SPV_F_C), all of
them being functional (except for the LED behavior).

ONDsh00102/ONDvx08551 /
3 ASAP cannot set trans alarm to NE
TNDvy48027

On the ASAP, it's setting of a communication alarm cannot be applied to a NE.

ONDsh00103/ONDvx09451 /
3 OCC10E: frnt pnl TXA-LED--OFF in Llpbk
ONDvx07894

Front panel TXA-LED remain On when iLOS_User_Rx is present and LocalLoopback is activated;

ONDsh00105/ONDvx09452 /
3 OCC10_E: no alarms on LocalLpbck
ONDvx07895

No alarms on AS and board view when iLOS_User_Rx is present and LocalLoopback is activated.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ONDsh00108/ONDvx09454 / No shutdown of WDM Tx on OCC10 in local


not permitted without written authorisation from

3
ONDvx09391 lbk
On OCC10 board in local loopback configuration, the WDM Tx laser is not shut down while having a LOS on
user Rx.

ONDsh00111/ONDvx09458 /
3 Timeout on reset 24hrs PM for MCC1/2
Alcatel

ONDvx09385

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


49/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Sometimes 24hrs PM reset/retrieve requests on MCC1 OCH or OGPI with PMs running for about 12hrs.

ONDsh00115/ONDvx08561 / MVAC10, blinking menu when change delta


3
TNDvy44824 attn
MVAC10, on board/optical power level configuration, when change attenuation delta of a port, the menu
Alcatel

blinks while 30 secondes.

ONDsh00117/ONDvx08563 /
3 OCC10:wrong wdm payload in sdh mode
TNDvy45110

On OCC10, payload is always at 9953,280 on wdm side, in SDH and LAN mode ..

ONDsh00119/ONDvx08567 / Some boards not in RI compact Xpansion at


3
TNDvy41993 cr

Some boards are not properly available on Remote Inventory (Board/Subrack/Rack level) in MS-Compact at
expansion creation. A 1696MS-C is physically fitted with two expansions and boards in these. The expansion
are configured. Then I-LINK S and PSC_C boards are not seen in remote inventory, FAN_C board is seen only
on one shelf (strangely enough, having made the tests several times, it was once on sr2, another on sr3).
Other boards (MCC, OADM, OPC) are correctly seen. Everything goes OK after board unplug/replug (I_LINK
replug triggers PSC_C OK too !) or NE restart.

ONDsh00121/ONDvx08569 /
3 OGPI LapD:No check after reset switch2
TNDvy42010

After a reset Switch 2, there is no check when the operator recreates the NE configuration concerning the
OSC association and the LapD rules of OGPI LapD. The risk is a complete mismatch between running SPV
channel and declaration in the MIB.

ONDsh00124/ONDvx08472 /
3 OAC manual tuning out of normal range
TNDvy42116

In the manual tuning mode of OAC we have a range from


-3 to +12 for the 1st stage
+2 to +17 for the 2nd stage
document, use and communication of its contents

It appears that in the range from -3 to +2 for the 1st stage +2 to +7 for the 2nd stageVHM does not check if
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

the range is in RED ([-3;+3) for OPAV1, [2;8)for OPAV2) or BLACK ([3;12] for OPAV1 and [8;17] for OPAV2)
and can not trigger the warning message. In the "So nearly OK but...." enclosure it is explained that the red
display and warning message is working fine, except when starting from a combination of one value in black
and one in red. When only the value in black is modified, the warning message is not triggered.
Alcatel

ONDsh00128/ONDvx09172 /
3 Specific problem not specified
TNDvy45035

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


50/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

In AS alarm, with an OCC10(E) not in a good payload configuration, it should be written in "specific
not permitted without written authorisation from

problems" : "10Gb LAN client". But it is not.

ONDsh00129/ONDvx08474 /
3 No VOA reset in instal. mode with APE
TNDvy46574

On APE with channels in path-through configuration, when the APE process


Alcatel

ONDsh00131/ONDvx08574 /
3 (L)-OAC values displayed not refresh
TNDvy50359

On (L)-OAC menus, it is possible to change VOA, EOL, IT. Regarding this values, the NE calculated the
appropiate output power of stage 1 or/and stage 2. But, when the new values are send to the NE, the
power values displayed are not refreshed. You need a "refresh" action to the the right values.

ONDsh00132/ONDvx08578 /
3 No manual calibration if no measure / ref pt
TNDvy41987

If there is no measure on a selected reference point, the system does not allow a manual calibration. It is
not in accordance with the specification (TNDvy28305).

ONDsh00133/ONDvx08581 / Transient 'LOF' alarm on OCC10 when LOS


3
TNDvy42059 clr
When a LOS User is cleared on OCC10 board, a LOF alarm appears and is then cleared, on an object where it
is not expected at all.

ONDsh00134/ONDvx08583 /
3 1 to 2 second PM lost every 11 hours
TNDvy42026
On Performance monitoring, 1 to 2 seconds are lost periodically every 10h45 or 11h00. The behaviour is the
same, with or without ANTP.

ONDsh00135/ONDvx09484 /
3 Alarm Summary Mngt not working on CT
TNDvy42004

The function "Alarm Summary management" is not working on CT; The different sub-lists "Equipmentwdm",
"Transmissionwdm", "Externalpointwdm" do not contain the correct alarms; They contain all NE alarms.

ONDsh00136/ONDvx08594 /
3 SSF does not clear on MCC1
TNDvy42019
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

After creation of unprotected WDM path with RM manager, the traffic is correctly established but SSF
alarms remains while correlated alarms are cleared. A restart NE is necessary for the SSF alarm clearing.

ONDsh00137/ONDvx08595 /
3 On OCC10, LBER doesn't raised in one case.
TNDvy42018
Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


51/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

A LBER alarm being raised, if the operator immediately delete and re-create the Trail Monitor of OGPI or
OCH, the LBER alarm will never raise. It is necessary to wait a minimum of 5s between the deletion and re-
creation of object in order to avoid a wrong

ONDsh00138/ONDvx08596 /
3 OOS LED for 4XAny
TNDvy42017
Alcatel

For 4xANY board, when the board is plugged in the NE but has never been declared, its OOS led is off
instead of on.

ONDsh00139/ONDvx08597 /
3 OOS led for OAC_L
TNDvy42015

When the card (OAC/OAC_L, 4xANY/4xANY_S/4xANY_P) is plugged but not configured, the OOS led is off.

ONDsh00140/ONDvx08598 /
3 NE Time lost on NE restart
TNDvy42013

A NE is supervised by the Local Craft Terminal only (no SH). Time is set so that NE time=CT time. Then the
NE is restarted. Once supervision is resumed, you can see that NE time has drifted away from CT time.

ONDsh00143/ONDvx08612 /
3 2GbE Xco not always display on view port
TNDvy44732
When you configure SFP#6 (daughter#6) of 2xGB_FC board for the second time, there is no cross under OCH
block of the mother card port.

ONDsh00148/ONDvx08552 /
3 MCC2 temporary RUP when mcc3 protected
TNDvy47337 / TNDvy44297

Ring of three NEs (NE1, NE2, NE3) supervised by NM/RM - STM16 protection (with OPC between NE1 and NE3)
- NE2 in regeneration configuration NE1 2 MCC3 - on NE2, 1 MCC3 main(slot 7) 1 MCC2 spare(slot 6) - 4xANY
boards are connected to OPC board. 1. Force spare : OK
2. Release : OK 3. Lockout : NOK

ONDsh00841 Sev.3 Equalization failed in OAC2 configuration


Test APE function in the following configurations. Up to 4 MCC3 -> MVAC2/MVAC10 -> OMDX8100 -> OAC2.
document, use and communication of its contents

APE doesn’t work even tile = 7 and OSMC reports “Equalization failed”. Remove OAC2 and run APE in
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

OMDX8100, then APE works normally.


Workaround:
N/A.

ONDsh00981/987 Sev.3 [ETC8_T] Laser status of user port is NOK.


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


52/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

The laser of user port is OFF, but laser status shows ON in CT USM.
not permitted without written authorisation from

Workaround:
Retrieve DDM data from CT and the result is “Below min”. It’s correct! Based on it, customer can know the
laser is ON/OFF.

ONDsh00989 Sev.3 [ETC8_T] Laser force ON/OFF can’t work


Alcatel

Laser force ON/OFF is R4.0b feature, so in current release it can’t work. SVT suggests to dim relative menu
in CT in order to reject user’s setting.
Workaround:
User avoids to use laser force ON/OFF menu.

ONDsh00993 Sev.3 [ETC8_T] Double release for lockout.


In order to release lockout for ETC8_T OMSP protection, user need run release command twice.
Workaround:
Run release command twice.

ONDsh00966 Sev.3 [OSC]LAPD can’t be created sometimes in


specific condition
OSC LAPD can’t be created sometimes in specific condition. OSC works in slot 35 and LAPD communication
works well, then deletes OSC associations and LAPD configurations and move OSC to slot 43. Set LAPD
configuration failed, which system rejects it.
Workaround:
Move OSC back to slot 35 and create OSC association again, then delete all configurations. Re-declare OSC
in slot 43 and set LAPD successfully.

ONDsh00839 Sev.3 [8xGE]: PWR LED behaviour is abnormal


PWR LED of 8xGE front panel is solid red when it is plugged into empty slot. According to TDS, HW LED shall
be solid green when plugged in without HW failure.
Workaround:
1) When the board is inserted and PWR LED is solid red, try to declare the board on CT and the PWR
LED will be changed to solid green which is consistent with the description of TDS.
2) Pre-declare the board at an empty slot on CT before inserting the board to the pre-provisioned
slot.

ONDsh00840 Sev.3 [8xGE]: Line laser status is NOK


8xGE line laser status is laser on when the board is declared without VLAN provision in A/D mode.
According to TDS, the line laser status shall stay off.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

Workaround:
Make VLAN provisions on board and the line laser will be on, which is consistent with the description of
TDS.

ONDsh00898 Sev.3 The “RDI” alarm doesn’t light up


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


53/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

No RDI alarm is reported on upstream 2xGE when downstream board detects LOS on WDM side.
not permitted without written authorisation from

Workaround:
N.A.

ONDsh00899 Sev.3 [2xGE]:LBER can’t report on RsTTP


2xGE can’t report LBER alarm on RsTTP object when B1 error rate exceeds 1E-6.
Alcatel

Workaround:
N.A.

ONDsh00915 Sev.3 [TRBD1996/s]: Protection stats is not


correct
Removing B&W SFP module of TRBD1996/S can make correct traffic switch and traffic is OK. However the
protection status showed on CT is not correct.
Workaround:
IN the condition, send a “Forced P”/”Lockout” command, then send “release” command. The protection
status was corrected on CT.

ONDsh00947 Sev.3 [OMDXAC_S]: LOM & OPL rising/clearing


abnormal
LOMS (Loss of multiplex section) and OPL (Output Power LOS) alarms of OMDXAC_S board can’t be raised
and cleared correctly according to WDM input and output alarm threshold.
Workaround:
N.A.

ONDsh00954 Sev.3 [DB conversion]: Expansion shelf reports


SCP
CO expansion shelf will report SCP alarm and clear it endlessly after DB conversion from 4.0aCI to 4.0a.
Workaround:
Reboot system again.

ONDsh00978 Sev.3 Sometimes board icon shows abnormally


Sometimes ETC8_T board icon shows abnormally, the symptom is two-slot icon that only shows the half.
Workaround:
Close CT USM, then re-open it. User will get whole icon.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


54/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh00997 Sev.3 [OPC]:cable connection can be removed


After activation of OSNCP protection, the two cable connection can be deleted and the protection is
deactivated.
Workaround:
Alcatel

Don’t delete cable connection when OSNCP protection was activated.

ONDsh01020 Sev.3 [DB conversion]:One 15-MIN BIN of TRBD


will have fake error counts on line side
under OSNCP
When TRBD1996 and OMSP boards are in one protection group, one 15-MIN BIN PM of TRBD1996 will get
fake block error counts on both main and spare path after the DB conversion.
Workaround:
Reset PM point when NE is supervised after DB conversion.

ONDsh01022 Sev.3 [2*GE_FC]:Client port laser doesn’t SD


when it is forced off under loopback
Provision user loop back on 2*GE_FC user port and plug out both user & line side input fibres. Set client
port laser forced off but the laser of user port is still turn on sending the dirty signal.
Workaround:
NA.

ONDsh01024 Sev.3 [MCC3]:APSD has abnormal behaviour


under loopback
Provision user loop back on MCC3 user port and plug out both user & line side input fibres. The laser of user
port is still turn on sending the dirty signal.
Workaround:
NA.

ONDsh01246 Sev.3 [TRBD1996]:CTOR alarm is cleared


document, use and communication of its contents

abnormally
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

The CTOR (high temperature alarm) clear rule for TRBD and 8xGE is not the same and need to be unified in
future release. For TRBD clear threshold is 10 degree, but 8xGE is 2 degree.
The CTOR clear rule for TRBD and 8xGE is not the same and need to be unified in future release.
Workaround:
Alcatel

For TRBD follow current rule (10 degree).

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


55/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

ONDsh01267 Sev.3 [TRBC1997-T]:DWDM XFP laser is on when


not permitted without written authorisation from

it is not declared on CT USM


DWDM XFP of TRBC1997-T will turn on its laser even if it is not declared on CT USM.
Workaround:
Declare the XFP module of TRBC1997-T on CT USM before XFP module is inserted.
Alcatel

ONDsh01268 Sev.3 [TRBC1997-T]:Client side TX laser keeps on


during client side loop back
When TRBC1997-T has loop back on client side, its client TX laser keeps on even if DWDM RX LOS or AIS is
detected.
Workaround:
Make client laser forced on when client port is under loop back.

ONDsh01269 Sev.3 [TRBC1997-T]:Line side TX laser keeps on


during line side loop back
When TRBC1997-T has loop back on DWDM side, its line side TX laser keeps on even if DWDM RX LOS is
detected.
Workaround:
NA.

ONDsh01276 Sev.3 [TRBC1997-T & ETC8-T]:Ports mapping is


inconsistent
When try to set up the GE traffic between ETC8-T and TRBC1997-T, the following port mapping rule shall
be obeyed.
ETC8-T TRBC1997-T
#1~#2 #4
#3~#4 #3
#5~#6 #2
#7~#8 #1
Workaround:
NA.
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

ONDsh01288 Sev.3 [OMSP]:SSF-e alarm fast raised & cleared


Remove line side input fiber of the spare ETC8-Tport#13, a transient SSF-e alarm would be raised and
cleared on OMSP board under “Normal P” protection.
Workaround:
Alcatel

NA.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


56/65
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this
document, use and communication of its contents document, use and communication of its contents
not permitted without written authorisation from not permitted without written authorisation from
Alcatel Alcatel

ED
01
released
TNDcd32839

between -8 and-10 dBm.


Sev.3
bit

CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA
The FiberXon SFP_I16 modules appear error bit (BBE and ES increase) when input power
FiberXon SFP_I16 modules detected error

Page
57/65
document, use and communication of its contents
3.3.2 R4.2 Minor Bugs
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

TNDcd32022 Sev.3 TRBC: LBER doesn't raise on


specialCondition
RS trail monitor is created. And LBER alarm is reported. Delete RS trail monitor. Then, create RS trail monitor
Alcatel

immediately. Find LBER can't be reported


Workaround:
If wait a while, then create RS trail monitor. LBER can be reported.

TNDcd32025 Sev.3 Can't find FEC TCA alarm's icon on USM

The TCA alarm icon of FEC is not available on USM for TRBC and ETC8 etc.
TNDcd32035 Sev.3 TRBC: BEC&BBU can't exceed a fixed value

BEC counter can't exceed the 8388607 value and BBU counter can't exceed the 2147483647 value.
TNDcd32052 Sev.3 TRBC: LOF on user side appears abnormally

The LOF on user side was reported abnormally in different cases.


TNDcd32210 Sev.3 OMSP:prot.state is wrong when delete
OMSP

The OMSP protection state will be wrong when it is deleted then declared back with the SF and forced
commands condition on active path.

Workaround:

The protection state will be turned back when the protection switch is triggered again.
TNDcd32225 Sev.3 ETC8-T:LOF_SDH_WDM can not be
generated

The LOF_SDH_WDM_Rx alarm can not be generated on ETC8_T board, the alarm is not supported by
current FW.
TNDcd32320 Sev.3 [OCC10_E]LOM can't be reported on special
condition

The OTN LOM can not be reported after the RS trail monitor is created on user side. HTCER and LTCER
document, use and communication of its contents

have the same problem.


All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

TNDcd32322 Sev.3 [OCC10_E]OTN LOM doesn't shutdown user


laser

The OTN LOM doesn’t shutdown the laser of user side.


TNDcd32327 Sev.3 [OCC10_E]Redundant alarms appear after
Alcatel

FWDL

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


58/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


On OCC10_E, redundant alarms appear/disappear after FPGA download which are
PTM,TF,HTCER,LOF,LOM and COCE.
TNDcd32338 Sev.3 [OCC10_E]PM has some problems in
different cases.
Alcatel

The PM of OCC10_E(EN) has some problem in the cases which are LOF insertion and long term observation.
TNDcd33150 Sev.3 [MCC3]LOS on OGPI1 is NSA with LOS on
WLA3CDOP

The LOS alarm of MCC3 will be changed to NSA and the severity will change to minor when LOS of
WLA3CDOP is reported.
TNDcd33190 Sev.3 [4xANY] OS drawer FW version is wrong on
USM

Read firmware version on USM. Find old SDH drawer version is 1.3. And new SDH drawer version is 1.1. The
actual version is that SLACON is 1.03 and SLACON (new SDH drawer ) 1.25.
TNDcd33227 Sev.3 [8xANY]Can't get remote timeslot config

The remote timeslot configuration of 8xAny can not be read on USM.


TNDcd33241 Sev.3 8xGE:AIS doesn’t rise after Xco modified

AIS and RCVF can not be reported after modified the cross connection on 8xGE board.
TNDcd33291 Sev.3 [OAC3/L]OOR1&2 can't rise on some
conditions

OAC3 OOR1 and OOR2 alarm can't be raised when the OPAV calculated less than the auto-tunning minimum
value.
TNDcd33306 Sev.3 [2xGE]Sometimes LBER can't report on RST

2xGE's LBER alarm is affected by another 2xGE's line side Rx in case of the BER injection is 1E-6.
TNDcd33353 Sev.3 [8xANY] Sometimes can't identify one
DWDM SFP

Sometimes can't identify one DWA270 SFP, RUU and RUTM are reported on USM when this SFP is plugged
and declared.

Workaround:
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

To plug out and in this SFP.


not permitted without written authorisation from

TNDcd33368 Sev.3 APE:Subset of channels list has some


problems

"Channel" and "Band of channels" items can't be correctly got or removed in "list of channels to be equalized"
channel of "Spectrum Equalization" window in some cases.
Alcatel

TNDcd33470 Sev.3 [8xAny]Submenu respond to direction key

The traffic configuration menu responds to direction key even no any scroll bars on this menu.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


59/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

TNDcd33479 Sev.3 [TRBD]LBER doesn't raised in one case


not permitted without written authorisation from

The LOF and LBER of TRBD can not be reported if the trail monitor is created after injecting LOF and LBER.
TNDcd33508 Sev.3 [8xANY]Loopback consequent action is not
support
Alcatel

The loopback consequent action is not supported as the description of TDS, the user or line TX laser doesn’t
depend on the user or line RX laser status with loop back presenting.
TNDcd33515 Sev.3 [8xGE]TCA alarm cleared then raised at
each end of period of 15min.

BBE&ES TCA alarms of 8xGE is cleared then raised at each end of period of 15min with the continual error
injection.
TNDcd33560 Sev.3 [8xANY]PM error with a long period.

Some PM records of 8xAny are wrong after long term observation (more than 2 days).
TNDcd33595 Sev.3 [8xANY]LOSy can't be reported when
inserting LOSy

The LOF alarm can not be reported on 8xAny when the GE LOSy is inserted by ONT50.
TNDcd33608 Sev.3 [8xANY]UEP doen't appear after remove
board sometimes

The UEP alarm can not be reported sometimes after the board was removed on USM, the problem was
observed five times in lab during 3 weeks.

Workaround:

To plug out/in the board.


TNDcd33626 Sev.3 [8XANY]Port Number is missing on AS

OCHGDCA sub port number is missing on AS.

Workaround:

To identify the alarm in the line OCH view on USM.


TNDcd33657 Sev.3 [8XANY] HT clears when temp<Threshold-
10
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

HT alarm clears when temperature is less than threshold-10. But refer to system document, HT alarm cleared
not permitted without written authorisation from

when temperature is less than threshold-2.


TNDcd33660 Sev.3 [8xANY]Information on help online is wrong

Find some errors on 8xANY help online.


TNDcd33670 Sev.3 Enable NTP protocol,MIB can't be restored.
Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


60/65
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


When enable the NTP protocol, the MIB cannot be restored.

Workaround:

To do the MIB backup with NTP disable.


TNDcd33671 Sev.3 [8xANY] PM is wrong with large bits error
Alcatel

PM is stopped when insert large bits error.


TNDcd33524 Sev.3 8xANY FEPTMISMATCH can't be reported

The alarm FEPTMISMATCH can not be reported on 8xAny.


TNDcd32682 Sev.3 [OSC]Navigate CSF from AS to USM failed

Navigate CSF on OGPI port from AS to USM will be failed when LAPD is configured to associate a
transponder.
TNDcd33245 Sev.3 [8xANY]Transmission TP chain is wrong

OGPI and OGPIoch objects of 8xAny line side are absent in transmission view.
TNDcd33453 Sev.3 OCC10_E:'P'icon doesn't display normally

The performance monitor icon of OCC10_E can not be updated immediately after the PM created or deleted.

Workaround:

To reopen the mother board port view.


TNDcd33587 Sev.3 [8XANY]LED is off when LOSy appears

USR LED of 8xANY isn’t turned on when LOSy is reported with a special condition.
TNDcd33617 Sev.3 Wrong SW package info after DB conversion

Wrong software package information after DB conversion from R4.0B2 (4.0.40) to R4.2 (4.2.14).
TNDcd33622 Sev.3 SPVM&OSC cannot be configed in some
cases

After NE refused the board configuration when SPVM or OSC are over declared, the boards can not be
declared in a slot even it is not configured as SPVM or OSC before.

Workaround:
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

To restart the NE.


TNDcd32724 Sev.3 It is failed to backup MIB on two NEs
simultaneously via single CT.
Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


61/65
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this
document, use and communication of its contents document, use and communication of its contents
not permitted without written authorisation from not permitted without written authorisation from
Alcatel Alcatel

ED
01
Workaround:
simultaneously.

released
To do the MIB backup one by one.

CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA
Page
62/65
The local NE will be out of control when the CT do the MIB backup on local NE and remote one
document, use and communication of its contents
4 PROCEDURE TO BE FOLLOWED
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

The following behaviors are proposed:


• Not set the threshold of temperature alarm as “0 degree”. Otherwise you may get
RUP alarm, not HT alarm.
• In Master shelf + Expansion shelf configuration, ESC3 should be configured in both
Alcatel

Master shelf and Expansion shelf.


• In R4.0x and R4.2, operator should avoid configuring the fifth subrack.
• In R4.0x and R4.2, in order release lockout for ETC8_T OMSP protection, user need
run release command twice.
• In R4.0x and R4.2, don’t pre-provision MVAC10. The correct procedure was that
plug in MVAC10, then declare it.
• In R4.0x and R4.2, plug out ETC8_T. Operator should wait time >= 20 seconds,
then plug in.
• In R4.0x and R4.2, operator can make HW or SW reset for WLA3X/4xANY board on
CT USM.
• In R4.0x and R4.2, operator should pre-provision DWDM XFP on TRBC1997-T board
before plug in the DWDM XFP module.
• In R4.0x and R4.2, if operator wants to use TRBC1997-T inter-working with ETC8-T,
the following port mapping rule should be followed.
ETC8-T Port TRBC1997-T Port

#1~#2 #4

#3~#4 #3

#5~#6 #2

#7~#8 #1

• If operator wants to plug out/in the standby board in case of OPC protection,
please disconnect the fiber between standby board and OPC then plug out/in the
board.
• The package of R4.2 includes new components except for EC and SC which are FW
package.
• In R4.2, the operator should backup the NE MIB one by one via single CT in a
document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

network.
• In R4.2, the operator should disable NTP protocol before MIB restore.
• In R4.2, the operator can not see any unit info except for EC version after NE is
migrated from R4.0B2.
• In R4.2, the client port number should be same for 8xAny point to point
Alcatel

connection.
• In R4.2, FEPortMismatch alarm on 8xANY isn’t supported.

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


63/65
document, use and communication of its contents
• In R4.2, WLA3CD and WLA3CDOP support test mode. The CDR type of WLA3CD and
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from

WLA3CDOP should be 2817, and line laser should set as laser forced on in this case.
• In R4.2, the following operation steps must be followed for green field installation:
o Install the NE package via SIBDL V2.2.3 and install the CT on PC, then
restart NE twice.
Alcatel

o Download the NE package on USM and active this package, then the NE will
spends 20 minutes to decompress the FW package. After that, restart NE
then configure the NE accordingly.
• In R4.2, the GE traffic on 8xANY must occupies the eight even time slots or odd
ones.

5 SW VERSION

Release 4.0B2 has following components

<NE> Low Layer CT USM Target Controller board Delivery


Manager Platform Environment date
Release
USM CT USM EC SC
1353SH Executable Executable
file file
V4.2.14 3.4.4 3.3.0.37 4.4.61 - V4.2.65 V4.3.22 2010-05-04

Table: Software DR4 versions

The final validated version of the NE and Craft terminal is the following: V4.2.14

8DG17673AAAA is commercial code for “SWP-1696MSPAN R4.2”

END OF THE DOCUMENT


document, use and communication of its contents
All rights reserved. Passing on and copying of this

not permitted without written authorisation from


Alcatel

ED 01 released CONFIDENTIAL

8DG17660AAAA FMZZA Page


64/65