Beruflich Dokumente
[…] of limitations began to run on Plaintiff’s RLUIPA claims arising out of the ZBA’s denial of
the variance application or its constitutional challenge to the 2017 zoning ordinance.
Plaintiff’s claims in this dispute are not barred by the statute of limitations.
claims because Plaintiff failed to exhaust its administrative remedies in appealing the
ZBA’s decision. Specifically, Defendants state that Plaintiff failed to exhaust its
administrative remedies because it did not appeal the ZBA’s decision to the circuit court
as permitted by Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 125.3606, which provides that “[a]ny party
aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for
Plaintiff followed all of the procedural steps required by the zoning statute and that a final
determination was made by the ZBA. Thus it seems Defendants are contending that
Plaintiff was required to appeal the ZBA’s decision by filing a lawsuit with the Oakland