Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20

IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Exam : C_ACTIVATE 05

Title : SAP
Activate Project Manager

Vendor : SAP

Version : V 12.35

1
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.1How do you gain access to the SAP Activate Methodology Jam site?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Register on SAP Service Marketplace
B. Send e-mail to SAP contact address
C. Submit e-mail address via on-line form
D. Join SAP S/4HANA group on SAP Community Network
Answer:C

NO.2Which of the following activities are part of the Realize Phase of a System Conversion journey
to SAP S/4HANA On-Premise Edition?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Operations impact analysis
B. Custom code adjustment
C. Delta configuration
D. Development system migration
E. Sandbox system migration
Answer:BCD

NO.3Which activity is part of the SAP Activate Methodology for a new implementation of SAP
S/4HANA on-premise edition but NOT of the cloud edition?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. End-to-End Integration Test
B. User Acceptance Test
C. Unit Test
D. Technical System Test
Answer:D

NO.4What do you do during an iterative approach to build a solution?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Build the solution module by module
B. Deliver a prototype of the solution
C. Provide a working solution only at the end of the release
D. Include frequent inspection check-points
Answer:D

NO.5Which deliverable is specific to on-premise and NOT for the cloud?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Technical Design Solution
B. Knowledge Transfer

2
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

C. Adaptation Specification
D. Learning Needs Analysis
Answer:B

NO.6Which activities are critical for delivering Agile projects?


There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Retrospective agenda creation
B. Sprint planning
C. Release planning
D. Blueprint scheduling
Answer:B C

NO.7Which key deliverable includes the development of RICEFW objects?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Development Build
B. Enhancement Delivery
C. Sprint Execution
D. Custom Extensions Management
Answer:B

NO.8In Which phase does the Transition to Operations work stream start?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Explore
B. Realize
C. Deploy
D. Prepare
Answer:C

NO.9What is the purpose of the Solution Validation activity in the Explore phase?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. To verify technical installation
B. To identify gaps
C. To log additional scope items
D. To challenge changes to standard
E. To educate project participants
Answer:B C D

NO.10What is the most granular level of the methodology you can view in the Roadmap Viewer?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

3
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

A. Scenario
B. Task
C. Deliverables
D. Phase
Answer:B

NO.11Which tool can you use to collaborate with other SAP Activate methodology practitioners?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. SAP Jam
B. SAP Solution Manager
C. SAP Implementation Assistant
D. Roadmap Viewer
Answer:A

NO.12Which content packages are available in the SAP Package Library?


There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. SAP Activate Methodology
B. SAP Best Practices
C. Solution Builder
D. Rapid Deployment Solutions
Answer:B D

NO.13In which SAP Activate methodology phase does the team complete the Integration
Validation?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Explore
B. Realize
C. Deploy
D. Prepare
Answer:B

NO.14When does the project team receive formal confirmation that the user stories are completed
to the satisfaction of the product owner?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. During the daily SCRUM meeting
B. During the sprint retrospective
C. During the sprint review
D. During user acceptance testing
Answer:C

4
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.15What is a deliverable of the Application. Customer Team Enablement work stream in the
Prepare phase of SAP Activate?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Project Charter
B. Project Documentation
C. Knowledge transfer to end users
D. Learning plan
Answer:D

NO.16Which activity helps the project team to add the user stories to the product backlog?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Planning the User Acceptance Test
B. Preparing a Project Schedule
C. Conducting the Solution Validation
D. Assessing Project Risks
Answer:C

NO.17Which key activities does the Guided Configuration support you with?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Manage roles of configuration users
B. Train new users
C. Create test data
D. Test configured processes
E. View solution scope
Answer:A B D

NO.18What is the purpose of the SAP Activate Methodology?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. To enable access to the SAP ecosystem
B. To accelerate the initial implementation of SAP S/4HANA
C. To provide end-to-end integrated application lifecycle management
D. To manage project and solution documentation
Answer:B

NO.19Who determines the tasks that are required to complete the committed backlog items in a
sprint?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Project Manager
B. Product Owner

5
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

C. Project Team
D. SCRUM Master
Answer:C

NO.20What are the responsibilities of the Product Owner in release and sprint planning?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Analyze the functional and technical dependencies between the user stories
B. Define objectives for each release
C. Prioritize backlog user stories by business priority
D. Estimate the backlog user stories
Answer:B C

NO.21What is the purpose of the scrumboard?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. To document the results of integration testing
B. To manage the resource load
C. To show the functional breakdown of the solution scope
D. To visualize team progress
Answer:D

NO.22Which of the following is a Key Deliverable of the Prepare phase?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Solution Scope and Value Determination
B. Change Impact Analysis and Communication Plan
C. Baseline Build
D. Release and Sprint Plan
Answer:A

NO.23What is a difference between the SAP Activate methodology for a new implementation of
SAP S/4HANA cloud edition and a new implementation of SAP S/4HANA on-premise?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. For the cloud edition, there is an additional work stream for integration with on-premise systems
B. For the cloud edition, there is an additional Q-Gate for integration with on-premise systems
C. For on-premise, there is an additional Q-Gate for system installation
D. For on-premise, there are additional deliverables for the system setup
Answer:D

NO.24What are deliverables of the Application: Integration work stream in the prepare phase?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

6
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

A. Fit/Gap Analysis
B. Data Cleansing
C. Security Checks
D. Adaptation Specifications
E. Network Connectivity Checks
Answer:C D E

NO.25Your project is performing some high-level planning for a System Conversion journey from
SAP Business Suite to SAP S/4HANA on-premise edition. What is the correct sequence of selected key
deliverables across the project phases?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. a. Code adjustment
B. Detailed System Assessment
C. Production Readiness Check
D. Validation of Migration
E. a. Production Readiness Check
F. Detailed system Assessment
G. Code Adjustment
H. Validation of Migration
I. a. Detailed system Assessment
J. Code Adjustment
K. Validation of Migration
L. Production Readiness Check
M. a. Detailed system Assessment
N. Production Readiness Check
O. Code Adjustment
P. Validation of Migration
Answer:C

NO.26Which of the following tasks are part of the Production support after the Go Live key
deliverable?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Resolve issues identified during the Hyper Care period
B. Provide further training to customer end users
C. Set up the Operations Control Center
D. Perform a Technical systems test
Answer:A B

NO.27What is the key characteristic of Agile project delivery?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

7
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

A. Frequent and detailed project scheduling


B. Formal and detailed documentation
C. Iterative build with frequent inspections
D. Frequent Quality Gates
Answer:C

NO.28Which collaboration features can SAP Activate Jam users access?


There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Ask questions
B. Update Key Deliverable wikis
C. Tweet questions
D. Comment on documents
Answer:A D

NO.29In what respect is SAP Activate Methodology different from the ASAP Methodology?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Supports cloud deployments
B. Supports only new implementations
C. Leverages iterative incremental build
D. Includes Fit/Gap analysis instead of Blueprint
Answer:D

NO.30Which content is made available after you activate SAP Best Practices for a new financial
implementation?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Implementation Guide
B. Online help
C. Pre-configured business processes
D. Standard chart of accounts
Answer:C D

NO.31Which of the following tasks are required in the Prepare Phase?


There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Train the project team
B. Set up the infrastructure to support the project
C. Define the communication plan
D. Approve the test strategy
E. Identify relevant SAP Best Practices
Answer:A B E

8
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.32Which tools does SAP Activate provide to support Guided Configuration?


There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Solution Builder
B. Expert Configuration
C. Self Service Configuration
D. SAP Solution Composer
E. Model Company
Answer:A B C

NO.33In which phase of the SAP Activate methodology does the team complete the Cut-over
Rehearsal?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Prepare
B. Explore
C. Realize
D. Deploy
Answer:D

NO.34How are the build and test tasks planned and executed in the Realize phase?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. By using the sprint backlog list as input for each iteration.
B. By executing regression tests after each iteration
C. With Q-Gates for sign off after each iteration
D. By using incremental build in fixed-scope iteration
Answer:D

NO.35What can users do in the Roadmap Viewer tool?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Display and navigate detailed SAP Activate methodology WBS
B. Upload SAP Activate WBS into SAP Solution Manager7.1
C. Download full SAP Activate methodology content for use off-line
D. Create a customer-specific version of SAP Activate Methodology
Answer:A

NO.36How can SRCUM teams be organized?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. By job title
B. By work stream

9
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

C. By project phase
D. By project governance level
Answer:B

NO.37What is the objective of a sprint retrospective meeting?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Define the stakeholder management approach
B. Review and prioritize the backlog
C. Provide formal feedback to the project manager
D. Improve the SCRUM process
Answer:D

NO.38What tool do you use to configure an SAP Business Suite on-premise solution?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. ABAP Workbench
B. SAP Implementation Guide
C. Configuration Composer
D. Expert Configuration
Answer:B

NO.39Which accelerations can you use during the Scope Validation/Fit-Gap Analysis activity in the
Explore Phase?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Sprint Backlog Template
B. RICEF Specification Template
C. Solution Validation Workshop
D. Quality Gate Checklist
Answer:B C

NO.40What are the benefits of the SAP best practices?


There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Fast time to value
B. Predictable results
C. Simple on-boarding to cloud
D. Fixed organizational structure
E. Reduced functional scope
Answer:A B C

NO.41Which navigation option do you use in the Roadmap Viewer to access the SAP Activate
Methodology content?

10
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Please choose the correct answer.


Response:
A. Navigate by assigned Delivery Mode
B. Navigate by RACI matrix accountability
C. Navigate by work stream
D. Navigate by Project Team Member Role
Answer:C

NO.42What does a project jump-start include for a new implementation of SAP S/4HANA on-
premise edition?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. SAP Best Practices
B. Rapid prototyping
C. Project team training
D. Full project SCRUM
Answer:A

NO.43Which of the following content best outlines the scope of the Integration Test?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. a. Prototype
B. Delta/gap solutions
C. Data flows with non-SAP application
D. a. Prototype
E. Delta configuration
F. Data flows between SAP solutions
G. a. Solution baseline
H. Delta/gap solutions
I. Data flows with non-SAP application
J. a. Solution baseline
K. Delta configuration
L. Data flows between SAP solutions
Answer:C

NO.44Which component of SAP Activate offers customers a reference solution in the cloud for a
quick start?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. SAP Implementation Assistant
B. SAP Activate Methodology
C. Guided Configuration
D. SAP Best Practices

11
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Answer:D

NO.45What are the three pillars of SAP Activate?


There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. SAP Activate Methodology
B. SAP Best Practices
C. SAP S/4HANA in-memory database
D. SAP Solution Manager
E. Guided Configuration
Answer:A B E

NO.46Which criterion does the Product Owner use to sequence the product backlog?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Resource availability
B. Complexity
C. Business priority
D. Relative effort
Answer:C

NO.47In which phase of the SAP Activate Methodology does the team complete the System
Assessment?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Deploy
B. Explore
C. Prepare
D. Realize
Answer:C

NO.48According to the Definition of Done, which activity must be completed for each sprint?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. End user training must be delivered
B. Solution must be built and configured in the development system (DEV)
C. Functionality must be tested in the Quality system (QAS)
D. Functionality must be released to the business
Answer:B

NO.49Which activities are part of the Application: Solution Adaption work stream of SAP Activate
for new implementations?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

12
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

A. Value Audits
B. Production Support Plan
C. Value Determination
D. Change Management Plan
E. Scope Validation
Answer:A C D

NO.50What is the best target environment for a System Conversion journey is as described in the
SAP Activate methodology?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. SAP Hybris
B. SAP S/4HANA Cloud Edition
C. SAP S/4HANA On-Premise Edition
D. Hybrid of SAP S/4HANA Cloud Edition and SAP S/4HANA On-Premise Edition
Answer:C

NO.51Who determines the priority of user stories in the backlog of an Agile project?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Project Manager
B. Project Team
C. SCRUM Master
D. Product Owner
Answer:D

NO.52What must you do when you implement SAP Business Suite On-Premise with SAP Best
Practices?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Activate and apply SAP Best Practices content with the self-service configuration UI
B. Activate and apply SAP Best Practices with SAP Solution Manager
C. Apply SAP Best Practices with the Configure your Solution application
D. Assemble and apply SAP Best Practices to the system
Answer:B

NO.53In SAP Activate, what replaces the detailed Blueprint from ASAP?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Business Process Mapping
B. Value Determination
C. Custom Extension management
D. Fit/Gap Workshops

13
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Answer:D

NO.54What are the responsibilities of the Project Team on level 4 in the picture below?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Set Project policy, standards and oversight
B. Set business priorities, goals and objectives
C. Identify and resolve issues and risks
D. Perform status reporting and communication
Answer:C D

NO.55In which phase you execute the User Acceptance Test?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Build and Test
B. Deploy
C. Final Preparation
D. Realize
Answer:D

NO.56In which phase do you verify that the SAP Best Practice solution scenarios meet the business
needs of the customer?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Explore
B. Deploy
C. Realize
D. Prepare
Answer:A

NO.57In which phase do you create a prioritized list of user requirements?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Realize
B. Explore
C. Prepare
D. Deploy
Answer:B

NO.58In which phase of the SAP Activate methodology does the team complete the Transformation
Planning?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Deploy

14
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

B. Explore
C. Prepare
D. Realize
Answer:D

NO.59What information does the product team need so that they can estimate the relative size of
backlog user story correctly?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Available project resources
B. Test strategy
C. Definition of Done
D. Overall project schedule
Answer:C

NO.60What are key characteristics of the implementation approach in SAP Activate Methodology?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Premium engagement ready
B. On-premise only
C. Fixed scope
D. Validate solution
E. Start with SAP Best Practices
Answer:A D E

NO.61What does SAP Activate recommend to keep team members informed and aligned?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Daily status meeting with project manager
B. Daily team stand-up meeting
C. Daily e-mail status updates to project manager
D. Daily progress review meeting with sponsor
Answer:B

NO.62What do you do during Sprint Execution?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. End a sprint when the sprint backlog items are all complete
B. Measure the sprint progress with a percentage complete report
C. Hold a retrospective at the end of each week
D. Present status of selected user stories in the sprint scope on a scrumboard
Answer:B

NO.63Which of the following building blocks are part of the SAP S/4HANA platform?

15
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

There are 2 correct answers to this question.


Response:
A. SAP Fiori UX
B. SAP HANA in-memory database
C. SAP Solution Manager
D. LOB Cloud Solution
Answer:A B

NO.64What is the focus of a SCRUM of SCRUMS in an Agile context?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Best Practice adoption
B. Communication to the Project Management Office
C. Backlog management
D. Integration topics
Answer:D

NO.65What is the hierarchy level under Phase in the SAP Jam space for SAP Activate on-premise?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Key Deliverable
B. Scenario
C. Work Stream
D. Task
Answer:A

NO.66What is SAP Activate?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. A step-by-step instruction on how to remove from SAP best practices to your custom solution
B. A methodology for each of the deployment modes (cloud , on-premise, hybrid)
C. A bundle of ASAP , SAP Launch , and Rapid Deployment Solutions
D. A combination of SAP best practices , methodology, and guided configuration
Answer:D

NO.67What is a key characteristic of SAP Activate for new implementations of S/4HANA cloud
edition?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Start with executable content
B. Limited involvement of business stakeholders
C. Waterfall approach
D. Design-based

16
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Answer:A

NO.68What is the final activity in the Realize phase of a new implementation of SAP S/4HANA cloud
edition?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Data migration
B. End-to-End walkthrough
C. Readiness check
D. Solution validation
Answer:B

NO.69Which of the following activities are part of the Deploy Phase of a Landscape Transformation
journey to SAP S/4HANA On-Premise Edition?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Solution Activation
B. Optimize software Change Control Management
C. Training delivery
D. Access organizational and production readiness
Answer:C D

NO.70Which new project roles are introduced with the SAP Activate Agile methodology?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. SCRUM Master
B. Product Owner
C. Integration Lead
D. Design Thinking Coach
Answer:A B

NO.71What is the purpose of a firm-up sprint?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. To demonstrate functionality from previous sprint
B. To perform sprint testing
C. To revise a release plan and sprint plan
D. To run end-to-end integration test
Answer:B

NO.72In which tools can the project team across the SAP Activate Methodology content including
accelerators?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

17
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

A. SAP Community Network


B. Roadmap Viewer
C. SAP Jam
D. SAP Service Marketplace
Answer:B C

NO.73What do you do during post cutover?


Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Setup Operational Support
B. Perform the Verification Session of the SAP Going Live Check
C. Perform Technical System Test
D. Conduct Organizational Readiness Check
Answer:B

NO.74Which of the following activities support the Realize Phase of a System Conversion journey to
SAP S/4HANA On-Premise Edition?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:
A. Custom code Adjustment planning
B. Data aging configuration
C. Non-production systems migration
D. Value determination
Answer:B C

NO.75Your project is preparing for the Fit/Gap analysis workshops. If you use the Agile approach,
what sequence of activities do you perform in the Explore Phase?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. a. Conduct Solution Validation workshops
B. Set reference value
C. Prioritize initial backlog
D. Conduct Delta Design workshops
E. a. Set reference value
F. Prioritize initial backlog
G. Conduct Delta Design workshops
H. Conduct Solution Validation workshops
I. a. Conduct Solution Validation workshops
J. Conduct Delta Design workshops
K. Set reference value
L. Prioritize initial backlog
M. a. Set reference value
N. Conduct Solution Validation workshops

18
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

O. Prioritize initial backlog


P. Conduct Delta Design workshops
Answer:D

NO.76What technique helps agile project teams to prioritize a large, flat backlog?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Fit/Gap Analysis
B. User Story Mapping
C. Retrospective
D. Planning Poker
Answer:B

NO.77When do you perform User Acceptance Testing during the Agile Build?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Before Integration Testing
B. During each Firm-up Sprint
C. After each Sprint
D. After Integration Testing
Answer:D

NO.78What is the minimum number of quality gates mandated by the SAP Activate methodology?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. 0
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer:C

NO.79Which estimation technique can be used in Agile project delivery to size the user stories
during sprint planning?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:
A. Detailed bottom-up effort estimate the breaks each user story up into hours or shorter tasks
B. Relative estimate in ideal person days that reflects the best estimate provided by the project team
C. Detailed bottom-up effort estimate by the SCRUM Master in story points based on the user story
complexity
D. Product Owner's relative estimate of the effort that will be needed to implement the user story
Answer:B

NO.80Which of the following Key Deliverables do you complete in the Solution Design work stream
in the Explore phase?

19
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

There are 3 correct answers to this question.


Response:
A. Design for the Gaps and Deltas
B. Baseline Build
C. Data Migration Approach
D. Validation Workshops
E. Solution Scope and Value Determination
Answer:A C D

20