Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21

(TEST PAPER HELD ON 31-10-2010)

QUESTIONS & SOLUTIONS OF


KISHORE VAIGYANIK PROTSAHAN YOJANA (KVPY) 2010
TEST PAPER CLASS - XI
One-Mark Questions
MATHEMATICS
1. A student notices that the roots of the equation x2 + bx + a = 0 are each 1 less than the roots of the equation
x2 + ax + b = 0. Then a + b is :
(A) possibly any real number (B) – 2
(C) – 4 (D) – 5

Ans. (C)

Sol. x2 + bx + a = 0

x2 + ax + b = 0

x=–1  x+1=
(x + 1)2 + a(x + 1) + b = 0
x2 + (a + 2)x + 1 + a + b = 0
x2 + bx + a = 0 and 1+a+b=a  b=–1
a=–3
_________
a+b=–4

2. If x, y are real numbers such that


x x
1 1
y – y = 24,
3 3
then the value of (x + y) / (x – y) is :
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3

Ans. (D)

t
Sol. 3x/y = t 3t – = 24  8t = 3 × 24
3
t=a
 x = 2y

xy 3y
  3 Ans. (D)
x–y y

RESONANCE Page # 1
12  2 2  3 2  .....  n 2
3. The number of positive integers n in the set {1, 2, 3, ...., 100} for which the number
1  2  3  ......  n
is an integer is :
(A) 33 (B) 34 (C) 50 (D) 100

Ans. (B)

n(n  1)(2n  1) 2n  1 3k – 1
Sol. 2  =k  n=
3n(n  1) 3 2

3k – 1 20 1
31   100  3  3k 201  1 k 
2 3
1  k = 67
k is odd 34 (B)

4. The three different face diagonals of a cuboid (rectangular parallelopiped) have lengths 39, 40, 41. The length
of the main diagonal of the cuboid which joins a pair of opposite corners :
(A) 49 (B) 49 2 (C) 60 (D) 60 2

Ans. (A)

Sol. 2 + b2 = 392
b2 + h2 = 402
h2 + 2 = 412
adding
2(2 + b2 + h2) = 392 + 402 + 412

392  402  412 ( 40 – 1)2  402  ( 40  1)2


As = =
2 2

3( 40)2  2 4802
= = = 2401
2 2
= 49 Ans. (A)

5. The sides of a triangle ABC are positive integers. The smallest side has length . What of the following
statements is true ?
(A) The area of ABC is always a rational number.
(B) The area of ABC is always an irrational number.
(C) The perimeter of ABC is an even integer.
(D) The information provided is not sufficient to conclude any of the statements A, B or C above.

Ans. (B)

Sol. It has to be isosceles triangle

1 2 1 1
= ×1 x – = 4x 2 – 1
2 4 4
perimeter = 1 + 2x  odd always irrational (B)

RESONANCE Page # 2
6. Consider a square ABCD of Side 12 and let M, N be the midpoints of AB, CD respectively. Take a point P on
MN and let AP = r, PC = s. Then the area of the triangle whose sides are r, s, 12 is :

rs rs
(A) 72 (B) 36 (C) (D)
2 4
Ans. (B)

1
Sol. = × 12 × 6
2
= 36

Ans. (B)

7. A cow is tied to a corner (vertex) of a regular hexagonal fenced area of side a meters by a rope of length
5a / 2 meters in a grass field. (The cow cannot graze inside the fenced area.) What is the maximum possible
area of the grass field to which the cow has access to graze ?

5
(A) 5 a2 (B) a2 (C) 6a2 (D) 3a2
2
Ans. ( ....)

2
 5a   3a 2 
Area =  2  – 6 4 
  
Sol.
   

25a 2 6 3 a 2
= –
4 4

a2
= (25  – 6 3 )
4
Note : Options are not match with solution.

8. A closed conical vessel is filled with water fully and is placed with its vertex down. The water is let out at a
constant speed. After 21 minutes, it was found that the height of the water column is half of the original
height. How much more time in minutes does it empty the vessel ?
(A) 21 (B) 14 (C) 7 (D) 3

Ans. (D)

RESONANCE Page # 3
dv
Sol. = c.
dt

1 2 r
v= r h tan  =
3 h

 3
= h tan 
3

dv dh h3 tan 
= h2 tan   ct + k =
dt dt 3

H3 tan   3
when t = 0, h = H  k=  ct = (h – H3) tan 
3 3

H  –7
when t = 21 , h = c= 3 H3  
2 6  8 
h=0

   3 – 7 
(–H3 ) tan  =  3 H    t
3 6  8 

7 7
= t
24 8  72
t = 24
more time in minutes does it empty the vessel is 3

9. I carried 1000 kg of watermelon in summer by train. In the beginning, the water content was 99%. By the time
I reached the destination, the water content had dropped to 98%. The reduction in the weight of the water-
melon was:
(A) 10 kg (B) 50 kg (C) 100 kg (D) 500 kg

Ans. (D)

Sol. Water + solid = 1000

99
Water is  1000 = 990
100
water evaporated is x.

 990 – x 
so  100 = 98
 1000 – x 
99000 – 100 x = 96000 – 98x
1000 = 2x
x = 500

RESONANCE Page # 4
10. A rectangle is divided into 16 sub-rectangles as in the figure; the number in each sub-rectangle represents
the area of that sub-rectangle. What is the area of the rectangle KLMN ?

(A) 20 (B) 30 (C) 40 (D) 50

Ans. (D)

Sol.

 2x
xy = 10 and yz = 4  z= y  5

2  30
also  x  a = 12  a=
5  x

 30  x
and   (b) = 15  b=
 x  2

x 50
and   (c) = 25  c=
2 x

 50 
 Area = x   = 50
 x 

RESONANCE Page # 5
PHYSICS

11. A hollow pendulum bob filled with water has a small hole at the bottom through which water escapes at a
constant rate. Which of the following statements describes the variation of the time period (T) of the pendu-
lum as the water flows out ?
(A) T decreases first and then increases. (B) T increases first and then increases.
(C) T increases throughout. (D) T does not change.

Ans. (A)


Sol. T = 2 g

First distance of com from suspension point will increase then decrease. So,
 T.

12. A block of mass M rests on a rough horizontal table. A steadily increasing horizontal force is applied such
that the block starts to slide on the table without toppling. The force is continued even after sliding has
started. Assume the coefficients of static and kinetic friction between the table and the block to be equal.
The correct representation of the variation of the frictional forces, ƒ, exerted by the table on the block with
time t is given by :

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Ans. (A)

Sol. when sliding has started

till acceleration of block is zero F – fk = ma


F – fs = 0
fs = F

RESONANCE Page # 6
13. A soldier with a machine gun, falling from an airplane gets detached from his parachute. He is able to resist
the downward acceleration if he shoots 40 bullets a second at the speed of 500 m/s. If the weight of a bullet
is 49 gm, what is the weight of the man with the gun ? Ignore resistance due to air and assume the
acceleration due to gravity g = 9.8 m/s2
(A) 50 kg (B) 75 kg (C) 100 kg (D) 125 kg

Ans. (C)

 49  50
Sol. Mg = 40 ×   ×
 1000  1

40  49  5  10
M= = 100 kg.
10  9.8

14. A planet of mass m is moving around a star of mass M and radius R in a circular orbit of radius r. The star
abruptly shrinks to half its radius without any loss of mass. What change will be there in the orbit of the
planet ?
(A) The planet will escape from the star. (B) The radius of the orbit will increase.
(C) The radius of the orbit will decrease. (D) The radius of the orbit will not change.

Ans. (D)

Sol.

GMm mv 2
2 =
r r
No change because respectively between them will be from com to com distance.

15. Figure (a) below shows a Wheatstone bridge in which P, Q, R, S are fixed resistances, G is a galvanometer
and B is a battery. For this particular case the galvanometer shows zero deflection. Now, only the positions
of B and G are interchanged,. as shown in figure (b). The new deflection of the galvanometer.

(A) is to the left. (B) is to the right.


(C) is zero. (D) depends on the values of P, Q, R, S

Ans. (C)

RESONANCE Page # 7
Sol.

Since, ig = 0
PR = QS
Still it will be a balanced W.S.B.
So, again ig = 0.

16. 12 positive charges of magnitude q are placed on a circle of radius R in a manner that they are equally
spaced. A charge +Q is placed at the centre. If one of the charges q is removed, then the force on Q is :
(A) zero

qQ
(B) 4 R2 away from the position of the removed charge.
0

11qQ
(C) 4 R2 away from the position of the removed charge.
0

qQ
(D) 4 R2 towards the position of the removed charge.
0

Ans. (D)

KQq 1 Qq
Sol. 2 = 4 . 2
R 0 R

Since initially net force on Q was zero by symmetry


 
So, F1  FRe maining 11  0
 
FRe maining 11  F1

1 Qq
So, 4 . 2 towards the position of the removed charge.
0 r

RESONANCE Page # 8
17. An electric heater consists of a nichrome coil and runs under 220 V, consuming 1 kW power. Part of its coil
burned out and it was reconnected after cutting off the burnt portion. The power it will consume now is :
(A) more than 1 kW. (B) less that 1 kW, but not zero.
(C) 1 kW. (D) 0 kW.

Ans. (A)

Vi2
Sol. Pi =
Ri

Since, Rf < Ri keeping V = constant


V = Vf

V2
Pf =
Rf

Since, R  P  .

18. White light is split into a spectrum by a prism and it is seen on a screen. If we put another identical inverted
prism behind it in contact, what will be seen on the screen ?
(A) Violet will appear where red was
(B) The spectrum will remain the same
(C) There will be no spectrum, but only the original light with no deviation.
(D) There will be no spectrum, but the original light will be laterally displaced.

Ans. (D)

Sol.

the combination will behave as parallel slab so light get laterally displaced without any spectrum.

19. Two identical blocks of metal are at 20ºC and 80º, respectively. The specific heat of the material of the two
blocks increases with temperature. Which of the following is true about the final temperature. Which of the
following is true about the final temperature Tƒ when the two blocks are brought into contact (assuming that
no heat is lost to the surroundings) ?
(A) Tƒ will be 50ºC.
(B) Tƒ will be more than 50ºC.
(C) Tƒ will be less than 50ºC.
(D) Tƒ can be either more than or less than 50ºC depending on the precise variation of the specific heat with
temperature.

Ans. (B)
Sol. 20ºC 80ºC
S  as T 
d = m.s.d d = ms d
Since, average S of 80º is higher as 20ºC so average  for so will be less as compared to 20º.
So, Tf > 50ºC.

RESONANCE Page # 9
20. A new temperature scale uses X as a unit of temperature, where the numerical value of the temperature tX in
this scale is related to the absolute temperature T by tX = 3T + 300. If the specific heat of a material using this
unit is 1400 J kg–1 X–1 its specific heat in the S.I. system of units is :
(A) 4200 J kg–1 K–1 (B) 1400 J kg–1 K–1
(C) 466.7 J kg–1 K–1 (D) impossible to determine from the information provided

Ans. (A)

Sol. tx = 37 + 300  = ms 

 
S= S=
m. m.
Since, unit of  is joule in both system
X T
m = m0kg m0kg
 = 0J 0.J
tx T

3
0 0  0 
Sx = m t = 1400 ST = m t =  

0 x 0  m 0 t x 
ST = 3 × 1400 = 4200 J-kg–1K–1.

CHEMISTRY

21. The boiling points of 0.01 M aqueous solutions of sucrose NaCl and CaCl2 would be :
(A) the same (B) highest for sucrose solution
(C) highest for NaCl solution (D) highest for CaCl2 solution

Ans. (D)

Sol. Aqueous solution containing more number of particles have more elevation in boiling point.

22. The correct electronic configuration for the ground state of silicon (atomic number 14) is :
(A) 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p2 (B) 1s2 2s2 2p6 3p4 (C) 1s2 2s2 2p4 3s2 3p4 (D) 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s1 3p3

Ans. (A)

Sol. 14
Si : 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p2

RESONANCE Page # 10
23. The molar mass of CaCO3 is 100 g. The maximum amount of carbon dioxide that can be liberated on heating
25 g of CaCO3 is :
(A) 11 g (B) 5.5 g (C) 22 g (D) 2.2 g

Ans. (A)


Sol. CaCO3 (s)  CaO (s) + CO2 (g)

 25   25 
Number of mole    
 100   100 

 25 
Amount of CO2 =   × 44 = 11 gram.
 100 

24. The atomic radii of the elements across the second period of the periodic table.
(A) decrease due to increase in atomic number (B) decrease due to increase in effective nuclear charge

(C) decrease due to increase in atomic weights (D) increase due to increase in the effective nuclear charge

Ans. (B)

Sol. As we move left ‘to right’ in 2nd period atomic radii decreases due to increase in effective nuclear charge.

25. Among NH3, BCl3, Cl2 and N2, the compound that does NOT satisfy the octet rule is :
(A) NH3 (B) BCl3 (C) Cl2 (D) N2

Ans. (B)

Sol. In BCl3 octet rule is not satisfy.

Total number of 6 electrons in outermost shell of B after bonding.

26. The gas produce on heating MnO2 with conc. HCl is


(A) Cl2 (B) H2 (C) O2 (D) O3

Ans. (A)

Sol. MnO2 + 4HCl  MnCl2 + 2H2O + Cl2


Cl2 gas produces.

RESONANCE Page # 11
27. The number of covalent bonds in C4H7Br, is :
(A) 12 (B) 10 (C) 13 (D) 11

Ans. (A)

Sol. C4H7Br
CH2 = CH – CH2 – CH2 – Br

H H H H
| | | |
H – C  C – C – C – Br
| |
H H

Number of covalent bond = 12.

28. An aqueous solution of HCl has a pH of 2.0. When water is added to increase the pH to 5.0, the hydrogen ion
concentration :
(A) remains the same (B) decreases three-fold
(C) increases three-fold (D) decreases thousand-fold

Ans. (D)

Sol. pH = 2  [H+]i = 10–2 M


pH = 5  [H+]f = 10–5 M

[H ] f 10 5  1 
= =  

[H ]i 10 2  1000 

So, H+ concentration decrease thousand fold.

29. Consider two sealed jars of equal volume. One contains 2 g of hydrogen at 200 K and the other contains 28
g of nitrogen at 400 K. The gases in the two jars will have :
(A) the same pressure. (B) the same average kinetic energy.
(C) the same number of molecules. (D) the same average molecular speed.

Ans. (C)

Sol. For 1st jar :

2
Number of moles of H2 (g) = =1 mole.
2
Number of molecules of H2 (g) = 6.02 × 1023.
For 2nd jar :

28
Number of moles of N2 (g) = =1 mole.
28
Number of molecules of N2 (g) = 6.02 × 1023.
So, both jar have same number of molecules.

RESONANCE Page # 12
30. Identify the stereoisomeric pair from the following choices.
(A) CH3CH2CH2OH and CH3CH2OCH3 (B) CH3CH2CH2Cl and CH3CHClCH3

(C) and (D) and

Ans. (C)

Sol. and

(cis) (trans)

cis and trans are stereoisomeric pair.

BIOLOGY

31. Which of the following is a water-borne disease ?


(A) Tuberculosis (B) Malaria (C) Chickenpox (D) Cholera

Ans. (D)

32. In has seminal work on genetics, Gregor Mendel described the physical traits in the pea plant as being
controlled by two 'factors'. What term is used to define these factors today ?
(A) Chromosomes (B) Genes (C) Alleles (D) Hybrids

Ans. (C)

33. A majority of the tree species of peninsular Indian origin fruit in the months of :
(A) April - May (B) August - September
(C) December - January (D) All months of the year

Ans. (A)

34. In frogs, body proportions do not change with their growth. A frog that is twice as long as another will be
heavier by approximately.
(A) Two-fold (B) Four-foldSix (C) -fold (D) Eight-fold

Ans. (A)

35. Which of the following has the widest angle of binocular vision ?
(A) Rat (B) Duck (C) Eagle (D) Owl

Ans. (D)

RESONANCE Page # 13
36. The two alleles of a locus which an offspring receives from the male and female gametes are situated on :
(A) Two different homologs of the same chromosome.
(B) Two different chromosomes.
(C) Sex chromosomes.
(D) A single chromosome.

Ans. (B)

37. Ants locate sucrose by :


(A) Using a strong sense of smell.
(B) Using a keen sense of vision.
(C) Physical contact with sucrose.
(D) Sensing the particular wavelength of light emitted / reflected by sucrose.

Ans. (A)

38. The interior of a cow-dung pile kept for a few days is quite warm. This is mostly because :
(A) Cellulose present in the dung is a good insulator.
(B) Bacterial metabolism inside the dung releases heat.
(C) Undigested material releases heat due to oxidation by air.
(D) Dung is dark and absorbs a lot of heat.

Ans. (B)

39. Which one of these is the correct path for a reflex action ?
(A) Receptor-Motor Neuron-Spinal Cord-Sensory Neuron-Effector.
(B) Effector-Sensory Neuron-Spinal Cord-Motor Neuron-Receptor.
(C) Receptor-Sensory Neuron-Spinal Cord-Motor Neuron-Effector.
(D) Sensory Neuron-Receptor-Motor Neuron-Spinal Cord-Effector.

Ans. (C)

40. Insectivorous plants digest insects to get an essential nutrient. Other plants generally get this nutrient from
the soil. What is this nutrient ?
(A) Oxygen (B) Nitrogen (C) Carbon dioxide (D) Phosphates

Ans. (B)

RESONANCE Page # 14
SUBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

DISCLAIMER

The subjective problems are based memory rotations of our students hence they may differ slightly then
the original questions. The solutions presented here are in accordance with the given problems
statement.

MATHEMATICS

1. Leela and madan collectea their CD's and sold them such that each C.D. was sold at the same amount as
number of C.D's. From this amount colluted leela juist borrowed Rs. 10, then madan borrowed Rs. 10, they
borrowed money alternately until amount less than Rs. 10 was left for Madan to borrow. Find has much was
left for Madan to borrowed at the end.

Sol. Let total amount is n2


total borrowed amount = (2u + 1) 10
n2 – (2u + 1) 10 < 10
True for. n = 6 u = 1
so the left amount = 6

2. In ABC, DE is drawn parallel to BC, D on A and B on E. Such that ADE has area 3. Now BE and DC are
joined to get intersection point P. DPE = 1 sq. unit. Find area of ABC ?

Sol.

Let  ADE is equilateral and D is mid point of AB and E is mid point of AC


[given condition is true for above assumption]
 Area of quad. ADPE = Area of quad. DPFB
= Area of quad. EPFC
 Area of  ABC = 12 sq. units

RESONANCE Page # 15
3. (i) If there is natural number n relative prime with 10. Then show that there exist another natural number
m such that all digits are 1's and m is div. by 'n'.

a
(ii) Show that every natural number can represented as , where a, b, c  N
10 (10 c  1)
b

Sol. from the question if m = 1111 or


(i) m = 111.11
is always divisible by n = 11 which is coprime with 10
(ii) by choosing a = k 10b (10c – 1) when k is any natural number we can option any natural number k.
The problem seen to have an error which may be due to memory retersion constraints.

PHYSICS
DISCLAIMER

The subjective problems are based memory rotations of our students hence they may differ slightly then
the original questions. The solutions presented here are in accordance with the given problems
statement.

4. There is a smooth fixed concave surface. A particle is released from p. Find :

(i) PE as function of Q
(ii) KE as a function Q
(iii) time taken from P to Q
(iv) the reaction force at Q

Sol.

Assume to be spherical concave.

(R  h)
cos0 =
R
(i) P.E. = mg(R – R cos) = mgR(1 – cos)
(ii) = mgh – mgR (1 – cos) = kinetic energy

RESONANCE Page # 16
d2 
(iii) m(g sin)R = (mR2)
dt 2

2
    2
1 0      0 
tPQ = T g  16 
 = 2 g 1 
 2  16 
4 4

(iv)

mV 2
N – mg =
R

mV 2
N = mg + where V = 2gh .
R

5.

Given: RA << R << RV

V
Restimated =

SR = |R – Rest|

(i) Calculate SRP

(ii) Calculate SRQ

(iii) Find the value of R for which SRP = SRQ

RESONANCE Page # 17
Sol.

V
(i) SRP R=

 RR V  RR V  RR A  R AR V
V = '   R  R  R A  SRP  R 
R  RV
 V 

V RR V
RP = = R  R + RA
 V

 R.R V 
(ii) RP = R   R  R   R A
 V 

Since, RA < < R < < RV

RR V
Rest = R  R  R A ~
– R
V

 RP = 0

(R  R A )R V
(iii) RQ V =  R RR
A V

(R  R A )R V
Restimated = R  R  R
A V

(R  R A )R V R 2  RR A  RR V  RR V  R A R V
RQ = R – R  R  R =
A V R  RA  RV

R 2  RR A  R A R V
=
R  RA  RV

R 2 RR A
= R  R  RA
V V

– RA .
RQ ~

R 2  RR A  R A R V
(iii) =0
R  RV  RV

After solving, R= R AR V .
RESONANCE Page # 18
6. An object is placed. 20 cm from a concave lens of focal length 10 cm :
(i) find the position of the image
(ii) find the position of another concave mirror of focal length 5 cm when is to be placed. right side of above
concave lens such that final image coincides with the object.
(iii) If a plane mirror is placed in place of concave mirror at the same position, then find the position of final
image.

Sol.

1 1 1 1 1 1 2  1
(i)     =
V  20  10 V 10 20 20

20
V= 
3
(ii) fLM = –5 cm

20
+ d = 10
3

20 10
d = 10 – = cm
3 3

(iii)

(A) Ist reference with lens

20
V= 
3

(B) Then mirror,

RESONANCE Page # 19
(C) Again by lens,
Xim = –X0 M

1 3 1
 =
V  40  10

1 1 3 4  3
  =
V 10 40 40

40
V= cm
7

40
It means right of lens at a distance cm.
7

CHEMISTRY
DISCLAIMER

The subjective problems are based memory rotations of our students hence they may differ slightly then
the original questions. The solutions presented here are in accordance with the given problems
statement.

7. There are four bottles 1,2,3,4 containing following compounds.

Bottle-1 : ; Bottle-2 :

Bottle-3 : ; Bottle-4 :

Identify the bottle :


(I) (A) whose content does not react with 1N HCl or 1N NaOH.
(B) whose content reacts with 1N NaOH only.
(C) whose content reacts with 1N NaOH and 1N HCl both.
(D) whose content reacts with 1N HCl only.
(II) The bottle whose content is highly soluble in distilled water.

Sol. (I) (A) Bottle-3 does not react with HCl or NaOH.

(B) Bottle-2 reacts only with NaOH.


(C) Bottle-4 reacts both NaOH or HCl both.
(D) Bottle-1 reacts with HCl only.
(II) Bottle-4 is highly soluble in distilled water due to zwitter ion formation.

RESONANCE Page # 20
8. A copper ore was treated with HNO3 to form Cu(NO3)2, Which on further reaction with K, forms Cu2, which
decomposes to form Cu22 and 2, 2 was titrated with Na2S2O3.
(I) Balance the reactions involved (find out values of a to )
(a) a Cu + b HNO3  c Cu(NO3)2 + d NO + e H2O
(b) f Cu2  g Cu22 + h 2
(c) i Na2S2O3 + j 2  k Na2S4O6 +  Na

(II) 2.54 g of 2 was evolved : Find the percentage purity of copper in 2 g of ore.

Sol. (i) Balanced equation are :


(a) 3 Cu + 8 HNO3  3 Cu(NO3)2 + 4 NO + 3 H2O
(b) 2 Cu2  Cu22 + 2
(c) 2 Na2S2O3 + 2  Na2S4O6 + 2 Na

2.54
(ii) Mole of 2 = = 0.01
254
Mole of Cu2 = 2 × mole of 2 = 0.02
Mole of Cu2 = mole of Cu = 0.02
wt. = 0.02 × 6.25 = 1.27 g

1.27
% purity = × 100 = 63.5%
2

9. Human being 2500 K cal of energy per day


C12H22O11 + 12 O2  12 CO2 + 11 H2O
H = – 5.6 × 106 J / mol
(i) Human being required ..................... kJ of energy per day.
(ii) Amount of sucrose required per day and volume of CO2 evolved during the process.

2500
Sol. (i) kJ = 598 kJ
4.18

598
(ii) Mole of sucrose required = = 0.106
5.6  10 6  10 3
wt. of sucrose required = 0.101 × 342 = 36.52 gm

RESONANCE Page # 21