Jon Niermann, Chairman
[…] Please provide written documentation within five working days from the receipt of this letter
that the conditions have been addressed.
‘TCEQ Region 12 + 5425 Polk St, Ste. H * Houston, Texas 77023-1452 » 713-767-3500 + Fax 713-767-3520
‘Austin Headquarters 512-239-1000 + teeqtexas.gov * How is our customer service? toeqtexas.gov/customersurveyMr. David Polston, President
Page 2
February 12, 2019
jority ~ Chapter 26 of the Texas Water Code:
‘The Texas Legislature by and through TCEQ requires certain actions by specific persons
regarding spill and discharge responses by law, Section 26.262 of the Texas Water Code (IWC),
states “it is the policy of this State to prevent the spill or discharge of hazardous substances
into the waters in the State and to cause the removal of such spills and discharges without
undue delay." Chapter 26 of TWC requires immediate action by the responsible person or the
‘TCEQ will have to take over the cleanup. Section 26.266(a) of TWC states a property owner or
operator “shall tmmediately undertake all reasonable actions to abate and remove the discharge