Jon Niermann, Chairman
[…] or spill subject to applicable federal and state requirements, and subject to the control of the
federal on-scene coordinator.” Additionally, Section 26.266(b) of TWC states “[Jn the event that
the responsible person is unwilling or in the opinion of the executive director is unable to
remove the discharge or spill, or the removal operation of the responsible person is inadequate,
the commission may undertake the removal of the discharge or spill and may retain agents for
these purposes who shall operate under the direction of the executive director.” Section
26.263(6) of TWC states a "person responsible” or “responsible person" is “(A) the owner,
‘operator, or demise charterer of a vessel from which a spill emanates; (B) the owner or operator
of a facility from which a spill emanates; (C) any other person who causes, suffers, allows, or
permits a spill or discharge.”
‘The applicable law allows TCEQ to recover costs in certain circumstances. Concerning cost
recovery efforts, Section 26.265if) of TWC directs the state to seck recovery from responsible
persons. Section 26.265(d) describes types of costs the state may recover. It states “in addition