Jon Niermann, Chairman
[…] Page 2
February 12, 2019
jority ~ Chapter 26 of the Texas Water Code:
‘The Texas Legislature by and through TCEQ requires certain actions by specific persons
regarding spill and discharge responses by law, Section 26.262 of the Texas Water Code (IWC),
states “it is the policy of this State to prevent the spill or discharge of hazardous substances
into the waters in the State and to cause the removal of such spills and discharges without
undue delay." Chapter 26 of TWC requires immediate action by the responsible person or the
‘TCEQ will have to take over the cleanup. Section 26.266(a) of TWC states a property owner or
operator “shall tmmediately undertake all reasonable actions to abate and remove the discharge
or spill subject to applicable federal and state requirements, and subject to the control of the
federal on-scene coordinator.” Additionally, Section 26.266(b) of TWC states “[Jn the event that
the responsible person is unwilling or in the opinion of the executive director is unable to
remove the discharge or spill, or the removal operation of the responsible person is inadequate,
the commission may undertake the removal of the discharge or spill and may retain agents for
these purposes who shall operate under the direction of the executive director.” Section
26.263(6) of TWC states a "person responsible” or “responsible person" is “(A) the owner,
‘operator, or demise charterer of a vessel from which a spill emanates; (B) the owner or operator
of a facility from which a spill emanates; (C) any other person who causes, suffers, allows, or