Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] The following year,

before eleventh grade began, Jamie Nabozny withdrew from the Ashland Public School System

and was diagnosed with PTSD from the years of trauma. The Seventh Circuit Court looked at the

school district’s policies, finding the district and school administration violated Jamie Nabozny’s

14th Amendment right to equal protection by discrimination based on his gender or sexual

orientation. The Court found the school district had a policy that protects students from

student-on-student sexual harassment and battery. The policy was in compliance to Wisconsin

statute section 118.13(1) which states “no person may … be discriminated against in any

curricular, extracurricular, pupil services, recreational, or other program or activity because of

the person’s sex, race, religion, national origin, ancestry, creed, pregnancy, marital or parental

status, sexual orientation or physical, mental, emotional or learning disability” (7th Cir., 1996).
WHAT FREEDOM MEANS 10

The administration’s failure to discipline Jamie’s aggressors contributed to an environment

where the harassment increased because of Jamie’s sexual orientation (Frank, 2014).

Constitutional Laws Protecting Students Rights in Schools