Beruflich Dokumente
[…] The following year,
before eleventh grade began, Jamie Nabozny withdrew from the Ashland Public School System
and was diagnosed with PTSD from the years of trauma. The Seventh Circuit Court looked at the
school district’s policies, finding the district and school administration violated Jamie Nabozny’s
14th Amendment right to equal protection by discrimination based on his gender or sexual
orientation. The Court found the school district had a policy that protects students from
student-on-student sexual harassment and battery. The policy was in compliance to Wisconsin
statute section 118.13(1) which states “no person may … be discriminated against in any
the person’s sex, race, religion, national origin, ancestry, creed, pregnancy, marital or parental
status, sexual orientation or physical, mental, emotional or learning disability” (7th Cir., 1996).
WHAT FREEDOM MEANS 10
where the harassment increased because of Jamie’s sexual orientation (Frank, 2014).
The Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Act of 2009 was signed into effect by President