Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59

98-366

Exam 98-366

Title Networking Fundamentals

Updated Version: 20.0

Product
234 Q & A with Explanation
Type

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 1


98-366

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
A ABC.com client has requested a network setup for his home office. The network has to be cost
effective, and easy to extend and implement. Furthermore, the client wants his workstations
connected by a single cable.
Which of the following network topologies should you use?

A. A star network topology.


B. A bus network topology.
C. A mesh network topology.
D. A ring network topology.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You have recently designed a home office network for ABC.com that includes a switch.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to network switches? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It keeps track of the MAC addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for
a particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
B. It keeps track of the IP addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for a
particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
C. It operates at the Physical layer of the OSI model.
D. It operates at the Data-Link layer of the OSI model.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
As part of a training exercise, you have been asked to identify the layer that allows applications
and a number of user functions access to the network.
Which of the following options represents your response?

A. The document layer.


B. The application layer.
C. The system layer.
D. The Data-link layer.

Answer: B

Explanation:

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 2


98-366

QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
You have been tasked with making sure that ABC.com’s network includes a server that converts
NetBIOS names to IP addresses.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider adding a DHCP server to the ABC.com network.


B. You should consider adding a DNS server to the ABC.com network.
C. You should consider adding a Web server to the ABC.com network.
D. You should consider adding a WINS server to the ABC.com network.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
ABC.com’s network is made up of two network segments, named Subnet A and Subnet B. DHCP
clients are located on Subnet
A. A DHCP server, named ABC-SR07, is located on Subnet B.
You need to make sure that DHCP clients are able to connect to ABC-SR07.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make sure that the RRAS service is configured.


B. You should make sure that the Web service is configured.
C. You should make sure that the DNS service is configured.
D. You should make sure that the DHCP relay agent service is configured.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION 6
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You are in the process of designing a FDDI network for ABC.com’s environment.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to a FDDI network? (Choose all that apply.)

A. An FDDI network cannot contain rings that are longer than 100 kilometers respectively.
B. An FDDI network can contain rings that exceed 100 kilometers respectively.
C. Each ring in a FDDI network can support a maximum of 500 nodes.
D. Each ring in a FDDI network can support a maximum of 50 nodes.

Answer: A

Explanation:

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 3


98-366

QUESTION 7
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You are in the process of designing a home network for a ABC.com client. You have decided to
make use of 10BaseT cabling.
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to 10BaseT cabling? (Choose all that
apply.)

A. 10BaseT cables are made up of twisted pair cables that are a maximum of 100 meters in
length.
B. 10BaseT cables are made up of twisted pair cables that are a maximum of 10 meters in length.
C. 10BaseT cables allows for the system to operate at 10 Mbps.
D. 10BaseT cables allows for the system to operate at 100 Mbps.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION 8
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
A ABC.com customer has a small office network. The customer would like to create a virtual LAN
on their network.
Which of the following components should the customer have to proceed?

A. The customer should have a switch.


B. The customer should have a modem.
C. The customer should have a server.
D. The customer should have a switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com’s network is TCP/IP-based.
You have executed the NBTSTAT command with the –S parameter from the command-line on
your workstation.
Which of the following describes the reason for executing this command?

A. For the purpose of viewing the names registered locally by NetBIOS applications.
B. For the purpose of viewing the current NetBIOS sessions and their status, with the IP address.
C. For the purpose of purging the name cache.
D. For the purpose of viewing the NetBIOS sessions table converting destination IP addresses to
computer NetBIOS names.

Answer: B

Explanation:

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 4


98-366

QUESTION 10
You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
ABC.com users have reported that they are experience network connectivity problems.
You decide to run the ping –l command from the command-line.
Which of the following describes the purpose of using the ping -l command?

A. It allows you to specify a Time To Live for outgoing packets.


B. It allows you to specify the type of service.
C. It allows you to specify the amount of data to include in the ping.
D. It allows you to resolve addresses to host names.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION 11
You are employed as a network technician at ABC.com.
A ABC.com customer, named Andy Reid, would like to connect his two home computers.
You need to solve Andy Reid’s problem without the use of unnecessary hardware.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of a hub and a UTP crossover cable with RJ-45 connectors.
B. You should make use of a hub and a UTP crossover cable with RJ-11 connectors.
C. You should make use of a UTP crossover cable with RJ-45 connectors.
D. You should make use of a UTP crossover cable with RJ-11 connectors.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION 12
You are employed as a technician at ABC.com. ABC.com’s network is TCP/IP-based.
A ABC.com client, named Weyland Industries, has requested the installation of a T3 internet
connection for their offices.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to T3 internet connections?

A. T3 internet connections have a minimum transmission rate of 64 Mbps.


B. T3 internet connections have a minimum transmission rate of 56 Kbps.
C. T3 internet connections have a minimum transmission rate of 10 Mbps.
D. T3 internet connections have a minimum transmission rate of 128 Mbps.

Answer: C

Explanation:

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 5


98-366

QUESTION 13
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network connects to the internet via an ISDN connection.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the ISDN connection?

A. ISDN operates at a minimum speed of 128 Kbps.


B. ISDN operates at a maximum speed of 128 Mbps.
C. ISDN operates at a maximum speed of 128 Kbps.
D. ISDN operates at a minimum speed of 128 Mbps.

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You are employed as a network technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
You have been tasked with resolving an Internet name resolution problem. After pinging the DNS
server address of ABC.com’s ISP, you find that the ISP server is down.
You then decide to run the ping –t command from the command line.
Which of the following describes the purpose of this command?

A. It allows the ping command to keep sending Echo Request messages to the ISP server until
interrupted.
B. It performs reverse name resolution on the ISP’s DNS server IP address.
C. It sends Echo Request messages with the Don't Fragment flag in the IP header set to 1.
D. It sends Echo Request messages a specified amount of times.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com.
You are responsible for running training exercises for trainee administrators. You are currently
covering the layers of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
You are explaining the Data-link layer.
Which of the following best describes the Data-link layer of the OSI model?

A. The Data-link layer deals with the transmission and reception of the unstructured raw bit stream
over a physical medium.
B. The Data-link layer controls the operation of the subnet.
C. The Data-link layer deals with error-free transfer of data frames from one node to another over
the physical layer.
D. The Data-link layer makes sure that messages are conveyed error-free, sequentially, and with
no losses or duplications.

Answer: C

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 6


98-366

Explanation:

QUESTION 16
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You have been instructed to design a TCP/IP-based network. You need to configure the use of a
suitable name resolution strategy that makes provision for Windows and Unix computers on the
network.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of DNS as the name resolution strategy.


B. You should make use of NetBIOS as the name resolution strategy.
C. You should make use of DHCP as the name resolution strategy.
D. You should make use of Peer Name Resolution Protocol as the name resolution strategy.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION 17
You are employed as a network technician at ABC.com.
ABC.com is planning to replace their existing network cabling. ABC.com has requested that the
replacement cabling meet the following requirements:
•It must be unaffected by electromagnetic interference (EMI).
•It must be able to transmit data over vast distances.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of Coaxial cable.


B. You should make use of fiber-optic cable.
C. You should make use of Shielded Twisted-Pair (STP) cable.
D. You should make use of Unshielded Twisted-Pair (UTP) cable.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 18
You work as a senior network technician at ABC.com. ABC.com’s network is TCP/IP-based.
ABC.com has configured their network to support both IPv4 and IPv6. You are explaining the
differences between IPv4 and IPv6 to a class of ABC.com’s trainee technicians.
Which of the following statements are TRUE with regards to these differences? (Choose all that
apply.)

A. IPv4 addresses are represented in a dotted-decimal format, while IPv6 addresses are
represented in a colon-hexadecimal format.
B. IPv4 addresses are represented in a colon-hexadecimal format, while IPv6 addresses are

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 7


98-366

represented in a dotted-decimal format.


C. IPv4 addresses make use of the last 32 bits of IPv6 addresses for interoperability.
D. IPv4 addresses make use of the first 32 bits of IPv6 addresses for interoperability.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 19
You work as a network designer at ABC.com. ABC.com’s network is TCP/IP-based.
You are designing a network that will have two subnets, named Subnet A and Subnet B,
connected to a router. To save cost, ABC.com wants you to make use of an existing router that
cannot be configured to support BOOTP.
Subnet A will host a DHCP server, while Subnet B will have a DHCP Relay Agent configured.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the DHCP Relay Agent? (Choose two.)

A. It is used to prevent broadcast traffic across the two subnets.


B. It is used to pass broadcast traffic across the two subnets.
C. It allows a remote access client to obtain an IP address on the intranet to which a VPN server’s
LAN adapter is connected, whether it is configured on the VPN server or not.
D. It allows a remote access client to obtain an IP address on the intranet to which a VPN server’s
LAN adapter is connected, if it is configured on the VPN server.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION 20
You work as a senior network technician at ABC.com.
You are in the process of connecting a 1000BASE-SX gigabit Ethernet in ABC.com’s office block.
Which of the following Statements are TRUE with regards to 1000BASE-SX?

A. It requires multi-mode fiber optic cable.


B. It requires single-mode fiber optic cable.
C. It can work over distances in excess of 70 Km.
D. The maximum length of a cable segment is 10 Km.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION 21
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You are in the process of designing a Ring network for ABC.com.
Which of the following is an advantage of a Ring network?

A. A Ring network manages the connectivity between workstations without the need of a central
node.

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 8


98-366

B. When you connect or remove devices on the Ring network, there are no interruptions.
C. A Ring network prevents the passing of data packets through an excessive number of nodes.
D. The number of nodes in a Ring network has no impact on communication delays.

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You are in the process of designing a Star network for ABC.com.
Which of the following is an advantage of a Star network?

A. A Star network manages the connectivity between workstations without the need of a central
node.
B. When you connect or remove devices on the Star network, there are no interruptions.
C. A Star network allows the passing of data packets through an excessive number of nodes.
D. Failure of the central hub has no impact on a Star network.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
You are employed as a senior network administrator at ABC.com. You are responsible for holding
training exercises for trainee administrators.
You are explaining the purpose of a dual stack node on the network.
Which of the following suitably represents this explanation?

A. It allows an IPv6 socket to communicate with an IPv4, and IPv6 peer at the transport layer of
the OSI model.
B. It allows an IPv6 socket to communicate with an IPv4, and IPv6 peer at the physical layer of the
OSI model.
C. It allows an IPv6 socket to communicate with an IPv4, and IPv6 peer at the data-link layer of
the OSI model.
D. It allows an IPv6 socket to communicate with an IPv4, and IPv6 peer at the session layer of the
OSI model.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION 24
You work as a network designer at ABC.com.
You have recently designed a network for a ABC.com customer, using the fully connected mesh
topology.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to this kind of topology?

A. It the connectivity between workstations without the need of a central node.


B. It does not require the use of switching or broadcasting.

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 9


98-366

C. It prevents of data packets through an excessive number of nodes.


D. The number of nodes in a fully connected mesh network has no impact on communication
delays.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 25
You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com.
You are responsible for running training exercises for trainee administrators. You are currently
covering the layers of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
You are explaining the Transport layer.
Which of the following best describes the Transport layer of the OSI model?

A. The Transport layer deals with the transmission and reception of the unstructured raw bit
stream over a physical medium.
B. The Transport layer controls the operation of the subnet.
C. The Transport layer deals with error-free transfer of data frames from one node to another over
the physical layer.
D. The Transport layer makes sure that messages are conveyed error-free, sequentially, and with
no losses or duplications.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION 26
You work as a technician at ABC.com. ABC.com provides networking services to external
customers.
A ABC.com customer, named Mia Hamm, has requested the configuration of a new internet
connection. Mia Hamm would like her connection to support high-definition television, as well as
voice over IP and general Internet access, over a single connection.
Which of the following options should you use?

A. ADSL
B. IDSL
C. HDSL
D. VDSL

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
You are employed as a network technician at ABC.com.
You are in the process of expanding ABC.com’s current LAN setup. You have been instructed to
make sure that the cable used is fire safe, and that it emits less toxic fumes.

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 10


98-366

Which of the following options should you use?

A. PVC cable.
B. Plenum rated cable.
C. Fibre-optic cable.
D. Carpet cable.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION 28
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You have been instructed to design a network strategy for ABC.com. The strategy should allow for
the segregation of hosts and segments, while managing broadcast traffic.

A. You should consider making use of VLAN.


B. You should consider making use of NAP.
C. You should consider making use of WAN.
D. You should consider making use of DNS.

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You are in the process of designing a wide area network (WAN) network strategy for ABC.com.
You have been informed that the strategy should make use of the Frame relay protocol.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Frame relay protocol in this scenario?

A. Frame relay operates at the physical layer of the OSI model only.
B. Frame relay transmissions are broken into 128-byte packets.
C. Frame relay allows for high-speed data to be handled competently over the WAN.
D. Frame relay operates at the physical, data link, and network layers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
You are employed as a technician at ABC.com.
A ABC.com network user, named Mia Hamm, has reported that she is experiencing network
issues from her Windows NT workstation.
You want to view the workstation’s existing TCP/IP configuration.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider executing the Ping command from the command line.
B. You should consider running the Ipconfig command line utility.
C. You should consider running the ntdsutil tool from the command line.

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 11


98-366

D. You should consider running the Nslookup command from the command line.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 31
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com.
ABC.com has its headquarters in Dallas, and a new branch office Miami. The networks in both of
these offices are connected to the internet.
You have been instructed to devise a solution to allow the sharing of data and access to network
resources in a secure manner.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring a virtual private network (VPN) between the Dallas and Miami
offices.
B. You should consider configuring a VLAN between the Dallas and Miami offices.
C. You should consider configuring a wireless LAN between the Dallas and Miami offices.
D. You should consider configuring a virtual public network between the Dallas and Miami offices.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION 32
You are employed as a network technician at ABC.com.
ABC.com is planning to replace their existing network cabling. ABC.com has requested that the
cabling be replaced with Fiber-optic cable.
Which of the following are benefits of using Fiber-optic cable? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It is the easiest to install.


B. It provides a higher resistance to crosstalk.
C. It is inexpensive.
D. It can transmit signals at very high speeds.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 33
You are employed as a network technician at ABC.com.
ABC.com is planning to replace their existing network cabling. ABC.com has requested that the
cabling be replaced with Fiber-optic cable.
Which of following options best describe the construction of Fiber-optic cables?

A. Fiber-optic cable consists of a core made of solid copper surrounded by insulation.


B. Fiber-optic cable consists of a very thin cylinder of glass, called the core, which encircled by a
concentric layer of glass, known as the cladding.

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 12


98-366

C. Fiber-optic cable consists of two insulated strands of copper wire twisted around each other.
D. Fiber-optic cable consists of two insulated strands of copper wire twisted around each other
with foil for shielding.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 34
You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com.
You are responsible for running training exercises for trainee administrators. You are currently
covering the layers of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
You are explaining the presentation layer.
Which of the following best describes the presentation layer of the OSI model?

A. The presentation layer deals with the transmission and reception of the unstructured raw bit
stream over a physical medium.
B. The presentation layer translate s data from a format used by the application layer into a
common format at the sending station, then translate the common format to a format known to the
application layer at the receiving station.
C. The presentation layer deals with error-free transfer of data frames from one node to another
over the physical layer.
D. The presentation layer makes sure that messages are conveyed error-free, sequentially, and
with no losses or duplications.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 35
You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com.
You are responsible for running training exercises for trainee administrators. You are currently
covering the layers of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
You are explaining the network layer.
Which of the following best describes the network layer of the OSI model?
E.The network layer deals with the transmission and reception of the unstructured raw bit stream
over a physical medium.
F.The network layer controls the operation of the subnet.
G.The network layer deals with error-free transfer of data frames from one node to another over
the physical layer.
H.The network layer makes sure that messages are conveyed error-free, sequentially, and with no
losses or duplications.

Answer: B

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 13


98-366

QUESTION 36
You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com’s network is TCP/IP-based.
ABC.com makes use of DNS for name resolution. You are hosting a training exercise for junior
administrators. You are discussing AAAA DNS resource records.
Which of the following statements regarding AAAA resource records are TRUE?

A. AAAA resource records return a 128-bit IPv6 address.


B. AAAA resource records return a 32-bit IPv4 address.
C. AAAA resource records declare the host that is the most authoritative for the zone.
D. AAAA resource records create a pointer that maps an IP address to a host name for reverse
lookups.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION 37
You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com’s network is TCP/IP-based.
You have executed the NETSTAT command without parameters from the command-line on your
workstation.
Which of the following describes the reason for executing this command?

A. For the purpose of viewing all active TCP connections, as well as the UDP ports on which the
workstation is listening.
B. For the purpose of viewing all active TCP connections, as well as the process ID (PID) for each
connection.
C. For the purpose of viewing statistics by protocol.
D. For the purpose of viewing all active TCP connections.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION 38
You are employed as a network technician at ABC.com.
You are connecting a new workstation to the network. The workstation includes a network adapter
card that has a RJ-45 input.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of thinnet coaxial cable with a RJ-45 connector.
B. You should consider making use of thicknet coaxial cable with a RJ-45 connector.
C. You should consider making use of fiber-optic cable with a RJ-45 connector.
D. You should consider making use of twisted-pair cable with a RJ-45 connector.

Answer: D

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 14


98-366

Explanation:

QUESTION 39
You work as a network designer at ABC.com.
ABC.com’s network is designed to have a combination of Bus, Star and ring network topologies.
Which of the following describes this type of network topology?

A. Daisy chain network topology.


B. Hybrid network topology.
C. Tree network topology.
D. Mesh network topology.

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
You work as a technician at ABC.com. ABC.com provides networking services to external
customers.
You are configuring a wireless home network for a ABC.com customer, named Mia Hamm.
Subsequent to manually configuring the wireless clients with the correct SSID, you disable SSID
broadcast.
Which of the following is a valid reason for doing that?

A. To prevent computers on Mia Hamm’s network from connecting to the wireless network without
her knowing.
B. To allow Mia Hamm’s friend, who lives next door, access to her network.
C. To prevent wireless users in Mia Hamm’s surrounding area from discovering her wireless
network.
D. To prevent hackers from sniffing Wi-Fi protocol messages.

Answer: C

QUESTION 41
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network is TCP/IPbased.
The ABC.com network contains a DNS server, named ABC-SR13. When the ABC-SR13 fails, you
are asked to resolve the issue as soon as possible.
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to the DNS server failing? (Choose two.)

A. ABC.com users will not be able to ping resources using IP addresses.


B. ABC.com users will not be able to connect to resources via their host names.
C. ABC.com users will still be able to connect to resources via their host names.
D. ABC.com users will still be able to ping resources using IP addresses.

Answer: C

Explanation:

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 15


98-366

QUESTION 42
You are employed as a senior network technician at ABC.com.
You are hosting a training exercise for new trainees. You are discussing what the purpose of
CSMA/CD is in Ethernet standard networks.
Which of the following best describes this purpose?

A. CSMA/CD forces computers to listen to the Ethernet before sending in order to make sure that
no other host on the wire is sending.
B. CSMA/CD divides the Ethernet equally among all transmitting nodes within a collision domain.
C. CSMA/CD uses a token to allow a device permission to transmit over the Ethernet.
D. CSMA/CD allows computers to send data over the Ethernet whenever they want.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION 43
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You are in the process of designing a Synchronous Optical Networking (SONET) fiber optic
solution. You have been informed that the solution should allow for a maximum transmission data
rate of 155.52 Mbps.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of an OC-24 network line.


B. You should consider making use of an OC-1 network line.
C. You should consider making use of an OC-3 network line.
D. You should consider making use of an OC-12 network line.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION 44
You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com.
You are responsible for running training exercises for trainee administrators. You are currently
covering the layers of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
You are explaining the session layer.
Which of the following best describes the session layer of the OSI model?

A. The session layer deals with the transmission and reception of the unstructured raw bit stream
over a physical medium.
B. The session layer controls the operation of the subnet.
C. The session layer deals with error-free transfer of data frames from one node to another over
the physical layer.
D. The session layer allows for two application processes on different workstations to establish,

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 16


98-366

use and terminate a connection.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION 45
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network is TCP/IPbased.
You have been instructed to configure Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) on
ABC.com’s network.
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to DHCP? (Choose two.)

A. DHCP provides support for NetBIOS over TCP/IP.


B. DHCP is used to find computers and services that have user-friendly names.
C. DHCP provides reliable IP address configuration, while reducing network administration.
D. DHCP provides reliable IP address configuration, but increases the need for network
administration.

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You work as a technician at ABC.com. ABC.com provides networking services to external clients.
One of ABC.com’s clients has requested an ISDN configuration.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to ISDN? (Choose all that apply.)

A. ISDN can be used over the client’s existing telephone network.


B. ISDN requires an upgrade to the client’s existing telephone network.
C. ISDN is capable of communicating at speeds of up to 128 Kbps.
D. ISDN is capable of communicating at speeds of up to 56 Kbps.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION 47
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2003 installed and
all workstations have Windows XP Professional installed.
You have been instructed to implement a solution that speeds up the name resolution process.
The strategy should also reduce the amount of name resolution traffic on ABC.com’s internet
connection.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider installing a DNS server on ABC.com’s network.


B. You should consider installing a WINS server on ABC.com’s network.
C. You should consider installing a DHCP server on ABC.com’s network.

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 17


98-366

D. You should consider installing a RIS server on ABC.com’s network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
You work as a technician at ABC.com. ABC.com provides networking services to external
customers.
You are configuring a standard LAN for a ABC.com customer, named Andy Reid. You want to
make use of a cable that provides performance at 100 Mhz.
Which of the following cable should you use?

A. Coaxial cable.
B. Cat 5 cable.
C. Cat 6 cable.
D. Cat 7 cable.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 49
You work as a network technician at ABC.com.
You have received instructions to configure a Peer-to-Peer network for ABC.com.
Which of the following are regarded as advantages of this type of network? (Choose two.)

A. Shared resources of peer computers are directly accessible.


B. The sharing of content and resources can only be done from the center of the network.
C. The sharing of content and resources can be done from both the center and the edge of the
network.
D. The sharing of content and resources can only be done from the edge of the network.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION 50
You work as a network technician at ABC.com. ABC.com has a wireless network configured in the
Sales department.
You have received an instruction to configure a wireless network for ABC.com’s Sales department.
You need to make sure that workstations of the Sales users are able to connect to the wireless
network.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring encryption, and a Service Set Identifier (SSID) on the
workstations in the Sales department.
B. You should consider configuring authentication, and a Security Set Identifier (SSID) on the

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 18


98-366

workstations in the Sales department.


C. You should consider configuring authentication, and a Service Set Identifier (SSID) on the
workstations in the Sales department.
D. You should consider configuring encryption, and authentication on the workstations in the Sales
department.

Answer: A

QUESTION 51
What is the most common central device used today to connect computers to a network?

A. hub
B. switch
C. SOHO router
D. VPN router

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 52
What is the most common adapter or connector used to connect a computer to a wired network?

A. RG6
B. RG58
C. RJ45
D. RJ8

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 53
Which of the following does a switch use for increased performance?

A. simplex
B. half duplex
C. full duplex
D. sliding duplex

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 54
What do you use to isolate a group of computers within your organization?

A. WLAN
B. WAN
C. VLAN
D. Internet

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 19


98-366

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 55
What do you use to create VLANs?

A. router
B. switch
C. firewall
D. proxy server

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 56
What zone is used to publish external websites for an organization?

A. intranet
B. exanet
C. internetwork
D. DMZ

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 57
Which topology is the most redundant and the most expensive?

A. star
B. ring
C. mesh
D. bus

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 58
What standard describes CSMA/CD?

A. 801.2
B. 802.3
C. 802.5
D. 802.11

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 59
What mechanism do wireless networks use to access the network?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 20


98-366

A. CSMA/CD
B. CSMA/CA
C. token passing
D. polling

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 60
What model promises the most processing power?

A. centralized computing
B. distributive computing
C. switching computing
D. dumb computing

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 61
Which model users a central database for authentication?

A. peer-to-peer
B. workgroup
C. client/server
D. distributive

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 62
What type of server does Active Director run on?

A. file server
B. print server
C. database server
D. network controller

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Which model has each host have their own security database?

A. peer-to-peer
B. client/server
C. distributive
D. sliding

Correct Answer: A

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 21


98-366

QUESTION 64
What type of communication is sent to a single designated host?

A. unicast
B. broadcast
C. multicast
D. anycast

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 65
What is used to uniquely identify a host on a TCP/IP network?

A. IP address
B. MAC address
C. bit pattern
D. router name

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 66
A _________ is a single computer or device that connects to a TCP/IP network.

A. Host
B. Node
C. Access Point
D. Laptop

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 67
What is the central device used in wireless LANs?

A. Wireless Access Point


B. CSA/CDM Connector
C. Wireless Switch
D. MDU

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 68
What command do you use to test the TCP/IP stack on a computer?

A. Ping localhost
B. Ping 127.0.0.1

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 22


98-366

C. Ping loopback
D. ipconfig /renew

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 69
You need to divide a network into three subnets. Which Device should you use?

A. Router
B. Hub
C. Segmenter
D. Bridge

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 70
Connecting to a private Network address from a public network requires:

A. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP).


B. Network Access Protection (NAP).
C. Dynamic domain name system (DDNS).
D. Network address translation (NAT).

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 71
What model is used to describe how data communication occurs between hosts?

A. server-centric model
B. workgroup model
C. peer-to-peer model
D. OSI reference model

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 72
Which layer in the OSI model do MAC addresses and switches use?

A. Physical
B. Data Link
C. Network
D. Transport

Correct Answer: B

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 23


98-366

QUESTION 73
Which layer in the OSI model covers routing between networks?

A. Physical
B. Data Link
C. Network
D. Transport

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Which layer in the OSI model is used to verify that data was delivered without error?

A. Physical
B. Data Link
C. Network
D. Transport

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 75
Which layer in the OSI model covers HTTP, FTP, and RDC?

A. Physical
B. Session
C. Application
D. Presentation

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Which layer of the OSI model is used to create a connection so that a host can transfer files?

A. Physical
B. Session
C. Application
D. Presentation

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 77
Which layer of the OSI model includes VLANs?

A. Physical
B. Data Link
C. Network

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 24


98-366

D. Transport

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 78
Which protocol do you use as the transport protocol for a video application?

A. TCP
B. UDP
C. FTP
D. RDC

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 79
Which port categories include inbound ports of HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, and DNS?

A. well-known ports
B. registered ports
C. dynamic ports
D. private ports

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 80
What layer in the OSI model is responsible for logging on and off?

A. Physical
B. Session
C. Application
D. Presentation

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 81
What layer in the OSI model is used to encrypt data?

A. Physical
B. Session
C. Application
D. Presentation

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 82
Which layer in the OSI model includes the cable and network adapters?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 25


98-366

A. Physical
B. Session
C. Application
D. Presentation

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 83
How many layers does the TCP/IP model have?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 7

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 84
Which layer in the OSI model is included in the TCP/IP model?

A. Physical
B. Data Link
C. Transport
D. Application

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 85
Which protocol is used to translate IP addresses to MAC addresses?

A. RARP
B. ARP
C. DNS
D. WINS

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 86
What ports are defined above 49,152?

A. well-known ports
B. registered ports
C. dynamic ports
D. sliding ports

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 26


98-366

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 87
A layer 3 switch is similar to a __________.

A. Router
B. Repeater
C. Hub
D. Patch Panel

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 88
TCP/IP and IPX/SPX are known as _________ stacks.

A. Protocols
B. Services
C. Layers
D. Lenses

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 89
What is the advantage of UDP over TCP?

A. Less Overhead - Faster Performance


B. Older - Larger pool of compatible hardware
C. TCP is not IPv6 compatible UDP is
D. UDP can operate at Layer 1

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 90
What are the seven layers found in the OSI model, in order?

A. Physical - Data Link - Network - Transport - Session - Presentation - Application


B. Physical - Data Link - Network - Transport - Session - Application - Presentation
C. Physical - Data Link - Transport - Network - Session - Application - Presentation
D. Physical - Data Link - Transport - Session - Network - Presentation – Application
Correct
Answer: A

QUESTION 91
What is the maximum speed supported by 802.11b?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 27


98-366

A. 1 Mbps
B. 10 Mbps
C. 11 Mbps
D. 54 Mbps

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 92
One reason to incorporate VLANs in a network is to:

A. Reduce the number of broadcast domains.


B. Increase the number of available Media Access Control (MAC) addresses.
C. Increase the number of available IP addresses.
D. Reduce the number of nodes in a broadcast domain.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 93
What is the minimum cabling requirement for a 100BaseTx network?

A. Category 3 UTP cable


B. Category 5 UTP cable
C. Category 6 UTP cable
D. Multimode fiber cable

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 94
A router's static route is set by the:

A. Next upstream router.


B. Routing protocol.
C. Adjacent network.
D. Network administrator.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 95
What type of record does DNS use to find a mail service?

A. Host (A) DNS record


B. Canonical (CNAME) DNS record
C. Service (SRV) DNS record
D. Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record

Correct Answer: D

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 28


98-366

QUESTION 96
How many bits are there in an Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) address?

A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 256

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 97
In which OSI layer does routing occur?

A. Physical
B. Network
C. Data Link
D. Transport

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 98
The query protocol used to locate resources on a network is:

A. Tracert
B. Telnet.
C. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP).
D. User Datagram Protocol (UDP).

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 99
What is the most common cable used today?

A. UTP
B. STP
C. Coaxial
D. Fiber

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 100
If you are making a crossover cable and one end is 568A, what should the other end be?

A. 568A
B. 568B

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 29


98-366

C. 568C
D. BOGB

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 101
If you want to connect a computer directly to another computer without using a switch, you use a
__________.

A. straight-through cable
B. crossover cable
C. laplink cable
D. rollover cable

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 102
You need to connect a twisted-pair cable to the back of a patch panel. What tool should you use?

A. punch-down tool
B. zip tool
C. wire wedge
D. soldering iron

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 103
What is the minimum category of twisted-pair cable you need to support 100 Mbps?

A. Category 3
B. Category 5
C. Category 5e
D. Category 6

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 104
When you pick up your wireless phone, your computer drops network connectivity. What could be
the cause of the problem?

A. EMI
B. RFI
C. network adapter failure
D. cable failure

Correct Answer: B

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 30


98-366

QUESTION 105
You are setting up a network within a warehouse using Category 6 UTP. However, parts of the
network are down because of the heavy machinery used. What cable type should you use?

A. STP
B. coaxial
C. fiber
D. plenum-rated

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 106
What do you call it when electrical signals jump to another set of wires?

A. EMI
B. RFI
C. crosstalk
D. jump it is

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 107
What type of cable should be used as part of a fire code for a building?

A. STP
B. PVC
C. heat protected
D. plenum-rated

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Which of the following is not a fiber connector?

A. FC
B. LC
C. RJ-45
D. MT-RJ

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 109
Which of the following is a characteristic of single-mode fiber?

A. Single-mode fiber supports longer distances than multimode fiber.

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 31


98-366

B. Single-mode fiber has increased bandwidth than multimode fiber.


C. Single-mode supports only a ring topology.
D. Single mode allows multiplexing of electrical and light signals.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 110
Which protocol can be used to encrypt packets on the Internet?

A. HTTP
B. SNMP
C. HTTPS
D. TFTP

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 111
What is the maximum speed supported by 802.11g?

A. 1 Mbps
B. 10 Mbps
C. 11 Mbps
D. 54 Mbps

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 112
What of the following is not a characteristic of 802.11n?

A. frame aggregation
B. channel bonding
C. RFI protection
D. MIMO

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 113
Which is the most secure encryption used in wireless networks?

A. WEP
B. WPA
C. WPA2
D. 802.1x

Correct Answer: C

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 32


98-366

QUESTION 114
What is used to identify a wireless network?

A. network ID
B. frequency identifier
C. wireless password
D. SSID

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 115
To test a cable, you would use a _____________.

A. Continuity tester
B. Patch Tester
C. Loopback Plug
D. Tone & Probe

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 116
For organizations, using ___________ authentication for wireless networks is recommended.

A. 802.1d
B. 802.1x
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11x

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 117
When a signal degrades as it runs through a wire, you have ________.

A. Degradation
B. Attenuation
C. Cross Over
D. Resistance

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 118
What mode users a wireless access point?

A. Infrastructure Mode
B. Ad Hop Mode
C. Bridge Mode

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 33


98-366

D. Forward Tunneling Mode

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 119
What command do you use to connect to a FTP server to download a file?

A. nslookup
B. ssh
C. telnet
D. ftp

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 120
Which of the following is a public IP address?

A. 10.156.89.1
B. 68.24.78.221
C. 172.16.152.48
D. 192.168.25.101

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 121
What is the default subnet mask for a Class B network?

A. 255.0.0.0
B. 255.255.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.255

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 122
You have a host with the address of 180.24.45.120. To what class would this be address be assigned?

A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 123
For IPv4, what class is used for multicasting?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 34


98-366

A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 124
What is the maximum number of hosts you can use for each subnet that belongs to a class C
address?

A. 128
B. 254
C. 256
D. 65,534

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 125
What type of address is 202.23.2.255?

A. multicast address
B. broadcast address
C. unicast address
D. anycast address

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 126
What type of address is used to send a single set of packets to multiple hosts?

A. multicast address
B. broadcast address
C. unicast address
D. anycast address

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 127
Which of the following is not a private address?

A. 10.4.24.24
B. 172.16.36.45
C. 192.168.34.3
D. 200.23.34.120

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 35


98-366

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 128
What type of address is 169.254.32.23?

A. APIPA
B. multicast address
C. anycast address
D. broadcast address

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 129
You have a computer that cannot connect to a server. When you look at the IP configuration, the
host has an address of 169.32.54.2. What is the problem?

A. The host cannot find a DHCP server.


B. The host is set to multicast.
C. The host is currently broadcasting.
D. The host cannot find a domain controller.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 130
What defines the nearest router for a host?

A. subnet mask
B. default gateway
C. DNS server
D. WINS server

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 131
What server is used to translate host names to IP addresses?

A. DNS
B. WINS
C. HOSTS
D. DHCP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 132
What is used to remap private addresses to public addresses and back?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 36


98-366

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. WINS
D. NAT

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 133
What do you call a smaller network that is part of a larger network?

A. host
B. broadcast domain
C. cluster
D. subnet

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 134
You have a subnet mask of 255.255.240.0. What would the CIDR notation be?

A. /16
B. /20
C. /24
D. /28

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 135
How many bits is an IPv6 address?

A. 32
B. 48
C. 64
D. 128

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 136
What type of address is 2001:4212:0000:34DB:0000:0000:0000:4231?

A. MAC address
B. IPv4
C. IPv6
D. anycast address

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 37


98-366

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 137
A __________ address is assigned by a DHCP server.

A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. Private Only
D. Public Only

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 138
What is the loopback IP address?

A. 127.0.0.1
B. loopback
C. 255.255.255.1
D. 0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 139
What IPv6 address incorporates IPv4?

A. Starting ::ffff:
B. Starting 0:0::ffff:
C. Ending ::ffff
D. Ending 0:0::ffff

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 140
The protocol maps IP addresses to a Media Access Control (MAC) address is:

A. Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP).


B. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).
C. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP).
D. User Datagram Protocol (UDP).
E. Routing Information Protocol (RIP).

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 141
A service that resolves NetBIOS names to IP addresses is:

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 38


98-366

A. Internet Service Provider (ISP).


B. Domain Name Service (DNS).
C. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).
D. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 142
What command displays the IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway of the system you are
currently on?

A. ipconfig
B. ping
C. tracert
D. nslookup

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 143
What protocol does the ping command use to test network connectivity?

A. TCP
B. UDP
C. ICMP
D. FTP

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 144
What command do you use to clear the DNS cache on a local system?

A. ipconfig /registerdns
B. ipconfig /cleardns
C. ipocnfig /flushdns
D. ipconfig /releasedns

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 145
What command do you use to test a system’s IPv4 protocol stack?

A. ping 127.0.0.1
B. ping self
C. ping 255.255.255.255
D. ping default gateway

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 39


98-366

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 146
What command do you use to display active TCP or UDP connections?

A. nbtstat
B. netstat
C. ipconfig
D. nslookup

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 147
What command is used to display NetBIOS over TCP/IP statistics?

A. nbtstat
B. netstat
C. ipconfig
D. nslookup

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 148
What command clears the NetBIOS name cache table?

A. nbtstat -r
B. nbtstat -R
C. nbtstat -RR
D. nbtstat -s

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 149
What command tests network connectivity while showing you each hop along the way?

A. ping
B. nslookup
C. nbtstat
D. tracert

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 150
What command tests network connectivity while showing you each hop along the way and the
degree of packet loss?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 40


98-366

A. ping
B. pathping
C. nbtstat
D. tracert

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 151
The service that resolves fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to IP addresses is:

A. Internet Service Provider (ISP).


B. Domain Name Service (DNS).
C. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).
D. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 152
What command do you use to connect to a remote computer so that you can execute commands?

A. ftp
B. nslookup
C. telnet
D. nbtstat

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 153
What command can you use to connect to a mail server so that you can test SMTP?

A. ftp
B. nslookup
C. telnet
D. nbtstat

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 154
What command do you use to display and modify the network configuration of a local computer?

A. netsh
B. netstat
C. telnet
D. nbtstat

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 41


98-366

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 155
What command is used to add static routes to a Windows computer?

A. nslookup
B. telnet
C. route
D. nbtstat

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 156
What command do you use to display the routing table on a local system?

A. route display
B. route table
C. route local
D. route print

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 157
What command do you use to display the MAC address on a system?

A. ipconfig /all
B. pathping -m
C. route /showmac
D. nbstat -r

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 158
What command do you use to retrieve or update your DHCP assigned configuration?

A. ipconfig /flushdns
B. ipconfig /all
C. ipconfig /release
D. ipconfig /renew

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 159
What command do you use to register the computer’s name and IP address with the nearest DNS
server?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 42


98-366

A. ipconfig /renew
B. ipconfig /renew all
C. ipconfig /flushdns
D. ipconfig /registerdns

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 160
What command displays Ethernet statistics?

A. netstat -e
B. netstat -x
C. netstat -q
D. netstat -t

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 161
What option do you use to ping constantly until you stop it?

A. ping -t <host>
B. ping -q <host>
C. ping -r <host>
D. ping -s <host>

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 162
What protocol is used with L2TP to encrypt data?

A. IPSec
B. MS-CHAP
C. MS-CHAPv2
D. MPPE

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 163
The default gateway address identifies the:

A. Server that will provide name services for the computer.


B. Device that will connect the computer to a remote network.
C. Device that will connect the computer to the local network.
D. Server that will authenticate the user of the computer.

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 43


98-366

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 164
What protocol automatically configures IP configuration for a client?

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. WINS
D. FTP

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 165
Which of these ports does DHCP use?

A. 80
B. 67
C. 23
D. 500

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 166
After you install DHCP servers and configure and activate a scope, what is the last step in installing
a DHCP server?

A. Register the scope


B. Register the server
C. Authorize the server
D. Register the clients

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 167
You have a computer with an address of 169.254.32.23 and a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0, yet you
cannot connect to your local file servers. What is most likely the problem?

A. It cannot communicate with a DHCP server.


B. The DNS servers specified are incorrect or are down.
C. NetBIOS over TCP/IP has not been enabled.
D. The network card is not connected properly to the network.

Correct Answer: A

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 44


98-366

QUESTION 168
What name does Windows Server 2008 R2 use for Terminal Services?

A. MS Telnet Server
B. MS Primary Services
C. MS Thin Server
D. Remote Desktop Services

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 169
What port does Remote Desktop Services use?

A. 443
B. 501
C. 389
D. 3389

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 170
What would you use to create VPN tunnels so that users can connect to your internal network
while at home using Windows Server 2008 R2?

A. Microsoft RAS
B. Microsoft RRAS
C. Microsoft RDC
D. Microsoft VPN Server

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 171
A user reports that she cannot connect to network resources from a computer on the company
network. The user was able to connect to the network resources yesterday. You verify that the
user's computer is properly physically connected to the network. You discover that the computer's
IP address is 169.254.48.97. You need to restore access to the network. What should you do next?

A. Verify that the DHCP service is available.


B. Reset the user's password on the server.
C. Flush the cache on the DNS server.
D. Check your router's current routing tables.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 172
Which component of IPSec is generates the encryption and authentication keys?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 45


98-366

A. SA
B. AH
C. ESP
D. MPPE

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 173
Which IPsec component provides connectionless integrity and data authentication but does not
provide confidentiality?

A. SA
B. AH
C. ESP
D. MPPE

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 174
Which IPsec component includes the most security, including confidentiality?

A. SA
B. AH
C. ESP
D. MPPE

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 175
What port does DNS use?

A. 443
B. 389
C. 51
D. 53

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 176
What service on a Windows network is used to translate between NetBIOS names/computer
names and IP addresses?

A. DNS
B. WINS
C. DHCP

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 46


98-366

D. LDAP

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 177
What feature within Windows allows the server to act as a router?

A. IPsec
B. DHCP
C. IP forwarding
D. RDC

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 178
You use the ________ to connect to a terminal server.

A. Remote Desktop Connection (RDC)


B. Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP)
C. Remote Session Call (RSC)
D. Remote NetBios Connect (RNC)

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 179
What provides name resolution between domain names and IP addresses?

A. DHCP
B. DNS
C. ARP
D. RPC

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 180
What allows a user to connect to a corporate network using the Internet?

A. VPN
B. VPC
C. PPTN
D. IPSec

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 181
What command do you use to release the IP configuration handed out by a DHCP server?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 47


98-366

A. ipconfig /renew
B. ipconfig /releasedns
C. ipconfig /savestatic
D. ipconfig /release

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 182
What command do you use to reacquire IP configuration from a DHCP server?

A. ipconfig /renew
B. ipconfig /releasedns
C. ipconfig /savestatic
D. ipconfig /release

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 183
List the four steps for a client to get an IP address from a DHCP server in the correct order.

A. Discovery Offering Request Acknowledge


B. Request Offering Discovery Acknowledge
C. Discovery Request Offering Acknowledge
D. Request Offering Discovery Acknowledge

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 184
What is the primary disadvantage of X.25?

A. digital circuit
B. small data payloads
C. circuit switching
D. slow speeds

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 185
What routing protocol is the most popular distance-vector routing algorithm used to determine
the best routes within a network?

A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. IGMP

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 48


98-366

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 186
What routing protocol is the most popular link-state protocol used within a large organization?

A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. IGMP

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 187
What technology takes data and breaks them into packets and sends them over a network,
sometimes using different routes for each packet?

A. circuit switching
B. connection switching
C. packet switching
D. network switching

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 188
X.25 and Frame Relay are examples of what type of WAN technology?

A. circuit switching
B. connection switching
C. packet switching
D. network switching

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 189
What device acts as a high-speed modem for a LAN?

A. analog modem
B. telco incoming router
C. packet switcher
D. CSU/DSU

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 190
What does X.25 use as its DTE device?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 49


98-366

A. telco incoming router


B. packet switcher
C. analog modem
D. PAD

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 191
What part of the network is the point where the responsibility of the administrator ends and the
telecommunications provider’s responsibility begins?

A. last mile
B. demarc
C. router array
D. PAD interface

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 192
Which of these addresses is a multicast address?

A. 127.0.0.1
B. 169.254.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 224.0.0.1

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 193
When a packet traverses a network, each router is a _____.

A. jump point
B. CSU/DSU
C. jump switch
D. hop

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 194
When you have multiple circuits connected to a site, the entire circuit is known as a
___________.

A. virtual circuit
B. emulated circuit
C. joined circuit

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 50


98-366

D. multitasked circuit

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 195
What replaced X.25?

A. Frame Relay
B. ATM
C. ISDN BRI
D. DSL

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 196
At what speed does a T3 line run?

A. 1.5 Mbps
B. 4.5 Mbps
C. 44.7 Mbps
D. 128 Mbps

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 197
In Europe, what circuit would be similar to the T1 found in the United States?

A. E1
B. J1
C. T2
D. F1

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 198
How many B channels does an ISDN PRI support?

A. 2
B. 8
C. 23
D. 48

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 199
What speed does FDDI use?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 51


98-366

A. 10 Mbps
B. 44 Mbps
C. 54 Mbps
D. 100 Mbps

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 200
What topology does FDDI use?

A. bus
B. star
C. ring
D. mesh

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 201
What technology uses wires from the telephone company to provide broadband Internet
connection?

A. cable
B. DSL
C. FDDI
D. Frame Relay

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 202
_________ is used to send packets from one network to another network.

A. Routing
B. Transport
C. BGP
D. Encapsulation

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 203
_________ is a route that must be manually defined on each router.

A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. Persistent
D. Global

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 52


98-366

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 204
_________ uses a clocking circuit to control the timing of communications between two WAN
devices such as routers.

A. Static Route
B. Dynamic Route
C. PPTP Route
D. Point To Point

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 205
A ________ is the guaranteed certain amount of information provided by a circuit or line.

A. Committed Information Route


B. Pivotal Information Route
C. Next Hop Policy Route
D. Frame x Frame Route

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 206
What speed does a T1 run at?

A. 1.544 Mbps
B. 2.889 Mbps
C. 3.101 Gbps
D. 2.54 MBps

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 207
How fast is a DS0 circuit?

A. 32 Kbps
B. 64 Kbps
C. 128 Kbps
D. 1024 Kbps

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 208
What protocol is used with L2TP to provide encryption?

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 53


98-366

A. IPSec
B. MPPE
C. HTTPS
D. MSC-CHAP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 209
The ____________ is the largest WAN in the world.

A. Internet
B. Intranet
C. WWW
D. MSDN

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 210
What type of network can you set up that is another company’s internal network?

A. intranet
B. extranet
C. internet
D. DMZ

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 211
What technology can you use temporarily to connect networks from two different companies?

A. VPN
B. HTTP
C. DHCP
D. passive router

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 212
Which VPN technology is the most common and the easiest to set up?

A. PPTP
B. L2TP with IPSec
C. SSTP
D. CHAP

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 54


98-366

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 213
What port does L2TP use?

A. 501
B. 1723
C. 1701
D. 443

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 214
Which type of firewall blocks packets based on rules that are based on IP addresses or ports?

A. packet filtering
B. stateful packet inspection
C. NAT filtering
D. Application-level gateway

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 215
What technology used in firewalls keeps tracks of conversations so that it knows what to allow back
into a network?

A. stateless packet inspection


B. stateful packet inspection
C. NAT filtering
D. application-level gateway

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 216
What acts as a middleman that translates between internal and external addresses and that caches
previously accessed web pages so that it can provide those more quickly in the future?

A. NAT server
B. stateful packet inspector
C. proxy server
D. NIDS

Correct Answer: C

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 55


98-366

QUESTION 217
What type of device is used to detect malicious network activities and reports only those issues to
the administrator?

A. NIDS
B. NIPS
C. Internet content filter
D. NAT server

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 218
What type of device is designed to inspect traffic, detect malicious activities, and take steps to
mitigate the malicious activity?

A. NIDS
B. NIPS
C. Internet content filter
D. NAT server

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 219
Which DMZ configuration uses one firewall with three interfaces?

A. back-to-back configuration
B. three-leg perimeter configuration
C. basic configuration
D. perimeter configuration

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 220
What stage is the World Wide Web in?

A. 1.0
B. 1.1
C. 2.0
D. 3.0

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 221
Which of the following services masks internal IP addresses from outside the network?

A. DHCP

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 56


98-366

B. NAT
C. WINS
D. DNS

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 222
What type of firewall works on the Session layer that creates a connection and allows packets to
flow between the two hosts without further checking?

A. proxy server
B. application firewall
C. NAT filtering
D. circuit-level gateway

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 223
What type of firewall do you use to block access to certain websites or instant messengers?

A. Internet content filter


B. NIDS
C. circuit-level gateway
D. NAT filtering

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 224
When trying to protect your network, you should create your secure network based on _______.

A. multiple content filters


B. a master firewall that all traffic flows through
C. a NAT firewall and a proxy server
D. layers

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 225
If a router is installed so that it separates DHCP server from its clients, the clients will:

A. Immediately lose connectivity to all segments.


B. Receive an immediate renew of their lease.
C. Be unable to obtain their leases from the server.
D. Immediately lose connectivity to the local segment.

Correct Answer: A

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 57


98-366

QUESTION 226
An _________ is the internal network for an organization.

A. Internet
B. Extranet
C. Intranet
D. WWW

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 227
What port does PPTP use?

A. 80
B. 8080
C. 1723
D. 433

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 228
What device is used to protect one network from another by using filtering packets?

A. Firewall
B. Point to Point Tunnel
C. VPN
D. Router

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 229
What type of configuration creates a DMZ between two firewalls?

A. Gateway Network
B. Perimeter Network
C. DMZ
D. RADIAUS Server

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 230
Which type of port is used to support VLAN traffic between two switches?

A. LAN port
B. Trunk port

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 58


98-366

C. Virtual port
D. WAN port

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 231
Tracert is used to:

A. report the shortest route between different networks.


B. manage routing tables dynamically.
C. manage session-oriented connections between nodes.
D. report the route taken by packets across an IP network.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 232
A node within a local area network (LAN) must have a network interface and a:

A. resource to share.
B. host address.
C. network account.
D. table of all network nodes.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 233
One purpose of a perimeter network is to:

A. make resource available to the intranet.


B. link campus area networks (CANs).
C. link local area networks (LANs).
D. make resources available to the Internet.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 234
Which two of the following are connectivity options for wide area networks (WANs)? (Choose two.)

A. Leased line
B. Ethernet
C. Dial-up
D. Token ring
D. Token ring

“Best Material, Great Results”. www.certkingdom.com 59