Beruflich Dokumente
[…] of Deputy Attorney General, who also must be appointed by
the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Id.
§ 504. Congress has "vested" in the Attorney General virtually
"[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department," id. § 509,
and has empowered the Attorney General to authorize other
Department officials to perform the functions of the Attorney
General, id. § 510. Congress has also authorized the Attorney
General to commission attorneys "specially retained under the
authority of the Department" as "special assistant to the
Attorney General or special attorney," id. § 515(b), and
provided "any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney
USCA Case #18-3052 Document #177 4854 Filed: 02/26/2019 Page 3of16
3
General under law, may, when specifically directed by the
Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil
or criminal ... which United States attorneys are authorized by
law to conduct," id. § 515(a). Congress has also provided for
the Attorney General to "appoint officials . . . to detect and
prosecute crimes against the United States." Id. § 533(1).
These statutes authorize the Attorney General to appoint
special counsels and define their duties. See, e.g., United States
v.