Sie sind auf Seite 1von 89
[…] A defendant had no separate Sixth Amendment right, greater than his due process right to the
preservation of evidence. (See People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 165 [specifically involving right to
preservation of official records].)

2. Any statutory rights to preservation of evidence?

a. Health and Safety Code Section 11479 (Retention of Controlled


Substances)
In People v. Superior Court (Calamaras) (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 901, the court assumed (for
purposes of deciding the issue before it) that officers who seized marijuana failed to comply with the
mandate of Health and Safety Code section 11479 which authorized destruction of seized controlled
substances in excess of 10 pounds in gross weight without a court order, but only if certain requirements
were met, including that “[a]t least five random and representative samples have been taken, for
evidentiary purposes, from the total amount of suspected controlled substances to be destroyed.”
Nevertheless, the court stated the remedy of suppression of the evidence was not available unless the
destruction of the evidence violated due process per Trombetta. (Id. at pp. 905-907; compare
People v. Wilson (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 161, 167-168[recognizing Trombetta standard and finding