Sie sind auf Seite 1von 89
[…] 65
b. Penal Code Section 1536 (Retention of Evidence Taken Pursuant to
Warrant)

In People v. Von Villas (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 201, the court held that Penal Code section 1536
(which, among other things, states the police must retain any property taken pursuant to a search
warrant) does not provide any special basis for sanctions (independent of the sanctions available for a
due process violation) where an officer, in possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant,
loses or destroys the seized property. (Id. at p. 238-240.)

c. Penal Code Section 1417.9 (Retention of Biological Evidence)

Penal Code section 1417.9 requires “the appropriate governmental entity” to “retain all biological
material that is secured in connection with a criminal case for the period of time that any person remains
incarcerated in connection with that case[.]” (Pen. Code, § 1419.7(a).) The duty to retain the property is
subject to exception if certain conditions are met. (Pen. Code, § 1419.7(a).) However, the section does
not set out what, if any sanctions, are available if the evidence is destroyed.