Beruflich Dokumente
[…] who send emails to the target. A trap and trace does not reveal
the content of the conversation or email. 15
The statutes governing pen registers and trap and trace devices
are contained at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121 – 3127. These devices are not
regulated by Title III, and the Supreme Court has held that the
use of pen registers and trap and trace devices does not implicate
the Fourth Amendment because there is no actual expectation of
privacy in phone numbers dialed. Smith v. Maryland. 16 Instead,
the general rule regarding the use of pen registers and trap and
trace devices is contained at 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a), which provides
that “no person may install or use a pen register or trap and trace
device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123.”
While recognizing that Title III does not govern the use of video-
only surveillance in unprotected areas, many federal courts have
adopted rules that require search warrants for video-only
surveillance to meet the higher Title III-like standards. United