Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Electronic SurveillanceLaw, 72 GEO. WASH. L. REv. 1264 (2004).
235 18 U.S.C. § 2702.
236 Kerr, supranote 228, at 1214.
237 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15).
238 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2).
239 See S. REP. No. 99-541, at 10 (1986), as reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3555,
3564.
240 As a provider of webmail services, Google also appears to fit the definition of
ECS. See Goldberg, supra note 65, at 267-69.
1478 UTAH LAW REVIEW [No.4
services to the public and those that do not. The SCA's voluntary disclosure limitations
apply strictly to providers that offer services to the public. See 18 U.S.C. § 2702. Google
clearly belongs to this category.
244 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a).
245 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6).
246 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a).
247 See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (providing that "the terms defined in section 2510 of this
title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section").
24818 U.S.C. § 2510(8). Non-contents information is labeled by the SCA "a record or
other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service (not including
the contents of communications)." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1).
249 See Kerr, supranote 199, at 611-16.