Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] Com. ex rel. Conway

v. Thompson, 300 S.W.3d 152, 161 (Ky. 2009) ("[I]t is important to remember that '[a] motion

for a temporary injunction does not call for, or justify, an adjudication of the ultimate rights of

the parties.'")

1. Plaintiffs demonstrated a substantial question on their KRS 446.350 claim

The Circuit acknowledged that Mr. Kunkel raised the KRS 446.350 claim, but then failed

to appropriately analyze it, instead citing Phillips v. City of New York, 775 F.3d 538 (2nd Cir.

2015). We will address the Phillips case below, since it analyzed federal law.

K.R.S. 446.350 provides:

25
Government shall not substantially burden a person's freedom of religion. The right to act
or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief may not be
substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear and convincing evidence
that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act or refusal to
act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest. A "burden" shall
include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion
from programs or access to facilities.

First, K.R.S. 446.350 shifts the burden of proof, and requires “the government” to prove

“by clear and convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing

the specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest.

The Court noted that it did not “find Kunkel is likely to prevail” on his claims. First, that is not

the question, the question is whether “a substantial question exists.” Norsworthy, 330 S.W.3d 58,

63. It does. Both the extracurricular and school ban are “burdens” under the statute, and the