Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] That conclusion,

and reasoning, is incorrect as a matter of law.

93
CD of Hearing at 2019-04-01_09.08.54.523.wmv, at 9:24:20 a.m.; CD of Hearing at 2019-04-
01_09.31.52.486.wmv, at 9:32:00 a.m.
20
It is easiest to begin with K.R.S. 446.350. That statute protects Jerome, and other

Kentuckians, against a wide range of governmental infringements of sincerely held religious

beliefs. And, as noted, the refusal to be vaccinated was stipulated to, by Defendants, as having

been motivated by a sincerely held religious belief.

K.R.S. 446.350 provides that: “[a] ‘burden’ shall include indirect burdens such as

withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access to facilities.”

Here, the extracurricular ban was an exclusion from programs. Constitutional right or not,

K.R.S. 446.350 prevented the Health Department from issuing its order unless the Health

Department established, by clear and convincing evidence, a compelling governmental interest,