Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] MDG

18
Diagnostics, Inc., 737 S.W.2d 180 (Ky. App. 1987). In R.O. Hahn, Inc., this Court determined

that irreparable injury existed, and the equities favored the issuance of the temporary injunction.

This Court then inquired about whether there was "a serious question warranting a trial on the

merits." Id. at 181.

A. K.R.S. 446.350 was triggered, which shifted the burden to the


Defendant/Appellees, and (i) the Circuit Court declined to follow that statute
and (ii) Defendant/Appellees failed to meet their burden under K.R.S. 446.350

K.R.S. 446.350 provides:

Government shall not substantially burden a person's freedom of religion. The right to act
or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief may not be
substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear and convincing evidence
that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act or refusal to
act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest. A "burden" shall
include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion
from programs or access to facilities.

The enactment of this statute was in direct response to the Kentucky Supreme Court’s

decision in Gingerich v.