Sie sind auf Seite 1von 43
[…] Rather, just like the civil contempt proceeding, a criminal contempt case is
usually initiated by a private party in the civil court where the initial
injunctive order was issued. In the field of custody enforcement, the
complaining parent returns to the custody court to allege the contempt,
whether criminal or civil, of the other parent who failed to comply with an
initial custody order.123

120. Although the custody contempt statutes in some jurisdictions include separate provisions for
civil and criminal contempt, see, e.g., N.C. GEN . STAT . § 50-13.3(a) (2003) (“An order providing for the
custody of a minor child is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt, and its disobedience may be
punished by proceedings for criminal contempt, as provided in [the general state statute governing criminal
contempt].”), many do not. For example, the Colorado statute regarding enforcement of parenting time
orders simply provides for the entry of “[a]n order finding the parent who did not comply with the parenting