Beruflich Dokumente
[…] of “a contempt order for visitation abuse against any person for the same conduct for which the person was
convicted of unlawful visitation interference [under the criminal code].” See 750 ILL. COMP. STAT . ANN .
5/607.1(g) (LexisNexis 1999).
118. See 11 U.S.C. § 362 (2000).
119. 954 S.W.2d 249 (Ark. 1997).
864 UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:835
120. Although the custody contempt statutes in some jurisdictions include separate provisions for
civil and criminal contempt, see, e.g., N.C. GEN . STAT . § 50-13.3(a) (2003) (“An order providing for the
custody of a minor child is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt, and its disobedience may be
punished by proceedings for criminal contempt, as provided in [the general state statute governing criminal
contempt].”), many do not. For example, the Colorado statute regarding enforcement of parenting time
orders simply provides for the entry of “[a]n order finding the parent who did not comply with the parenting