Sie sind auf Seite 1von 448
[…] concealing,altering, or destroying a documentor other information.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b). Other courts
have declined to follow Poindexter either by limiting it to Section 1505 and the specific conductat issue in
that case, see Brenson, 104 F.3d at 1280-1281; reading it as narrowly limited to certain types of conduct,
see United States vy. Morrison, 98 F.3d 619, 629-630 (D.C. Cir. 1996); or by noting that it predated Arthur
Andersen’ s interpretation of the term “corruptly,” see Edwards, 869F.3d at 501-502.
'984 Section 1503(a) provides for criminal punishmentof:
Whoever . . . corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or
communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or
impede, the due administration ofjustice.
‘985 Section 1505 provides for criminal punishmentof:

167
U.S. DepartmentofJustice
Attorney—WorkPreduet // Protected-Under
May-Conti Materi l Fed R-Crint P-6fe}

Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(3) criminalizes tampering with witnesses to prevent the