Sie sind auf Seite 1von 448
[…] that Section 1512(c)(2) applies to corrupt acts—including by public officials—that frustrate the

1979 Tn Sykes v. United States, 564 U.S. 1, 15 (2011), the Supreme Court substantially abandoned
Begay’s readingofthe residual clause, and in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), the Court
invalidated the residual clause as unconstitutionally vague. Begay’s analysis of the word “otherwise” is
thusoflimited value.

162
U.S. Departmentof Justice
Werk // Protected

commencementor conduct of a proceeding, and notjust to acts that make evidence unavailable or
impairits integrity.

Section 1512(c)(2)’s breadth is reinforced by the similarity of its language to the omnibus
clause of 18 U.S.C. § 1503, which covers anyone who “corruptly . . . obstructs, or impedes, or
endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.” That clause of
Section 1503 follows two morespecific clauses that protect jurors, judges, and court officers. The
omnibusclause has nevertheless been construed to be “far more general in scope than the earlier
clausesofthe statute.” United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593, 599 (1995).