Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33
[…] of the person’s criminal record resulting from his or her wrongful arrest, wrongful conviction, and
wrongful incarceration.”25

On the other hand, the State of Texas also provides for a compensation statute26 for the
wrongfully imprisoned wherein a claim may be filed with the comptroller’s judiciary section by (a) the
person who has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison; (b) the person who has received a full
pardon on basis of innocence, has been granted relief in accordance with the writ of habeas corpus.
Under Section 103.052 of the same law, if the person successfully meets the requirements provided,
he shall be entitled to an amount equal to “(1) $80,000 multiplied by the number of years served in
prison, expressed as a fraction to reflect partial years; and (2) compensation for child support payments
owed by the person on whose imprisonment the claim is based that became due and interest on child
support arrearages that accrued during the time served in prison but were not paid.” The
compensation likewise includes $25,000 for every year spent on parole or as a registered sex offender,
and also an annuity. Moreover, the support services do not only include said child support payments