Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] Agreement, the 15th Street Project PLA, and the Runway Project PLA violate the Labor

Relations Act, and it should enjoin the defendants from enforcing them.

92. The court should also award compensatory damages to the plaintiffs under

42 U.S.C. § 1983 for these violations of their federally protected rights.

17
Case 2:19-cv-01667-JS Document 1 Filed 04/18/19 Page 18 of 22

COUNT III
The Project Labor Agreements Violate State and City Competitive-
Bidding Laws.

93. Plaintiffs incorporate the previous paragraphs by reference.

94. Section 512(a) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement

Code) requires all Commonwealth agency contracts to “be awarded by competitive sealed

bidding except as otherwise provided in section 511 (relating to methods of source

selection).” 62 Pa. C.S. § 512(a).

95. Section 8-200 of the City of Philadelphia Home Rule Charter also mandates

competitive bidding and award of a contract to the lowest responsible bidder .

96. Article III, Section 22 of the Pennsylvania Constitution also mandates